10th LG Cup
This article does not cite any sources. (December 2009) |
The 10th LG Cup featured :
- 13 players from China - Chang Hao, Chen Yaoye, Gu Li, Kong Jie, , Liu Xing, Luo Xihe, Piao Wenyao, Qiu Jun, Wang Xi, , Yu Bin, Zhou Heyang
- 10 players from South Korea - Choi Cheol-han, Choi Myung-Hoon, Kim Kiyoung, , Lee Chang-ho, Lee Sedol, , Park Jungsang, Park Young-Hoon,
- 6 players from Japan - Cho U, Hane Naoki, Kobayashi Koichi, O Rissei, So Yokoku, Yamashita Keigo
- 1 player from Taiwan - Zhou Junxun
- 1 player from North America -
- 1 player from Europe - Alexandre Dinerchtein
Two of the 32 players were given automatic berths, Cho U, who won the 9th LG Cup, was placed at the top of the table. The runner up for the 9th LG Cup, Yu Bin, was placed at the bottom.
Tournament[]
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Cho U (Holder) | 1 | |||||||||||||
Kong Jie | 0 | |||||||||||||
Cho U | 0 | |||||||||||||
Zhou Heyang | 1 | |||||||||||||
Zhou Heyang | 1 | |||||||||||||
Alexandre Dinerchtein | 0 | |||||||||||||
Zhou Heyang | 0 | |||||||||||||
Gu Li | 1 | |||||||||||||
Kobayashi Koichi | 1 | |||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
Kobayashi Koichi | 0 | |||||||||||||
Gu Li | 1 | |||||||||||||
Gu Li | 1 | |||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
Gu Li | 1 | |||||||||||||
Lee Sedol | 0 | |||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
Liu Xing | 0 | |||||||||||||
Kim Seong-ryong | 0 | |||||||||||||
Wang Yuhui | 1 | |||||||||||||
Kim Ki-young | 0 | |||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
Wang Yuhui | 0 | |||||||||||||
Lee Sedol | 1 | |||||||||||||
Chang Hao | 0 | |||||||||||||
Yamashita Keigo | 1 | |||||||||||||
Yamashita Keigo | 0 | |||||||||||||
Lee Sedol | 1 | |||||||||||||
Lee Sedol | 1 | |||||||||||||
Hane Naoki | 0 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
Park Young-Hoon | 1 | |||||||||||||
Park Young-Hoon | 0 | |||||||||||||
Qiu Jun | 1 | |||||||||||||
Zhou Junxun | 0 | |||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
Qiu Jun | 0 | |||||||||||||
Chen Yaoye | 1 | |||||||||||||
Chen Yaoye | 1 | |||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
Chen Yaoye | 1 | |||||||||||||
Lee Chang-ho | 0 | |||||||||||||
Wang Xi | 0 | |||||||||||||
Lee Chang-ho | 1 | |||||||||||||
Chen Yaoye | 1 | |||||||||||||
Piao Wenyao | 0 | |||||||||||||
Choi Cheol-han | 0 | |||||||||||||
So Yokoku | 1 | |||||||||||||
So Yokoku | 0 | |||||||||||||
Piao Wenyao | 1 | |||||||||||||
O Rissei | 0 | |||||||||||||
Piao Wenyao | 1 | |||||||||||||
Piao Wenyao | 1 | |||||||||||||
Park Jungsang | 0 | |||||||||||||
Luo Xihe | 1 | |||||||||||||
Choi Myung-Hoon | 0 | |||||||||||||
Luo Xihe | 0 | |||||||||||||
Park Jungsang | 1 | |||||||||||||
Park Jungsang | 1 | |||||||||||||
Yu Bin (Runner up) | 0 | |||||||||||||
There was no third place game.
Final[]
Players | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gu Li | Won | Won | Loss | Loss | Won |
Chen Yaoye | Loss | Loss | Won | Won | Loss |
Categories:
- LG Cup (go)
- 2006 in go