16th edition of MIFF
This article needs additional citations for verification. (February 2021) |
The 16th edition of MIFF (Mumbai International Film Festival) was held from 28 January to 3 February 2020.[1][2]
the list included various kind of Documentaries, short fiction and animation films.[3]
Jury[]
the Jury panel for MIFF 2020 included names like Shaji N Karun, Robert Cahen, Hama Haruka, Amrit Gangar, Rehina Pareira, Thomas Waugh, A. K. Bir, Utpal Borpujari, Pencho Kunchev, Kireet Khurana etc.
Selection[]
International Competition[]
Genre | Title | Director | Country | Duration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Documentary | Daughters of Scheherazade | Ranjini Krishnan | India | 19min |
Short Fiction | From Durban to Tomorrow | Dylan Mohan Gray | India | 40min |
Documentary | Karbala Katha | Sourav Sarangi | India | 40min |
Documentary | Moti Bagh | Nirmal Chander | India | 59min |
Documentary | My Home India | Anjali Bhushan | India | 45min |
Documentary | Pariah Dog | Jesse Alk | USA | 77min |
Documentary | Swimming through the Darkness | Supriyo Sen | India | 76min |
Documentary | The Outside In | Hansa Thapliyal | India | 26min |
Animated Documentary | A Minor Genocide | Natalia Koryncka-Gruz | Poland | 72min |
Documentary | Babenco: Tell Me When I Die | Barbara Paz | Brazil | 75min |
Documentary | Blue Breath | Rodrigo Areias | Portugal | 78min |
Documentary | Echo from the Pukpui Skies | Joshy Joseph | India | 28min |
Documentary | Fiancees | Julia Banter | Switzerland | 80min |
Documentary | Glow Worm in a Jungle | Ramana Dumpala | India | 12min |
Documentary | Hasina: A Daughter's Tale | Piplu Khan | Bangladesh | 72min |
Documentary | Moving Sand | Floros Floridis Jeanine, Meerapfel | Germany | 47 min |
Documentary | Omarska | Varun Sasindran | France | 19min |
Documentary | Shot Awake: The Making of Changlangshu's New Logdrum | Anungla Zoe Longkumer | India | 26min |
Documentary | The Secret Life of Frogs | Ajay Bedi & Vijay Bedi | India | 54min |
Documentary | Voice of Siang | Joor Baruah | India | 57min |
Documentary | Wars Don't End | Dheeraj Akolka | Norway | 64min |
Documentary | And What is the Summer Saying? | Payal Kapadia | India | 20min |
Short Fiction | An Essay of Rain | Nagraj Manjule | India | 26min |
Short Fiction | Brishti | Debashish Ghoshal | India | 20min |
Short Fiction | In the Month of Love | Shashank Walia | India | 31min |
Short Fiction | Wig | Atanu Mukherjee | India | 26min |
Animation | Portrait of Suzanne | Izabela Plucinska | Germany | 15min |
Animation | The Fox of the Palmgrove | Divakar S.K. | India | 9min |
National Competition[]
Genre | Title | Director | Language | Duration |
---|---|---|---|---|
Documentary | Dwelling in Travelling | Subha Das Mollick | English | 69min |
Documentary | Ladakh Chale Rikshawala | Indrani Chakraborty | Bengali | 26min |
Documentary | Sindhustan | Sapna Bhavnani | English, Hindi, Sindhi | 64min |
Documentary | The Motherland | Shibu Prusty | English, Odia | 61min |
Documentary | At the Altar of India's Freedom - INA Veterans of Malaysia | Choodie Shivaram | English | 30min |
Documenrary | Atasi | Putul Mahmood | Bengali | 52min |
Documentary | Before it Vanishes | Biju Pankaj | Malayalam | 21min |
Documentary | Elephants Do Remember | Swati Pandey, Viplove Rai Bhatia, Manohar Singh Bisht | English | 37min |
Documentary | Son Rise | Vibha Bakshi | Hindi, English | 49min |
Documentary | The 14th February & Beyond | Utpal Kalal | Hindi, English | 58min |
Documentary | The Krishna Cosmic Circle of Life: | Maya Chandra | English | 25min |
Documentary | Koothu | Sandhya Kumar | Tamil | 52min |
Documentary | The Stork Saviours | Vijay Bedi, Ajay Bedi | English | 26min |
Documentary | Waste Band | Supriyo Sen | English | 54min |
Documentary | Aru Jan Boli | Swadesh Kumar Pathak, Mukesh Sharma | Hindi | 35min |
Documentary | The Wounded Souls of the Rann | Dinesh Lakhanpal | English | 55min |
Documentary | The Monks Who Won the Grammys | Aparna Sanyal | English | 53min |
Documentary | Idiom of Rug | Dip Bhuyan | Hindi | 52min |
Films on Climate Change | Babbling Rivers - A Gift of Human Labour, Love and Passion | Kailash Bhutani | Hindi | 15min |
Films on Climate Change | The Wetland's Wail | Aravind M. | English | 4min |
Short Fiction | 3 Star Split | Shib Ram Sharma | Bengali | 15min |
Short Fiction | Aasiya | Mayaram | Silent | 26min |
Short Fiction | Baitullah | Jitendra Rai | Hindi | 6.4min |
Short Fiction | Bholi | Amitabh S Verma | Hindi | 13min |
Short Fiction | Chaukhat (Door Frames) | Bibhanshu Rai | Bhoojpuri | 31min |
Short Fiction | Dreams | Athithya Kanagarajan | Tamil | 10min |
Short Fiction | Dying Wind In Her Hair | Shazia Iqbal | Hindi, Urdu | 20min |
Short Fiction | Chaar Pandrah | Saif Baidya | Hindi | 22min |
Short Fiction | Friends Forever | Navjot Bains | Hindi | 10min |
Short Fiction | Shevanti | Nilesh Kunjir | Marathi | 8.3min |
Short Fiction | Adi Sonal | Heena D'Souza | Hindi | 29min |
Short Fiction | Naked Wall | Anant Dass Sahni | Hindi | 29min |
Short Fiction | Mayyat | Suyash Shinde | Marathi | 26min |
Short Fiction | Posharini | Sreecheta Da | Bengali | 27min |
Short Fiction | Knock Knock | Subash Sahoo | Hindi, English | 25min |
Short Fiction | Bishad Bindu | Samrat Chakraborty | Bengali | 23min |
Short Fiction | Grandfather | Umashankar Nair, Gaiti Siddiqui | Nepalese | 10min |
Short Fiction | Haze | Nainisha Dedhia | Gujarati | 19min |
Short Fiction | Lacchavva | Jai Shankar | Kannada | 26min |
Short Fiction | Plus Minus | Jyoti Kapur Das | Hindi | 18min |
Short Fiction | A Turn | Kaushikkumar Kiranbhai G | Marathi | 13min |
Animation | Amrita | Swati Agarwal | English | 6min |
Animation | Bully | Aroop Dwivedi | Hindi | 6min |
Animation | Koodedaan (Dustbin) | Danish Kelkar | Silent | 2.2min |
Animation | Chakki | Jyotsna Puthran | Silent | 6min |
Animation | Please | Naveen Kiran Boktapa | English | 3.6min |
Animation | Now Your Home? | Prasad Pandurang Mahekar | Silent | 2min |
International Prism[]
Genre | Title | Director | Country | Duration |
---|---|---|---|---|
International Prism | ||||
Short Fiction | A Dying Wish | Shubhra Dixit | India | 14min |
Documentary | Education on the Boat - A new hope for tomorrow | KM Taj Biul Hasan | Bangladesh | 19min |
Documentary | The Black Mother | Pawan Bargaje | India | 27min |
Documentary | The Other Men In Blue | Tathagat Prakash & Navagat Prakash | India | 29min |
Documentary | Wings of Desire | Pratibha Kaur Pasricha | India | 59min |
Documentary | Warli Art: Endangered Heritage | Hemant Verma | India | 33min |
Documentary | Saalumarada Thimmaka: The Green Crusader | P.Rajendran | India | 43min |
National Prism | ||||
Short Fiction | Albelo Jaipur | Chandan Singh Shekhawa | India | 4.4min |
Short Fiction | Bhaskar Calling | Sanjiv Kishinchandani | India | 24min |
Short Fiction | Camellia | Sreelekha Mukherji | India | 17min |
Documentary | Children Of the Soil | Ranadeep Bhattacharyya & Judhajit Bagchi | India | 4min |
Short Fiction | Gurez | Shruti Anindita Varma, Amitabh S Verma | India | 8min |
Short Fiction | Look at the Sky | Ashok Veilou | India | 30min |
Short Fiction | Nine Plus One Is Equal To One | Rahul Yadav | India | 18min |
Short Fiction | Sankalp | Mukesh Chandra | India | 5min |
Short Fiction | Summer Rhapsody | Shravan Katikaneni | India | 20min |
Documentary | Festival of Pagodas | Madhu Eravankara | India | 55min |
Documentary | The Geshema is Born | Malati Rao | Tibetian | 56min |
Masterclass[]
16th edition of MIFF screened masterclasses by Micheal Dudok de Wit, Pencho Kunchev, Thomas Waugh, Mazhar Kamran, Ramesh Tekwani, Munjal Shroff, Chetan Sharma, etc.
Awards[]
National Competition[]
Best Animation Film : MIXI (Jyotsna Puthran)
Best Short Fiction Film (up to 45mins.): Bebaak: Dying wind in her hair (Shazia Iqbal) ; Lacchavva (Jai Shankar) - Special Mention
Best Documentary film (below 60 minutes) : Atasi (Putul Mahmoodl) ; Son-Rise (Vibha Bakshi) - Special Mention
Best Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) : Sindhustan (Sapna Bhavnani)
Best Sound Design : Pariah Dog
Best Editing Film : The Saleswoman; Fiancees
Best Cinematography: Bebaak : Dying wind in her hair
International Competition[]
Best Animation Film : Portrait of Suzanne (Izabela Plucinska); The Fox of the Palmgrove (Divakar SK)
Best Short Fiction Film (up to 45 mins.) : An Essay of Rain (Nagraj Manjule)
Best Documentary Film of the Festival (Golden Conch) : Babenco: Tell Me When I Die (Barbara Paz)
Pramod Pati Special Jury Award (For Most Innovative / Experimental Film) (For Director only) : And What is the Summer Saying (Payal Kapadia), Echo From The Pukpui Skies (Joshy Joseph)
IDPA Award for Best Student Film : Naked Wall (Anant Dass Sahni)
Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for Best Debut Film of a Director (Govt of Maharashtra) : Grandfather (Umashankar Nair)
Special Award for Best Short film on Water conservatio & Climate Change (up to 15 mins.)(For Indian filmmakers only) : The Wetland's Wail (Aravind M)
References[]
- ^ "Mumbai International Film Festival". miff.in. Retrieved 3 July 2020.
- ^ "16th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF-2020) inaugurated | DD News". ddnews.gov.in. Retrieved 3 July 2020.
- ^ Arora, Sumit. "16th Mumbai International Film Festival begins". Retrieved 3 July 2020.
- ^ "Catalogue MIFF 2020 | Mumbai International Film Festival". miff.in. Retrieved 3 July 2020.
- Indian film festivals
- January 2020 events in India
- February 2020 events in India