1949 Glamorgan County Council election
The eighteenth election to Glamorgan County Council, south Wales, took place in April 1949. It was preceded by the 1946 election followed by the .
Overview[]
Labour's comfortable majority on the council, including the aldermanic bench, remained unchanged.
Boundary changes[]
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Candidates[]
Many candidates were returned unopposed.[1]
Contested elections[]
Labour contested almost every seat on the council, with a significant proportion of candidates returned unopposed.
Of the eleven aldermen retiring at the end of their sixth year term, nine sought re-election while Rev William Saunders, a member for over thirty years, was deselected.
Outcome[]
Labour retained their majority as comfortably as in all previous elections, and captured the Garw Valley ward from the Communists[2] This was the first county election for nine years as polling was reported as heavy in a number of wards, including the two contested wards at Pontypridd.[3]
Results[]
Aberaman[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Florence Rose Davies** | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Aberavon[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Edward Lewis Hare* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Abercynon[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joseph Dicks** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Aberdare Town[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Thomas Alwyn John | 1,292 | |||
Labour | Tom Williams | 977 | |||
Independent | Henry Cohen | 242 | |||
Majority | 315 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Bargoed[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William John Kedward* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Barry[]
Dudley Howe had previously represented Cadoxton and gained the neighbouring Barry ward from Labour. However, Labour won Cadoxton for the first time against the new candidate.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Dudley Thomas Howe* | 2,304 | |||
Labour | W. East* | 2,004 | |||
Majority | 300 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Barry Dock[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dorothy Rees** | 1,965 | |||
Independent | G. Edward Smith | 1,762 | |||
Majority | 203 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Blaengwawr[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William J. Edwards* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Bridgend[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | H.P. Williams | 1,808 | |||
Labour | W.T. Ellis | 1,344 | |||
Conservative | H.D. Bellew | 945 | |||
Majority | 464 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Briton Ferry[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Gethin* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cadoxton[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Digby Smith | 1,499 | |||
Independent | A.L. Davies | 1,158 | |||
Majority | 341 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Caerphilly[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Evan Phillips* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cilfynydd[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | W. Edryd Lewis | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Coedffranc[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D.T. Jenkins | 2,916 | |||
Independent | Isaac David | 1,798 | |||
Majority | 1,118 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Cowbridge[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D.I. Morgan | 2,770 | |||
Independent | D.H. Hopkin | 2,410 | |||
Majority | 360 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cwm Aber[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rev David M. Jones* | Unopposed | |||
Majority | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cwmavon[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Jones Edwards* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cymmer[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John James Garwood* | 1,167 | |||
Independent | Evan Thomas | 485 | |||
Majority | 682 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Dinas Powys[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ivor Broadbent Thomas* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Dulais Valley[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gwilym Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ferndale[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alfred Evans* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Gadlys[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Thomas Phillips* | 1,802 | |||
Labour | David Idris Bruton | 796 | |||
Majority | 1,006 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Garw Valley[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Charles Gunter* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Glyncorrwg[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sir William Jenkins** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Gower[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Fredrick William Davies | 2,083 | |||
Labour | Stanley Jones | 1,480 | |||
Majority | 603 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Hengoed[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Frank Loveday* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hopkinstown[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tom Waite | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Kibbor[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Edgar L. Chappell | 1,769 | |||
Independent | John Kane | 1,400 | |||
Majority | 369 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Castell Coch[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Sir Lewis Lougher* | 1,458 | |||
Labour | Edward Harry Follis | 606 | |||
Majority | 852 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandeilo Talybont[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Caradoc Jones** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanfabon[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Bowen** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llwydcoed[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Martha Emma Jones* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llwynypia[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Philip Haines Rowlands* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Loughor[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David John Davies | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Maesteg, Caerau and Nantyffyllon[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | E.D. Evans* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Maesteg, East and West[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tom Jenkins* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Mountain Ash[]
The sitting member, the Hon. John Bruce (Ind) stood down and Labour gained the seat without a contest.[1]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Justin Lewis | Unopposed | |||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Neath (North)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Griffith Davies* | 1,336 | |||
Labour | J.W. Morgan | 1,042 | |||
Majority | 294 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Neath (South)[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | C.P. Huins | 1,679 | |||
Independent | Col. R.G. Llewellyn | 912 | |||
Majority | 767 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Newcastle[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Philip Squire* | 3,081 | |||
Conservative | W.T. Baker | 530 | |||
Majority | 2,551 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ogmore Valley[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Communist | Frederick Arthur Llewellyn* | 1,963 | |||
Labour | Stanley James Moore | 833 | |||
Majority | 1,130 | ||||
Communist hold | Swing |
Penarth North[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | H.J. Cook | 1,001 | |||
Independent | F.R. Cratchley | 801 | |||
Majority | 200 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Penarth South[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | D.B. Jones | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Pencoed[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mervyn W. Paine* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Penrhiwceiber[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John William Bath* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pentre[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Glyn L. Wales | 2,530 | |||
Labour | Glyn Evans | 978 | |||
Communist | Thomas Evans | 414 | |||
Majority | 1,552 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Pontardawe[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Daniel Davies** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pontyclun[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Johnson Miles** | 2,483 | |||
Independent | Annie Mary Russell | 1,554 | |||
Majority | 929 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Port Talbot East[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Thomas** | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Port Talbot West[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Llewelyn David* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Porthcawl[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jenkin Francis John* | 3,634 | |||
Independent | Bruce Cameron | 2,287 | |||
Majority | 1,347 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pontlottyn[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | W.A. Hancock* | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pontypridd Town[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ivor M. Jenkins | Unopposed | |||
Independent | Cyril R. Morgan | 1,450 | |||
Majority | 308 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Penygraig[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Churchill* | 2,148 | |||
Independent | William John Gribble | 981 | |||
Majority | 1,267 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Porth[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Griffiths | 976 | |||
Independent | Daniel Jones* | 974 | |||
Communist | Murray Williams | 868 | |||
Majority | 2 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Swansea Valley[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Jenkins* | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Tonyrefail and Gilfach Goch[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Rogers* | 1,484 | |||
Communist | David John Griffiths | 711 | |||
Independent | Harold Whitton Davies | 584 | |||
Independent | Evan Jones | 97 | |||
Majority | 773 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Trealaw[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Communist | Lewis Jones | 1,945 | |||
Labour | Richard Jones | 1,315 | |||
Majority | 630 | ||||
Communist hold | Swing |
Treforest[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Arthur W. Harris | 2,507 | |||
Independent | Ceiriog Williams | 1,029 | |||
Majority | 1,478 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Treherbert[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Llewellyn* | 3,345 | |||
Communist | George Thomas | 1,964 | |||
Majority | 1,391 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Treorchy[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rhys Evans** | 4,401 | |||
Communist | Ivor Williams | 1,077 | |||
Majority | 3,324 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Tylorstown[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Llewellyn Jones | 1,984 | |||
Communist | Frederick J. Morton | 942 | |||
Majority | 1,042 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Vale of Neath[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William A. Betty* | 2,557 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Oliver J. Evans | 1,083 | |||
Independent | J.W. Davies | 659 | |||
Majority | 1,474 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ynyshir[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ivor Jones | 1,855 | |||
Independent | Morgan Benjamin | 1,418 | |||
Majority | 437 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ystalyfera[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alice Williams* | 2,051 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Wynne Samuel | 873 | |||
Majority | 1,176 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ystrad[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sidney Cadogan** | 1,931 | |||
Communist | Annie Powell | 1,189 | |||
Independent | Thomas Aldridge | 853 | |||
Majority | 742 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Election of Aldermen[]
In addition to the 66 councillors the council consisted of 22 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the 1928 election, there were eleven Aldermanic vacancies, all of which all of which were filled by Labour nominees despite the protestations of their opponents.[4]
The following retiring aldermen were re-elected:
- Sidney Cadogan (Lab, Rhondda)
- W.H. Davies (Lab, Gower)
- Alfred Evans (Lab, Rhondda)
- Rhys Evans (Lab, Treorchy)
- Tom Evans (Lab, Pengam)
- Daniel T. Jones (Lab, Ystalyfera)
- W. Arthur Jones (Lab, Tonyrefail)
- Evan Phillips (Lab, Caerphilly)
- Rev W. Degwel Thomas (Lab, Neath)
The following new aldermen were elected:
- H.J. Cook (Lab, Penarth)
- Mervyn Payne (Lab, Pencoed)
By-elections[]
Eleven vacancies were caused by the election of aldermen.
Aberaman by-election[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sydney Herbert Stephens* | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Abercynon by-election[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||
Independent | |||||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Barry Dock by-election[]
Labour lost the by-election held following the re-election of Dorothy Rees to the aldermanic bench.[5] The Labour candidate had been elected following Rees's original election as alderman three years previously and at the recent election had unsuccessfully contested the neighbouring Barry ward.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J. Edward Smith | 2,080 | |||
Labour | W. East* | 1,783 | |||
Majority | 297 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Glyncorrwg by-election[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||
Independent | |||||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Hopkinstown by-election[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||
Independent | |||||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Llandeilo Talybont by-election[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Llewellyn Davies | 1,501 | |||
Labour | J. Powell | 1,378 | |||
Majority | |||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Llanfabon by-election[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Charles Herbert Davies | 1,387 | |||
Independent | Rev. Henry Withers | 798 | |||
Majority | 589 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Maesteg by-election[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||
Independent | |||||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Pontardawe by-election[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Charles Williams | Unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Port Talbot by-election[]
Joe Brown, former agent to Ramsay Macdonald when he was MP for Aberavon, failed to gain the Labour nomination and ran as an Independent.[6]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Llewellyn Heycock | 1,817 | |||
Independent | Joseph A. Brown | 1,248 | |||
Majority | 569 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Tylorstown by-election[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Mardy Evans* | 1,977 | |||
Communist | George Edward Maslin | 584 | |||
Independent | David John | 284 | |||
Majority | 1,393 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
References[]
- ^ a b "Nominations for County Council Elections. Many Unopposed Returns in Glamorgan and Gwent". Western Mail. 16 February 1937. p. 6. Retrieved 4 April 2021.
- ^ "County Council Election Results. Mid Glamorgan Area". Glamorgan Gazette. 8 April 1949. p. 1. Retrieved 9 June 2021.
- ^ "County Election Results". Pontypridd Observer. 9 March 1946. p. 1. Retrieved 23 April 2021.
- ^ "Seniority Ignored in Selection of Chairman". Western Mail. 15 March 1946. p. 3. Retrieved 22 April 2021.
- ^ "County Council By-Elections". Western Mail. 20 April 1937. p. 10. Retrieved 20 April 2021.
- ^ "Councillor J.A. Brown Leaves Labour Party". Port Talbot Guardian. 14 April 1937. p. 1. Retrieved 20 April 2021.
Bibliography[]
- Williams, Chris (1996). Democratic Rhondda: Politics and society 1885-1951. Cardiff: University of Wales Press.
- Glamorgan County Council elections
- 1949 Welsh local elections
- 1940s in Glamorgan