1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games
Host city | Perth, Western Australia, Australia |
---|---|
Nations participating | 35 |
Athletes participating | 863 |
Events | 104 |
Opening ceremony | 22 November |
Closing ceremony | 1 December |
Officially opened by | Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh |
Athlete's Oath | Ivan Lund |
Main venue | Perry Lakes Stadium |
The 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games were held in Perth, Western Australia, from 22 November to 1 December 1962. Athletic events were held at Perry Lakes Stadium in the suburb of Floreat and swimming events at Beatty Park in North Perth. They were held after the 1962 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games for wheelchair athletes.
Venues[]
Most venues other than the specifically constructed Beatty Park, and Perry Lakes Stadium, were existing facilities.[1]
- Athletics, Opening and Closing Ceremonies – Perry Lakes Stadium, Floreat
- Bowls – Dalkeith Nedlands Bowling Club, Dalkeith
- Boxing – Perry Lakes Boxing Stadium, Floreat
- Cycling, track – Lake Monger Velodrome, Leederville
- Cycling, road – Kings Park, Perth
- Fencing – Victoria Park Army Drill Hall, Victoria Park
- Rowing – Canning River, Applecross
- Swimming – Beatty Park, Leederville
- Weightlifting – South Perth City Hall, South Perth
- Wrestling – Royal King's Park Tennis Club, Perth
- Athletes' Village – Commonwealth Games Village, City Beach
Participating teams[]
35 teams were represented at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games.
(Teams competing for the first time are shown in bold).
Participating Commonwealth countries and territories |
---|
|
Medals by country[]
Note: The medals used at these Games were the first to have a neck chain. All previous games had their medals in presentation boxes.
* Host nation (Australia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (AUS)* | 38 | 36 | 31 | 105 |
2 | England (ENG) | 29 | 22 | 27 | 78 |
3 | New Zealand (NZL) | 10 | 12 | 10 | 32 |
4 | Pakistan (PAK) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
5 | Canada (CAN) | 4 | 12 | 15 | 31 |
6 | Scotland (SCO) | 4 | 7 | 3 | 14 |
7 | Ghana (GHA) | 3 | 5 | 1 | 9 |
8 | Jamaica (JAM) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
9 | Kenya (KEN) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
10 | Singapore (SIN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Uganda (UGA) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
12 | Rhodesia and Nyasaland (FRN) | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
13 | Wales (WAL) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
14 | Bahamas (BAH) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
15 | Fiji (FIJ) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
17 | Barbados (BAR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
British Guiana (BGU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Jersey (JEY) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Malaya (Malaya) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Northern Ireland (NIR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Papua and New Guinea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (22 nations) | 104 | 104 | 112 | 320 |
Medals by event[]
Athletics[]
Venue: Perry Lakes Stadium, Floreat
Bowls[]
Venue: Dalkeith Nedlands Bowling Club, Dalkeith[2]
Boxing[]
Venue: Perry Lakes Boxing Stadium, Floreat
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
Flyweight | Men | Bobby Mallon (SCO) | Cassis Aryee (GHA) | Philip Waruinge (KEN) |
Mike Pye (ENG) | ||||
Bantamweight | Men | (AUS) | (GHA) | (UGA) |
Peter Benneyworth (ENG) | ||||
Featherweight | Men | (SCO) | (KEN) | Turori George (NZL) |
(AUS) | ||||
Lightweight | Men | Eddie Blay (GHA) | (UGA) | Paddy Donovan (NZL) |
Brian Whelan (ENG) | ||||
Light Welterweight | Men | Clement Quartey (GHA) | Dick McTaggart (SCO) | Harvey Reti (CAN) |
Brian Brazier (ENG) | ||||
Welterweight | Men | Wallace Coe (NZL) | John Pritchett (ENG) | (JER) |
Light Middleweight | Men | Harold Mann (CAN) | (FRN) | (UGA) |
Kenneth Hopkins (PNG) | ||||
Middleweight | Men | Cephas Colquhoun (JAM) | Thomas Arimi (GHA) | (FIJ) |
Light Heavyweight | Men | Tony Madigan (AUS) | (GHA) | (NIR) |
(SCO) | ||||
Heavyweight | Men | George Oywello (UGA) | Bill Kini (NZL) | (FIJ) |
(AUS) |
Cycling[]
Track cycling[]
Venue: Lake Monger Velodrome, Leederville
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
Time Trial | Men | Peter Bartels (AUS) | 00:01:13 | Ian Chapman (AUS) | 00:01:13 | Roger Whitfield (ENG) | 00:01:14 |
Sprint | Men | Tom Harrison (AUS) | Karl Barton (ENG) | Ian Browne (AUS) | |||
Individual Pursuit | Men | (AUS) | 00:05:08 | Richard Hine (AUS) | 00:05:13 | Harry Jackson (ENG) | 00:05:14 |
10 Miles Scratch | Men | (AUS) | 00:22:11 | Warren Johnston (NZL) | John Clarey (ENG) |
Road cycling[]
Venue: Kings Park,[3] Perth
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
Road Race | Men | Wes Mason (ENG) | 05:20:26 | Anthony Walsh (NZL) | 05:20:27 | Laurie Byers (NZL) | 05:20:27 |
Fencing[]
Venue: Victoria Park Army Drill Hall, Victoria Park
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
Foil | Men | Sandy Leckie (SCO) | Allan Jay (ENG) | Ralph Cooperman (ENG) |
Foil – Team | Men | England Allan Jay Ralph Cooperman René Paul |
Australia Brian McCowage David McKenzie Ivan Lund |
Canada Carl Schwende John Andru |
Épée | Men | Ivan Lund (AUS) | John Pelling (ENG) | Peter Jacobs (ENG) |
Épée – Team | Men | England John Pelling Mike Howard Peter Jacobs |
Australia Ivan Lund John Humphreys |
Canada Carl Schwende Peter Bakonyi Robert Foxcroft |
Sabre | Men | Ralph Cooperman (ENG) | (CAN) | John Andru (CAN) |
Sabre – Team | Men | England Ralph Cooperman George Birks Michael Amberg |
Canada Carl Schwende John Andru Robert Foxcroft |
New Zealand Brian Pickworth Michael Henderson Bob Binning |
Foil | Women | Melody Coleman (NZL) | Johanna Winter (AUS) | Janet Hopner (AUS) |
Rowing[]
Venue: Canning River, Applecross
Swimming[]
Venue: Beatty Park, Leederville
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
110 yd freestyle | Dick Pound (CAN) | 55.8 | Bob McGregor (SCO) | 56.1 | David Dickson (AUS) | 56.1 |
440 yd freestyle | Murray Rose (AUS) | 4:20.0 | Allan Wood (AUS) | 4:22.5 | Bob Windle (AUS) | 4:23.1 |
1650 yd freestyle | Murray Rose (AUS) | 17:18.1 | Bob Windle (AUS) | 17:44.5 | Allan Wood (AUS) | 17:55.6 |
110 yd backstroke | Graham Sykes (ENG) | 1.04.5 | Julian Carroll (AUS) | 1:05.4 | (AUS) | 1:06.2 |
220 yd backstroke | Julian Carroll (AUS) | 2:20.9 | Tony Fingleton (AUS) | 2:21.0 | Alan Robertson (NZL) | 2:23.0 |
110 yd breaststroke | Ian O'Brien (AUS) | 1:11.4 | William Burton (AUS) | 1:13.9 | Steve Rabinovitch (CAN) | 1:14.1 |
220 yd breaststroke | Ian O'Brien (AUS) | 2:38.2 | William Burton (AUS) | 2:42.1 | Neil Nicholson (ENG) | 2:42.6 |
110 yd butterfly | Kevin Berry (AUS) | 59.5 | Neville Hayes (AUS) | 1:02.3 | (CAN) | 1:02.6 |
220 yd butterfly | Kevin Berry (AUS) | 2:10.8 | Neville Hayes (AUS) | 2:16.3 | Brett Hill (AUS) | 2:18.7 |
440 yd individual medley | Alex Alexander (AUS) | 5:15.3 | John Oravainen (AUS) | 5:16.3 | (CAN) | 5:16.5 |
4×110 yd freestyle relay | Australia David Dickson Murray Rose Peter Doak Peter Phelps |
3:43.9 | Canada Sandy Gilchrist Dick Pound |
3:48.3 | England Rodney Clayden John Martin-Dye Peter Kendrew Stanley Clarke |
3:51.3 |
4×220 yd freestyle relay | Australia Allan Wood Murray Rose Bob Windle |
8:13.4 | Canada Sandy Gilchrist Dick Pound |
8:42.4 | England John Martin-Dye Peter Kendrew Richard Campion Stanley Clarke |
8:46.0 |
4×110 yd medley relay | Australia David Dickson Ian O'Brien Julian Carroll Kevin Berry |
4:12.4 | England Graham Sykes Neil Nicholson Peter Kendrew Terry Glenville |
4:19.9 | Canada Dick Pound Steve Rabinovitch |
4:19.9 |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
110 yd freestyle | Dawn Fraser (AUS) | 59.5 | Robyn Thorn (AUS) | 1:03.8 | Mary Stewart (CAN) | 1:04.4 |
440 yd freestyle | Dawn Fraser (AUS) | 4:51.4 | Ilsa Konrads (AUS) | 4:55.0 | Liz Long (ENG) | 5:00.4 |
110 yd backstroke | Linda Ludgrove (ENG) | 1:11.1 | (AUS) | 1:11.5 | Sylvia Lewis (ENG) | 1:12.2 |
220 yd backstroke | Linda Ludgrove (ENG) | 2:35.2 | Sylvia Lewis (ENG) | 2:36.7 | (AUS) | 2:37.5 |
110 yd breaststroke | Anita Lonsbrough (ENG) | 1:21.3 | Vivien Haddon (NZL) | 1:21.3 | Dorinda Fraser (ENG) | 1:21.7 |
220 yd breaststroke | Anita Lonsbrough (ENG) | 2:51.7 | Jackie Enfield (ENG) | 2:54.7 | Vivien Haddon (NZL) | 2:56.3 |
110 yd butterfly | Mary Stewart (CAN) | 1:10.1 | Mary-Anne Cotterill (ENG) | 1:11.2 | Linda McGill (AUS) | 1:11.6 |
440 yd individual medley | Anita Lonsbrough (ENG) | 5:38.6 | Linda McGill (AUS) | 5:46.1 | (AUS) | 5:53.0 |
4×110 yd freestyle relay | Australia Dawn Fraser Lynette Bell Robyn Thorn Ruth Everuss |
4:11.0 | Canada M.P. Stewart Patricia Thompson Sara Barber |
4:21.1 | England Diana Wilkinson Elizabeth Long Linda Amos Sandra Keen |
4:21.3 |
4×110 yd medley relay | Australia Dawn Fraser Linda McGill Marguerite Ruygrok |
4:45.9 | England Anita Lonsbrough Diana Wilkinson Linda Ludgrove Mary-Anne Cotterill |
4:47.9 | Canada A.J. Glendenning M.P. Stewart Patricia Thompson Sara Barber |
4:48.1 |
Diving[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
3 Metres Springboard Diving | Men | Brian Phelps (ENG) | 154.14 | Thomas Dinsley (CAN) | 147.22 | Ernest Meissner (CAN) | 145.03 |
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving | Men | Brian Phelps (ENG) | 168.35 | Graham Deuble (AUS) | 151 | Tony Kitcher (ENG) | 150.81 |
3 Metres Springboard Diving | Women | Susan Knight (AUS) | 134.72 | Liz Ferris (ENG) | 132.74 | (AUS) | 125.13 |
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving | Women | Susan Knight (AUS) | 101.15 | Margaret Austen (ENG) | 98.93 | (AUS) | 91.79 |
Weightlifting[]
Venue: South Perth City Hall, South Perth[4]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
Bantamweight – Overall | Men | Chua Phung Kim (SIN) | 322 | Allen Salter (CAN) | 310.5 | Martin Dias (BGU) | 306 |
Featherweight – Overall | Men | George Newton (ENG) | 326.5 | Ieuan Owen (WAL) | 292.5 | (Malaya) | 281 |
Lightweight – Overall | Men | Carlton Goring (ENG) | 351.5 | Alan Oshyer (AUS) | 340 | (SCO) | 340 |
Middleweight – Overall | Men | Tan Howe Liang (SIN) | 390 | Pierre St.-Jean (CAN) | 376 | (WAL) | 372 |
Light Heavyweight – Overall | Men | Phil Caira (SCO) | 408 | George Manners (ENG) | 403.5 | Peter Arthur (WAL) | 392 |
Middle Heavyweight – Overall | Men | Louis Martin (ENG) | 469.5 | (CAN) | 408 | (TRI) | 399 |
Heavyweight – Overall | Men | Arthur Shannos (AUS) | 465 | Don Oliver (NZL) | 465 | Brandon Bailey (TRI) | 440 |
Wrestling[]
Venue: Royal King's Park Tennis Club, Perth
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
Flyweight | Men | Muhammad Niaz Din (PAK) | (CAN) | Warren Nisbet (NZL) |
Bantamweight | Men | Siraj-ud-Din (PAK) | Walter Pilling (ENG) | (SCO) |
Featherweight | Men | (PAK) | Matti Jutila (CAN) | Albert Aspen (ENG) |
Lightweight | Men | Muhammad Ashraf (PAK) | (AUS) | Kurt Boese (CAN) |
Welterweight | Men | Muhammad Bashir (PAK) | Philip Oberlander (CAN) | Len Allen (ENG) |
Middleweight | Men | Muhammad Faiz (PAK) | (AUS) | Fred Thomas (NZL) |
Light Heavyweight | Men | Tony Buck (ENG) | (PAK) | Jim Armstrong (AUS) |
Heavyweight | Men | Muhammad Niaz (PAK) | Ray Mitchell (AUS) | Denis McNamara (ENG) |
See also[]
- 1962 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games
References[]
- ^ Shell Company of Australia (1962), Commonwealth Games, Perth 1962, Shell, retrieved 1 November 2014
- ^ "DALKEITH NEDLANDS BOWLING CLUB". DALKEITH NEDLANDS BOWLING CLUB. Retrieved 24 March 2018.
- ^ "Games Road Race in Bush Setting". The Beverley Times. WA: National Library of Australia. 11 May 1962. p. 9. Retrieved 31 January 2016.
- ^ "Photograph of South Perth City Hall". State Library of Western Australia.
External links[]
- Commonwealth Games Official Site
- 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games – Australian Commonwealth Games Association official website
Preceded by Cardiff |
British Empire and Commonwealth Games Perth VII British Empire and Commonwealth Games |
Succeeded by Kingston |
- 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games
- 1962 in Australian sport
- 1962 in multi-sport events
- Commonwealth Games in Australia
- Sports competitions in Perth, Western Australia
- Commonwealth Games by year
- 1960s in Perth, Western Australia
- November 1962 sports events in Australia
- December 1962 sports events in Australia
- Sports competitions in Western Australia