11th FAMAS Awards Date April 14, 1963 Site Araneta Coliseum , PhilippinesBest Picture El filibusterismo (Arriva-Bayanihan Productions)Most awards El filibusterismo (7 wins)Most nominations El filibusterismo (11 nominations)
← 10th
FAMAS Awards
12th →
The 11th FAMAS Awards Night was presented by the Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences on April 14, 1963 honoring the outstanding achievements of Filipino films for the year 1962.
El filibusterismo is a film adaptation of Jose Rizal 's novel of the same name, and was made by the same company who made the film Noli Me Tángere . It won the FAMAS Award for Best Picture and another FAMAS for Best Director to Gerardo de León .
Awards [ ]
Major awards [ ]
Winners are listed first and highlighted with boldface .
Best Picture
Best Director
El filibusterismo — Arriva-Bayanihan Productions
Ako ang Katarungan — Premiere Productions
Albano Brothers — FPJ Productions
Kapag Buhay ang Inutang — People's Pictures
Ligaw Na Daigdig — Tamaraw
Madugong Paghihiganti —
Markang Rehas — Tagalog Ilang ilang Productions
Oy Akin Yata Yan — Dalisay Pictures
Pitong Kabanalan ng Isang Makasalanan — RV Productions
Walang Pagkalupig — Jasmin Tagalog PIctures
Gerardo de León — El filibusterismo
Gerardo de Leon — Ako ang Katarungan
Efren Reyes — Albano Brothers
Cesar Gallardo — Ligaw Na Daigdig
Ding de Jesus — Madugong Paghihiganti
Armando Garces — Markang Rehas
F.H. Constantino — Oy... Akin Yata Yan
Armando Garces — Pitong Kabanalan ng Isang Makasalanan
Pablo Santiago — Walang Pagkalupig
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Lou Salvador Jr. — Ako ang Katarungan
Oscar Keesee — Albano Brothers
Robert Arevalo — El filibusterismo
Ruben Rustia — Kapag Buhay ang Inutang
Alfonso Carvajal — Ligaw Na Daigdig
Martin Marfil — Madugong Paghihiganti
Willie Sotelo — Oy.. Akin Yata Yan
Max Alvarado — Pitong kabanalan ng isang makasalanan:
Johnny Monteiro — Suicide Susy
Paquito Diaz — Walang Pagkalupig
Gloria Sevilla — Madugong Paghihiganti
Adorable Liwanag — Ako ang Katarungan
Monang Carvajal — El filibusterismo
Rosa Aguirre — Mahal Kita Inay
Lita Gutierez — Oy.. Akin Yata Yan
Edita Clomera — Sakdalista
Stella Suarez — Siete Bandidos
Yolanda Guevarra — Sino ang Matapang
Ludy San Juan — Suicide Susy
Best in Screenplay
Best Story
Best Sound Engineering
Best Musical Score
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Atilano Salvador — Ako ang Katarungan
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Merit current awards Merit retired awards Special awards current Special awards retired One-time Ceremonies Maria Clara Awards * * A now defunct award giving body