1971 World Figure Skating Championships
This article includes a list of references, related reading or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (April 2020) |
1971 World Figure Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | ISU Championship |
Date: | February 23 – 28 |
Season: | 1970–71 |
Location: | Lyon, France |
Venue: | Palais des Sports de Gerland |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Ondrej Nepela | |
Ladies' singles: Beatrix Schuba | |
Pair skating: Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov | |
Ice dance: Lyudmila Pakhomova / Alexandr Gorshkov | |
Previous: 1970 World Championships | |
Next: 1972 World Championships |
The 1971 World Figure Skating Championships were held in Lyon, France, from February 23 to 28. At the event, sanctioned by the International Skating Union, medals were awarded in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dance.
The ISU Representative was of the United States and the ISU Technical Delegate was Elemér Terták of Hungary.
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
5 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (7 nations) | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
Results[]
Men[]
Rank | Name | Nation | CP | FP | Points | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ondrej Nepela | Czechoslovakia | 1 | 1 | 2737.5 | 12 |
2 | Patrick Péra | France | 2 | 3 | 2706.7 | 18 |
3 | Sergei Chetverukhin | Soviet Union | 3 | 8 | 2629.3 | 34 |
4 | Jan Hoffmann | East Germany | 4 | 2 | 2632.7 | 34 |
5 | John Misha Petkevich | United States | 5 | 4 | 2598.9 | 44 |
6 | Haig Oundjian | United Kingdom | 6 | 7 | 2551.0 | 58 |
7 | Yuri Ovchinnikov | Soviet Union | 7 | 9 | 2529.6 | 70 |
8 | Kenneth Shelley | United States | 9 | 5 | 2540.7 | 66 |
9 | Gordon McKellen Jr. | United States | 11 | 10 | 2498.4 | 89 |
10 | Didier Gailhaguet | France | 10 | 11 | 2502.1 | 89 |
11 | Toller Cranston | Canada | 15 | 6 | 90 | |
12 | Günter Anderl | Austria | 8 | 14 | 115 | |
13 | Jacques Mrozek | France | 14 | 11 | 117 | |
14 | John Curry | United Kingdom | 13 | 13 | 116 | |
15 | Daniel Höner | Switzerland | 12 | 16 | 137 | |
16 | Jozef Žídek | Czechoslovakia | 18 | 15 | 148 | |
17 | Zdeněk Pazdírek | Czechoslovakia | 17 | 19 | 155 | |
18 | Stefano Bargauan | Italy | 16 | 18 | 157.5 | |
19 | Klaus Grimmelt | West Germany | 21 | 17 | 167.5 | |
20 | Yutaka Higuchi | Japan | 19 | 20 | 180 | |
21 | Gheorghe Fazekas | Romania | 20 | 21 | 186 |
Referee:
- Elemér Terták Hungary
Assistant Referee:
- Donald H. Gilchrist Canada
Judges:
- East Germany
- Czechoslovakia
- Italy
- Geoffrey Yates United Kingdom
- Japan
- Romania
- United States
- Soviet Union
- France
Ladies[]
Rank | Name | Nation | CP | FP | Points | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beatrix Schuba | Austria | 1 | 7 | 2763.0 | 10 |
2 | Julie Lynn Holmes | United States | 2 | 5 | 2697.3 | 24.5 |
3 | Karen Magnussen | Canada | 4 | 2 | 2697.7 | 27 |
4 | Janet Lynn | United States | 5 | 1 | 2680.0 | 34 |
5 | Rita Trapanese | Italy | 3 | 8 | 2623.6 | 47.5 |
6 | Sonja Morgenstern | East Germany | 9 | 3 | 2606.6 | 52 |
7 | Zsuzsa Almássy | Hungary | 6 | 4 | 2599.9 | 57 |
8 | Charlotte Walter | Switzerland | 8 | 14 | 2480.7 | 86 |
9 | Christine Errath | East Germany | 13 | 6 | 2493.5 | 83 |
10 | Suna Murray | United States | 14 | 9 | 2475.0 | 91 |
11 | Elena Alexandrova | Soviet Union | 10 | 13 | 2450.5 | 103 |
12 | Patricia Dodd | United Kingdom | 7 | 16 | 100 | |
13 | Kazumi Yamashita | Japan | 12 | 11 | 116 | |
14 | Ľudmila Bezáková | Czechoslovakia | 11 | 15 | 122 | |
15 | Jean Scott | United Kingdom | 15 | 10 | 132 | |
16 | Canada | 19 | 12 | 132 | ||
17 | Anita Johansson | Sweden | 16 | 18 | 145 | |
18 | West Germany | 20 | 17 | 159 | ||
19 | Ruth Hutchinson | Canada | 17 | 20 | 168 | |
20 | Sonja Balun | Austria | 22 | 19 | 177 | |
21 | Joëlle Cartaux | France | 18 | 22 | 188 | |
22 | Cinzia Frosio | Italy | 21 | 21 | 197 |
Referee:
- Josef Dědič Czechoslovakia
Assistant Referee:
- Italy
Judges:
- Soviet Union
- Eva von Gamm West Germany
- East Germany
- Sweden
- United States
- Hungary
- Austria
- Italy
- Canada
Pairs[]
Rank | Name | Nation | SP | FP | Points | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov | Soviet Union | 1 | 2 | 419.4 | 11 |
2 | Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin | Soviet Union | 2 | 1 | 418.9 | 17 |
3 | JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley | United States | 3 | 3 | 410.3 | 29 |
4 | Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann | East Germany | 4 | 4 | 404.1 | 37 |
5 | Almut Lehmann / Herbert Wiesinger | West Germany | 5 | 5 | 399.7 | 48 |
6 | Melissa Militano / Mark Militano | United States | 6 | 6 | 394.9 | 56 |
7 | Annette Kansy / Axel Salzmann | East Germany | 8 | 7 | 392.3 | 62 |
8 | Galina Karelina / Georgi Proskurin | Soviet Union | 6 | 8 | 387.9 | 76 |
9 | Sandra Bezic / Val Bezic | Canada | 9 | 9 | 384.1 | 80 |
10 | Grażyna Osmańska / Adam Brodecki | Poland | 11 | 10 | 381.0 | 88 |
11 | Barbara Brown / Doug Berndt | United States | 12 | 11 | 98 | |
12 | Brunhilde Baßler / Eberhard Rausch | West Germany | 10 | 12 | 104 | |
13 | Linda Connolly / Colin Taylforth | United Kingdom | 13 | 13 | 118 | |
14 | Florence Cahn / Jean-Roland Racle | France | 14 | 14 | 121 | |
15 | Kotoe Nagasawa / Hiroshi Nagakubo | Japan | 17 | 15 | 137 | |
16 | Karin Künzle / Christian Künzle | Switzerland | 18 | 16 | 146 | |
17 | Teresa Skrzek / Piotr Sczypa | Poland | 16 | 17 | 149 | |
WD | Evelyne Scharf / Wilhelm Bietak | Austria | 15 |
Referee:
- Karl Enderlin Switzerland
Assistant Referee:
- France
Judges:
- Switzerland
- East Germany
- United Kingdom
- France
- United States
- Eva von Gamm West Germany
- Austria
- Maria Zuchowicz Poland
- Soviet Union
Ice dance[]
Rank | Name | Nation | CD | FD | Points | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lyudmila Pakhomova / Alexander Gorshkov | Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | 515.8 | 16 |
2 | Angelika Buck / Erich Buck | West Germany | 3 | 2 | 512.7 | 21 |
3 | Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky | United States | 2 | 3 | 514.5 | 20 |
4 | Susan Getty / Roy Bradshaw | United Kingdom | 4 | 4 | 502.9 | 33 |
5 | Tatiana Voitiuk / Viacheslav Zhigalin | Soviet Union | 5 | 5 | 490.1 | 47 |
6 | Janet Sawbridge / Peter Dalby | United Kingdom | 6 | 7 | 484.4 | 58 |
7 | Hilary Green / Glyn Watts | United Kingdom | 10 | 8 | 473.3 | 71 |
8 | Elena Zharkova / Gennadi Karponosov | Soviet Union | 7 | 6 | 475.3 | 71 |
9 | Anne Millier / Harvey Millier III | United States | 9 | 10 | 467.5 | 80 |
10 | Mary Karen Campbell / Johnny Johns | United States | 8 | 9 | 466.5 | 88 |
11 | / | Canada | 11 | 11 | 103 | |
12 | Diana Skotnická / Martin Skotnický | Czechoslovakia | 13 | 12 | 109.5 | |
13 | / | France | 12 | 13 | 113 | |
14 | Teresa Weyna / Piotr Bojańczyk | Poland | 14 | 14 | 117.5 | |
15 | Ilona Berecz / István Sugár | Hungary | 15 | 16 | 134 | |
16 | Matilde Ciccia / Lamberto Ceserani | Italy | 16 | 15 | 142 | |
17 | / | Switzerland | 17 | 17 | 157 | |
18 | / | West Germany | 18 | 18 | 158 | |
19 | / | West Germany | 19 | 20 | 174 | |
20 | Brigitte Scheijbal / | Austria | 20 | 19 | 177 |
Referee:
- Czechoslovakia
Assistant Referee:
- France
Judges:
- Dagmar Řeháková Czechoslovakia
- Mary Louise Wright United States
- France
- Maria Zuchowicz Poland
- Soviet Union
- West Germany
- United Kingdom
- Hungary
- Canada
Sources[]
- Result list provided by the ISU
Categories:
- World Figure Skating Championships
- 1971 in figure skating
- Sports competitions in Lyon
- 1971 in French sport
- International figure skating competitions hosted by France
- 20th century in Lyon
- February 1971 sports events in Europe