1973 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics – Results
These are the partial results of the 1973 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics which took place between July 26 and 29 1973 in Maracaibo, Venezuela.[1]
Men's results[]
100 meters[]
Heats – July 26
|
Final – July 26
|
200 meters[]
July 28
Wind: +4.1 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Don Quarrie | Jamaica | 20.1 | ||
Silvio Leonard | Cuba | 20.3 | ||
Pablo Bandomo | Cuba | 20.4 | ||
4 | Guillermo González | Puerto Rico | 20.5 | |
5 | Calvin Dill | Bermuda | 20.7 | |
6 | Erick Phillips | Venezuela | 20.8 | |
7 | Richard Hardware | Jamaica | 20.9 | |
8 | Colombia | 21.0 |
400 meters[]
Heats – July 26
|
Final – July 27
|
800 meters[]
Heats – July 26
|
Final – July 27
|
1500 meters[]
July 29
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Puerto Rico | 3:45.9 | CR | ||
Colombia | 3:47.2 | |||
Carlos Báez | Puerto Rico | 3:47.6 | ||
4 | Mario Pérez | Mexico | 3:48.9 | |
5 | Cuba | 3:50.0 | ||
6 | Venezuela | 3:50.4 |
5000 meters[]
July 27
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Víctor Mora | Colombia | 14:04.2 | CR | |
Mario Pérez | Mexico | 14:06.8 | ||
Mexico | 14:19.6 | |||
4 | Jairo Correa | Colombia | 14:23.8 | |
5 | Puerto Rico | 14:29.3 | ||
6 | Cuba | 14:30.1 |
10,000 meters[]
July 26
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Víctor Mora | Colombia | 29:56.4 | CR | |
Pedro Miranda | Mexico | 29:56.6 | ||
Mexico | 29:58.2 | |||
4 | Jairo Correa | Colombia | 30:26.6 | |
5 | Mendez | Puerto Rico | 31:31.0 | |
6 | Chuc | Cuba | 32:00.9 |
Half marathon[]
July 29
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mario Cuevas | Mexico | 1:05:07 | CR | |
Colombia | 1:05:56 | |||
Colombia | 1:06:10 |
110 meters hurdles[]
July 28
Wind: +3.9 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juan Morales | Cuba | 13.7 | ||
Cuba | 13.8 | |||
Venezuela | 14.4 | |||
4 | Julio Ferrer | Puerto Rico | 14.4 | |
5 | Trinidad and Tobago | 14.6 | ||
6 | Clive Barriffe | Jamaica | 14.7 |
400 meters hurdles[]
July 27
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Julio Ferrer | Puerto Rico | 51.9 | CR | |
Colombia | 52.0 | |||
Juan García | Cuba | 53.1 | ||
4 | E. Robles | Cuba | 53.9 | |
5 | J. Toledo | Venezuela | 54.4 | |
6 | Puerto Rico | 54.6 |
3000 meters steeplechase[]
July 28
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 8:49.4 | CR | ||
Rigoberto Mendoza | Cuba | 8:52.6 | ||
Víctor Mora | Colombia | 8:58.2 | ||
4 | Carlos Báez | Puerto Rico | 9:05.1 | |
5 | Lucirio Garrido | Venezuela | 9:08.7 | |
6 | Mexico | 9:15.1 |
4 × 100 meters relay[]
July 29
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Carl Lawson, Richard Hardware, , Don Quarrie | 39.9 | ||
Cuba | 40.2 | |||
Trinidad and Tobago | 41.1 | |||
4 | Puerto Rico | 41.2 | ||
5 | Dominican Republic | 41.5 | ||
6 | Venezuela | 41.8 |
4 × 100 meters relay[]
July 29
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Trevor Campbell, Richard Hardware, Seymour Newman, Kim Rowe | 3:09.4 | ||
Cuba | Eddy Gutiérrez, , Leandro Civil, Alberto Juantorena | 3:10.1 | ||
Venezuela | 3:10.4 | |||
4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 3:16.0 | ||
5 | Dominican Republic | 3:21.6 |
High jump[]
July 29
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 2.06 | CR | ||
Cuba | 2.03 | |||
Venezuela | 2.03 | |||
4 | Puerto Rico | 2.03 | ||
5 | G. Cepeda | Puerto Rico | 2.00 | |
6 | W. Robinson | Jamaica | 1.95 |
Pole vault[]
July 28
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 4.85 | CR | ||
Roberto Moré | Cuba | 4.85 | ||
Colombia | 4.60 | |||
4 | Puerto Rico | 4.50 |
Long jump[]
July 26
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Milán Matos | Cuba | 7.68 | CR | |
Cuba | 7.34 | |||
Wilfredo Maisonave | Puerto Rico | 7.28 | ||
4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 7.26 | ||
5 | George Swanston | Trinidad and Tobago | 7.25 |
Triple jump[]
July 28
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 15.79 | |||
Bermuda | 15.57 | |||
Venezuela | 15.56 | |||
4 | Cuba | 15.48 | ||
5 | W. Robinson | Jamaica | 15.38 | |
6 | Wilfredo Maisonave | Puerto Rico | 15.17 |
Shot put[]
July 27
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Venezuela | 15.94 | |||
Cuba | 15.78 | |||
Cuba | 15.72 | |||
4 | Puerto Rico | 15.24 | ||
5 | Venezuela | 15.56 | ||
6 | Puerto Rico | 13.58 |
Discus throw[]
July 26
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Julián Morrinson | Cuba | 57.58 | CR | |
Cuba | 53.86 | |||
Ignacio Reinosa | Puerto Rico | 49.12 | ||
4 | Puerto Rico | 45.26 | ||
5 | Venezuela | 43.48 |
Hammer throw[]
July 29
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 62.50 | |||
Puerto Rico | 61.12 | |||
Cuba | 59.08 | |||
4 | Venezuela | 51.56 | ||
5 | Venezuela | 50.62 | ||
6 | E. Axminson | Jamaica | 48.82 |
Javelin throw[]
July 28
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 74.90 | |||
Amado Morales | Puerto Rico | 70.94 | ||
Cuba | 70.24 | |||
4 | Mexico | 69.26 | ||
5 | Venezuela | 62.92 | ||
6 | M. González | Venezuela | 62.92 |
Decathlon[]
July 28–29
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400m | 110m H | DT | PV | JT | 1500m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jesús Mirabal | Cuba | 10.5 | 6.56 | 13.22 | 1.80 | 50.4 | 14.1 | 38.40 | 4.05 | 61.08 | 5:19.1 | 7315 | [2] | |
Cuba | 11.0 | 6.95 | 12.04 | 1.90 | 51.9 | 15.5 | 39.75 | 3.60 | 61.40 | 5:07.2 | 7035 | [2] | ||
Colombia | 6841 | |||||||||||||
4 | Venezuela | 6106 |
Women's results[]
100 meters[]
July 26
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silvia Chivás | Cuba | 11.4 | CR | |
Carmen Valdés | Cuba | 11.6 | ||
Laura Pierre | Trinidad and Tobago | 11.9 | ||
4 | Debbie Jones | Bermuda | 12.0 | |
5 | Venezuela | 12.1 | ||
6 | Marcia Trotman | Barbados | 12.1 |
200 meters[]
July 27
Wind: +2.9 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silvia Chivás | Cuba | 23.5 | ||
Asunción Acosta | Cuba | 23.9 | ||
Ruth Williams | Jamaica | 23.9 | ||
4 | Lorna Forde | Barbados | 24.1 | |
5 | Debbie Jones | Bermuda | 24.7 | |
6 | Venezuela | 24.9 |
400 meters[]
July 28
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aurelia Pentón | Cuba | 53.5 | =CR | |
Asunción Acosta | Cuba | 53.7 | ||
Lorna Forde | Barbados | 54.9 | ||
4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 55.7 | ||
5 | Dominican Republic | 56.4 | ||
6 | Barbara Bishop | Barbados | 57.7 |
800 meters[]
July 28
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 2:05.8 | CR | ||
Dominican Republic | 2:06.9 | |||
Mexico | 2:07.7 | |||
4 | Aurelia Pentón | Cuba | 2:09.1 | |
5 | Carmen Trustée | Cuba | 2:16.1 |
1500 meters[]
July 29
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 4:26.3 | CR | ||
Mexico | 4:35.1 | |||
Cuba | 4:37.3 | |||
4 | Dominican Republic | 4:40.3 |
100 meters hurdles[]
July 28
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marlene Elejalde | Cuba | 13.9 | ||
Andrea Bruce | Jamaica | 14.4 | ||
Mercedes Román | Mexico | 14.4 | ||
4 | Cuba | 14.4 |
200 meters hurdles[]
July 27
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marlene Elejalde | Cuba | 28.0w | ||
Cuba | 29.1w | |||
Venezuela | 30.7w |
4 × 100 meters relay[]
July 29
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | Marlene Elejalde, Carmen Valdés, Fulgencia Romay, Silvia Chivás | 45.9 | ||
Jamaica | 48.4 | |||
Netherlands Antilles | 48.6 | |||
4 | Venezuela | 49.3 | ||
5 | Barbados | 49.4 |
4 × 400 meters relay[]
July 29
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | Aurelia Pentón, , Asunción Acosta, Carmen Trustée | 3:42.1 | ||
Barbados | 3:51.0 | |||
Mexico | 3:56.9 | |||
4 | Trinidad and Tobago | 3:58.9 | ||
5 | Venezuela | 4:05.9 |
High jump[]
July 26
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Andrea Bruce | Jamaica | 1.71 | ||
Marima Rodríguez | Cuba | 1.69 | ||
Cuba | 1.67 | |||
4 | Barbados | 1.55 |
Long jump[]
July 26
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marcia Garbey | Cuba | 6.04 | ||
Ana Alexander | Cuba | 6.02 | ||
Colombia | 5.46 | |||
4 | P. Brewster | Barbados | 5.24 | |
5 | V. Rincón | Venezuela | 5.12 |
Shot put[]
July 26
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 14.28 | CR | ||
Cuba | 14.02 | |||
Venezuela | 12.88 | |||
4 | Colombia | 12.60 |
Discus throw[]
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Carmen Romero | Cuba | 52.46 | ||
María Cristina Betancourt | Cuba | 47.92 | ||
Venezuela | 39.88 |
Javelin throw[]
July 27
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tomasa Núñez | Cuba | 51.62 | ||
Cuba | 47.04 | |||
Gladys González | Venezuela | 45.52 | ||
4 | A. Baldo | Mexico | 42.90 | |
5 | Dominican Republic | 39.44 |
Pentathlon[]
July 27
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m H | SP | HJ | LJ | 200m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 14.6 | 7.68 | 1.71 | 5.83 | 25.8 | 3807 | |||
Mercedes Román | Mexico | 3729 | |||||||
Cuba | 3629 |
References[]
- ^ "Fast 200 m times gone with the wind" [Only one final without local athletes]. Leichtathletik (in German). Bartels & Wernitz. 35/1973: 1255. 28 August 1973. ISSN 0343-5369.
- ^ a b 1973 decathlon results (p13)
Categories:
- 1973 in athletics (track and field)
- Events at the Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics