1978 World Figure Skating Championships
This article includes a list of references, related reading or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (April 2020) |
1978 World Figure Skating Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | ISU Championship |
Date: | March 7 – 12 |
Season: | 1977–78 |
Location: | Ottawa, Canada |
Venue: | Ottawa Civic Centre |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Charles Tickner | |
Ladies' singles: Anett Pötzsch | |
Pair skating: Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev | |
Ice dance: Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov | |
Previous: 1977 World Championships | |
Next: 1979 World Championships |
The 1978 World Figure Skating Championships were held in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada from March 1 to 6. At the event, sanctioned by the International Skating Union, medals were awarded in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.
The ISU Representative was Jacques Favart of France. The ISU Technical Delegates were Josef Dědič of Czechoslovakia and of the United States. Vern Taylor of Canada became the first person to land a triple axel (albeit over rotated), in competition.
Medal tables[]
Medalists[]
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Charles Tickner | Jan Hoffmann | Robin Cousins |
Ladies' singles | Anett Pötzsch | Linda Fratianne | Susanna Driano |
Pair skating | Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev | Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf | Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner |
Ice dancing | Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov | Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov | Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay |
Medals by country[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
2 | East Germany (GDR) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
3 | United States (USA) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 nations) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Results[]
Men[]
Rank | Name | Nation | Age | CP | SP | FP | Points | Places | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Charles Tickner | United States | 24 | 3 | 42.56 | 3 | 41.16 | 2 | 103.6 | 187.32 | 17 |
2 | Jan Hoffmann | East Germany | 22 | 2 | 43.00 | 1 | 41.56 | 3 | 102.30 | 186.86 | 18 |
3 | Robin Cousins | United Kingdom | 20 | 4 | 39.80 | 2 | 41.72 | 1 | 105.10 | 186.62 | 22 |
4 | Vladimir Kovalev | Soviet Union | 25 | 1 | 43.76 | 7 | 39.80 | 6 | 99.00 | 182.56 | 40 |
5 | Igor Bobrin | Soviet Union | 24 | 6 | 38.42 | 5 | 40.04 | 5 | 101.00 | 179.44 | 47 |
6 | David Santee | United States | 20 | 5 | 39.20 | 4 | 40.40 | 8 | 98.30 | 177.90 | 57 |
7 | Fumio Igarashi | Japan | 19 | 8 | 37.04 | 6 | 39.08 | 4 | 101.00 | 177.12 | 56 |
8 | Mitsuru Matsumura | Japan | 20 | 9 | 36.08 | 8 | 39.08 | 11 | 95.20 | 170.36 | 83 |
9 | Mario Liebers | East Germany | 18 | 7 | 37.32 | 11 | 38.24 | 12 | 93.00 | 168.56 | 86 |
10 | Brian Pockar | Canada | 18 | 12 | 34.44 | 10 | 38.44 | 9 | 97.10 | 169.98 | 86 |
11 | Scott Hamilton | United States | 19 | 11 | 35.28 | 9 | 38.72 | 10 | 94.80 | 168.80 | 92 |
12 | Vern Taylor | Canada | 15 | 30.56 | 12 | 7 | 166.50 | 105 | |||
13 | Konstantin Kokora | Soviet Union | 20 | 10 | 36.04 | 13 | 13 | 163.92 | 110 | ||
14 | Rudi Cerne | West Germany | 19 | 13 | 33.84 | 14 | 14 | 159.16 | 127 | ||
15 | Gilles Beyer | France | 14 | 33.08 | 15 | 15 | 154.84 | 134 | |||
16 | Australia | 16 | 29.92 | 16 | 16 | 133.28 | 144 | ||||
17 | South Korea | 17 | 27.68 | 17 | 17 | 119.80 | 153 |
Referee:
- Italy
Assistant Referee:
- United Kingdom
Judges:
- West Germany
- Czechoslovakia
- Ludwig Gassner Austria
- United States
- United Kingdom
- East Germany
- Japan
- Canada
- France
Substitute judge:
- Hungary
Ladies[]
Rank | Name | Nation | CP | SP | FP | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anett Pötzsch | East Germany | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
2 | Linda Fratianne | United States | 3 | 1 | 1 | 16 |
3 | Susanna Driano | Italy | 4 | 6 | 6 | 33 |
4 | Dagmar Lurz | West Germany | 2 | 10 | 7 | 45 |
5 | Denise Biellmann | Switzerland | 16 | 3 | 2 | 52 |
6 | Elena Vodorezova | Soviet Union | 13 | 4 | 5 | 50 |
7 | Lisa-Marie Allen | United States | 14 | 5 | 4 | 48 |
8 | Emi Watanabe | Japan | 6 | 13 | 8 | 77 |
9 | Priscilla Hill | United States | 5 | 8 | 10 | 78 |
10 | Carola Weißenberg | East Germany | 9 | 7 | 9 | 87 |
11 | Karena Richardson | United Kingdom | 12 | 11 | 11 | 103 |
12 | Heather Kemkaran | Canada | 10 | 9 | 14 | 118 |
13 | Claudia Kristofics-Binder | Austria | 11 | 12 | 15 | 116 |
14 | Kristiina Wegelius | Finland | 7 | 16 | 13 | 119 |
15 | Natalia Strelkova | Soviet Union | 15 | 15 | 12 | 132 |
16 | Danielle Rieder | Switzerland | 8 | 14 | 18 | 141 |
17 | Canada | 17 | 17 | 20 | 159 | |
18 | Astrid Jansen in de Wal | Netherlands | 22 | 19 | 16 | 165 |
19 | Karin Riediger | West Germany | 18 | 20 | 19 | 169 |
20 | Sweden | 21 | 18 | 17 | 171 | |
21 | Australia | 20 | 21 | 21 | 190 | |
22 | South Korea | 19 | 22 | 22 | 198 | |
23 | New Zealand | 23 | 23 | 23 | 206 |
Referee:
- Elemér Terták Hungary
Assistant Referee:
- David Dore Canada
Judges:
- Austria
- United Kingdom
- Margaret Berezowski Canada
- Japan
- East Germany
- Markus Germann Switzerland
- Eva von Gamm West Germany
- Italy
- United States
Substitute judge:
- Leena Vainio Finland
Pairs[]
Rank | Name | Nation | SP | FP | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev | Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | 9 |
2 | Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf | East Germany | 2 | 2 | 19 |
3 | Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner | United States | 4 | 3 | 28 |
4 | Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai | Soviet Union | 3 | 4 | 39 |
5 | Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach | East Germany | 5 | 5 | 46 |
6 | Ingrid Spieglová / Alan Spiegl | Czechoslovakia | 6 | 6 | 50 |
7 | Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich | Soviet Union | 7 | 7 | 65 |
8 | / Andreas Nischwitz | West Germany | 8 | 8 | 71 |
9 | Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli | United States | 9 | 9 | 83 |
10 | / | United States | 10 | 10 | 85 |
11 | / Paul Mills | Canada | 13 | 11 | 105 |
12 | / Xavier Videau | France | 12 | 12 | 108 |
13 | / | West Germany | 14 | 13 | 113 |
14 | Elizabeth Cain / Peter Cain | Australia | 16 | 14 | 127 |
15 | / | Japan | 15 | 15 | 131 |
WD | Sherri Baier / Robin Cowan | Canada | 11 |
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
- Donald H. Gilchrist Canada
Judges:
- Eva von Gamm West Germany
- East Germany
- Japan
- Leena Vainio Finland
- France
- Norris Bowden Canada
- United States
- Czechoslovakia
- Italy
Substitute judge:
- United Kingdom
Ice dancing[]
Rank | Name | Nation | CD | FD | Placings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov | Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | 11 |
2 | Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov | Soviet Union | 2 | 2 | 16 |
3 | Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 29 |
4 | Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell | United Kingdom | 4 | 4 | 35 |
5 | Liliana Řeháková / Stanislav Drastich | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 6 | 49 |
6 | Lorna Wighton / John Dowding | Canada | 6 | 5 | 48 |
7 | Marina Zueva / | Soviet Union | 7 | 7 | 69 |
8 | Carol Fox / Richard Dalley | United States | 8 | 8 | 69 |
9 | Stacey Smith / John Summers | United States | 9 | 9 | 82 |
10 | Susi Handschmann / Peter Handschmann | Austria | 11 | 10 | 93 |
11 | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | United Kingdom | 10 | 11 | 92 |
12 | / | Canada | 12 | 12 | 113 |
13 | Stefania Bertele / Walter Cecconi | Italy | 13 | 13 | 114 |
14 | Henriette Fröschl / Christian Steiner | West Germany | 14 | 14 | 124 |
15 | Muriel Boucher / Yves Malatier | France | 15 | 15 | 135 |
16 | / | Japan | 16 | 16 | 144 |
WD | Kay Barsdell / Kenneth Foster | United Kingdom |
Referee:
- Canada
Assistant Referee:
- Czechoslovakia
Judges:
- Italy
- United States
- West Germany
- Czechoslovakia
- Canada
- Hungary
- France
- Roy Mason United Kingdom
- Austria
Substitute judge:
- Finland
Sources[]
- Result list provided by the ISU
Categories:
- World Figure Skating Championships
- 1978 in figure skating
- 1978 in Ontario
- Figure skating in Canada
- International figure skating competitions hosted by Canada
- 1978 in Canadian sports
- Sports competitions in Ottawa
- 20th century in Ottawa
- March 1978 sports events in Canada