1979–80 UEFA Cup
Dates | 19 September 1979 – 21 May 1980 |
---|---|
Final positions | |
Champions | Eintracht Frankfurt (1st title) |
Runners-up | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer(s) | Dieter Hoeneß Harald Nickel (7 each) |
The 1979–80 UEFA Cup was won by Eintracht Frankfurt on away goals over Borussia Mönchengladbach. The tournament was notable for all four semi-finalists coming from West-Germany, with a 5th being eliminated in the quarter-finals. This is the only time all the semifinalists came from one nation.
The third club was revoked to Bulgaria and East Germany, and it was assigned to Czechoslovakia. The title holders obtained a place.
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zbrojovka Brno | 7–1 | Esbjerg | 6–0 | 1–1 |
AGF | 2–1 | Stal Mielec | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Aberdeen | 1–2 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Aris Thessaloniki | 4–3 | Benfica | 3–1 | 1–2 |
Atlético Madrid | 1–5 | Dynamo Dresden | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4–1 | Viking | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Dinamo București | 12–0 | Alki Larnaca | 3–0 | 9–0 |
Dundee United | (a)1–1 | Anderlecht | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Bohemians Praha | 2–4 | Bayern Munich | 0–2 | 2–2 |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 4–1 | West Bromwich Albion | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Dynamo Kyiv | 3–2 | CSKA Sofia | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Progrès Niederkorn | 0–6 | Grasshoppers | 0–2 | 0–4 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–3 | Monaco | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Feyenoord | 2–0 | Everton | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Zürich | 2–8 | Kaiserslautern | 1–3 | 1–5 |
Galatasaray | 1–3 | Red Star Belgrade | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Glenavon | 0–2 | Standard Liège | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Inter Milan | 3–2 | Real Sociedad | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Kalmar FF | 2–2(a) | Keflavík | 2–1 | 0–1 |
KPT | 1–4 | Malmö FF | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Napoli | 2–1 | Olympiacos | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Orduspor | 2–6 | Baník Ostrava | 2–0 | 0–6 |
Perugia | 1–0 | Dinamo Zagreb | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Lokomotiv Sofia | 3–2 | Ferencváros | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Rapid Wien | 2–4 | Diósgyőri VTK | 0–1 | 2–3 |
Skeid | 1–10 | Ipswich Town | 1–3 | 0–7 |
Sporting CP | 2–0 | Bohemians | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Sporting Gijón | 0–1 | PSV Eindhoven | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Valletta | 0–7 | Leeds United | 0–4 | 0–3 |
Stuttgart | (a)2–2 | Torino | 1–0 | 1–2(aet) |
Widzew Łódź | 2–4 | Saint-Étienne | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Wiener Sport-Club | 1–3 | Universitatea Craiova | 0–0 | 1–3 |
First leg[]
Zbrojovka Brno | 6–0 | Esbjerg |
---|---|---|
Report |
AGF | 1–1 | Stal Mielec |
---|---|---|
55' | Report | Karaś 64' |
Aberdeen | 1–1 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Harper 53' | Report | Cha 12' |
Atlético Madrid | 1–2 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Cano 46' | Report |
|
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–0 | Viking |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Dundee United | 0–0 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bohemians Praha | 0–2 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Carl Zeiss Jena | 2–0 | West Bromwich Albion |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Progrès Niederkorn | 0–2 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–1 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Sokolovsky 48', 70' | Report | Petit 80' |
Galatasaray | 0–0 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Report |
Glenavon | 0–1 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Report | Edström 68' |
Inter Milan | 3–0 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Muraro 46' Baresi 48' Marini 76' |
Report |
Kalmar FF | 2–1 | Keflavík |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Margeirsson 70' |
KPT | 1–2 | Malmö FF |
---|---|---|
87' | Report |
|
Orduspor | 2–0 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Perugia | 1–0 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Vujadinović 43' (o.g.) | Report |
Lokomotiv Sofia | 3–0 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
28' Velichkov 48' 66' |
Report |
Rapid Wien | 0–1 | Diósgyőri VTK |
---|---|---|
Report | 86' |
Skeid | 1–3 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Rein 5' | Report |
|
Sporting CP | 2–0 | Bohemians |
---|---|---|
Manoel 20', 68' | Report |
Sporting Gijón | 0–0 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Report |
Stuttgart | 1–0 | Torino |
---|---|---|
Kelsch 70' | Report |
Widzew Łódź | 2–1 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Platini 36' |
Wiener Sport-Club | 0–0 | Universitatea Craiova |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg[]
Esbjerg | 1–1 | Zbrojovka Brno |
---|---|---|
74' | Report | Jarůšek 61' |
Zbrojovka Brno won 7–1 on aggregate.
Stal Mielec | 0–1 | AGF |
---|---|---|
Report | 81' |
AGF won 2–1 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–0 | Aberdeen |
---|---|---|
Hölzenbein 50' | Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 2–1 on aggregate.
Benfica | 2–1 | Aris Thessaloniki |
---|---|---|
Report | Semertzidis 80' |
Aris Thessaloniki won 4–3 on aggregate.
Dynamo Dresden | 3–0 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dynamo Dresden won 5–1 on aggregate.
Viking | 1–1 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
44' | Report | Kulik 61' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–1 on aggregate.
Alki Larnaca | 0–9 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dinamo București won 12–0 on aggregate.
Anderlecht | 1–1 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Nielsen 25' | Report | Kopel 80' |
1–1 on aggregate, Dundee United won on away goals rule.
Bayern Munich | 2–2 | Bohemians Praha |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Bayern Munich won 4–2 on aggregate.
Carl Zeiss Jena won 4–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
62' (pen.) | Report | Buryak 60' |
Dynamo Kyiv won 3–2 on aggregate.
Grasshoppers won 6–0 on aggregate.
Monaco | 2–0 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Onnis 49' Dalger 53' |
Report |
Monaco won 3–2 on aggregate.
Feyenoord won 2–0 on aggregate.
Kaiserslautern | 5–1 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Report | Zappa 16' |
Kaiserslautern won 8–2 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade | 3–1 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
|
Report | 76' |
Red Star Belgrade won 3–1 on aggregate.
Standard Liège | 1–0 | Glenavon |
---|---|---|
Edström 57' | Report |
Standard Liège won 2–0 on aggregate.
Real Sociedad | 2–0 | Inter Milan |
---|---|---|
Satrústegui 22', 78' | Report |
Inter Milan won 3–2 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate, Keflavík won on away goals rule.
Malmö FF won 4–1 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 1–0 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
37' | Report |
Napoli won 2–1 on aggregate.
Baník Ostrava | 6–0 | Orduspor |
---|---|---|
Report |
Baník Ostrava won 6–2 on aggregate.
Perugia won 1–0 on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 2–0 | Lokomotiv Sofia |
---|---|---|
Pusztai 43' 60' (pen.) |
Report |
Lokomotiv Sofia won 3–2 on aggregate.
Diósgyőri VTK | 3–2 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Diósgyőri VTK won 4–2 on aggregate.
Ipswich Town won 10–1 on aggregate.
Bohemians | 0–0 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sporting CP won 2–0 on aggregate.
PSV Eindhoven | 1–0 | Sporting Gijón |
---|---|---|
W. van de Kerkhof 21' | Report |
PSV Eindhoven won 1–0 on aggregate.
Leeds United | 3–0 | Valletta |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Leeds United won 7–0 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate, Stuttgart won on away goals rule.
Saint-Étienne | 3–0 | Widzew Łódź |
---|---|---|
Rep 25', 52' (pen.), 68' | Report |
Saint-Étienne won 4–2 on aggregate.
Universitatea Craiova | 3–1 | Wiener Sport-Club |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Universitatea Craiova won 3–1 on aggregate.
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zbrojovka Brno | 5–2 | Keflavík | 3–1 | 2–1 |
AGF | 2–5 | Bayern Munich | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Aris Thessaloniki | 4–1 | Perugia | 1–1 | 3–0 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4–3 | Inter Milan | 1–1 | 3–2(aet) |
Dinamo București | 2–3 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2–0 | 0–3(aet) |
Dundee United | 1–4 | Diósgyőri VTK | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Dynamo Dresden | 1–1(a) | Stuttgart | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Baník Ostrava | 1–2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Universitatea Craiova | 4–0 | Leeds United | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Feyenoord | 5–1 | Malmö FF | 4–0 | 1–1 |
Grasshoppers | (a)1–1 | Ipswich Town | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Lokomotiv Sofia | 5–4 | Monaco | 4–2 | 1–2 |
PSV Eindhoven | 2–6 | Saint-Étienne | 2–0 | 0–6 |
Red Star Belgrade | 6–4 | Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–2 | 3–2 |
Sporting CP | 1–3 | Kaiserslautern | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Standard Liège | 3–2 | Napoli | 2–1 | 1–1 |
First leg[]
AGF | 1–2 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
84' | Report | Rummenigge 41', 48' |
Aris Thessaloniki | 1–1 | Perugia |
---|---|---|
Semertzidis 64' | Report | Rossi 17' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–1 | Inter Milan |
---|---|---|
Hannes 39' | Report | Altobelli 53' |
Dinamo București | 2–0 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dundee United | 0–1 | Diósgyőri VTK |
---|---|---|
Report | 89' |
Baník Ostrava | 1–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Němec 51' | Report |
Universitatea Craiova | 2–0 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Feyenoord | 4–0 | Malmö FF |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Grasshoppers | 0–0 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Report |
PSV Eindhoven | 2–0 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Red Star Belgrade | 3–2 | Carl Zeiss Jena |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sporting CP | 1–1 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Manoel 47' | Report | Bongartz 52' |
Standard Liège | 2–1 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
|
Report | 25' |
Second leg[]
Zbrojovka Brno won 5–2 on aggregate.
Bayern Munich | 3–1 | AGF |
---|---|---|
|
Report | 40' |
Bayern Munich won 5–2 on aggregate.
Perugia | 0–3 | Aris Thessaloniki |
---|---|---|
Report | Ballis 7' Semertzidis 17' Zindros 62' |
Aris Thessaloniki won 4–1 on aggregate.
Inter Milan | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Altobelli 24', 93' | Report | Nickel 33', 108' (pen.) Ringels 103' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–3 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–0 (a.e.t.) | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 3–2 on aggregate.
Diósgyőri VTK | 3–1 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
8' Tatár 43' (pen.), 68' |
Report | Kopel 80' |
Diósgyöri VTK won 4–1 on aggregate.
Stuttgart | 0–0 | Dynamo Dresden |
---|---|---|
Report |
1–1 on aggregate, Stuttgart won on away goals rule.
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–0 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Demyanenko 59' Khapsalis 77' |
Report |
Dynamo Kyiv won 2–1 on aggregate.
Leeds United | 0–2 | Universitatea Craiova |
---|---|---|
Report |
Universitatea Craiova won 4–0 on aggregate.
Feyenoord won 5–1 on aggregate.
1–1 on aggregate, Grasshoppers won on away goals rule.
Lokomotiv Sofia won 5–4 on aggregate.
Saint-Étienne | 6–0 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Saint-Étienne won 6–2 on aggregate.
Carl Zeiss Jena | 2–3 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Red Star Belgrade won 6–4 on aggregate.
Kaiserslautern | 2–0 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Kaiserslautern won 3–1 on aggregate.
Napoli | 1–1 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Damiani 77' | Report | Riedl 40' |
Standard Liège won 3–2 on aggregate.
Third round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Saint-Étienne | 7–4 | Aris Thessaloniki | 4–1 | 3–3 |
Bayern Munich | 4–3 | Red Star Belgrade | 2–0 | 2–3 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2–1 | Universitatea Craiova | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Diósgyőri VTK | 1–8 | Kaiserslautern | 0–2 | 1–6 |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4–2 | Feyenoord | 4–1 | 0–1 |
Grasshoppers | 0–5 | Stuttgart | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Lokomotiv Sofia | (a)2–2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Standard Liège | 3–5 | Zbrojovka Brno | 1–2 | 2–3 |
First leg[]
Saint-Étienne | 4–1 | Aris Thessaloniki |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Semertzidis 34' |
Bayern Munich | 2–0 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2–0 | Universitatea Craiova |
---|---|---|
Nickel 10', 79' | Report |
Diósgyőri VTK | 0–2 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Grasshoppers | 0–2 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Standard Liège | 1–2 | Zbrojovka Brno |
---|---|---|
Voordeckers 6' | Report |
|
Second leg[]
Aris Thessaloniki | 3–3 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Saint-Étienne won 7–4 on aggregate.
Bayern Munich won 4–3 on aggregate.
Universitatea Craiova | 1–0 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Irimescu 75' | Report |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 2–1 on aggregate.
Kaiserslautern | 6–1 | Diósgyőri VTK |
---|---|---|
Report | 54' |
Kaiserslautern won 8–1 on aggregate.
Feyenoord | 1–0 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Peters 89' | Report |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 4–2 on aggregate.
Stuttgart | 3–0 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Report |
Stuttgart won 5–0 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate, Lokomotiv Sofia won on away goals rule.
Zbrojovka Brno | 3–2 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Zbrojovka Brno won 5–3 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kaiserslautern | 2–4 | Bayern Munich | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Saint-Étienne | 1–6 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–4 | 0–2 |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 6–4 | Zbrojovka Brno | 4–1 | 2–3 |
Stuttgart | 4–1 | Lokomotiv Sofia | 3–1 | 1–0 |
First leg[]
Kaiserslautern | 1–0 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
57' | Report |
Saint-Étienne | 1–4 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Platini 55' (pen.) | Report | Nielsen 15', 21' Nickel 18' Lienen 36' |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4–1 | Zbrojovka Brno |
---|---|---|
Nachtweih 13' Lorant 44' (pen.) Nickel 51' Karger 72' |
Report | Horný 31' |
Stuttgart | 3–1 | Lokomotiv Sofia |
---|---|---|
Müller 30' Volkert 35' (pen.), 76' |
Report | Kolev 29' |
Second leg[]
Bayern Munich | 4–1 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Report | Wendt 13' |
Bayern Munich won 4–2 on aggregate.
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2–0 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 6–1 on aggregate.
Eintracht Frankfurt won 6–4 on aggregate.
Lokomotiv Sofia | 0–1 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Report | Ohlicher 7' |
Stuttgart won 4–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayern Munich | 3–5 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2–0 | 1–5 (aet) |
Stuttgart | 2–3 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2–1 | 0–2 |
First leg[]
Bayern Munich | 2–0 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
D. Hoeneß 50' Breitner 76' (pen.) |
Report UEFA Report |
Stuttgart | 2–1 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Ohlicher 85' Volkert 89' (pen.) |
Report UEFA Report | Nickel 73' |
Second leg[]
Eintracht Frankfurt | 5–1 (a.e.t.) | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Pezzey 31', 87' Karger 103', 107' Lorant 118' (pen.) |
Report UEFA Report | Dremmler 105' |
Eintracht Frankfurt won 5–3 on aggregate.
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2–0 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Matthäus 23' Schäfer 68' |
Report UEFA Report |
Borussia Mönchengladbach won 3–2 on aggregate.
Final[]
First leg[]
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–2 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Kulik 45', 88' Matthäus 77' |
Report | Karger 37' Hölzenbein 71' |
Second leg[]
Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–0 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Schaub 81' | Report |
3–3 on aggregate, Eintracht Frankfurt won on away goals rule.
Notes[]
- ^ a b c Dynamo Kyiv played their home matches at Dynamo Stadium, Kyiv, instead of their regular stadium Central Stadium, Kyiv, due to reconstruction.
- ^ CSKA Sofia played their home match at Vasil Levski National Stadium at 18:30 instead of their regular stadium Narodna Armia Stadium at 15:00 as initially planned[1] due to lack of floodlights.
References[]
- ^ Match details (in Bulgarian)
External links[]
- 1979–80 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
- All scorers 1979–80 UEFA Cup according to protocols UEFA
- 1979–80 UEFA Cup at Union of European Football Associations
- 1979–80 UEFA Cup at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
- 1979/80 UEFA Cup - results and line-ups (archive)
- UEFA Cup seasons
- 1979–80 in European football