1989 South Glamorgan County Council election
The fifth election to South Glamorgan County Council was held in May 1989.[1] It was preceded by the 1985 election and followed by the 1993 election.
Boundary changes[]
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Candidates[]
Conservative and Labour candidates contested all seats. Following the break-up of the SDP-Liberal Alliance, most seats were contested by both the Social and Liberal Democrats and the continuing SDP. There were a smaller number of Plaid Cymru and Green Party candidates and a few Independents.
Outcome[]
Labour retained control with an increased majority, by capturing a number of Conservative seats. A few other seats also changed hands. The Social and Liberal Democrats held all their seats bar one, but polled poorly elsewhere.[n 1]
A by-election was held on the same day in the Vale of Glamorgan constituency. This resulted in a much higher turnout than usual for local elections in wards which lay within the constituency. Labour captured the parliamentary seat from the Conservatives.
This table summarises the result of the elections in all wards. 62 councillors were elected.
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 40 | 7 | 1 | +6 | |||||
Conservative | 18 | 0 | 5 | -5 | |||||
Liberal Democrats | 7 | 2 | 1 | +1 | |||||
SDP | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | |||||
Plaid Cymru | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
One of the Labour 'gains' was in Thornhill ward which the party had already won at a by-election.
Ward Results[]
Adamsdown[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Kenneth Hutchings* | 1,522 | 77.0 | ||
Conservative | D. Munton | 180 | 19.0 | ||
Green | E. Proud | 134 | 6.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nigel Howells | 86 | 4.4 | ||
Plaid Cymru | Sian Edwards | 54 | 2.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 37.2 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Baruc[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | J. Donovan | 1,367 | 44.6 | ||
Labour | F. Dobbs | 1,096 | 35.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | J. Tartaglia | 324 | 10.6 | ||
Plaid Cymru | E. Rees | 164 | 5.4 | ||
SDP | P. Hansen | 113 | 3.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 70.3 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Butetown[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | W. Kitson* | 658 | 56.6 | ||
Independent | Ben Foday | 335 | 28.8 | ||
Conservative | A. Martin | 145 | 12.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | M. Mader | 24 | 2.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 52.7 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Buttrills[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | B. Lane* | 1,907 | 65.5 | ||
Conservative | J. Connell | 815 | 28.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | J. Prangley | 190 | 6.5 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 69.5 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cadoc[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | S. James* | 2,341 | 67.1 | ||
Conservative | R. Barnes | 855 | 24.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | C. Southwell | 140 | 4.0 | ||
Plaid Cymru | M. Jeffries | 120 | 3.4 | ||
Communist | K. Stockdale | 33 | 0.9 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 62.7 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Canton[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Russell Goodway* | 1,212 | 55.6 | ||
Conservative | D. Mikelsons | 827 | 38.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | E. Williams | 140 | 6.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 46.0 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Castleland[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | M. Sharp* | 1,341 | 73.0 | ||
Conservative | J. Bounds | 364 | 18.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | M. Yandall | 72 | 3.7 | ||
SDP | A. Williams | 57 | 2.9 | ||
Communist | M. Wallis | 35 | 1.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 66.6 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Central[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | C. Champion | 643 | 38.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Fred Hornblow* | 607 | 40.0 | ||
Conservative | M. Yates | 185 | 12.2 | ||
Plaid Cymru | M. Williams | 84 | 5.5 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 35.9 | ||||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Cornerswell[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | E. Tincknell* | 1,437 | 45.4 | ||
Conservative | J. Flanigan | 1,394 | 44.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | R. Morris | 226 | 7.1 | ||
Plaid Cymru | G. Ap Sion | 107 | 3.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 53.4 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Court[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | S. Parsons | 1,966 | 71.2 | ||
Conservative | A. Price | 505 | 18.3 | ||
Green | K. Simpson | 119 | 4.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | S. O'Brien | 86 | 3.1 | ||
SDP | D. Williams | 85 | 3.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 71.6 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cowbridge[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | R. Thomas* | 2,458 | 55.9 | ||
Labour | J. Jones | 1,610 | 36.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | J. Sully | 328 | 7.5 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 75.9 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Cyncoed Village[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | R. Holman | 1,224 | 46.6 | ||
Conservative | L.M. Harris | 1,131 | 43.0 | ||
Labour | A. Cox | 172 | 6.5 | ||
SDP | D. Thomas | 102 | 3.9 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 61.0 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Cyntwell[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | B. Phillips* | 947 | 64.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | P. Gemson | 404 | 27.5 | ||
Conservative | A. Renwick | 117 | 8.0 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 39.9 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Deri[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | M. Davies* | 1,182 | 54.7 | ||
Labour | S. Williams | 534 | 24.7 | ||
Green | G. Jones | 225 | 10.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | G. Hallett | 219 | 10.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 47.5 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Dinas Powys North[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Chris Franks* | 1,599 | 45.0 | ||
Conservative | B. McParlin | 1,089 | 30.6 | ||
Labour | J. Imperato | 603 | 17.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | M. Taylor | 150 | 4.2 | ||
SDP | F. Eason | 116 | 3.3 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 70.2 | ||||
Plaid Cymru hold | Swing |
Dinas Powys South[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | A. Hill* | 1,625 | 43.2 | ||
Labour | R. Cox | 1,034 | 27.5 | ||
Plaid Cymru | E. Roberts | 744 | 19.8 | ||
SDP | M. James | 208 | 5.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | H. James | 149 | 4.0 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 66.7 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Dyfan[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | C. Watkins* | 1,511 | 53.5 | ||
Conservative | J. Coombs | 1,006 | 44.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | C. Jones | 309 | 10.9 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 69.5 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Eglwys Wen[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | A. Fennessy | 1,372 | 44.0 | ||
Conservative | L. Quinn* | 1,218 | 39.1 | ||
Green | M. Cottam | 219 | 7.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | A. Leavers | 158 | 5.1 | ||
Plaid Cymru | Alan Jobbins | 150 | 4.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 52.2 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Fairwater[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | P. Jarvis | 1,271 | 55.4 | ||
Conservative | D. Norman | 554 | 24.1 | ||
SDP | R. Drake | 411 | 17.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | A. Wigley | 59 | 2.6 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 43.1 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Gabalfa[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D. Campbell* | 1,339 | 65.7 | ||
Conservative | G. Porter | 421 | 20.7 | ||
Green | N. Thorne | 147 | 7.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Cathy Pearcy | 130 | 6.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 44.2 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Gibbonsdown[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | B. Murray* | 2,006 | 73.1 | ||
Conservative | S. Bravery | 522 | 19.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | J. Potter | 114 | 4.2 | ||
Plaid Cymru | S. Biddiscombe | 102 | 3.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 70.5 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Glan Ely[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert Morgan* | 1,508 | 82.5 | ||
Conservative | J. Bushrod | 214 | 11.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | H. Gemson | 106 | 5.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 32.8 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Heath Park[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Tony John | 1,178 | 55.6 | ||
Labour | P. Hampleton | 643 | 30.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | W. Monkley | 298 | 14.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 39.6 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Highmead[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | H. Gough* | 1,479 | 77.9 | ||
Conservative | D. Neale | 313 | 16.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | M. Rawnsley | 107 | 5.6 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 35.8 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Illtyd[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Matthew Griffiths | 1,825 | 47.0 | ||
Conservative | E. Williams* | 1,689 | 41.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | K. Wade | 196 | 4.9 | ||
Plaid Cymru | S. Baker | 165 | 4.1 | ||
SDP | R. Lewis | 162 | 4.0 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 70.4 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Lakeside[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | W. Congreve | 949 | 37.7 | ||
Conservative | J. Dickson | 905 | 35.9 | ||
SDP | Anthony Jeremy* | 459 | 18.2 | ||
Labour | D. Bevan | 206 | 8.2 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 54.9 | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from SDP | Swing |
Landsdowne[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Cherry Short | 1,623 | 66.2 | ||
Conservative | J. Courtis | 633 | 25.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | P. Crees | 197 | 8.0 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 41.6 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Lisvane with St Mellons[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | H. Campbell | 1,256 | 77.6 | ||
Labour | M. Harries | 288 | 17.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | V. Pearcey | 75 | 4.6 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 34.6 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llandaff[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Julius Hermer* | 1,458 | 48.7 | ||
Labour | R. Watson | 775 | 25.6 | ||
SDP | D. Marshall | 368 | 12.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | W. Slack | 254 | 8.4 | ||
Plaid Cymru | S. Morgan | 175 | 5.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 45.2 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llandaff North[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | A. Hearne* | 1,883 | 71.4 | ||
Conservative | D. Harris | 581 | 22.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | C. Pearcey | 175 | 6.6 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 42.8 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanedeyrn[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SDP | Vita Jones* | 1,191 | 48.1 | ||
Labour | R. Longsworth | 870 | 35.1 | ||
Conservative | W. Pursey | 257 | 10.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | C. Ribton | 100 | 4.0 | ||
Plaid Cymru | A. Morgan | 60 | 2.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 37.0 | ||||
SDP hold | Swing |
Llanrumney North[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | B. Lawes | 1,413 | 83.8 | ||
Conservative | R. Robinson | 273 | 16.2 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 36.1 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanrumney South[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D. Francis* | 1,336 | 74.5 | ||
Conservative | M. Evans | 457 | 25.5 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 36.1 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Mackintosh[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Julie Morgan* | 1,427 | 60.1 | ||
Conservative | R. Attwell | 396 | 16.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | E. Atwell | 364 | 15.5 | ||
Green | C. Von-Ruhland | 126 | 5.3 | ||
Plaid Cymru | A. Fearon | 63 | 2.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 44.4 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Maindy[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | J. Toye | 1,148 | 45.6 | ||
Labour | Reginald Surridge | 1,083 | 43.1 | ||
Conservative | N. Hutton | 284 | 11.3 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 45.6 | ||||
Alliance hold | Swing |
North Whitchurch with Tongwynlais[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | W. Salmon | 1,579 | 53.4 | ||
Conservative | R. Evans* | 1,147 | 43.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | H. Howell | 231 | 7.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 52.2 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Pantllacca[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | K. Holman | 687 | 38.8 | ||
Labour | R. Austin | 606 | 34.3 | ||
Conservative | E. Bainbridge | 318 | 18.0 | ||
SDP | D. Steele | 107 | 6.0 | ||
Green | G. John | 51 | 2.9 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 34.8 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Pantmawr[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gareth Neale* | 1,298 | 55.2 | ||
Labour | L. Jenkins | 607 | 25.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | J. Brent | 446 | 19.0 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 46.0 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Park[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sue Lent | 1,067 | 44.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | P.K. Verma | 584 | 24.3 | ||
Conservative | S. Evans | 515 | 21.5 | ||
Green | P. Ward | 233 | 9.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 35.2 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pentre Bane[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Caerwyn Roderick* | 1,381 | 70.5 | ||
Conservative | C. Ward | 290 | 14.8 | ||
SDP | D. Griffin | 232 | 11.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | I. Isaacs | 55 | 2.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 38.8 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Penylan[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | G. Hughes | 1,088 | 53.0 | ||
Labour | R. Rees | 481 | 23.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | D. Rees | 348 | 17.0 | ||
SDP | S. Jeremy | 136 | 6.6 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 43.2 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Plymouth[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | D. Turner | 1,181 | 55.6 | ||
Labour | L. Smith | 545 | 25.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | R. Francis | 400 | 18.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 49.2 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Pontcanna[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mark Drakeford* | 1,390 | 61.7 | ||
Conservative | J. Hallinan | 563 | 25.0 | ||
Plaid Cymru | N. Hodges | 219 | 9.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | D. Mytton | 82 | 3,6 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 46.5 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Radyr with St Fagans[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SDP | Marian Drake* | 994 | 45.7 | ||
Conservative | D. Philpott | 792 | 36.4 | ||
Labour | M. Smith | 349 | 16.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Roger Burley | 39 | 1.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 55.4 | ||||
SDP hold | Swing |
Rhoose with Llancarfan[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | H. James* | 1,715 | 60.6 | ||
Labour | N. Chapman | 828 | 29.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | C. Arnot | 287 | 10.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 72.0 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Riverside South[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jane Hutt* | 1,354 | 79.0 | ||
Conservative | P. Young | 250 | 14.6 | ||
Plaid Cymru | C. Ap Henri | 109 | 6.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 40.2 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Rumney[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | M. Payne | 1,729 | 58.1 | ||
Conservative | J. Joslyn | 1,248 | 41.9 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 43.9 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Saltmead[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D. Richards* | 1,548 | 73.0 | ||
Conservative | W. Selwood | 573 | 27.0 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 44.4 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Splott[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jack Brooks* | 1,588 | 74.0 | ||
Conservative | J. Kingston | 366 | 17.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | S. Ahmed | 107 | 5.0 | ||
Plaid Cymru | Barbara Anglezarke | 85 | 4.0 | ||
Turnout | 44.0 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
St Athan with Boverton[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | B. Doughty | 1,253 | 34.5 | ||
Conservative | J. George* | 1,116 | 41.9 | ||
SDP | K. Owen | 144 | 5.4 | ||
Plaid Cymru | S. Stephens | 97 | 3.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | D. Poor | 54 | 2.0 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 54.5 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
St Augustines[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | P. Gray* | 919 | 43.4 | ||
Conservative | P. Blyth | 620 | 29.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | J. Sibert | 465 | 21.9 | ||
Plaid Cymru | M. Harries | 115 | 5.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 47.2 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Stanwell[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | I. Dewar* | 1,047 | 59.2 | ||
Conservative | R. Williams | 576 | 32.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | L. Beard | 78 | 4.4 | ||
Plaid Cymru | A. Packar | 68 | 3.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 58.2 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
The Marl[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Perkins* | 941 | 48.9 | ||
Conservative | J. Summerhayes | 475 | 24.9 | ||
Independent | A. Baber | 457 | 23,7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | A. Ali | 52 | 2.7 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 46.5 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Thornhill[]
The seat had been won by an Alliance (SDP) candidate in 1985 but was gained by Labour at a subsequent by-election.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Nicholas Butler* | 1,637 | 37.6 | ||
Conservative | H. Philpott | 1,161 | 31.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | V. Hallet | 699 | 19.1 | ||
SDP | E. Heaven | 160 | 4.4 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 55.2 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ton-yr-Ywen[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | B. Rees* | 929 | 48.1 | ||
Labour | L. Poole | 529 | 27.4 | ||
Green | M. Evans | 244 | 12.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | K. Bowden | 230 | 11.9 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 45.2 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Trelai[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Jacqui Gasson | 937 | 47.3 | ||
Labour | Harry Ernest | 899 | 45.4 | ||
Conservative | E. Gillard | 85 | 4.3 | ||
Green | J. Edwards | 47 | 2.4 | ||
SDP | A. Evans | 11 | 0.6 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 50.1 | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing |
Tremorfa[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gordon Houlston* | 1,236 | 83.6 | ||
Conservative | A. Fox | 182 | 12.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | A. Taylor | 60 | 4.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 50.7 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Trowbridge[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | W. Bowen* | 2,108 | 79.1 | ||
Conservative | A. Hollands | 558 | 20.9 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 35.8 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ty Glas[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Christopher Bettinson | 971 | 45.0 | ||
Conservative | Greville Tatham* | 926 | 42.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | J. Bennet | 262 | 12.1 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 57.4 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Vale of Glamorgan North East[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | M. Prior | 1,639 | 59.6 | ||
Labour | S. Gough | 543 | 19.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | K. Matthews | 423 | 15.4 | ||
SDP | D. Britton | 143 | 5.2 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 73.3 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Vale of Glamorgan South West[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | L. Hughes* | 2,295 | 69.4 | ||
Conservative | S. Hignall | 690 | 20.9 | ||
Green | S. Middleditch | 264 | 8.0 | ||
SDP | E. Owen | 32 | 1.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Sain Ley Berry | 28 | 0.8 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 70.8 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Waterloo[]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | L. Kelloway* | 1,123 | 48.7 | ||
Conservative | T. Croft | 655 | 28.4 | ||
Labour | P. Mitchell | 500 | 21.7 | ||
SDP | E. Morgan | 27 | 1.2 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 51.2 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
KEY
* existing councillor, for the same ward
Notes[]
- ^ The Social and Liberal Democrats are referred to as Liberal Democrats in the ward results
References[]
- ^ "South Glamorgan County Council Election Results 1973-1993" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Plymouth University. Retrieved 16 May 2019.
- 1989 Welsh local elections
- South Glamorgan County Council elections