1993 World Championships in Athletics
Host city | Stuttgart, Germany |
---|---|
Nations participating | 187 |
Athletes participating | 1689 |
Dates | August 13 – August 22 |
Officially opened by | President Richard von Weizsäcker |
Main venue | Gottlieb Daimler Stadium |
The 4th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held in the Gottlieb Daimler Stadium, Stuttgart, Germany between 13 and 22 August with the participation of 187 nations.[1] Having originally being held every four years in 1983, 1987 and 1991 these championships began a two-year cycle between events.
The 1993 World Championships was the final time the women's 3000 m would be contested. At subsequent Championships the race was replaced by the longer 5000 m.
Men's results[]
Track[]
1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995 | 1997
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m |
Linford Christie (GBR) | 9.87 (AR) |
Andre Cason (USA) | 9.92 | Dennis Mitchell (USA) | 9.99 |
200 m |
Frankie Fredericks (NAM) | 19.85 (CR/AR) |
John Regis (GBR) | 19.94 | Carl Lewis (USA) | 19.99 |
400 m |
Michael Johnson (USA) | 43.65 | Butch Reynolds (USA) | 44.13 | Samson Kitur (KEN) | 44.54 |
800 m |
Paul Ruto (KEN) | 1:44.71 | Giuseppe D'Urso (ITA) | 1:44.86 | Billy Konchellah (KEN) | 1:44.89 |
1,500 m |
Noureddine Morceli (ALG) | 3:34.24 | Fermin Cacho Ruiz (ESP) | 3:35.56 | Abdi Bile (SOM) | 3:35.96 |
5,000 m |
Ismael Kirui (KEN) | 13:02.75 | Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) | 13:03.17 | Fita Bayisa (ETH) | 13:05.40 |
10,000 m |
Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) | 27:46.02 | Moses Tanui (KEN) | 27:46.54 | Richard Chelimo (KEN) | 28:06.02 |
Marathon |
Mark Plaatjes (USA) | 2:13:57 | Luketz Swartbooi (NAM) | 2:14:11 | Bert van Vlaanderen (NED) | 2:15:12 |
110 m hurdles |
Colin Jackson (GBR) | 12.91 (WR) |
Tony Jarrett (GBR) | 13.00 | Jack Pierce (USA) | 13.06 |
400 m hurdles |
Kevin Young (USA) | 47.18 | Samuel Matete (ZAM) | 47.60 | Winthrop Graham (JAM) | 47.62 |
3,000 m steeplech. |
Moses Kiptanui (KEN) | 8:06.36 (CR) |
Patrick Sang (KEN) | 8:07.53 | Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA) | 8:08.78 |
20 km walk |
Valentí Massana (ESP) | 1:22:31 | Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA) | 1:23:06 | Daniel Plaza (ESP) | 1:23:18 |
50 km walk |
Jesus Garcia (ESP) | 3:41:41 | Valentin Kononen (FIN) | 3:42:02 | Valeriy Spitsyn (RUS) | 3:42:50 |
4 × 100 m relay |
United States (USA) Jon Drummond Andre Cason Dennis Mitchell Leroy Burrell Calvin Smith* |
37.48 | Great Britain (GBR) Colin Jackson Tony Jarrett John Regis Linford Christie Jason John* Darren Braithwaite* |
37.77 (AR) |
Canada (CAN) Robert Esmie Glenroy Gilbert Bruny Surin Atlee Mahorn |
37.83 (NR) |
4 × 400 m relay |
United States (USA) Andrew Valmon Quincy Watts Butch Reynolds Michael Johnson Antonio Pettigrew* Derek Mills* |
2:54.29 (WR) |
Kenya (KEN) Kennedy Ochieng Simon Kemboi Abednego Matilu Samson Kitur |
2:59.82 | Germany (GER) Rico Lieder Karsten Just Olaf Hense Thomas Schönlebe |
2:59.99 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.
Field[]
1987 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995 | 1997
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Long jump |
Mike Powell (USA) | 8.59 | Stanislav Tarasenko (RUS) | 8.16 | Vitaliy Kyrylenko (UKR) | 8.15 |
Triple jump |
Mike Conley (USA) | 17.86 | Leonid Voloshin (RUS) | 17.65 | Jonathan Edwards (GBR) | 17.44 |
High jump |
Javier Sotomayor (CUB) | 2.40 (CR) |
Artur Partyka (POL) | 2.37 | Steve Smith (GBR) | 2.37 |
Pole vault |
Sergey Bubka (UKR) | 6.00 (CR) |
Grigoriy Yegorov (KAZ) | 5.90 (AR) |
Maksim Tarasov (RUS) | 5.80 |
Igor Trandenkov (RUS) | ||||||
Shot put |
Werner Günthör (SUI) | 21.97 | Randy Barnes (USA) | 21.80 | Oleksandr Bagach (UKR) | 20.401 |
Discus throw |
Lars Riedel (GER) | 67.72 | Dmitriy Shevchenko (RUS) | 66.90 | Jürgen Schult (GER) | 66.12 |
Hammer throw |
Andrey Abduvaliyev (TJK) | 81.64 (AR) |
Igor Astapkovich (BLR) | 79.88 | Tibor Gécsek (HUN) | 79.54 |
Javelin throw |
Jan Železný (CZE) | 85.98 (CR) |
Kimmo Kinnunen (FIN) | 84.78 | Mick Hill (GBR) | 82.96 |
Decathlon |
Dan O'Brien (USA) | 8817 (CR) |
Eduard Hämäläinen (BLR) | 8724 | Paul Meier (GER) | 8548 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
1 Michael Stulce of the United States originally finished third, but was disqualified after testing positive for excess testosterone and mestenolone.
Women's results[]
Track[]
1987 |1991 |1993 |1995 |1997
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m |
Gail Devers United States |
10.82 CR |
Merlene Ottey Jamaica |
10.82 CR |
Gwen Torrence United States |
10.89 |
200 m |
Merlene Ottey Jamaica |
21.98 | Gwen Torrence United States |
22.00 | Irina Privalova Russia |
22.13 |
400 m |
Jearl Miles United States |
49.82 | Natasha Kaiser-Brown United States |
50.17 | Sandie Richards Jamaica |
50.44 |
800 m |
Maria Mutola Mozambique |
1:55.43 AR |
Lyubov Gurina Russia |
1:57.10 | Ella Kovacs Romania |
1:57.92 |
1500 m |
Liu Dong China |
4:00.50 | Sonia O'Sullivan Ireland |
4:03.48 | Hassiba Boulmerka Algeria |
4:04.29 |
3000 m |
Qu Yunxia China |
8:28.71 CR |
Zhang Linli China |
8:29.25 | Zhang Lirong China |
8:31.95 |
10,000 m |
Wang Junxia China |
30:49.30 CR |
Zhong Huandi China |
31:12.55 | Sally Barsosio Kenya |
31:15.38 |
Marathon |
Junko Asari Japan |
2:30:03 | Manuela Machado Portugal |
2:30:54 | Tomoe Abe Japan |
2:31:01 |
100 m hurdles |
Gail Devers United States |
12.46 AR |
Marina Azyabina Russia |
12.60 | Lynda Tolbert United States |
12.67 |
400 m hurdles |
Sally Gunnell Great Britain |
52.74 WR |
Sandra Farmer-Patrick United States |
52.79 AR |
Margarita Ponomaryova Russia |
53.48 |
10 km walk |
Sari Essayah Finland |
42:59 | Ileana Salvador Italy |
43:08 | Encarna Granados Spain |
43:21 |
4 × 100 m relay |
Russia Olga Bogoslovskaya Galina Malchugina Natalya Voronova Irina Privalova Marina Trandenkova* |
41.49 CR | United States Michelle Finn Gwen Torrence Wendy Vereen Gail Devers Sheila Echols* |
41.49 CR | Jamaica Michelle Freeman Juliet Campbell Nikole Mitchell Merlene Ottey Dahlia Duhaney* |
41.94=NR |
4 × 400 m relay |
United States Gwen Torrence Maicel Malone Natasha Kaiser Jearl Miles Terri Dendy* Michelle Collins* |
3:16.71 CR | Russia Yelena Rouzina Tatyana Alekseyeva Margarita Ponomaryova Irina Privalova Yelena Golesheva* Vera Sychugova* |
3:18.38 | Great Britain Linda Keough Phylis Smith Tracy Goddard Sally Gunnell |
3:23.41 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.
Field[]
1987 |1991 |1993 |1995 |1997
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Long jump |
Heike Drechsler Germany |
7.11 | Larysa Berezhna Ukraine |
6.98 | Renata Nielsen Denmark |
6.76 |
Triple jump |
Anna Biryukova Russia |
15.09 WR |
Yolanda Chen Russia |
14.70 | Iva Prandzheva Bulgaria |
14.23 |
High jump |
Ioamnet Quintero Cuba |
1.99 | Silvia Costa Cuba |
1.97 | Sigrid Kirchmann Austria |
1.97 NR |
Shot put |
Huang Zhihong China |
20.57 | Svetlana Krivelyova Russia |
19.97 | Kathrin Neimke Germany |
19.71 |
Discus throw |
Olga Chernyavskaya Russia |
67.40 | Daniela Costian Australia |
65.36 | Min Chunfeng China |
65.26 |
Javelin throw |
Trine Hattestad Norway |
69.18 | Karen Forkel Germany |
65.80 | Natalya Shikolenko Belarus |
65.64 |
Heptathlon |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee United States |
6837 | Sabine Braun Germany |
6797 | Svetlana Buraga Belarus |
6635 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Germany)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 13 | 7 | 5 | 25 |
2 | China (CHN) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 3 | 8 | 5 | 16 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
Kenya (KEN) | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | |
6 | Germany (GER)* | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
7 | Spain (ESP) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
9 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Jamaica (JAM) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
11 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
12 | Ethiopia (ETH) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
13 | Namibia (NAM) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
14 | Algeria (ALG) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Japan (JPN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
16 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Mozambique (MOZ) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Norway (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Tajikistan (TJK) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
21 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
22 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
23 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Zambia (ZAM) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
29 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Romania (ROU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Somalia (SOM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (36 nations) | 44 | 44 | 45 | 133 |
See also[]
- 1993 in athletics (track and field)
References[]
- Notes
- ^ "iaaf.org – Osaka 2007 – History". Archived from the original on 2009-03-12. Retrieved 2009-04-03.
- Sources
- 1993 World Championships in Athletics
- World Athletics Championships
- International athletics competitions hosted by Germany
- Sports competitions in Stuttgart
- 1993 in German sport
- 1993 in athletics (track and field)
- 1990s in Baden-Württemberg
- August 1993 sports events in Europe
- 20th century in Stuttgart