1994–95 First League of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Statistics of the First League of Bosnia and Herzegovina in the 1994–95 season.
Overview[]
It was contested by 22 teams, divided in 3 groups with 6 teams, while the last group consisted of 4 teams. After the group stage, the best 2 teams from each group would go to a preliminary knockout playoff round. The 4 winners of those matches were once again grouped in a single group, and the team which placed first in that group would be declared as the overall winner of that session. The winner in the end was NK Čelik Zenica.
This was the first and only time that the league was played in this format.
First round[]
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Best two teams in each group advance to the Play-off |
Group Sarajevo[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 13 | Qualification to play-off | |
2 | Željezničar | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 12 | |
3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 9 | ||
4 | Budućnost | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 5 | |
5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 4 | ||
6 | ZSK Zenica | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
15 July 1994 | ||
3–1 | ||
Željezničar | 2–1 | |
Budućnost | 3–0 | ZSK Zenica |
17 July 1994 | ||
3–0 | ZSK Zenica | |
1–1 | Budućnost | |
3–0 | Željezničar | |
19 July 1994 | ||
Budućnost | 0–5 | |
ZSK Zenica | 1–3 | Željezničar |
0–3 | ||
21 July 1994 | ||
4–2 | ||
2–0 | ZSK Zenica | |
Željezničar | 3–0 | Budućnost |
23 July 1994 | ||
Željezničar | 1–0 | |
Budućnost | 0–0 | |
ZSK Zenica | 2–3 |
Group Jablanica[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sarajevo | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1 | +17 | 15 | Qualification to play-off |
2 | Bosna | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 8 | |
3 | Radnički Lukavac | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | |
4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 4 | ||
5 | Rudar Kakanj | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 4 | |
6 | Iskra Bugojno | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 4 |
Source:[citation needed]
15 July 1994 | ||
Sarajevo | 5–0 | Rudar Kakanj |
Bosna | 0–0 | |
Lukavac | 2–0 | Iskra Bugojno |
17 July 1994 | ||
Rudar Kakanj | 1–1 | Iskra Bugojno |
Bosna | 1–1 | Lukavac |
Sarajevo | 1–0 | |
19 July 1994 | ||
Rudar Kakanj | 0–1 | Bosna |
Sarajevo | 6–1 | Iskra Bugojno |
1–0 | Lukavac | |
21 July 1994 | ||
Lukavac | 2–0 | Rudar Kakanj |
Iskra Bugojno | 2–1 | |
Bosna | 0–3 | Sarajevo |
23 July 1994 | ||
Lukavac | 0–3 (w/o) | Sarajevo |
Rudar Kakanj | 1–0 | |
Iskra Bugojno | 0–4 | Bosna |
Group Tuzla[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sloboda Tuzla | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 12 | Qualification to play-off |
2 | Gradina Srebrenik | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 10 | |
3 | Olimpik | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 7 | |
4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 6 | ||
5 | Travnik | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 4 | |
6 | Turbina | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
15 July 1994 | ||
Olimpik | 1–5 | Sloboda Tuzla |
Gradina Srebrenik | 0–0 | Turbina |
4–1 | Travnik | |
17 July 1994 | ||
Sloboda Tuzla | 7–0 | Travnik |
Turbina | 1–2 | |
Olimpik | 2–1 | Gradina Srebrenik |
19 July 1994 | ||
3–4 | Sloboda Tuzla | |
Travnik | 4–7 | Gradina |
Turbina | 0–1 | Olimpik |
21 July 1994 | ||
Sloboda Tuzla | 2–0 | Turbina |
Olimpik | 1–1 | Travnik |
Gradina Srebrenik | 5–0 | |
23 July 1994 | ||
Gradina Srebrenik | 3–2 | Sloboda Tuzla |
n.p. | Olimpik | |
Travnik | 4–3 | Turbina |
Group Zenica[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Čelik | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 9 | Qualification to play-off |
2 | Slaven Živinice | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 4 | ||
4 | Velež | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
15 July 1994 | ||
Čelik | 4–0 | |
Slaven Živinice | 3–0 | Velež |
17 July 1994 | ||
2–0 | Velež | |
Čelik | 3–1 | Slaven Živinice |
19 July 1994 | ||
Slaven Živinice | 0–0 | |
Čelik | 6–2 | Velež |
Play-off[]
- Played in Zenica.
Preliminary round[]
Played on 4 and 5 August 1994.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Sarajevo | 3–0 | Slaven Živinice |
Čelik | 1–0 | Gradina Srebrenik |
Sloboda Tuzla | 1–2 | Bosna |
Željezničar | 4–2 |
Final[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Čelik (C) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 9 |
2 | Sarajevo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 |
3 | Bosna | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
4 | Željezničar | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
(C) Champion
(C) Champion
8 August 1994 | ||
Sarajevo | 1–0 | Bosna |
Čelik | 3–2 | Željezničar |
11 August 1994 | ||
Bosna | 2–1 | Željezničar |
Čelik | 3–1 | Sarajevo |
14 August 1994 | ||
Čelik | 1–0 | Bosna |
Željezničar | 1–1 | Sarajevo |
References[]
Categories:
- First League of Bosnia and Herzegovina seasons
- 1994–95 in Bosnia and Herzegovina football
- 1994–95 in European association football leagues