1994 World Aquatics Championships
1994 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | ||
3 m | ||
10 m | ||
Open water swimming | ||
25 km | ||
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | ||
100 m | women | |
200 m | ||
400 m | ||
800 m | ||
1500 m | ||
Backstroke | ||
100 m | ||
200 m | ||
Breaststroke | ||
100 m | ||
200 m | ||
Butterfly | ||
100 m | ||
200 m | ||
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | |
400 m | ||
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | ||
4×200 m | ||
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | ||
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | ||
Duet | ||
Team | ||
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
The 1994 FINA World Aquatics Championships were held in Rome, Italy between September 1 and September 11, 1994.
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Italy)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 16 | 10 | 2 | 28 |
2 | United States (USA) | 7 | 10 | 8 | 25 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 5 | 7 | 5 | 17 |
4 | Australia (AUS) | 5 | 3 | 4 | 12 |
5 | Hungary (HUN) | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
6 | Finland (FIN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
7 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
9 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 |
10 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
11 | Italy (ITA)* | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
12 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Zimbabwe (ZIM) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
15 | New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
16 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
17 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Brazil (BRA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Costa Rica (CRC) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
20 | Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 nations) | 45 | 45 | 45 | 135 |
Results[]
Diving[]
- Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 m springboard | Evan Stewart (ZIM) | Lan Wei (CHN) | (USA) |
3 m springboard | Yu Zhuocheng (CHN) | Dmitri Sautin (RUS) | (CHN) |
10 m platform | Dmitri Sautin (RUS) | Sun Shuwei (CHN) | Vladimir Timoshinin (RUS) |
- Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 m springboard | (CHN) | Tan Shuping (CHN) | Annie Pelletier (CAN) |
3 m springboard | Tan Shuping (CHN) | Vera Ilyina (RUS) | (GER) |
10 m platform | Fu Mingxia (CHN) | (CHN) | María José Alcalá (MEX) |
Open water swimming[]
- Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 km | (CAN) | David Bates (AUS) | Aleksey Akatyev (RUS) |
- Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 km | (AUS) | Rita Kovács (HUN) | Shelley Taylor-Smith (AUS) |
Swimming[]
- Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Alexander Popov (RUS) | Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) | Raimundas Mažuolis (LTU) |
100 m freestyle | Alexander Popov (RUS) | Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) | Gustavo Borges (BRA) |
200 m freestyle | Antti Kasvio (FIN) | Anders Holmertz (SWE) | Danyon Loader (NZL) |
400 m freestyle | Kieren Perkins (AUS) | Antti Kasvio (FIN) | Danyon Loader (NZL) |
1500 m freestyle | Kieren Perkins (AUS) | Daniel Kowalski (AUS) | Steffen Zesner (GER) |
100 m backstroke | Martin López (ESP) | Jeff Rouse (USA) | Tamás Deutsch (HUN) |
200 m backstroke | Vladimir Selkov (RUS) | Martin López (ESP) | Royce Sharp (USA) |
100 m breaststroke | Norbert Rózsa (HUN) | Károly Güttler (HUN) | Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL) |
200 m breaststroke | Norbert Rózsa (HUN) | Eric Wunderlich (USA) | Károly Güttler (HUN) |
100 m butterfly | Rafał Szukała (POL) | Lars Frölander (SWE) | Denis Pankratov (RUS) |
200 m butterfly | Denis Pankratov (RUS) | Danyon Loader (NZL) | Chris-Carol Bremer (GER) |
200 m individual medley | Jani Sievinen (FIN) | Greg Burgess (USA) | Attila Czene (HUN) |
400 m individual medley | Tom Dolan (USA) | Jani Sievinen (FIN) | Eric Namesnik (USA) |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | United States (USA) Jon Olsen Josh Davis Uğur Taner Gary Hall, Jr. |
Russia (RUS) Roman Shegolev Vladimir Predkin Vladimir Pyshnenko Alexander Popov |
Brazil (BRA) Fernando Scherer Teófilo Ferreira André Teixeira Gustavo Borges |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Sweden (SWE) Christer Wallin Tommy Werner Lars Frölander Anders Holmertz |
Russia (RUS) Yury Mukhin Roman Shegolev Vladimir Pyshnenko Denis Pankratov |
Germany (GER) Andreas Szigat Christian Keller Oliver Lampe Steffen Zesner |
4 × 100 m medley relay | United States (USA) Jeff Rouse Eric Wunderlich Mark Henderson Gary Hall, Jr. |
Russia (RUS) Vladimir Selkov Vasili Ivanov Denis Pankratov Alexander Popov |
Hungary (HUN) Tamás Deutsch Norbert Rózsa Péter Horváth Attila Czene |
- Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Le Jingyi (CHN) | Natalya Meshcheryakova (RUS) | Amy Van Dyken (USA) |
100 m freestyle | Le Jingyi (CHN) | Lü Bin (CHN) | Franziska van Almsick (GER) |
200 m freestyle | Franziska van Almsick (GER) | Lü Bin (CHN) | Claudia Poll (CRC) |
400 m freestyle | Yang Aihua (CHN) | Cristina Teuscher (USA) | Claudia Poll (CRC) |
800 m freestyle | Janet Evans (USA) | Hayley Lewis (AUS) | Brooke Bennett (USA) |
100 m backstroke | He Cihong (CHN) | Nina Zhivanevskaya (RUS) | Barbara Bedford (USA) |
200 m backstroke | He Cihong (CHN) | Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) | Lorenza Vigarani (ITA) |
100 m breaststroke | Samantha Riley (AUS) | Dai Guohong (CHN) | Yuan Yuan (CHN) |
200 m breaststroke | Samantha Riley (AUS) | Yuan Yuan (CHN) | Brigitte Becue (BEL) |
100 m butterfly | Liu Limin (CHN) | Yun Qu (CHN) | Susan O'Neill (AUS) |
200 m butterfly | Liu Limin (CHN) | Yun Qu (CHN) | Susan O'Neill (AUS) |
200 m individual medley | Lü Bin (CHN) | Allison Wagner (USA) | Elli Overton (AUS) |
400 m individual medley | Dai Guohong (CHN) | Allison Wagner (USA) | Kristine Quance (USA) |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | China (CHN) Le Ying Shan Ying Lü Bin Le Jingyi |
United States (USA) Angel Martino Nicole Haislett Amy Van Dyken Jenny Thompson |
Germany (GER) Franziska van Almsick Katrin Meissner Kerstin Kielgass Daniela Hunger |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | China (CHN) Le Ying Yang Aihua Lü Bin |
Germany (GER) Franziska van Almsick Julia Jung Kerstin Kielgass Dagmar Hase |
United States (USA) Cristina Teuscher Nicole Haislett Janet Evans Jenny Thompson |
4 × 100 m medley relay | China (CHN) He Cihong Dai Guohong Liu Limin Le Jingyi |
United States (USA) Lea Loveless Kristine Quance Amy Van Dyken Jenny Thompson |
Russia (RUS) Nina Zhivanevskaya Olga Prokhorova Svetlana Pozdeeva Natalya Meshcheryakova |
Synchronized swimming[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Solo routine | Becky Dyroen-Lancer (USA) | Fumiko Okuno (JPN) | Lisa Alexander (CAN) |
Duet routine | Becky Dyroen-Lancer (USA) (USA) |
Fumiko Okuno (JPN) Miya Tachibana (JPN) |
Lisa Alexander (CAN) Erin Woodley (CAN) |
Team routine | United States (USA) | Canada (CAN) | Japan (JPN) |
Water polo[]
- Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team | Italy | Spain | Russia |
- Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team | Hungary | Netherlands | Italy |
External links[]
- Swim Rankings results[permanent dead link] password required
Categories:
- 1994 World Aquatics Championships
- 1994 in water sports
- 1994 in Italian sport
- FINA World Aquatics Championships
- International aquatics competitions hosted by Italy
- Sports competitions in Rome
- September 1994 sports events in Europe
- 1990s in Rome