1996 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I
The Europe/Africa Zone was one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 1996.
In the Europe/Africa Zone there were three different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier. Winners in Group I advanced to the World Group Qualifying Round, along with losing teams from the World Group first round. Teams who lost in the first round competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group I, whereas teams who lost their play-offs were relegated to the Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 1997.[1]
Participating nations[]
Draw[]
Second Round Play-offs 20–22 September |
First Round Play-offs |
First Round 9–12 February |
Second Round 5–7 April | |||||||||||||||||
Morocco | ||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Casablanca, Morocco (clay) | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | Morocco | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | Zimbabwe | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Harare, Zimbabwe (hard) | Zimbabwe | |||||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Finland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Romania | ||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | Romania | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Finland | Finland | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Finland | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | ||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Dubrovnik, Croatia (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | Ukraine | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | Croatia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kyiv, Ukraine (clay) | Croatia | |||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 1 | Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 3 | Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norway | Israel | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | Spain | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Spain | ||||||||||||||||||||
Finland and Norway relegated to Group II in 1997. |
Morocco, Romania, Croatia, and Spain advance to World Group Qualifying Round. |
First round[]
Israel vs. Norway[]
Israel 3 |
Canada Centre, Ramat HaSharon, Israel[2] 9–12 February 1996 Hard |
Norway 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Second round[]
Morocco vs. Zimbabwe[]
Morocco 4 |
Complexe Al Amal, Casablanca, Morocco[3] 5–7 April 1996 Clay |
Zimbabwe 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Finland vs. Romania[]
Finland 2 |
Talin Tenniskeskus, Helsinki, Finland[4] 5–7 April 1996 Carpet (indoors) |
Romania 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Croatia vs. Ukraine[]
Croatia 5 |
Športska dvorana, Dubrovnik, Croatia[5] 5–7 April 1996 Carpet (indoors) |
Ukraine 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Israel vs. Spain[]
Israel 1 |
Canada Centre, Ramat HaSharon, Israel[6] 5–7 April 1996 Hard |
Spain 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Second round relegation play-offs[]
Zimbabwe vs. Finland[]
Zimbabwe 4 |
City Sports Centre, Harare, Zimbabwe[7] 20–22 September 1996 Hard |
Finland 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ukraine vs. Norway[]
Ukraine 4 |
Nauka Sports Club, Kyiv, Ukraine[8] 20–22 September 1996 Clay |
Norway 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
References[]
- ^ "1996 Europe/Africa Group I". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 11 June 2020.
- ^ "Israel v Norway". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Morocco v Zimbabwe". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Finland v Romania". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Croatia v Ukraine". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Israel v Spain". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Zimbabwe v Finland". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Ukraine v Norway". daviscup.com.
External links[]
Categories:
- Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone
- 1996 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone