1996 NCAA Division II Women's Basketball Tournament
Teams | 48 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finals site | Fargo, North Dakota | ||||
Champions | North Dakota State Bison (5th title) | ||||
Runner-up | Shippensburg Raiders (1st title game) | ||||
Third place | Abilene Christian Wildcats (1st Final Four) | ||||
Fourth place | Delta State Lady Statesmen (7th Final Four) | ||||
Winning coach | Amy Ruley (5th title) | ||||
MOP | (North Dakota State) | ||||
|
The 1996 NCAA Division II Women's Basketball Tournament was the 15th annual tournament hosted by the NCAA to determine the national champion of Division II women's collegiate basketball in the United States.[1]
Three-time defending champions North Dakota State defeated Shippensburg in the championship game, 104–78, to claim the Bison's fifth NCAA Division II national title. This was North Dakota State's fifth title in six years and fourth of four consecutive titles for the Bison.
The championship rounds were contested in Fargo, North Dakota.
Bracket[]
East Regional[]
First Round | Regional Semifinals | Regional Finals | |||||||||
Shippensburg | 87 | ||||||||||
Pitt Johnstown | 77 | ||||||||||
Kutztown | 52 | ||||||||||
Pitt Johnstown | 63 | ||||||||||
Shippensburg | 79 | ||||||||||
Salem-Teikyo | 68 | ||||||||||
Longwood | 55 | ||||||||||
Salem-Teikyo | 86 | ||||||||||
Salem-Teikyo | 65 | ||||||||||
Slippery Rock | 62 |
Great Lakes Regional[]
First Round | Regional Semifinals | Regional Finals | |||||||||
Bellarmine | 89 | ||||||||||
Southern Indiana | 80 | ||||||||||
Oakland | 83 | ||||||||||
Southern Indiana | 84 | ||||||||||
Bellarmine | 55 | ||||||||||
Northern Michigan | 84 | ||||||||||
IPFW | 71 | ||||||||||
Lake Superior State | 79 | ||||||||||
Lake Superior State | 53 | ||||||||||
Northern Michigan | 64 |
North Central Regional[]
First Round | Regional Semifinals | Regional Finals | |||||||||
South Dakota State | 55 | ||||||||||
North Dakota | 68 | ||||||||||
Metro State | 47 | ||||||||||
North Dakota | 71 | ||||||||||
North Dakota | 77 | ||||||||||
North Dakota State | 89 | ||||||||||
Minnesota Duluth | 65 | ||||||||||
Northern Colorado | 60 | ||||||||||
Minnesota Duluth | 52 | ||||||||||
North Dakota State | 72 |
Northeast Regional[]
First Round | Regional Semifinals | Regional Finals | |||||||||
Stonehill | 60 | ||||||||||
Saint Rose | 68 | ||||||||||
American International | 61 | ||||||||||
Saint Rose | 77 | ||||||||||
Saint Rose | 58 | ||||||||||
Bentley | 63 | ||||||||||
Bridgeport | 82 | ||||||||||
Bryant | 79 | ||||||||||
Bridgeport | 71 | ||||||||||
Bentley | 87 |
South Regional[]
First Round | Regional Semifinals | Regional Finals | |||||||||
Florida Southern | 97 | ||||||||||
Central Arkansas | 93 | ||||||||||
Central Arkansas | 68 | ||||||||||
Fort Valley State | 55 | ||||||||||
Florida Southern | 78 | ||||||||||
Delta State | 96 | ||||||||||
Albany State | 63 | ||||||||||
Rollins | 62 | ||||||||||
Albany State | 67 | ||||||||||
Delta State | 99 |
South Atlantic Regional[]
First Round | Regional Semifinals | Regional Finals | |||||||||
Shaw | 61 | ||||||||||
Bowie State | 70 | ||||||||||
Bowie State | 74 | ||||||||||
Georgia College | 59 | ||||||||||
Bowie State | 56 | ||||||||||
Wingate | 85 | ||||||||||
Gardner–Webb | 78 | ||||||||||
Wingate | 84 | ||||||||||
Wingate | 66 | ||||||||||
Mars Hall | 56 |
South Central Regional[]
First Round | Regional Semifinals | Regional Finals | |||||||||
Abilene Christian | 81 | ||||||||||
Nebraska–Kearney | 58 | ||||||||||
Missouri–Rolla | 60 | ||||||||||
Nebraska–Kearney | 83 | ||||||||||
Abilene Christian | 66 | ||||||||||
West Texas State | 39 | ||||||||||
Southwest Baptist | 62 | ||||||||||
West Texas A&M | 64 | ||||||||||
West Texas State | 71 | ||||||||||
Missouri Southern | 59 |
West Regional[]
First Round | Regional Semifinals | Regional Finals | |||||||||
UC Davis | 80 | ||||||||||
Chico State | 52 | ||||||||||
UC Riverside | 59 | ||||||||||
Chico State | 68 | ||||||||||
UC Davis | 66 | ||||||||||
Portland State | 70 | ||||||||||
Cal State Dominguez Hills | 57 | ||||||||||
Montana State Billings | 67 | ||||||||||
Montana State Billings | 73 | ||||||||||
Portland State | 83 |
Elite Eight[]
Elite Eight | Final Four | National Championship | ||||||||||||
E | Shippensburg | 78 | ||||||||||||
SA | Wingate | 64 | ||||||||||||
E | Shippensburg | 84 | ||||||||||||
SC | Abilene Christian | 81 | ||||||||||||
SC | Abilene Christian | 81 | ||||||||||||
GL | Northern Michigan | 76 | ||||||||||||
E | Shippensburg | 78 | ||||||||||||
NC | North Dakota State | 104 | ||||||||||||
S | Delta State | 86 | ||||||||||||
NE | Bentley | 69 | ||||||||||||
S | Delta State | 72 | Third Place Game | |||||||||||
NC | North Dakota State | 93 | ||||||||||||
NC | North Dakota State | 91 | SC | Abilene Christian | 83 | |||||||||
W | Portland State | 65 | S | Delta State | 65 |
All-tournament team[]
- Kasey Morlock, North Dakota State
- Lori Roufs, North Dakota State
- Jenni Rademacher, North Dakota State
- Jennifer Clarkson, Abilene Christian
- Caroline Omamo, Abilene Christian
See also[]
- 1996 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament
- 1996 NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament
- 1996 NCAA Division III Women's Basketball Tournament
- 1996 NAIA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament
References[]
- ^ "Division II Women's Basketball Championship Results" (PDF). NCAA. NCAA.org. Retrieved 23 February 2021.
Categories:
- 1995–96 in American women's college basketball
- NCAA Division II Women's Basketball Tournament
- 1996 in North Dakota