1997 Russian Second League
The Russian Second League 1997 was the sixth edition of the Second Division. There were 3 zones with 61 teams starting the competition (3 were excluded before the end of the season). This was the last season that the professional Russian Third League existed. Next season the Second League became the lowest professional level once again.
Zone West[]
Overview[]
Team | Head coach |
---|---|
FC Arsenal Tula | Yevhen Kucherevskyi |
FC Lokomotiv Liski | |
FC Salyut-YuKOS Belgorod | Aleksandr Kryukov |
FC Volgar-Gazprom Astrakhan | |
FC Spartak Tambov | Vladimir Kovylin |
FC Torpedo Taganrog | Anatoly Bulgakov |
FC Avtodor Vladikavkaz | |
FC Avtozapchast Baksan | Sergei Tashuev |
FC Avtomobilist Noginsk | Vladimir Bodrov |
FC Kavkazkabel Prokhladny | |
FC Angusht Nazran | Timur Kuriyev |
FC Dynamo Vologda | |
FC MChS-Selyatino Selyatino | Leonid Nazarenko |
FC Venets Gulkevichi | |
FC Avangard Kursk | Aleksandr Galkin |
FC Mosenergo Moscow | Valentin Sysoyev |
FC Spartak Anapa | Igor Zazroyev |
FC SKA Rostov-on-Don | |
FC Torpedo Armavir | Nurbiy Khakunov |
FC Energiya Pyatigorsk | Sergei Razaryonov |
FC Gatchina | Nikolai Gosudarenkov |
FC Dynamo-Zhemchuzhina-2 Sochi |
Standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal Tula (A) | 38 | 28 | 7 | 3 | 91 | 26 | +65 | 91 | Promotion to 1998 Russian First Division |
2 | Lokomotiv Liski | 38 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 64 | 31 | +33 | 76 | |
3 | Salyut-YuKOS Belgorod | 38 | 22 | 3 | 13 | 72 | 51 | +21 | 69 | |
4 | Volgar-Gazprom Astrakhan | 38 | 20 | 9 | 9 | 63 | 33 | +30 | 69 | |
5 | Spartak Tambov | 38 | 21 | 5 | 12 | 66 | 50 | +16 | 68 | |
6 | Torpedo Taganrog | 38 | 20 | 6 | 12 | 64 | 38 | +26 | 66 | |
7 | Avtodor Vladikavkaz | 38 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 64 | 50 | +14 | 62 | |
8 | Avtozapchast Baksan[a] (R) | 38 | 17 | 11 | 10 | 52 | 39 | +13 | 62 | Relegation to Amateur Football League |
9 | Avtomobilist Noginsk | 38 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 70 | 53 | +17 | 60 | |
10 | Kavkazkabel Prokhladny | 38 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 43 | 33 | +10 | 56 | |
11 | Angusht Nazran | 38 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 39 | 44 | −5 | 54 | |
12 | Dynamo Vologda | 38 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 44 | 51 | −7 | 50 | |
13 | MChS-Selyatino Selyatino | 38 | 14 | 7 | 17 | 59 | 63 | −4 | 49 | |
14 | Venets Gulkevichi | 38 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 36 | 51 | −15 | 41 | |
15 | Avangard Kursk | 38 | 11 | 7 | 20 | 40 | 58 | −18 | 40 | |
16 | Mosenergo Moscow | 38 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 41 | 57 | −16 | 39 | |
17 | Spartak Anapa | 38 | 11 | 4 | 23 | 44 | 76 | −32 | 37 | |
18 | SKA Rostov-on-Don (R) | 38 | 9 | 6 | 23 | 38 | 75 | −37 | 33 | Relegation to Amateur Football League |
19 | Armavir | 38 | 8 | 7 | 23 | 32 | 66 | −34 | 31 | |
20 | Energiya Pyatigorsk (R) | 38 | 4 | 1 | 33 | 18 | 95 | −77 | 13[b] | Relegation to Amateur Football League |
– | Gatchina[c] | 16 | - | - | - | - | - | — | 0 | |
– | Dynamo-Zhemchuzhina-2 Sochi[d] | 7 | - | - | - | - | - | — | 0 |
- ^ FC Avtozapchast Baksan did not play on national level in 1998.
- ^ FC Energiya Pyatigorsk was excluded from the league after playing 22 games and gaining 13 points (it also won a game against FC Gatchina, who were excluded from the league earlier). All the remaining games were awarded to the opponents with a score of 3-0.
- ^ FC Gatchina was excluded from the league after playing 16 games and gaining 18 points. All their results were discarded. They did not play on national level in 1998.
- ^ FC Dynamo-Zhemchuzhina-2 Sochi was excluded from the league after playing 7 games and gaining 3 points. All their results were discarded. They did not play on national level in 1998.
Top goalscorers[]
- 33 goals
- Aleksandr Kuzmichyov (FC Arsenal Tula)
- 32 goals
- Dmitri Kirichenko (FC Torpedo Taganrog)
- 26 goals
- Vladimir Kharin (FC Lokomotiv Liski)
- 21 goals
- Andrei Bakalets (FC MChS-Selyatino Selyatino)
- 16 goals
- Oleg Delov (FC Avangard Kursk)
- 14 goals
- (FC Arsenal Tula)
- Anatoli Balaluyev (FC Avtomobilist Noginsk)
- (FC Avtodor Vladikavkaz)
- Grigori Ivanov (FC Avtodor Vladikavkaz)
- (FC MChS-Selyatino Selyatino)
Zone Center[]
Overview[]
Team | Head coach |
---|---|
FC Rubin Kazan | Igor Volchok |
FC Amkar Perm | Sergei Oborin |
FC Spartak Ryazan | Sergei Nedosekin |
FC Energiya Chaikovsky | Sergei Kleymyonov |
FC Nosta Novotroitsk | Aleksandr Salnov |
FC Torpedo Arzamas | Valeri Sinau (until July) (from August) |
FC UralAZ Miass | |
FC Don Novomoskovsk | |
FC Torpedo Pavlovo | |
FC Volga Ulyanovsk | Aleksandr Korolyov |
FC Volga Tver | |
FC Oryol | |
FC Tekstilshchik Ivanovo | Vladimir Belkov |
FC Sodovik Sterlitamak | |
FC Svetotekhnika Saransk | |
FC Spartak-Orekhovo Orekhovo-Zuyevo | |
FC Magnitka Magnitogorsk | |
FC Dynamo Saint Petersburg | |
FC Spartak Shchyolkovo | |
FC Sibir Kurgan | |
FC Zenit Izhevsk |
Standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rubin Kazan (A) | 40 | 32 | 6 | 2 | 88 | 22 | +66 | 102 | Promotion to 1998 Russian First Division |
2 | Amkar Perm | 40 | 24 | 11 | 5 | 69 | 21 | +48 | 83 | |
3 | Spartak Ryazan | 40 | 24 | 8 | 8 | 59 | 22 | +37 | 80 | |
4 | Energiya Chaikovsky | 40 | 22 | 10 | 8 | 79 | 43 | +36 | 76 | |
5 | Nosta Novotroitsk | 40 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 66 | 49 | +17 | 66 | |
6 | Torpedo Arzamas | 40 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 58 | 44 | +14 | 62 | |
7 | UralAZ Miass | 40 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 57 | 42 | +15 | 62 | |
8 | Don Novomoskovsk | 40 | 17 | 10 | 13 | 46 | 45 | +1 | 61 | |
9 | Torpedo Pavlovo | 40 | 15 | 14 | 11 | 49 | 36 | +13 | 59 | |
10 | Volga Ulyanovsk | 40 | 16 | 9 | 15 | 40 | 37 | +3 | 57 | |
11 | Volga Tver | 40 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 40 | 45 | −5 | 56 | |
12 | Oryol | 40 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 50 | 40 | +10 | 56 | |
13 | Tekstilshchik Ivanovo | 40 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 42 | 60 | −18 | 48 | |
14 | Sodovik Sterlitamak | 40 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 45 | 60 | −15 | 46 | |
15 | Svetotekhnika Saransk | 40 | 12 | 9 | 19 | 64 | 69 | −5 | 45 | |
16 | Spartak-Orekhovo Orekhovo-Zuyevo[a] | 40 | 12 | 9 | 19 | 42 | 63 | −21 | 45 | |
17 | Magnitka Magnitogorsk[b] | 40 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 45 | 69 | −24 | 42 | |
18 | Dynamo St. Petersburg | 40 | 8 | 10 | 22 | 38 | 69 | −31 | 34 | |
19 | Spartak Shchyolkovo | 40 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 29 | 56 | −27 | 30 | |
20 | Sibir Kurgan | 40 | 7 | 7 | 26 | 34 | 78 | −44 | 28 | |
21 | Zenit Izhevsk | 40 | 5 | 5 | 30 | 38 | 108 | −70 | 20 |
Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: No teams were relegated from this zone.
(A) Advance to a further round
Notes:
Rules for classification: No teams were relegated from this zone.
(A) Advance to a further round
Notes:
Top goalscorers[]
- 26 goals
- Eduard Zatsepin (FC Svetotekhnika Saransk)
- 25 goals
- Andrei Knyazev (FC Rubin Kazan)
- 22 goals
- Vladimir Filimonov (FC Energiya Chaikovsky)
- 19 goals
- Yuriy Yakovenko (FC Torpedo Arzamas)
- 17 goals
- (FC Nosta Novotroitsk)
- 16 goals
- Vladimir Pantyushenko (FC Rubin Kazan)
- 14 goals
- Vitali Papadopulo (FC Torpedo Arzamas)
- Konstantin Paramonov (FC Amkar Perm)
- 13 goals
- Aleksandr Katasonov (FC Amkar Perm)
- (FC Tekstilshchik Ivanovo)
Zone East[]
Overview[]
Team | Head coach |
---|---|
FC Tom Tomsk | Vladimir Yurin |
FC Samotlor-XXI Nizhnevartovsk | Sergei Iromashvili |
FC SKA Khabarovsk | Vladimir Susin |
FC Zvezda Irkutsk | Sergei Muratov |
FC Dynamo Barnaul | Aleksandr Gostenin |
FC Chkalovets Novosibirsk | Valeri Yerkovich |
FC Irtysh Tobolsk | Rudolf Atamalyan |
FC Kuzbass Kemerovo | |
FC Dynamo Omsk | |
FC Viktoriya Nazarovo | |
FC Amur-Energiya Blagoveshchensk | |
FC Metallurg Krasnoyarsk | |
FC Metallurg-ZapSib Novokuznetsk | |
FC Angara Angarsk | |
FC Selenga Ulan-Ude | |
FC Torpedo Rubtsovsk | |
FC Okean Nakhodka | Pavel Palatin |
FC Mezhdurechensk |
Standings[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Tomsk (A) | 34 | 26 | 5 | 3 | 82 | 20 | +62 | 83 | Promotion to 1998 Russian First Division |
2 | Samotlor-XXI Nizhnevartovsk | 34 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 53 | 25 | +28 | 68 | |
3 | SKA Khabarovsk | 34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 52 | 22 | +30 | 65 | |
4 | Zvezda Irkutsk | 34 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 44 | 27 | +17 | 62 | |
5 | Dynamo Barnaul | 34 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 51 | 35 | +16 | 57 | |
6 | Chkalovets Novosibirsk | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 46 | 32 | +14 | 56 | |
7 | Irtysh Tobolsk | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | 51 | 32 | +19 | 54 | |
8 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 39 | 34 | +5 | 51 | |
9 | Dynamo Omsk | 34 | 16 | 2 | 16 | 38 | 40 | −2 | 50 | |
10 | Viktoriya Nazarovo | 34 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 46 | 45 | +1 | 50 | |
11 | Amur-Energiya Blagoveshchensk[a] | 34 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 55 | 54 | +1 | 46 | |
12 | Metallurg Krasnoyarsk | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 38 | 39 | −1 | 44 | |
13 | Metallurg-ZapSib Novokuznetsk | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 55 | 46 | +9 | 42 | |
14 | Angara Angarsk (R) | 34 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 33 | 56 | −23 | 35 | Relegation to Amateur Football League |
15 | Selenga Ulan-Ude | 34 | 8 | 4 | 22 | 30 | 68 | −38 | 28 | |
16 | Torpedo Rubtsovsk | 34 | 6 | 7 | 21 | 19 | 63 | −44 | 25 | |
17 | Okean Nakhodka | 34 | 6 | 5 | 23 | 27 | 84 | −57 | 23 | |
18 | Mezhdurechensk | 34 | 5 | 5 | 24 | 27 | 64 | −37 | 20 |
- ^ FC Amur Blagoveshchensk renamed to FC Amur-Energiya.
Top goalscorers[]
- 21 goals
- Aleksandr Yarkin (FC Viktoriya Nazarovo)
- 16 goals
- Vadim Belokhonov (FC Metallurg Krasnoyarsk)
- 15 goals
- Stanislav Chaplygin (FC Metallurg-Zapsib Novokuznetsk)
- (FC Amur-Energiya Blagoveshchensk)
- 14 goals
- (FC Dynamo Barnaul)
- 13 goals
- Aleksei Kandalintsev (FC SKA Khabarovsk)
- Dmitri Kudinov (FC Tom Tomsk)
- 12 goals
- Sergei Ageyev (FC Tom Tomsk)
- Vyacheslav Vishnevskiy (FC Tom Tomsk)
- 11 goals
- (FC Irtysh Tobolsk)
- Anatoli Kisurin (FC Dynamo Omsk)
- (FC Dynamo Barnaul)
- (FC Kuzbass Kemerovo)
- (FC Zvezda Irkutsk)
- Igor Zykov (FC Selenga Ulan-Ude)
See also[]
Categories:
- 1997 in Russian football leagues
- Russian Second Division seasons
- 1996–97 in European third tier association football leagues
- 1997–98 in European third tier association football leagues