1999–2000 Primera División A season
Season | 1999–2000 |
---|---|
Champions | Invierno: Irapuato (1st Title) Verano: Irapuato (2nd title) |
Promoted | Irapuato |
Relegated | Halcones de Querétaro |
Top goalscorer | Invierno: Cristián Ariel Morales (19) Verano: Carlos Muñoz (15) |
← 1998–99 2000–01 → |
Primera División A (Méxican First A Division) is a Mexican football tournament. This season was composed of Invieno 1999 and Verano 2000. Irapuato F.C. was the winner of the promotion to First Division after being champion in the two tournaments of the season.
Changes for the 1999–2000 season[]
- Cuautitlán moved to Puebla and became Lobos UAP.[1]
- Tigrillos moved to Ciudad Juárez and changed its name to Tigres de Ciudad Juárez.[2]
- Ángeles de Puebla was a team created to occupy the place left by Puebla F.C. that remained in First Division after acquiring Union de Curtidores.[3]
- Chivas Tijuana changed its name to Nacional Tijuana.[4]
- Alacranes de Durango was promoted from Second Division.[5]
Stadiums and locations[]
Irapuato
La Piedad
Veracruz
Aguascalientes
Tigres Juárez
Jaguares
Invierno 1999[]
Group league tables[]
Group 1[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ángeles de Puebla | 19 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 29 | 21 | +8 | 33 |
2 | La Piedad | 19 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 25 |
3 | Nacional Tijuana | 19 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 42 | −12 | 24 |
4 | Saltillo | 19 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 32 | 51 | −19 | 18 |
5 | Halcones de Querétaro | 19 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 31 | 47 | −16 | 10 |
Source: Memoria Futbolera (subscription required)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Group 2[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irapuato | 19 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 57 | 27 | +30 | 38 |
2 | RS Zacatecas | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 26 | +11 | 34 |
3 | Correcaminos UAT | 19 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 39 | 24 | +15 | 33 |
4 | Atlético Mexiquense | 19 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 25 |
5 | Veracruz | 19 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 33 | 36 | −3 | 24 |
Source: Memoria Futbolera (subscription required)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Group 3[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zacatepec | 19 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 39 | 23 | +16 | 36 |
2 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 19 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 36 | 27 | +9 | 31 |
3 | Bachilleres | 19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 27 | 25 | +2 | 29 |
4 | Lobos UAP | 19 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 34 | 37 | −3 | 21 |
5 | Tigres Ciudad Juárez | 19 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 24 | 37 | −13 | 17 |
Source: Memoria Futbolera (subscription required)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Group 4[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real San Luis | 19 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 44 | 25 | +19 | 35 |
2 | 19 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 24 | 30 | −6 | 25 | |
3 | Durango | 19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 23 | 30 | −7 | 23 |
4 | Yucatán | 19 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 24 | 36 | −12 | 22 |
5 | Aguascalientes | 19 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 25 | 44 | −19 | 15 |
Source: Memoria Futbolera (subscription required)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
General league table[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irapuato | 19 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 57 | 27 | +30 | 38 |
2 | Zacatepec | 19 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 39 | 23 | +16 | 36 |
3 | Real San Luis | 19 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 44 | 25 | +19 | 35 |
4 | RS Zacatecas | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 26 | +11 | 34 |
5 | Correcaminos UAT | 19 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 39 | 24 | +15 | 33 |
6 | Ángeles de Puebla | 19 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 29 | 21 | +8 | 33 |
7 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 19 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 36 | 27 | +9 | 31 |
8 | Bachilleres | 19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 27 | 25 | +2 | 29 |
9 | La Piedad | 19 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 25 |
10 | Atlético Mexiquense | 19 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 25 |
11 | 19 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 24 | 30 | −6 | 25 | |
12 | Veracruz | 19 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 33 | 36 | −3 | 24 |
13 | Nacional Tijuana | 19 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 42 | −12 | 24 |
14 | Durango | 19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 23 | 30 | −7 | 23 |
15 | Yucatán | 19 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 24 | 36 | −12 | 22 |
16 | Lobos UAP | 19 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 34 | 37 | −3 | 21 |
17 | Saltillo | 19 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 32 | 51 | −19 | 18 |
18 | Tigres Ciudad Juárez | 19 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 24 | 37 | −13 | 17 |
19 | Aguascalientes | 19 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 25 | 44 | −19 | 15 |
20 | Halcones de Querétaro | 19 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 31 | 47 | −16 | 10 |
Source: Memoria Futbolera (subscription required)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Results[]
Reclassification series[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bachilleres | 1–4 | Reboceros de La Piedad | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Correcaminos UAT | 5–5 | Jaguares de Colima | 2–4 | 3–1 |
First leg[]
24 November 1999 | Reboceros de La Piedad | 1–0 | Bachilleres | showLa Piedad, Michoacán |
25 November 1999 | Jaguares de Colima | 4–2 | Correcaminos UAT | showColima, Colima |
Second leg[]
27 November 1999 | Bachilleres | 1–3 (1–4 agg.) | Reboceros de La Piedad | showGuadalajara, Jalisco |
28 November 1999 | Correcaminos UAT | 3–1 (5–5 agg.) | Jaguares de Colima | showCiudad Victoria, Tamaulipas |
Liguilla[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Irapuato | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Reboceros de La Piedad | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Irapuato | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | RS Zacatecas | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | RS Zacatecas | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Correcaminos UAT | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Irapuato | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Zacatepec | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Zacatepec | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Zacatepec | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Real San Luis | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Real San Luis | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Ángeles de Puebla | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irapuato | 3–1 | Reboceros de La Piedad | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Zacatepec | 2–2 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 2–0 | 0–2 |
Real San Luis | 5–2 | Ángeles de Puebla | 2–2 | 3–0 |
RS Zacatecas | 6–2 | Correcaminos UAT | 2–0 | 4–2 |
First leg[]
1 December 1999 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 2–0 | Zacatepec | showCiudad Cruz Azul, Hidalgo |
1 December 1999 | Ángeles de Puebla | 2–2 | Real San Luis | showPuebla, Puebla |
1 December 1999 | Correcaminos UAT | 0–2 | RS Zacatecas | showCiudad Victoria, Tamaulipas |
Second leg[]
4 December 1999 | Zacatepec | 2–0 (2–2 agg.) | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | showZacatepec, Morelos |
4 December 1999 | RS Zacatecas | 4–2 (6–2 agg.) | Correcaminos UAT | showZacatecas, Zacatecas |
4 December 1999 | Irapuato | 2–0 (3–1 agg.) | Reboceros de La Piedad | showIrapuato, Guanajuato |
4 December 1999 | Real San Luis | 3–0 (5–2 agg.) | Ángeles de Puebla | showSan Luis Potosí, SLP |
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irapuato | 2–1 | RS Zacatecas | 1–0 | 1-1 |
Zacatepec | 3–1 | Real San Luis | 1–0 | 2–1 |
First leg[]
8 December 1999 | RS Zacatecas | 0–1 | Irapuato | showZacatecas, Zacatecas |
8 December 1999 | Real San Luis | 0–1 | Zacatepec | showSan Luis Potosí, SLP |
Second leg[]
11 December 1999 | Zacatepec | 2–2 (3–2 agg.) | Real San Luis | showZacatepec, Morelos |
11 December 1999 | Irapuato | 1–1 (2–1 agg.) | RS Zacatecas | showIrapuato, Guanajuato |
Final[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irapuato | 5–3 | Zacatepec | 3–1 | 2–2 |
First leg[]
Second leg[]
18 December 1999 | Irapuato | 2–2 (5–3 agg.) | Zacatepec | showIrapuato, Guanajuato |
Invierno 1999 winners |
---|
Irapuato F.C. 1st title |
Top scorers[]
Scorer | Goals | Team |
---|---|---|
Cristián Ariel Morales | 17 | Irapuato |
Daniel Fasciolli | 15 | Correcaminos UAT |
François Endene | 14 | Reboceros de La Piedad |
Martín Rodríguez | 12 | Irapuato |
Osvaldo Nartallo | 11 | Ángeles de Puebla |
11 | Gallos de Aguascalientes | |
Alejandro Corona | 10 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo |
Verano 2000[]
Group league tables[]
Group 1[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ángeles de Puebla | 19 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 32 |
2 | Halcones de Querétaro (R) | 19 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 22 | +5 | 30 |
3 | Nacional Tijuana | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 26 |
4 | Saltillo | 19 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 27 | 32 | −5 | 20 |
5 | La Piedad | 19 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 28 | 41 | −13 | 19 |
Source: Memoria Futbolera (subscription required)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
(R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
(R) Relegated
Group 2[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irapuato | 19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 44 | 34 | +10 | 36 |
2 | Veracruz | 19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 28 |
3 | Atlético Mexiquense | 19 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 37 | 38 | −1 | 28 |
4 | Correcaminos UAT | 19 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 38 | 30 | +8 | 24 |
5 | RS Zacatecas | 19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 23 |
Source: Memoria Futbolera (subscription required)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Group 3[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 19 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 28 | 25 | +3 | 31 |
2 | Tigres Ciudad Juárez | 19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 27 | 26 | +1 | 27 |
3 | Zacatepec | 19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 22 | 25 | −3 | 27 |
4 | Lobos UAP | 19 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 39 | 35 | +4 | 26 |
5 | Bachilleres | 19 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 18 | 31 | −13 | 14 |
Source: Memoria Futbolera (subscription required)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Group 4[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real San Luis | 19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 38 | 27 | +11 | 36 |
2 | Yucatán | 19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28 | 27 | +1 | 28 |
3 | Alacranes de Durango | 19 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 23 |
4 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 26 | 37 | −11 | 19 | |
5 | Gallos de Aguascalientes | 19 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 25 | −8 | 18 |
Source: Memoria Futbolera (subscription required)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head; 5th away goals scored; 6th draw
General league table[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real San Luis | 19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 38 | 27 | +11 | 36 |
2 | Irapuato | 19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 44 | 34 | +10 | 36 |
3 | Ángeles de Puebla | 19 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 32 |
4 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 19 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 28 | 25 | +3 | 31 |
5 | Halcones de Querétaro (R) | 19 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 22 | +5 | 30 |
6 | Veracruz | 19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 28 |
7 | Yucatán | 19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 28 | 27 | +1 | 28 |
8 | Atlético Mexiquense | 19 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 37 | 38 | −1 | 28 |
9 | Tigres Ciudad Juárez | 19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 27 | 26 | +1 | 27 |
10 | Zacatepec | 19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 22 | 25 | −3 | 27 |
11 | Lobos UAP | 19 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 39 | 35 | +4 | 26 |
12 | Nacional Tijuana | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 26 |
13 | Correcaminos UAT | 19 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 38 | 30 | +8 | 24 |
14 | RS Zacatecas | 19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 23 |
15 | Alacranes de Durango | 19 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 23 |
16 | Saltillo | 19 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 27 | 32 | −5 | 20 |
17 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 26 | 37 | −11 | 19 | |
18 | La Piedad | 19 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 28 | 41 | −13 | 19 |
19 | Gallos de Aguascalientes | 19 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 25 | −8 | 18 |
20 | Bachilleres | 19 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 18 | 31 | −13 | 14 |
Source:[citation needed]
(R) Relegated
(R) Relegated
Results[]
Reclassification series[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Mexiquense | 3–3 | Nacional Tijuana | 0–2 | 3–1 |
First leg[]
17 May 2000 | Nacional Tijuana | 2–0 | Atlético Mexiquense | showTijuana, Baja California |
Second leg[]
20 May 2000 | Atlético Mexiquense | 3–1 (3–3 agg.) | Nacional Tijuana | showToluca, State of Mexico |
Liguilla[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Irapuato | 5 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Atlético Mexiquense | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Irapuato | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Ángeles de Puebla | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Ángeles de Puebla | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Yucatán | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Irapuato (pen.) | 2 | 2 | 4 (4) | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 2 | 2 | 4 (2) | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Real San Luis | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Tigres Ciudad Juárez | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Real San Luis | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Veracruz | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irapuato | 9–3 | Atlético Mexiquense | 5–2 | 4–1 |
Ángeles de Puebla | 7–3 | Yucatán | 1–3 | 6–0 |
Real San Luis | 3–3 | Tigres Ciudad Juárez | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 4–1 | Veracruz | 2–1 | 2–0 |
First leg[]
24 May 2000 | Atlético Mexiquense | 2–5 | Irapuato | showToluca, State of Mexico |
24 May 2000 | Yucatán | 3–1 | Ángeles de Puebla | showMérida, Yucatán |
24 May 2000 | Tigres Ciudad Juárez | 2–2 | Real San Luis | showCiudad Juárez, Chihuahua |
24 May 2000 | Veracruz | 2–1 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | showVeracruz, Veracruz |
Second leg[]
27 May 2000 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 2–0 (3–2 agg.) | Veracruz | showCiudad Cruz Azul, Hidalgo |
27 May 2000 | Ángeles de Puebla | 6–0 (7–3 agg.) | Yucatán | showPuebla, Puebla |
27 May 2000 | Irapuato | 4–1 (9–3 agg.) | Atlético Mexiquense | showIrapuato, Guanajuato |
27 May 2000 | Real San Luis | 1–1 (2–2 agg.) | Tigres Ciudad Juárez | showSan Luis Potosí, SLP |
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irapuato | 3–1 | Ángeles de Puebla | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Real San Luis | 2–3 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 2–1 | 1–1 |
First leg[]
31 May 2000 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 2–1 | Real San Luis | showCiudad Cruz Azul, Hidalgo |
31 May 2000 | Ángeles de Puebla | 1–1 | Irapuato | showPuebla, Puebla |
Second leg[]
3 June 2000 | Irapuato | 2–0 (3–1 agg.) | Ángeles de Puebla | showIrapuato, Guanajuato |
3 June 2000 | Real San Luis | 1–1 (2–3 agg.) | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | showSan Luis Potosí, SLP |
Final[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irapuato (pen.) | 4–4 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 2–2 | 2–2 |
First leg[]
7 June 2000 | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | 2–2 | Irapuato | showCiudad Cruz Azul, Hidalgo |
Second leg[]
10 June 2000 | Irapuato | 2–2 (4–4 agg.) (4–2 p) | Cruz Azul Hidalgo | showIrapuato, Guanajuato |
Verano 2000 winners |
---|
Irapuato F.C. 2nd title |
Top scorers[]
Scorer | Goals | Team |
---|---|---|
Carlos Muñoz | 15 | Lobos UAP |
Emmanuel Sacramento | 15 | Lobos UAP |
Horacio Marcelo Arce | 14 | Halcones |
Martín Rodríguez | 14 | Irapuato |
Arturo Rico | 12 | Yucatán |
Relegation table[]
Pos. | Team | Pld. | Pts. | Ave. |
---|---|---|---|---|
16. | Alacranes de Durango | 38 | 46 | 1.2105 |
17. | Bachilleres | 116 | 136 | 1.1724 |
18. | Lobos UAP | 116 | 133 | 1.1466 |
19. | 116 | 132 | 1.1379 | |
20. | Halcones de Querétaro | 116 | 125 | 1.0776 |
Promotion final[]
Irapuato F.C. gained the promotion to First Division directly, the team won the two tournaments corresponding to the season.
References[]
- ^ "LOBOS UAP, GRUPO PEGASO. 1999-2001". Lobos BUAP: Blog Lobos BUAP (in Spanish). February 2015. Retrieved 16 October 2018.
- ^ "DEPORTES El futbol podría regresar a Ciudad Juárez". Azteca América (in Spanish). 27 May 2015. Retrieved 16 October 2018.
- ^ Mena, Arturo (12 June 2017). "Historia que se olvida (Parte 1)". La Orquesta (in Spanish). Retrieved 16 October 2018.
- ^ Mitre, Ada (19 April 2017). "La historia del fútbol en Tijuana". Síntesis (in Spanish). Retrieved 16 October 2018.
- ^ Andrés, Juan Pablo; Toscando, Martín. "Mexico - List of Third Level Champions". RSSSF. Retrieved 16 October 2018.
Categories:
- 1999–2000 in Mexican football
- Ascenso MX seasons