1999 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)
Qualification for women's championships (UEFA) |
---|
The 1999 UEFA Women's World Cup qualification was held between 21 August 1997 and 11 October 1998. The 16 teams belonging to Class A of European women's football were drawn into four groups, from which the group winners qualified for the 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup. The four runners-up were drawn into two home-and-away knock-out matches, winners of those matches also qualifying. Sweden, Italy, Norway, Denmark, Germany and Russia qualified for the 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup.
CLASS A[]
Group 1[]
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 18 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 5 |
Ukraine | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 13 |
Iceland | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
Spain | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
Iceland | 1–3 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
SvFF Report (in Swedish) | Svensson Allberg |
Attendance: 300
Sweden | 3–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Tornqvist Andersson ? (o.g.) |
SvFF Report (in Swedish) | |
Studenternas IP, Uppsala
Attendance: 3430
Spain | 1–2 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
? | SvFF Report (in Swedish) | Ljungberg Svensson |
Motril, Spain
Attendance: 1,000
Sweden | 3���1 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Törnqvist Svensson ? |
SvFF Report (in Swedish) | ? |
Söderstadion, Stockholm
Attendance: 3,302
Ukraine | 0–5 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
SvFF Report (in Swedish) | Bengtsson Tornqvist Ljungberg |
Attendance: 2500
Sweden | 2–0 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Sandell Svensson |
SvFF Report (in Swedish) |
Attendance: 2614
Group 2[]
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 16 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 |
Finland | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 |
France | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 7 |
Switzerland | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 12 |
Finland | 1–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Jakobstad, Finland
Switzerland | 1–2 | France |
---|---|---|
Bern, Switzerland
France | 2–2 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Le Creusot, France
Switzerland | 1–3 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Nyon, Switzerland
France | 3–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Bruay-la-Buissière, France
Italy | 2–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Perugia, Italy
Switzerland | 0–1 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Sursee, Switzerland
Group 3[]
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 13 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 |
Germany | 12 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 5 |
Netherlands | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
England | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
England | 1–0 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Smith 60' | Report (in Dutch) |
Netherlands | 1–0 | Germany |
---|---|---|
64' | Report (in Dutch) |
Germany | 2–1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Voss 80' 82' (o.g.) |
Report (in Dutch) | Migchelsen 45' |
Netherlands | 0–0 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report (in Dutch) |
England | 1–2 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Manchester, England
Netherlands | 2–1 | England |
---|---|---|
1', 46' | Report (in Dutch) | ??? 2' |
Referee: (Azerbaijan)
Norway | 2–0 | England |
---|---|---|
Lillestrøm, Norway
Group 4[]
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 18 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 3 |
Russia | 12 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 9 |
Portugal | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 15 |
Belgium | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 19 |
Belgium | 1–2 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
Denmark | 4–0 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Krogh 28', 87' Flæng 48' Anne Nielsen 78' |
Report |
Referee: (Republic of Ireland)
Portugal | 0–2 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Report | Barbashina 12' 90' |
Referee: Vibeke Karlsen (Norway)
Portugal | 2–0 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Carla Couto 8' 68' |
Report |
Referee: (Italy)
Russia | 2–0 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Barbashina 10' 24' |
Report |
Referee:
Portugal | 0–7 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report | Christina B. Petersen 1' Merete Pedersen 4', 62' 24' (o.g.) Anne Nielsen 38' Krogh 69' Rasmussen 76' |
Referee: (Northern Ireland)
CLASS B[]
Group 5[]
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland | 14 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 3 |
Czech Republic | 14 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 2 |
Estonia | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 31 |
Lithuania | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 48 |
Estonia | 0–8 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Tallinn, Estonia
Lithuania | 0–12 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Vilnius, Lithuania
Group 6[]
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Poland | 16 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 |
Republic of Ireland | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 4 |
Belarus | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 |
Wales | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 21 |
Republic of Ireland | 0–1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Report | 44' |
Tolka Park, Dublin
Referee: (Faroe Islands)
Wales | 0–3 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report | 2' 28', 90' |
Bangor, Wales
Referee: Katriina Elovirta (Finland)
Wales | 3–3 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Haverfordwest, Wales
Poland | 3–0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
10', 57' 30' |
Report |
Poland | 3–1 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Piekary Śląskie, Poland
Republic of Ireland | 0–0 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee:
Group 7[]
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FR Yugoslavia | 18 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 4 |
Bulgaria | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 12 |
Turkey | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 15 |
Greece | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 18 |
Georgia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- Georgia withdrew after two matches.
FR Yugoslavia | 11–0 Annulled | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Turkey | 0–5 | FR Yugoslavia |
---|---|---|
Sakarya, Turkey
Greece | 2–3 | FR Yugoslavia |
---|---|---|
Athens, Greece
Group 8[]
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romania | 18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 6 |
Slovakia | 17 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 5 |
Hungary | 16 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 9 |
Israel | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 31 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 55 |
Slovakia | 11–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Šaľa, Slovakia
Hungary | 10–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Komló, Hungary
Romania | 4–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Câmpina, Romania
Israel | 0–4 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
IFA report (in Hebrew) |
|
Bat Yam, Israel
Israel | 5–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
IFA Report (in Hebrew) |
Bat Yam, Israel
Slovakia | 1–1 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Žiar nad Hronom, Slovakia
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–7 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Hrasnica[disambiguation needed], Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–9 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Hrasnica[disambiguation needed], Bosnia and Herzegovina
Playoff A[]
Playoff B[]
Poland | 0–1 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Ostrowiec[disambiguation needed], Poland
Switzerland | 4–0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Renens, Switzerland
Belgium | 1–1 | FR Yugoslavia |
---|---|---|
Leuven, Belgium
England | 2–1 | Romania |
---|---|---|
High Wycombe, England
External links[]
- Tables & results at RSSSF.com
- FIFA Women's World Cup USA 1999 – Preliminaries – European Zone at FIFA.com
Categories:
- 1997 in women's association football
- 1998 in women's association football
- 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification
- 1997–98 in European football
- 1998–99 in European football
- FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)