1999 IBF World Championships – Mixed doubles
(Redirected from )
Mixed doubles at the 1999 IBF World Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Brøndby Arena | ||||||||||||
Location | Copenhagen, Denmark | ||||||||||||
Dates | May 10, 1999 | – May 23, 1999||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Events at the 1999 IBF World Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
The 1999 IBF World Championships (World Badminton Championships) were held in Copenhagen, Denmark, between 10 May and 23 May 1999. Following the results of the mixed doubles.
Main stage[]
Section 1[]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pavel Uvarov Ella Karachkova | 7 | 1 | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Hunt Donna Kellogg | 15 | 15 | Chris Hunt Donna Kellogg | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Hyo-jung Lee Hyun-il | 7 | 3 | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Chong Ming Joanne Quay | 15 | 15 | Chan Chong Ming Joanne Quay | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrej Pohar Maja Pohar | 4 | 5 | Chan Chong Ming Joanne Quay | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kirsteen McEwan | 15 | 15 | Kirsteen McEwan | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Leandro Santos | 8 | 3 | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jon Holst-Christensen Ann Jørgensen | 15 | 15 | Jon Holst-Christensen Ann Jørgensen | 1 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nicol Pitro | 5 | 3 | Jon Holst-Christensen Ann Jørgensen | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang Jun Gao Ling | 15 | 15 | Zhang Jun Gao Ling | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mihail Popov Diana Koleva | 7 | 3 | Jon Holst-Christensen Ann Jørgensen | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Quinten van Dalm Nicole van Hooren | 15 | 15 | Quinten van Dalm Nicole van Hooren | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Iain Sydie Denyse Julien | 13 | 12 | Quinten van Dalm Nicole van Hooren | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Kwok Wa Louisa Koon Wai Chee | 15 | 15 | Liu Kwok Wa Louisa Koon Wai Chee | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | 13 |
Section 2[]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Yong Ge Fei | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fredrik Bergström Jenny Karlsson | 2 | 5 | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vlada Tcherniavskaia | 15 | 15 | Vlada Tcherniavskaia | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vincent Laigle | 2 | 1 | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15 | 15 | | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fumihiko Machida Haruko Matsuda | 3 | 2 | | 5 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nathan Robertson Joanne Davies | 15 | 15 | Nathan Robertson Joanne Davies | 15 | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ruud Kuijten | 11 | 4 | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jens Eriksen Mette Schjoldager | 15 | 15 | Jens Eriksen Mette Schjoldager | 13 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 0 | 3 | Jens Eriksen Mette Schjoldager | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Beres Kara Solmundson | 15 | 15 | Mike Beres Kara Solmundson | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eddy Clarisse | 5 | 8 | Jens Eriksen Mette Schjoldager | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Trikus Haryanto Minarti Timur | 15 | 15 | Trikus Haryanto Minarti Timur | 12 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Harald Koch Andrea Dako | 7 | 4 | Trikus Haryanto Minarti Timur | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vincent Lobo Archana Deodhar | 15 | 7 | 15 | Vincent Lobo Archana Deodhar | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kamila Augustyn | 4 | 15 | 4 |
Section 3[]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Simon Archer Joanne Goode | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | 2 | Simon Archer Joanne Goode | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang Wei | 15 | 15 | Yang Wei | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | 1 | Simon Archer Joanne Goode | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Janek Roos Helene Kirkegaard | 11 | 15 | 15 | Janek Roos Helene Kirkegaard | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kitipon Kitikul Saralee Thungthongkam | 15 | 7 | 7 | Janek Roos Helene Kirkegaard | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tsai Hui-Min | 15 | 15 | Tsai Hui-Min | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Brent Olynyk Charmaine Reid | 10 | 6 | Simon Archer Joanne Goode | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bambang Suprianto Zelin Resiana | 15 | 15 | Bambang Suprianto Zelin Resiana | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
José Antonio Crespo Dolores Marco | 10 | 4 | Bambang Suprianto Zelin Resiana | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vladislav Druzchenko Victoria Evtoushenko | 15 | 15 | Vladislav Druzchenko Victoria Evtoushenko | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | 3 | Bambang Suprianto Zelin Resiana | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Bruil Erica van den Heuvel | 15 | 15 | Chris Bruil Erica van den Heuvel | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4 | 5 | Chris Bruil Erica van den Heuvel | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Mateusiak | 17 | 15 | Robert Mateusiak | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15 | 11 |
Section 4[]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | 1 | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Svetoslav Stoyanov Petya Nedeltcheva | 15 | 15 | Svetoslav Stoyanov Petya Nedeltcheva | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Konstantin Dobrev | 1 | 9 | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 11 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Qiqiu Huang Sui | 15 | 3 | 15 | Chen Qiqiu Huang Sui | 15 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Emma Ermawati | 7 | 15 | 10 | Chen Qiqiu Huang Sui | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 15 | 15 | | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 0 | 2 | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 15 | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Chung Jae Hee | 15 | 15 | Ha Tae-kwon Chung Jae Hee | 9 | 15 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Ya-Lin | 5 | 7 | Ha Tae-kwon Chung Jae Hee | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15 | 15 | | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Stephan Beeharry Marie-Helene Pierre | 10 | 6 | Ha Tae-kwon Chung Jae Hee | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Björn Siegemund Karen Neumann | 15 | 15 | Björn Siegemund Karen Neumann | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4 | 1 | Björn Siegemund Karen Neumann | 15 | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ian Sullivan Gail Emms | 15 | 15 | Ian Sullivan Gail Emms | 8 | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | 6 |
Final stage[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Jon Holst-Christensen Ann Jorgensen | 1 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 15 | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 7 | 15 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Jens Eriksen Mette Schjoldager | 13 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Simon Archer Joanne Goode | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Simon Archer Joanne Goode | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Bambang Suprianto Zelin Resiana | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Simon Archer Joanne Goode | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 15 | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Chung Jae Hee | 9 | 15 | 7 |
External links[]
Categories:
- 1999 IBF World Championships
- Mixed doubles badminton