The 1999 Swedish Touring Car Championship season was the 4th Swedish Touring Car Championship (STCC) season. It was decided over eight race weekends (comprising sixteen races) at six different circuits.
Mattias Ekström won his first championship for Kristofferson Motorsport .
Entry list [ ]
Team
Car
Drivers
Class
Rounds
BMW Dealer Team
BMW 320i
1
Fredrik Ekblom
D
All
28
Peggen Andersson
S
All
30
S
1–6, 8
Volvo S40 Racing Team Sweden
Volvo S40
2
Jan Nilsson
D
1–3, 5–8
9
Jens Edman
D
All
Alfa Romeo 156 TS
5
D
6
15
Thomas Schie
D
1–5, 7–8
Opel Vectra 16v
6
Jan Brunstedt
D
All
Elgh Motorsport
Nissan Primera GT
10
Carl Rosenblad
D
All
11
Tommy Rustad
D
All
Ford Mondeo Ghia
12
D
All
Honda Accord
13
D
All
16
Stefan Lindberg
D
1–6, 8
Chrysler Stratus
17
Tomas Engström
D
All
Peugeot 406
18
Nettan Lindgren-Jansson
D
1–6, 8
Kristoffersson Motorsport
Audi A4 Quattro
20
Tommy Kristoffersson
D
All
21
Mattias Ekström
D
All
Nissan Primera GT
22
S
2–6
Alfa Romeo 155 TS
23
S
1–6, 8
BMW 320is
24
S
1–6, 8
BMW 320is
25
S
1, 6–8
Opel Vectra 16v
26
S
1–6, 8
BMW 320i
27
S
All
Tord Linnerud
Opel Vectra 16v
29
Tord Linnerud
S
All
Nissan Primera GT
31
S
1–6, 8
BMW 318is
32
S
1–4, 6
BMW 320i
33
S
All
Opel Vectra GT
34
S
1
Audi A4 Quattro
35
S
1–6, 8
Nissan Primera GT
38
S
1, 4, 6–8
Nissan Primera GT
39
S
1–5, 7–8
Icon
Class
D
Drivers' Championship
S
Synsam Cup
Race calendar and winners [ ]
Championship standings [ ]
Drivers' Championship [ ]
Points were awarded to the top ten drivers in a race as follows: 20, 15, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1.
The final meeting of the year saw double points awarded.
Synsam Cup for Privateers [ ]
Pos.
Driver
MAN
KNU
KAR
AND
FAL
AND
ARC
MAN
Pts
1
11
16
9
6
14
8
12
7
10
8
10
14
13
9
14
5
239
2
Peggen Andersson
7
9
4
14
8
4
Ret
Ret
12
13
6
9
14
15
6
Ret
230
3
Tord Linnerud
13
11
17
18
15
7
11
6
Ret
12
DNS
13
11
11
8
6
200
4
11
8
Ret
Ret
7
9
8
7
Ret
11
112
5
12
Ret
13
15
18
12
Ret
Ret
14
Ret
15
Ret
9
8
95
6
18
18
22
21
22
14
15
18
Ret
18
17
14
7
7
94
7
17
14
18
19
17
11
14
Ret
Ret
DNS
Ret
Ret
16
13
16
10
75
8
15
17
12
13
16
10
17
12
12
Ret
70
9
Ret
Ret
19
16
11
Ret
10
8
Ret
17
Ret
DNS
21
DNS
15
Ret
64
10
16
12
Ret
DNS
Ret
Ret
13
16
11
14
Ret
Ret
13
Ret
62
11
Ret
10
14
22
13
Ret
Ret
DNS
Ret
20
11
15
DNS
DNS
55
12
22
13
21
17
Ret
Ret
19
13
Ret
15
13
16
17
Ret
45
13
20
22
24
19
15
19
20
19
DNS
DNS
20
14
21
20
16
DNS
18
18
20
DNS
16
15
Ret
19
Ret
DNS
19
Ret
15
15
17
Ret
Ret
Ret
Ret
Ret
14
16
19
21
2
Pos.
Driver
MAN
KNU
KAR
AND
FAL
AND
ARC
MAN
Pts
Colour
Result
Gold
Winner
Silver
2nd place
Bronze
3rd place
Green
Points finish
Blue
Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple
Retired (Ret)
Red
Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black
Disqualified (DSQ)
White
Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank
Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)
References [ ]
External links [ ]