World Curling Tour event
1999 Whites Drug Store Classic |
---|
Host city | Swan Lake, Manitoba |
---|
Arena | |
---|
Dates | November 11–17 |
---|
Winner | Kelly Skinner |
---|
Finalist | |
---|
The 1999 Whites Drug Store Classic was held from November 11 to 17 at the in Swan Lake, Manitoba. In the all-Manitoba final, defeated in five ends, 9–3.
Teams[]
Draw[]
A Event[]
A Event
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qualifier 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kevin Park
|
6
|
|
Rob Van Kommer
|
5
|
|
|
Kevin Park
|
1
|
|
Peter Prokopowich
|
8
|
|
Peter Prokopowich
|
7
|
|
Allan Lyburn
|
3
|
|
|
|
Peter Prokopowich
|
9
|
|
Doug Harrison
|
7
|
|
|
|
Brian White
|
5
|
|
Terry Dennis
|
11
|
|
|
Terry Dennis
|
3
|
Brent Braemer
|
5
|
|
Brian White
|
8
|
|
Brian White
|
8
|
|
|
|
Peter Prokopowich
|
9
|
John Bubbs
|
3
|
|
|
|
Kelly Skinner
|
7
|
Brent Strachan
|
8
|
|
|
Brent Strachan
|
8
|
|
Ron Tibble
|
7
|
|
Ron Tibble
|
2
|
|
Robert Staples
|
5
|
|
|
|
Brent Strachan
|
1
|
Kelly Skinner
|
8
|
|
|
|
Kelly Skinner
|
4
|
|
Gary Scheirich
|
7
|
|
|
Kelly Skinner
|
6
|
Vic Peters
|
8
|
|
Vic Peters
|
0
|
|
Sid Trofimenkoff
|
1
|
|
A Event
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qualifier 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dale Duguid
|
8
|
|
Marion Parasiuk
|
1
|
|
|
Dale Duguid
|
3
|
|
Brian Fowler
|
6
|
|
Brian Fowler
|
5
|
|
Jeff Hartung
|
4
|
|
|
|
Brian Fowler
|
5
|
|
Brian Pallister
|
2
|
|
|
|
Pat Spiring
|
10
|
|
Pat Spiring
|
9
|
|
|
Pat Spiring
|
8
|
Doug Armour
|
2
|
|
Orest Meleschuk
|
1
|
|
Orest Meleschuk
|
8
|
|
|
|
Pat Spiring
|
5
|
Mark Hadway
|
2
|
|
|
|
Kerry Burtnyk
|
6
|
Barry Fry
|
10
|
|
|
Barry Fry
|
3
|
|
Don Spriggs
|
8
|
|
Don Spriggs
|
8
|
|
Murray Woodward
|
5
|
|
|
|
Don Spriggs
|
3
|
Brian Darling
|
8
|
|
|
|
Kerry Burtnyk
|
6
|
|
Howie Restall
|
7
|
|
|
Brian Darling
|
0
|
Kerry Burtnyk
|
7
|
|
Kerry Burtnyk
|
10
|
|
David Bohn
|
3
|
|
B Event[]
| Round of 16
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | To Qualifier 3
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Rob Van Kommer
| 8
| | | | |
| Allan Lyburn
| 7
| | | Rob Van Kommer
| 4
| |
| | | | Ron Tibble
| 9
| |
| | | | | | | Ron Tibble
| 9
| |
| | | | | | Brian Fowler
| 7
| |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Ron Tibble
|
| |
| Doug Harrison
| 7
| | | | | | Don Spriggs
|
| |
| Brent Braemer
| 6
| | | Doug Harrison
| 2
| |
| | | | Vic Peters
| 7
| |
| | | | | | | Vic Peters
| 6
| | | Qualifier 3
|
| | | | | | Don Spriggs
| 7
| |
| | | | | | | | Don Spriggs
| 6
|
| | | | | | | Pat Spiring
| 7
|
| Round of 16
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | To Qualifier 3
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Gary Scheirich
| 10
| | | | |
| Sid Trofimenkoff
| 3
| | | Gary Scheirich
| 8
| |
| | | | Terry Dennis
| 9
| |
| | | | | | | Terry Dennis
| 2
| |
| | | | | | Kevin Park
| 7
| |
| | | | Kevin Park
| 5
| | | | |
| John Bubbs
| 10
| | | John Bubbs
| 4
| |
| Robert Staples
| 6
| | | | Kevin Park
| 3
| |
| | | | | | | Pat Spiring
| 8
| |
| Round of 16
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | To Qualifier 4
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Doug Armour
| 9
| | | | |
| Brian Pallister
| 6
| | | Doug Armour
| 3
| |
| | | | Brian Darling
| 6
| |
| | | | | | | Brian Darling
| 8
| |
| | | | | | Brian White
| 4
| |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Brian Darling
| 10
| |
| | | | | | | Jeff Hartung
| 4
| |
| | | | Jeff Hartung
| 8
| |
| Jeff Hartung
| 7
| | | Barry Fry
| 7
| |
| Marion Parasiuk
| 4
| | | | | | Jeff Hartung
| 8
| | | Qualifier 4
|
| | | | | | Brent Strachan
| 7
| |
| | | | | | | | Brian Darling
| 4
|
| | | | | | | Kelly Skinner
| 7
|
| Round of 16
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | To Qualifier 4
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Howie Restall
| 8
| | | | |
| David Bohn
| 2
| | | Howie Restall
| 8
| |
| | | | Orest Meleschuk
| 4
| |
| | | | | | | Howie Restall
| 8
| |
| | | | | | Murray Woodward
| 2
| |
| | | | Dale Duguid
| 4
| | | | |
| Mark Hadway
| 3
| | | Murray Woodward
| 6
| |
| Murray Woodward
| 8
| | | | Howie Restall
| L
| |
| | | | | | | Kelly Skinner
| W
| |
C Event[]
| Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | Qualifier 5
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Allan Lyburn
| 7
| | | |
| Brent Braemer
| 4
| | | Allan Lyburn
| 6
| |
| Barry Fry
| 7
| | | Barry Fry
| 5
| |
| Doug Armour
| 4
| | | | | | Allan Lyburn
| 7
| |
| | | | | | Don Spriggs
| 6
| |
| Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | Qualifier 6
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Brian Darling
| 3
| |
| Rob Van Kommer
| 9
| | | | | Rob Van Kommer
| 7
| |
| Doug Harrison
| 3
| | | Rob Van Kommer
| 6
| | | | |
| David Bohn
| 6
| | | David Bohn
| 5
| |
| Mark Hadway
| 3
| | |
| Round of 16
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | Qualifier 7
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Ron Tibble
| 1
| | |
| | | | | | Brian White
| 7
| |
| | | | Brian White
| 7
| | | | |
| Robert Staples
| 9
| | | Robert Staples
| 4
| |
| Sid Trofimenkoff
| 5
| | | | Brian White
| 6
| |
| | | | | | | Dale Duguid
| 7
| |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | | | Kevin Park
| 3
| |
| | | | | | Dale Duguid
| 8
| |
| | | | Dale Duguid
| 6
| | |
| | | | Orest Meleschuk
| 3
| |
| Round of 16
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | Qualifier 8
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Vic Peters
| 6
| | | |
| Marion Parasiuk
| 7
| | | Marion Parasiuk
| 8
| |
| Brian Pallister
| 4
| | | | | | Marion Parasiuk
| 5
| |
| | | | | | Howie Restall
| 9
| |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Howie Restall
| 8
| |
| | | | | | | Jeff Hartung
| 2
| |
| | | | John Bubbs
| 7
| | | | |
| | | | Gary Scheirich
| 5
| |
| | | | | | | John Bubbs
| 5
| |
| | | | | | Jeff Hartung
| 7
| |
Playoffs[]
| Quarter-finals
| | | Semi-finals
| | | Final
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Peter Prokopowich
| L
| | | |
|
| Allan Lyburn
| W
| |
| | Howie Restall
| 8
| |
|
| |
| | | Pat Spiring
| 6
| |
| Kelly Skinner
| W
| |
| |
| Dale Duguid
| L
| |
| | Howie Restall
| 3
| |
|
| |
| | | Kelly Skinner
| 5
| |
| Kerry Burtnyk
| L
| | |
| |
| Howie Restall
| W
| |
| | Allan Lyburn
| 3
| |
|
| |
| | | Kelly Skinner
| 5
| |
| Pat Spiring
| W
| |
| |
| Rob Van Kommer
| L
| |
Quarterfinals[]
Team
|
Final
|
Peter Prokopowich
|
L
|
Allan Lyburn
|
W
|
Team
|
Final
|
Kelly Skinner
|
W
|
Dale Duguid
|
L
|
Team
|
Final
|
Kerry Burtnyk
|
L
|
Howie Restall
|
W
|
Team
|
Final
|
Pat Spiring
|
W
|
Rob Van Kommer
|
L
|
Semifinals[]
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Howie Restall
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
8
|
Pat Spiring
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
6
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Allan Lyburn
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
3
|
Kelly Skinner
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
X
|
5
|
Final[]
Sunday, November 14, 6:00pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Kelly Skinner
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
3
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Howie Restall
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
External links[]