2000–01 Belarusian Cup
Country | Belarus |
---|---|
Teams | 43 |
Champions | Belshina Bobruisk (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Slavia Mozyr |
Matches played | 47 |
Goals scored | 134 (2.85 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Valery Strypeykis (4 goals) |
2001–02 → |
2000–01 Belarusian Cup was the tenth season of the Belarusian annual football cup competition. Contrary to the league season, it is conducted in a fall-spring rhythm. The first games were played on 14 June 2000.
First round[]
The games were played on 14 June 2000. Khimik Svetlogorsk advanced to the next round by a drawing of lots.
14 June 2000 | Baranovichi (III) | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Neman Mosty (II) | Baranovichi |
65' 117' |
26' | Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 3,500 Referee: Valeriy Petrovich (Minsk) |
14 June 2000 | Veras Nesvizh (III) | 1 – 0 | Molodechno (II) | Nesvizh |
18' | Stadium: Urozhay Stadium Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Gennady Yakubovsky (Minsk) |
14 June 2000 | Orbita Minsk (III) | 0 – 1 | Zvezda-VA-BGU Minsk (II) | Minsk |
28' | Stadium: Orbita Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Valery Vyalichka (Minsk) |
14 June 2000 | (III) | 3 – 1 | Orsha (II) | Shunevichi |
5' (pen.) 40' 67' |
50' | Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Frants Letyago (Grodno) |
14 June 2000 | (III) | 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Granit Mikashevichi (II) | Pruzhany |
44' | A. Bakhno 52' 105' |
Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Konstantin Daylid (Brest) |
14 June 2000 | Starye Dorogi (III) | 0 – 1 | Rogachev (II) | Starye Dorogi |
83' | Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 500 Referee: Valeriy Yazevich (Lida) |
14 June 2000 | (III) | 2 – 4 | Torpedo Zhodino (II) | Zhitkovichi |
17' 48' |
9', 11' (pen.) 13', 35' |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Nikolay Voytenkov (Mogilev) |
14 June 2000 | Vertikal Kalinkovichi (III) | 2 – 0 | Polesye Kozenki (II) | Kalinkovichi |
44' 55' |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Mikhail Tsukanov (Gomel) |
14 June 2000 | (III) | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Svisloch-Krovlya Osipovichi (II) | Brest |
35' 106' |
Mikhaylov 85' | Attendance: 300 Referee: Yuriy Kuntsevich (Grodno) |
14 June 2000 | Darida Minsk Raion (III) | 1 – 0 | Luninets (II) | Minsk |
Lagutko 55' | Stadium: Orbita Stadium Attendance: 100 Referee: Oleg Chikun (Stolbtsy) |
14 June 2000 | Zabudova Chist (III) | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | ZLiN Gomel (II) | Chist |
68' 93' |
32' | Stadium: School Stadium Attendance: 400 Referee: Valeriy Semyonov (Minsk) |
14 June 2000 | Smorgon (III) | 1 – 0 | Keramik Bereza (II) | Smorgon |
79' | Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Mikhail Arkhipov (Zhodino) |
14 June 2000 | Pinsk-900 (III) | w/o | Traktor Minsk (II) | Pinsk |
Round of 32[]
The games were played in July 2000. Winners of the previous round were drawn against Premier League clubs. Two Premier League clubs (Gomel and Shakhtyor Soligorsk) advanced to the next round by a drawing of lots.
8 July 2000 | Vertikal Kalinkovichi (III) | 0 – 2 | BATE Borisov | Kalinkovichi |
17:00 | Hancharyk 12' Baha 19' |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 3,500 Referee: Viktor Matyushev (Minsk) |
12 July 2000 | Baranovichi (III) | 1 – 4 | Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev | Baranovichi |
17:00 | 38' | Solodukhin 27', 51' T. Kalachev 34' Chumachenko 55' |
Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Valeriy Petrovich (Minsk) |
12 July 2000 | Zvezda-VA-BGU Minsk (II) | 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Torpedo-Kadino Mogilev | Minsk |
17:00 | 18' | 3' 113' |
Stadium: Kamvolschik Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Yuriy Maistrov (Fanipol) |
12 July 2000 | Torpedo Zhodino (II) | 1 – 2 | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa | Smolevichi |
17:00 | 34' | 45' Eramchuk 86' |
Stadium: Central Stadium Attendance: 500 Referee: Vladimir Sukhovarov (Orsha) |
12 July 2000 | Darida Minsk Raion (III) | 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Dinamo Minsk | Dzerzhinsk |
17:00 | 44' | 83' Lyadzyanyow 95' |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Aleksandr Chebykin (Minsk) |
12 July 2000 | Veras Nesvizh (III) | 2 – 8 | Belshina Bobruisk | Nesvizh |
17:30 | 65' (pen.) 88' |
Lanko 14', 68' 28', 37', 65' 53' Baltrushevich 54' (pen.) Belyay 73' |
Stadium: Urozhay Stadium Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Valeriy Semyonov (Minsk) |
12 July 2000 | Granit Mikashevichi (II) | 1 – 0 | Lida | Mikashevichi |
17:30 | 20' | Stadium: Granit Stadium Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Nikita Pyreyev (Minsk) |
12 July 2000 | Smorgon (III) | 0 – 1 | Dinamo Brest | Smorgon |
17:30 | Kavalyuk 9' | Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 3,200 Referee: Andrey Zhukov (Minsk) |
12 July 2000 | (III) | 1 – 4 | Neman-Belcard Grodno | Grodno |
18:00 | 50' | Tarashchyk 9', 30', 41' 76' |
Stadium: Neman Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Valery Vyalichka (Minsk) |
12 July 2000 | Rogachev (II) | 0 – 2 | Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk | Rogachev |
18:00 | Vekhtev 20' 88' |
Stadium: DYuSSh Stadium Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Kazimir Znaydinsky (Grodno) |
12 July 2000 | (III) | 0 – 8 | Slavia Mozyr | Brest |
18:00 | Sļesarčuks 16', 42' 32' 47', 48', 53' Martsinovich 51' Strypeykis 75' |
Stadium: OSK Brestsky Attendance: 800 Referee: Oleg Chikun (Stolbtsy) |
12 July 2000 | Zabudova Chist (III) | 1 – 0 | Naftan-Devon Novopolotsk | Chist |
18:00 | 34' (pen.) | Stadium: School Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Gennady Yakubovsky (Minsk) |
12 July 2000 | Pinsk-900 (III) | 0 – 1 | Kommunalnik Slonim | Pinsk |
18:00 | 20' | Stadium: Pripyat Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Aleksandr Ryomin (Minsk) |
12 July 2000 | Khimik Svetlogorsk (II) | 0 – 5 | Torpedo-MAZ Minsk | Svetlogorsk |
18:00 | Shvydakow 18', 63' 42' Yaromko 68' 85' |
Stadium: Khimik Stadium Attendance: 2,800 Referee: Yuriy Kuntsevich (Grodno) |
Round of 16[]
The games were played on 2 October 2000.
2 October 2000 | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa | 1 – 0 | Dinamo Brest | Rechitsa |
15:00 | 33' | Stadium: Central Stadium Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Valeriy Petrovich (Minsk) |
2 October 2000 | Slavia Mozyr | 4 – 1 | Zabudova Chist (III) | Mozyr |
16:00 | Chaley 31', 63' Strypeykis 40' (pen.) Karsakov 47' |
21' | Stadium: Yunost Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Viktor Matyushev (Minsk) |
2 October 2000 | Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev | 0 – 1 | BATE Borisov | Mogilev |
16:00 | Kutuzov 53' | Stadium: Spartak Stadium Attendance: 2,200 Referee: Vladimir Sukhovarov (Orsha) |
2 October 2000 | Neman-Belcard Grodno | 0 – 3 | Belshina Bobruisk | Grodno |
16:00 | Baltrushevich 6' 22' E. Gradoboyev 38' |
Stadium: Neman Stadium Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Brest) |
2 October 2000 | Torpedo-MAZ Minsk | 0 – 1 | Torpedo-Kadino Mogilev | Minsk |
16:00 | 13' | Stadium: Torpedo Stadium Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Yuriy Kuntsevich (Grodno) |
2 October 2000 | Kommunalnik Slonim | 1 – 2 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | Slonim |
16:00 | 12' | Tikhonchik 7' 15' |
Stadium: Dinamo Stadium Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Konstantin Daylid (Brest) |
2 October 2000 | Gomel | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) (7 – 6 p) | Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk | Gomel |
16:00 | Borel 70' Bliznyuk 82' |
7' 42' |
Stadium: Luch Stadium Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Minsk) | |
Penalties | ||||
Yusipets Borel Demenkovets Bliznyuk |
Kuzminich Kosak Vekhtev |
2 October 2000 | Dinamo Minsk | 3 – 1 | Granit Mikashevichi (II) | Minsk |
17:00 | Hrapkowski 7' Lyadzyanyow 22' Pchelintsev 70' |
53' | Stadium: Dinamo Stadium Attendance: 520 Referee: Yuriy Maistrov (Fanipol) |
Quarterfinals[]
The first legs were played on 20 April 2001. The second legs were played on 2 May 2001.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 3–6 | Dinamo Minsk | 1–3 | 2–3 |
Gomel | 3–5 | Belshina Bobruisk | 2–2 | 1–3 |
Vedrich-97 Rechitsa | 4–0 | Torpedo-Kadino Mogilev (II) | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Slavia Mozyr | 3–3 (a) | BATE Borisov | 0–2 | 3–1 |
First leg[]
20 April 2001 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 1 – 3 | Dinamo Minsk | Soligorsk |
17:00 | Nikifarenka 23' | 24' Hrapkowski 42' Kachura 85' (pen.) |
Stadium: Stroitel Stadium Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Brest) |
20 April 2001 | Gomel | 2 – 2 | Belshina Bobruisk | Gomel |
17:00 | 27' Borel 42' |
Sednyov 39' Balashow 75' |
Stadium: Luch Stadium Attendance: 4,500 Referee: Vladimir Sukhovarov (Orsha) |
20 April 2001 | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa | 2 – 0 | Torpedo-Kadino Mogilev (II) | Rechitsa |
17:30 | Konovalov 28' 34' |
Stadium: Central Stadium Attendance: 4,200 Referee: Viktor Matyushev (Minsk) |
20 April 2001 | Slavia Mozyr | 0 – 2 | BATE Borisov | Mozyr |
17:30 | Lahun 41' Hryharaw 80' |
Stadium: Yunost Stadium Attendance: 5,500 Referee: Andrey Zhukov (Minsk) |
Second leg[]
2 May 2001 | Dinamo Minsk | 3 – 2 (6 – 3 agg.) | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | Minsk |
17:00 | Kachura 62' Valadzyankow 72' Lyadzyanyow 80' |
47' Nikifarenka 59' |
Stadium: Dinamo Stadium Attendance: 2,300 Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Brest) |
2 May 2001 | Torpedo-Kadino Mogilev (II) | 0 – 2 (0 – 4 agg.) | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa | Mogilev |
17:00 | Konovalov 68' 81' |
Stadium: Torpedo Stadium Attendance: 700 Referee: Viktor Matyushev (Minsk) |
2 May 2001 | Belshina Bobruisk | 3 – 1 (5 – 3 agg.) | Gomel | Bobruisk |
17:30 | Sednyov 69' Truhaw 80' Balashow 90' |
Bliznyuk 9' | Stadium: Spartak Stadium Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Vladimir Sukhovarov (Orsha) |
2 May 2001 | BATE Borisov | 1 – 3 (3 – 3 (a) agg.) | Slavia Mozyr | Borisov |
17:30 | Kutuzov 4' | Strypeykis 27', 52' Pervushin 73' |
Stadium: City Stadium Attendance: 5,500 Referee: Andrey Zhukov (Minsk) |
Semifinals[]
The first legs were played on 10 May 2001. The second legs were played on 18 May 2001.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Belshina Bobruisk | 1–1 (a) | Vedrich-97 Rechytsa | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Dinamo Minsk | 1–2 | Slavia Mozyr | 0–1 | 1–1 |
First leg[]
10 May 2001 | Belshina Bobruisk | 0 – 0 | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa | Bobruisk |
17:30 | Stadium: Spartak Stadium Attendance: 3,500 Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Minsk) |
10 May 2001 | Dinamo Minsk | 0 – 1 | Slavia Mozyr | Minsk |
19:00 | Chaley 19' | Stadium: Dinamo Stadium Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Konstantin Daylid (Brest) |
Second leg[]
18 May 2001 | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa | 1 – 1 (1 – 1 (a) agg.) | Belshina Bobruisk | Rechitsa |
17:30 | Konovalov 59' (pen.) | Karolik 87' | Stadium: Central Stadium Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Minsk) |
18 May 2001 | Slavia Mozyr | 1 – 1 (2 – 1 agg.) | Dinamo Minsk | Mozyr |
18:00 | Vasilyuk 80' | Valadzyankow 28' | Stadium: Yunost Stadium Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Brest) |
Final[]
Belshina Bobruisk | 1 – 0 (a.e.t.) | Slavia Mozyr |
---|---|---|
E. Gradoboyev 96' | Report |
Dinamo Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Vladimir Sukhovarov (Orsha)
|
|
External links[]
Categories:
- Belarusian Cup seasons
- 2000–01 domestic association football cups
- 2000 in Belarusian football
- 2001 in Belarusian football
- Belarusian sport stubs
- European football competition stubs