2000 Asian Athletics Championships
2000 Asian Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 28–31 August |
Host city | Jakarta, Indonesia |
Events | 43 |
Participation | 441 athletes from 37 nations |
The 13th Asian Athletics Championships were held in Jakarta, Indonesia in late August 2000.
Results[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Jamal Al-Saffar Saudi Arabia |
10.32 | Anil Kumar Prakash India |
10.35 | China |
10.36 |
200 metres |
Japan |
20.78 | Sittichai Suwonprateep Thailand |
20.79 | Mohammed Al-Houti Oman |
20.81 |
400 metres |
Ibrahim Ismail Muftah Qatar |
44.66 | Hamdan Obah Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia |
45.32 | Xu Zizhou China |
45.55 |
800 metres |
Mehdi Jelodarzadeh Iran |
1:49.80 | Kim Soon-hyung South Korea |
1:50.06 | Lee Jae-Hun South Korea |
1:50.35 |
1500 metres |
Mohammed Sulaiman Qatar |
3:52.47 | Ali Abu Bakr Kamal Qatar |
3:52.64 | China |
3:52.94 |
5000 metres |
Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama Qatar |
13:53.10 | Gong Ke China |
14:04.61 | Mohammed Sulaiman Qatar |
14:10.79 |
10,000 metres |
Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama Qatar |
29:53.00 | India |
30:03.75 | Gong Ke China |
30:05.11 |
3000 metres steeplechase |
Khamis Seif Abdullah Qatar |
8:47.33 | Saudi Arabia |
8:52.85 | Hamid Sajjadi Iran |
8:54.07 |
110 metres hurdles |
Mubarak Ata Mubarak Saudi Arabia |
14.02 | China |
14.13 | Park Tae-kyong South Korea |
14.16 |
400 metres hurdles |
Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily Saudi Arabia |
49.13 | Harijan Ratnayake Sri Lanka |
49.44 NR | Syria |
49.67 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Thailand Kongdech Natenee Vissanu Sophanich Ekkachai Janthana Sittichai Suwonprateep |
38.80 NR | Japan Kazuhiro Takahashi Akihiro Yasui |
39.18 | Saudi Arabia Mohamed Al-Yami Mubarak Ata Mubarak Salem Al-Yami Jamal Al-Saffar |
39.60 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
Sri Lanka Manura Lanka Perera Ranga Wimalawansa Rohan Pradeep Kumara |
3:02.71 NR | India Purukottam Ramachandran Lijo David Thottan Paramjit Singh |
3:02.78 | Saudi Arabia Hamdan Odha Al-Bishi Hamed Hamadan Al-Bishi Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily |
3:05.00 |
20 kilometres walk |
China |
1:28:04 | Japan |
1:29:13 | Lee Dae-ro South Korea |
1:30:36 |
High jump |
Yuriy Pakhlyayev Kazakhstan |
2.23 | Wang Zhouzhou China |
2.23 | Japan |
2.19 |
Pole vault |
Zhang Hongwei China |
5.40 | Satoru Yasuda Japan |
5.20 | Chinese Taipei |
5.10 |
Long jump |
Hussein Taher Al-Sabee Saudi Arabia |
8.33 CR | Sanjay Kumar Rai India |
8.03 | Abdulrahman Al-Nubi Qatar |
8.01 |
Triple jump |
Nattaporn Nomkanha Thailand |
16.53 | Maksim Smetanin Kyrgyzstan |
16.33 | Mouled Salem Al-Ahmadi Saudi Arabia |
16.24 |
Shot put |
Shakti Singh India |
19.77 CR | Bilal Saad Mubarak Qatar |
19.23 | China |
19.18 |
Discus throw |
Anil Kumar India |
58.47 | Abbas Samimi Iran |
58.27 | India |
56.96 |
Hammer throw |
Japan |
69.50 | China |
69.48 | Kuwait |
66.98 |
Javelin throw |
India |
76.81 | Chu Ki-young South Korea |
75.27 | China |
74.34 |
Decathlon |
Japan |
7321 pts | Kim Kun-woo South Korea |
7031 pts | North Korea |
6970 pts |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Lyubov Perepelova Uzbekistan |
11.31 CR | Saraswati Dey India |
11.40 | Rachita Mistry India |
11.46 |
200 metres |
Damayanthi Dharsha Sri Lanka |
22.84 CR | Lyubov Perepelova Uzbekistan |
23.30 | India |
23.39 |
400 metres |
Damayanthi Dharsha Sri Lanka |
51.05 CR/NR | K. Mathews Beenamol India |
51.41 | China |
52.81 |
800 metres |
China |
2:03.46 | Wang Yuanping China |
2:04.11 | Rosa Kutty India |
2:04.97 |
1500 metres |
China |
4:17.82 | Zhang Ling China |
4:18.31 | North Korea |
4:20.04 |
5000 metres |
China |
15:58.83 | Naomi Sakashita Japan |
16:01.53 | Supriati Sutono Indonesia |
16:03.85 |
10,000 metres |
Supriati Sutono Indonesia |
33:47.24 | India |
34:31.15 | Hong Myong-Hui North Korea |
35:27.50 |
100 metres hurdles |
Su Yiping China |
12.99 CR | Trecia Roberts Thailand |
13.01 | Anuradha Biswal India |
13.40 |
400 metres hurdles |
Song Yinglan China |
57.73 | Japan |
58.90 | Noraseela Khalid Malaysia |
59.62 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Sri Lanka Tamara Samandeepika Pradeepa Herath Nimmi de Zoysa Damayanthi Darsha |
44.23 NR | India Anuradha Biswal Vinita Tripathi Saraswati Dey Rachita Mistry |
44.48 | China Su Yiping Yan Jiankui |
44.80 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
India Paramjeet Kaur Jincy Phillip Rosa Kutty K. M. Beenamol |
3:31.54 | Japan Miho Sato Kazue Kakinuma Sakie Nobuoka Makiko Yoshida |
3:37.15 | South Korea |
3:48.29 |
10,000 metres walk |
China |
44:59.90 CR | China |
45:42.68 | Yuan Yufang Malaysia |
46:12.66 |
High jump |
Bobby Aloysius India |
1.83 | Marina Korzhova Kazakhstan |
1.83 | Tatyana Efimenko Kyrgyzstan |
1.80 |
Pole vault |
Takayo Kondo Japan |
4.00 =CR | Chang Ko-Hsin Chinese Taipei |
3.90 | Masumi Ono Japan |
3.80 |
Long jump |
Yelena Bobrovskaya Kyrgyzstan |
6.66 | Liang Shuyan China |
6.64 | Maho Hanaoka Japan |
6.61 |
Triple jump |
Yelena Parfenova Kazakhstan |
14.08 | China |
14.01 | Maho Hanaoka Japan |
13.67 |
Shot put |
Nada Kawar Jordan |
17.46 | Chinatsu Mori Japan |
16.38 | South Korea |
15.38 |
Discus throw |
Neelam Jaswant Singh India |
60.75 | Cao Qi China |
58.71 | Li Yanfeng China |
57.52 |
Hammer throw |
Li Xiaoxue China |
59.02 | Yuka Murofushi Japan |
58.64 | Masumi Aya Japan |
55.97 |
Javelin throw |
Lee Young-Sun South Korea |
55.78 | Gurmeet Kaur India |
55.65 | Zhang Li China |
55.07 |
Heptathlon |
Svetlana Kazanina Kazakhstan |
6074 pts | Pramila Ganapathy India |
6016 pts | Irina Naumenko Kazakhstan |
5937 pts |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Medals table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 9 | 10 | 10 | 29 |
2 | India (IND) | 6 | 10 | 5 | 21 |
3 | Qatar (QAT) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
4 | Japan (JPN) | 4 | 8 | 5 | 17 |
5 | Saudi Arabia (KSA) | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
6 | Sri Lanka (SRI) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
7 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
8 | Thailand (THA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
9 | South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
10 | Iran (IRI) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
12 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Indonesia (INA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
14 | Jordan (JOR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
15 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
16 | North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
17 | Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
18 | Kuwait (KUW) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Oman (OMA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Syria (SYR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (20 nations) | 43 | 43 | 43 | 129 |
Participation[]
- Bahrain (5)
- Bangladesh (4)
- Brunei (1)
- Cambodia (2)
- China (37)
- Chinese Taipei (16)
- Hong Kong (8)
- India (40)
- Indonesia (42)
- Iran (12)
- Japan (44)
- Jordan (4)
- Kazakhstan (14)
- Kuwait (8)
- Kyrgyzstan (7)
- Laos (2)
- Malaysia (9)
- Maldives (4)
- Mongolia (3)
- Nepal (3)
- North Korea (4)
- Oman (8)
- Pakistan (5)
- Palestine (2)
- Philippines (7)
- Qatar (24)
- Saudi Arabia (25)
- Singapore (7)
- South Korea (31)
- Sri Lanka (11)
- Syria (3)
- Tajikistan (3)
- Thailand (23)
- Turkmenistan (4)
- United Arab Emirates (7)
- Uzbekistan (4)
- Vietnam (8)
See also[]
- 2000 in athletics (track and field)
External links[]
- GBR Athletics
- Full results (Internet Archive)
Categories:
- 2000 Asian Athletics Championships
- Asian Athletics Championships
- 2000 in athletics (track and field)
- 2000 in Indonesian sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Indonesia
- Sport in Jakarta
- 2000 in Asian sport
- August 2000 sports events in Asia