2000 Tennis Masters Series
The table below shows the 2000 Tennis Masters Series schedule.
The ATP Masters Series are part of the elite tour for professional men's tennis organised by the Association of Tennis Professionals.
Singles[]
Tournament | Surface | Week | Winner | Finalist | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists | Top 5 Seeds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indian Wells | Hard | March 13 | Àlex Corretja 6–4, 6–4, 6–3 |
Thomas Enqvist (10) | Nicolás Lapentti (8) Mark Philippoussis (12) |
Hicham Arazi Magnus Norman (6) Sjeng Schalken Pete Sampras (2) |
1. Agassi (First Round) 2. Sampras (Quarterfinal) 3. Kafelnikov (Second Round) 4. Kiefer (First Round) 5. Kuerten (Second Round) |
Key Biscane | Hard | March 20 | Pete Sampras (2) 6–1, 6–7(2), 7–6(5), 7–6(8) |
Gustavo Kuerten (6) | Andre Agassi (1) Lleyton Hewitt (14) |
Tim Henman (10) Wayne Ferreira Jan-Michael Gambill Nicolás Lapentti (9) |
1. Agassi (Semifinal) 2. Sampras (Champion) 3. Kafelnikov (Fourth Round) 4. Kiefer (Second Round) 5. Norman (Third Round) |
Monte Carlo | Clay | April 17 | Cédric Pioline (8) 6–4, 7–6(3), 7–6(6) |
Dominik Hrbatý | Gastón Gaudio Karim Alami |
Àlex Corretja (9) Juan Carlos Ferrero Albert Costa (12) Karol Kučera |
1. Kafelnikov (Second Round) 2. Kuerten (First Round) 3. Norman (Second Round) 4. Lapentti (First Round) 5. Ríos (First Round) |
Rome | Clay | May 8 | Magnus Norman (3) 6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Gustavo Kuerten (4) | Àlex Corretja (10) Lleyton Hewitt (9) |
Dominik Hrbatý (15) Albert Costa Félix Mantilla Mariano Puerta |
1. Agassi (Third Round) 2. Kafelnikov (Second Round) 3. Norman (Champion) 4. Kuerten (Final) 5. Pioline (Second Round) |
Hamburg | Clay | May 15 | Gustavo Kuerten (5) 6–4, 5–7, 6–4, 5–7, 7–6(3) |
Marat Safin (12) | Andrei Pavel (Q) Marcelo Ríos |
Mariano Zabaleta Magnus Norman (3) Cédric Pioline (4) Francisco Clavet | |
Toronto | Hard | July 31 | Marat Safin (8) 6–2, 6–3 |
Harel Levy (Q) | Jiří Novák Wayne Ferreira |
Jérôme Golmard Patrick Rafter (14) Yevgeny Kafelnikov (5) Pete Sampras (2) | |
Cincinnati | Hard | August 7 | Thomas Enqvist (7) 7–6(5), 6–4 |
Tim Henman (15) | Arnaud Clément Gustavo Kuerten (4) |
Fernando Vicente Franco Squillari (13) Todd Martin Fabrice Santoro |
1. Agassi (Second Round) 2. Sampras (Third Round) 3. Norman (Second Round) 4. Kuerten (Semifinals) 5. Kafelnikov (Third Round) |
Stuttgart | Carpet (i) | October 30 | Wayne Ferreira 7–6(6), 3–6, 6–7(5), 7–6(2), 6–2 |
Lleyton Hewitt (8) | Yevgeny Kafelnikov (6) Sébastien Grosjean |
Greg Rusedski Sjeng Schalken (LL) Andrei Pavel Michael Chang | |
Paris | Carpet (i) | November 13 | Marat Safin (2) 3–6, 7–6(7), 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(8) |
Mark Philippoussis (13) | Gustavo Kuerten (1) Juan Carlos Ferrero (12) |
Albert Costa David Prinosil (Q) Fabrice Santoro Àlex Corretja (8) | |
Lisbon (TMC) |
Hard (i) | November 23 | Gustavo Kuerten 6–4, 6–4, 6–4 |
Andre Agassi | Marat Safin Pete Sampras |
Lleyton Hewitt Àlex Corretja Yevgeny Kafelnikov Magnus Norman |
Doubles[]
Tournament | Surface | Week | Winner | Finalist | Semifinalists | Quarterfinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indian Wells | Hard | March 13 | Palmer/ O'Brien 6-4, 7-6(5) |
Haarhuis/ Stolle | Federer/ Hrbatý W. Ferreira/ Kafelnikov |
E. Ferreira/ Leach Woodbridge/ Woodforde Goldstein/ Woodruff Adams/ de Jager |
Key Biscane | Hard | March 20 | Woodbridge/ Woodforde 6-3, 6-4 |
Damm/ Hrbatý | O'Brien/ Palmer Galbraith/ MacPhie |
Novák/ Rikl Haarhuis/ Stolle Björkman/ B. Black Gimelstob/ Lareau |
Monte Carlo | Clay | April 17 | W. Ferreira/ Kafelnikov 6-3, 2-6, 6-1 |
Haarhuis/ Stolle | O'Brien/ Palmer Escudé/ Federer |
Kulti/ Tillström Carbonell/ Johnson Novák/ Rikl E. Ferreira/ Leach |
Rome | Clay | May 8 | Damm/ Hrbatý 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 |
W. Ferreira/ Kafelnikov | Lapentti/ Ríos Bertolini/ Brandi |
O'Brien/ Palmer Haarhuis/ Stolle Björkman/ B. Black Aspelin/ |
Hamburg | Clay | May 15 | Woodbridge/ Woodforde 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3 |
Arthurs/ Stolle | Hewitt/ Rafter Eagle/ Florent |
Goellner/ Kohlmann Arnold/ Oncins Federer/ Rosset Novák/ Rikl |
Toronto | Hard | July 31 | Lareau/ Nestor 6-3 7-6(3) |
Eagle/ Florent | Johnson/ Norval Björkman/ Mirnyi |
Martin/ Woodruff Adams/ de Jager Bhupathi/ Knowles E. Ferreira/ Leach |
Cincinnati | Hard | August 7 | Woodbridge/ Woodforde 7-6(6) 6-4 |
E. Ferreira/ Leach | Novák/ Rikl Lareau/ Nestor |
Damm/ Hrbatý Federer/ Kratzmann Hewitt/ Stolle Björkman/ Mirnyi |
Stuttgart | Carpet (i) | October 30 | Novák/ Rikl 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 |
Johnson/ Norval | Arthurs/ Zimonjić Björkman/ Prinosil |
Ivanišević/ Safin Albano/ Oncins W. Ferreira/ Kafelnikov E. Ferreira/ Leach |
Paris | Carpet (i) | November 13 | Haarhuis/ Nestor 6-4, 7-5 |
Kulti/ Mirnyi | García/ Nargiso O'Brien/ Palmer |
Adams/ de Jager Arthurs/ Zimonjić Lapentti/ Moyá Hill/ Tarango |
Titles Champions[]
Singles[]
# | Player | IN | MI | MO | HA | RO | CA | CI | ST | PA | # | Winning span |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pete Sampras | 2 | 3 | - | - | 1 | - | 3 | - | 2 | 11 | 1992-2000 (9) | |
Andre Agassi | - | 3 | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | - | 2 | 10 | 1990-1999 (10) | |
Thomas Muster | - | 1 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | 1 | - | 8 | 1990-1997 (8) | |
Michael Chang | 3 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 1990-1997 (8) | |
Jim Courier | 2 | 1 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | 5 | 1991-1993 (3) | |
Boris Becker | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1990-1996 (7) | |
Marcelo Ríos | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 5 | 1997-1999 (3) | |
Stefan Edberg | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 | 4 | 1990-1992 (3) | |
Andrei Medvedev | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 4 | 1994-1997 (4) | |
Thomas Enqvist | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1996-2000 (5) | |
Gustavo Kuerten | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 1999-2000 (2) | |
Sergi Bruguera | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 1991-1993 (3) | |
Andrei Chesnokov | - | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 2 | 1990-1991 (2) | |
Àlex Corretja | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 1997-2000 (4) | |
Wayne Ferreira | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | 2 | 1996-2000 (5) | |
Guy Forget | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 1991 | |
Goran Ivanišević | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1992-1993 (2) | |
Richard Krajicek | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 2 | 1998-1999 (2) | |
Patrick Rafter | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 1998 | |
Marat Safin | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | 2 | 2000 | |
Michael Stich | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | 2 | 1993 | |
Juan Aguilera | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1990 | |
Albert Costa | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1998 | |
Roberto Carretero | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1996 | |
Thomas Johansson | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 1999 | |
Petr Korda | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 1 | 1997 | |
Carlos Moyá | - | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 1998 | |
Magnus Norman | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2000 | |
Karel Nováček | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1991 | |
Mikael Pernfors | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 1993 | |
Mark Philippoussis | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1999 | |
Cédric Pioline | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2000 | |
Greg Rusedski | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1998 | |
Emilio Sánchez | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1991 | |
Chris Woodruff | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 1997 | |
# | Player | IN | MI | MO | HA | RO | CA | CI | ST | PA | # | Winning span |
See also[]
- 2000 in tennis
- 2000 ATP Tour
- 2000 WTA Tour
- 2000 WTA Tier I Series
External links[]
Categories:
- 2000 ATP Tour
- ATP Masters Series