2001–02 Bulgarian Cup
Country | Bulgaria |
---|---|
Champions | Levski Sofia (22nd cup) |
Runners-up | CSKA Sofia |
← 2000–01 2002–03 → |
The 2001–02 Bulgarian Cup was the 62nd season of the Bulgarian Cup.[1] Levski Sofia won the competition, beating CSKA Sofia 3–1 in the final at the Stadion Slavia in Sofia.[2]
First Round[]
In this round entered winners from the preliminary rounds together with the teams of B Group.
23 September 2001 | Bdin Vidin (III) | 0–3 | Botev Vratsa (II) | Vidin |
16:00 EEST | Sofroniev 15', 83' Georgiev 90' |
Stadium: Attendance: 500 |
23 September 2001 | Dulovo'98 (III) | 1–3 | Botev Plovdiv (II) | Dulovo |
16:00 EEST | Kurdov 77' (pen.) | B. Dimitrov 7', 20' 37' |
Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 1,200 |
23 September 2001 | Spartak Plovdiv (III) | 3–0 | Svilengrad (II) | Plovdiv |
16:00 EEST | Yordanov 43' D. Petkov 54' Yankov 75' |
Stadium: Todor Diev Attendance: 500 |
23 September 2001 | Dobrich 2000 (III) | 3–1 | Devnya (II) | Dobrich |
16:00 EEST | Petrov 78' 83' Genchev 87' |
D. Ivanov 89' | Stadium: Druzhba Attendance: 200 |
23 September 2001 | Dragoman (III) | 0–1 | Dunav Ruse (II) | Dragoman |
16:00 EEST | Dimitrov 78' | Stadium: Granichar |
23 September 2001 | Slanchev Bryag Nesebar (III) | 0–1 | Rilski Sportist (II) | Nesebar |
16:00 EEST | 15' | Stadium: Nesebar Attendance: 300 |
23 September 2001 | Fairplay Varna (III) | 2–1 | Minyor Pernik (II) | Varna |
16:00 EEST | M. Ivanov 12' 62' (pen.) |
Georgiev 49' | Stadium: Yuri Gagarin Attendance: 255 |
23 September 2001 | Rodopa Smolyan (III) | 2–1 | Belite Orli Pleven (II) | Smolyan |
16:00 EEST | Hristov 3' (pen.) Aleksandrov 78' |
V. Rusev 55' (pen.) | Stadium: Septemvri |
23 September 2001 | Lokomotiv Novi Iskar (III) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Akademik Svishtov (II) | Novi Iskar |
16:00 EEST | Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 300 |
23 September 2001 | Loviko Suhindol (III) | 0–3 | Dobrudzha Dobrich (II) | Suhindol |
16:00 EEST | 32' 50', 75' |
Stadium: Loviko Attendance: 200 |
23 September 2001 | Sitomir Nikopol (III) | 0–3 | Pirin Blagoevgrad (II) | Nikopol |
16:00 EEST | 38' Rumenov 76', 85' |
Stadium: Sitomir |
Second Round[]
In this round entered winners from the First Round together with the teams of A Group.
23 October 2001 | Dobrich 2000 (III) | 1–5 | Litex Lovech | Dobrich |
15:00 EEST | 90' (pen.) | Yurukov 7' D. Gerchev 17' (o.g.) K. Nikolov 43' Brasão 44' Hdiouad 79' |
Stadium: Druzhba Attendance: 2,000 |
24 October 2001 | Minyor Bobov Dol (III) | 0–4 | Slavia Sofia | Bobov Dol |
15:00 EEST | Kushev 35', 89' Bl. Georgiev 64' Shopov 70' |
Stadium: Nikolay Krastev-Schultz Attendance: 2,000 |
24 October 2001 | Vidima-Rakovski (II) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | Lokomotiv Sofia | Sevlievo |
15:00 EEST | Stoychev 50' | Mukansi 75' | Stadium: Rakovski Attendance: 1,700 | |
Penalties | ||||
Shankulov Stoychev |
Dafchev Velichkov Evtimov Mukansi |
24 October 2001 | Yantra Gabrovo (III) | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia | Gabrovo |
15:00 EEST | 90+1' (pen.) | report | Moke 38', 42' Vranješ |
Stadium: Hristo Botev Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Nikolay Danev |
24 October 2001 | Pirin Blagoevgrad (II) | 0–1 | Levski Sofia | Blagoevgrad |
15:00 EEST | report | Gaúcho 50' Pantelić Telkiyski |
Stadium: Hristo Botev Attendance: 4,200 Referee: Apostol Apostolov (Simitli) |
24 October 2001 | Strumska Slava (III) | 2–4 | Botev Plovdiv (II) | Radomir |
15:00 EEST | G. Dimitrov 11', 25' | 22' 45' 74', 90' |
Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 500 |
24 October 2001 | Lokomotiv Novi Iskar (III) | 0–2 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | Novi Iskar |
15:00 EEST | Jayeoba 63', 79' | Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 400 |
24 October 2001 | Cherno More Varna | 5–0 | Botev Vratsa (II) | Varna |
15:00 EEST | 3' Dionisiev 25' P. Zlatinov 37', 43' 70' |
Stadium: Ticha Attendance: 200 |
24 October 2001 | Rodopa Smolyan (III) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Chernomorets Burgas | Smolyan |
15:00 EEST | Stadium: Septemvri Attendance: 3,500 |
24 October 2001 | Svetkavitsa Targovishte (II) | 1–0 | Belasitsa Petrich | Targovishte |
15:00 EEST | 50' (pen.) | Stadium: Dimitar Burkov Attendance: 1,200 |
24 October 2001 | Spartak Plovdiv (III) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Neftochimic Burgas | Plovdiv |
15:00 EEST | Orachev 107' | Stadium: Todor Diev Attendance: 2,000 |
24 October 2001 | Fairplay Varna (III) | 0–3 | Spartak Varna | Varna |
15:00 EEST | 1' Mirchev 16' An. Petrov 35' |
Stadium: Yuri Gagarin Attendance: 300 |
24 October 2001 | Lokomotiv Ruse (III) | 1–3 | Dunav Ruse (II) | Ruse |
15:00 EEST | Krastev 62' (pen.) | 58' 88' D. Dimitrov 90' |
Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 1,000 |
24 October 2001 | Rozova Dolina (III) | 0–4 | Spartak Pleven | Kazanlak |
15:00 EEST | K. Markov 16' 20' E. Todorov 68' T. Kolev 73' |
Stadium: Sevtopolis Attendance: 2,000 |
24 October 2001 | Rilski Sportist (II) | 2–1 | Beroe Stara Zagora | Samokov |
15:00 EEST | Yonov 33' (o.g.) 61' |
Shishkov 43' | Stadium: Iskar Attendance: 2,500 |
24 October 2001 | Dobrudzha Dobrich (II) | 1–3 | Marek Dupnitsa | Dobrich |
15:00 EEST | 77' | Lyubenov 62' V. Dimitrov 90' Kirilov 90+2' |
Stadium: Druzhba Attendance: 3,000 |
Third Round[]
28 November 2001 | Rodopa Smolyan (III) | 0–2 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | Smolyan |
13:30 EEST | Jayeoba 65' M. Mihaylov 90' |
Stadium: Septemvri Attendance: 5,000 |
28 November 2001 | Slavia Sofia | 3–2 | Vidima-Rakovski (II) | Sofia |
13:30 EEST | Rangelov 5' Vladimirov 67' Kushev 73' |
Ignatov 35' Shankulov 60' |
Stadium: Slavia Attendance: 500 |
28 November 2001 | Levski Sofia | 4–0 | Spartak Varna | Sofia |
13:30 EEST | Telkiyski 11' Angelov 30' Pantelić 34', 67' Dragić |
R. Todorov An. Petrov |
Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov Attendance: 500 Referee: Yordan Ivanov (Sofia) |
28 November 2001 | Dunav Ruse (II) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Botev Plovdiv (II) | Ruse |
13:30 EEST | R. Angelov 27' 108' |
8' | Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 200 |
28 November 2001 | Svetkavitsa Targovishte (II) | 0–3 | Litex Lovech | Targovishte |
13:30 EEST | Hdiouad 24' Yurukov 28', 43' |
Stadium: Dimitar Burkov Attendance: 7,000 |
28 November 2001 | Rilski Sportist (II) | 4–1 | Spartak Pleven | Samokov |
13:30 EEST | 20' 32' Kaptiev 42', 74' |
49' | Stadium: Iskar Attendance: 4,000 |
28 November 2001 | Marek Dupnitsa | 3–1 | Neftochimic Burgas | Dupnitsa |
13:30 EEST | Kirilov 37', 81' Evtimov 43' |
St. Dimitrov 56' | Stadium: Bonchuk Attendance: 800 |
28 November 2001 | CSKA Sofia | 3–2 | Cherno More Varna | Sofia |
13:30 EEST | Manchev 54' Yanev 56' Penev 89' Sv. Petrov 53' Yanchev 60' Valkanov 70' |
report | Dobrev 43' 90' 56' St. Georgiev 58' Dionisiev 63' |
Stadium: Balgarska Armiya Attendance: 500 Referee: Hristo Hristolov |
Quarter-finals[]
First Legs[]
27 February 2002 | Litex Lovech | 8–1 | Dunav Ruse (II) | Lovech |
14:30 EEST | Dedé 9', 24', 46', 51', 89' Hdiouad 39' 80' (o.g.) Henrique 88' |
Henrique 2' (o.g.) | Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 900 |
27 February 2002 | Levski Sofia | 6–0 | Rilski Sportist (II) | Sofia |
14:30 EEST | B. Ivanov 2', 5', 83' Bachev 34' Kabát 37' Chilikov 49' Stoilov |
report | Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Stefan Gospodinov (Stara Zagora) |
27 February 2002 | Marek Dupnitsa | 1–1 | Slavia Sofia | Dupnitsa |
14:30 EEST | Kr. Dimitrov 36' | Vladimirov 18' | Stadium: Bonchuk Attendance: 2,500 |
27 February 2002 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia | Plovdiv |
15:00 EEST | A. Kyuchukov 12' | report | Yanev 90+3' Moke 12' Stoykov 44' Deyanov 61' |
Stadium: Lokomotiv Attendance: 15,000 |
Second Legs[]
20 March 2002 | Dunav Ruse (II) | 0–5 (1–13 agg.) | Litex Lovech | Ruse |
15:00 EEST | Yurukov 20', 53', 62' Kirilov 32', 40' |
Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 500 |
20 March 2002 | Rilski Sportist (II) | 0–1 (0–7 agg.) | Levski Sofia | Samokov |
15:00 EEST | report | Genchev 39' I. Stoyanov Chilikov |
Stadium: Iskar Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Angel Angelov (Sofia) |
20 March 2002 | Slavia Sofia | 2–2 (3–3 agg.) | Marek Dupnitsa | Sofia |
15:00 EEST | A. Nikolov 15' (pen.) Vladimirov 51' |
Kr. Dimitrov 23' (pen.) V. Dimitrov 90' |
Stadium: Slavia Attendance: 600 |
20 March 2002 | CSKA Sofia | 1–1 (2–1 agg.) | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | Sofia |
17:30 EEST | Manchev 17' Yanchev |
report | Stoynev 20' Paskov |
Stadium: Balgarska Armiya Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Momchil Vraykov (Pleven) |
Semi-finals[]
First Legs[]
10 April 2002 | Marek Dupnitsa | 0–0 | Levski Sofia | Dupnitsa |
17:00 EEST | report | V. Ivanov Pantelić |
Stadium: Bonchuk Attendance: 4,500 Referee: Dimitar Kostov (Burgas) |
10 April 2002 | Litex Lovech | 1–2 | CSKA Sofia | Lovech |
18:15 EEST | Yurukov 11' Hdiouad 1' Yurukov 6' Yovov 15' Zhelev 26' Bornosuzov 87' |
report | Manchev 3' Yanchev 57' Lukić 11' Yanev 15' Bukarev 87' |
Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 3,000 |
Second Legs[]
1 May 2002 | Levski Sofia | 1–0 (1–0 agg.) | Marek Dupnitsa | Sofia |
17:30 EEST | Chilikov 45' Stoilov Pantelić Kushev |
report | Velikov Kirilov Yonkov Kr. Dimitrov |
Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Kamen Aleksiev (Veliko Tarnovo) |
1 May 2002 | CSKA Sofia | 5–3 (7–4 agg.) | Litex Lovech | Sofia |
17:30 EEST | Ricard 31' Manchev 47' (pen.) Yanev 49' Giglio 87', 89' Tomash 79' |
report | K. Nikolov 45+3' Yurukov 65' Yovov 80' |
Stadium: Balgarska Armiya Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Ivan Dobrinov (Sofia) |
Final[]
The final match of the 2001–02 edition of the Bulgarian Cup was held on 15 May 2002 at the Stadion Slavia in Sofia. Levski Sofia beat CSKA Sofia 3–1.
Details[]
CSKA
|
Levski
|
Top scorers[]
Rank | Scorer | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stefan Yurukov | Litex Lovech | 8 |
2 | Dedé | Litex Lovech | 5 |
3 | Vladimir Manchev | CSKA Sofia | 4 |
4 | Hristo Yanev | CSKA Sofia | 3 |
Georgi Vladimirov | Slavia Sofia | ||
Mourad Hdiouad | Litex Lovech | ||
Biser Ivanov | Levski Sofia | ||
Ekundayo Jayeoba | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | ||
Martin Kushev | Slavia Sofia |
References[]
- ^ "Купа на България 2001/02" (in Bulgarian). bulgarian-football.com.
- ^ "Левски обръща ЦСКА от 0:1 до 3:1" (in Bulgarian). blitz.bg. 15 May 2002.
Categories:
- Bulgarian Cup seasons
- 2001–02 domestic association football cups
- 2001–02 in Bulgarian football