2001 Copa Bolivia
This article does not cite any sources. (April 2010) |
Country | Bolivia |
---|---|
Defending champions | The Strongest |
Champions | Bolívar (4th title) |
Runners-up | Real Santa Cruz |
← 2000 2002 → |
This is the sixth edition of Copa Bolivia. This season have different format. Defending champions are The Strongest after beating in Montero 3-1 Guabirá. In the 2000 final occurred an incident when Guabira was losing 0-2 La Barra Brava of Guabira throw a lot of firework to The Strongest team and also the referee. Iberoamericana and Real Santa Cruz withdrawn from this tournament.
First stage[]
Preliminary round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Club Atlético Ciclón | 4–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | |
0–1 | Club Callejas | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
Municipal Real Mamoré | 5–3 | Club Callejas | 4–0 | 1–3 |
Club Aurora' | 3–0 | Universitario de Pando | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Club Bolivar Nimbles | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
1–3 | Club Stormers San Lorenzo | 1–0 | 0–3 | |
Always Ready | 2–4 | Club Destroyers | 1–2 | 1–2 |
2–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Second stage[]
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Group winners and runners-up and third place advance to the third stage (For Pando and Tarija Winners and runner-up) |
4th placed teams enter to the Loser's Round (For Pando and Tarija 3rd place). |
La Paz[]
- Estadio Hernando Siles is the stadium chosen.
- Mariscal del alto Qualified as the best loser
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bolivar | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 21 |
2 | The Strongest | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 17 |
3 | La Paz | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 |
4 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 18 | +1 | 12 | |
5 | Club Litoral | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 19 | −7 | 8 |
6 | Chaco Petrolero | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 29 | −11 | 6 |
7 | Fraternidad Tigres | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 34 | −17 | 4 |
8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1 |
Source:[citation needed]
Santa Cruz[]
- Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera is the stadium chosen.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oriente Petrolero | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 19 |
2 | Club Blooming | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 15 |
3 | Guabirá | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 13 |
4 | Real Santa Cruz | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 11 |
5 | Club Destroyers | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 9 |
6 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 7 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 4 | |
8 | Club Callejas | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 2 |
Source:[citation needed]
Cochabamba[]
- Estadio Felix Capriles is the chosen stadium.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Club Jorge Wilstermann | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 17 |
2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 15 | |
3 | Club Aurora | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 14 |
4 | Club Enrique Happ | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 11 |
5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 10 | |
6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 9 | |
7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 16 | −7 | 9 | |
8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 9 |
Source:[citation needed]
Tarija[]
- Tarija and Pando would only have six teams because of the Bolivian Football Clubs Ranking.
- Estadio IV Centenário would host all the matches.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Club Unión Central | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 16 |
2 | Club Atlético Ciclón | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 14 |
3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 10 | |
4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 9 | |
5 | Union Tarija | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 6 |
6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 4 |
Source:[citation needed]
Pando[]
- would host the matches.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 14 | +9 | 16 | |
2 | Universitario de Pando | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 14 |
3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 11 | |
4 | Real Santa Cruz | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 9 |
5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 7 | |
6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 5 |
Source:[citation needed]
Oruro[]
- Estadio Jesús Bermúdez would host the matches.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Huachacalla | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 19 |
2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 15 | |
3 | Oruro Royal | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 12 |
4 | Club Bolivar Nimbles | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 10 |
5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 15 | −6 | 10 | |
6 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 9 | |
7 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 7 | |
8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 4 |
Source:[citation needed]
Chuquisaca[]
- Estadio Olímpico Patria would host the matches.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Club Independiente Petrolero | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 19 |
2 | Club Universitario | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 17 |
3 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 15 | |
4 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 13 | |
5 | Madrid | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 10 |
6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 8 | |
7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 6 | |
8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 18 | −13 | 4 |
Source:[citation needed]
Potosi[]
- Estadio Victor Agustín Ugarte would host the matches.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nacional Potosí | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 21 |
2 | Club Real Potosí | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 19 |
3 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 16 | |
4 | Club Stormers San Lorenzo | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 16 |
5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 20 | −8 | 10 | |
6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 18 | −10 | 6 | |
7 | Municipal | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 20 | −15 | 4 |
8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 23 | −20 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Beni[]
- Estadio Gran Mamoré would host the matches.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Municipal Real Mamoré | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 18 |
2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 15 | |
3 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 15 | |
4 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 12 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 8 | |
6 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 5 | |
7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 3 | |
8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 18 | −16 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
Third stage[]
This section is empty. You can help by . (January 2011) |
Qualifying round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Strongest | 0–1 | Club Blooming | 0–0 | 0–1 |
2–3 | Club Atlético Ciclón | 2–1 | 0–2 | |
Universitario de Pando | 4–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | |
Club Universitario | 0–3 | Club Real Potosí | 0–3 | 0–0 |
0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | ||
Guabirá | 1–0 | Club Aurora | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Oruro Royal | 4–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | |
0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Play-off round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Club Blooming | 0–3 | Club Atlético Ciclón | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Universitario de Pando | 0–1 | Club Real Potosí | 0–0 | 0–1 |
2–3 | Guabirá | 2–0 | 0–3 | |
Oruro Royal | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Group stage[]
- Note that Oruro Royal withdrawal from the group as their plane crashed in Los Andes, but they'll play in Loser's Round.
Group A
Standings
Updated to match(es) played on February 12, 2010. Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored. (A) Advance to a further round |
Results
|
Group B
Standings
Updated to match(es) played on February 12, 2010. Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored. (A) Advance to a further round |
Results
|
Loser's round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
3–4 | Real Santa Cruz | 2–3 | 1–1 | |
Club Enrique Happ | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | |
1–3 | Club Bolivar Nimbles | 1–0 | 0–3 | |
2–4 | Club Stormers San Lorenzo | 2–2 | 0–2 | |
0–5 | Oruro Royal | 0–0 | 0–5 |
The last 14th[]
- Mariscal del Alto Qualified as the best loser.
- The rules of the loser's round is that the 2 teams team that score more goal than the other they
'll qualify for the las 6th.
Loser's round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Santa Cruz | 4–0 | Club Enrique Happ | 4–0 | 0–0 |
Club Bolivar Nimbles | 3–1 | Club Stormers San Lorenzo | 0–0 | 3–1 |
Oruro Royal | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 |
The last 8th
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oriente Petrolero | 3–2 | Guabira | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Bolivar | 5–3 | Real Mamoré | 2–0 | 3–3 |
Jorge Wilstermann | 0–1 | Nacional Potosi | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Real Potosí | 2–0 | Independiente Petrolero | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oriente Petrolero | 1–2 | Real Potosí | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Bolivar | 4–1 | Club Bolivar Nimbles | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Real Santa Cruz | 3–1 | Nacional Potosi | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Oriente Petrolero | 1 – 1 | Real Potosí |
---|---|---|
José Alfredo Castillo 56' | Alvaro Ricaldi 65' |
Attendance: 40,000
Bolívar | 2 – 0 | Club Bolivar Nimbles |
---|---|---|
Horacio Chiorazzo 23' Vladimir Soria] 76' |
Attendance: 43,000
Real Santa Cruz | 2–0 | Nacional Potosi |
---|---|---|
11' ] 89' |
Attendance: 23,000
Real Potosí | 1–0 | Oriente Petrolero |
---|---|---|
11' |
Attendance: 30,000
Club Bolivar Nimbles | 1–2 | Bolivar |
---|---|---|
Jorge Quiroga 20' | Ronald García 45' Miguel Mercado 90' |
Attendance: 27,000
Nacional Potosi | 1–1 | Real Santa Cruz |
---|---|---|
12' | 15' |
Attendance: 24,000
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oriente Petrolero | 1–1(a) | Real Santa Cruz | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Bolivar | 2–1 | Real Potosí | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Oriente Petrolero | 1 – 1 | Real Santa Cruz |
---|---|---|
José Alfredo Castillo 76' | 45' |
Attendance: 42,000
Bolívar | 1 – 0 | Real Potosí |
---|---|---|
Marco Sandy 87' |
Attendance: 44,000
Real Santa Cruz | 0 – 0 | Oriente Petrolero |
---|---|---|
Attendance: 39,000
Real Potosí | 1–1 | Bol��var |
---|---|---|
Joaquín Botero 56' |
Attendance: 32,000
Final[]
- For the first time the final will be play in an exterior country and that's in Ecuador the decision was made by Bolivian Football Federation.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Bolivar | 3–2 | Real Santa Cruz |
Bolívar | 3–2 | Real Santa Cruz |
---|---|---|
Joaquín Botero 23' Danner Pachi 84' Iván Castillo 90' |
54' 76' |
Attendance: 30,000
Categories:
- Copa Bolivia seasons
- 2001 in Bolivian football
- 2001 domestic association football cups