2001 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group I
The Asia/Oceania Zone was one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 2001.
In the Asia/Oceania Zone there were four different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier. Winners in Group I advanced to the World Group Qualifying Round, along with losing teams from the World Group first round. Teams who lost their respective ties competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group I, whereas teams who lost their play-offs were relegated to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2002.[1]
Participating nations[]
Draw[]
Second Round Play-offs 21–23 September |
First Round Play-offs 6–8 April |
First Round 9–11 February |
Second Round 6–8 April | |||||||||||||||||
Jakarta, Indonesia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Seoul, South Korea (hard) | Indonesia | 2 | Invercargill, New Zealand (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 1 | Uzbekistan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 4 | Seoul, South Korea (indoor carpet) | New Zealand | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jakarta, Indonesia (hard) | New Zealand | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
China | 1 | Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard) | Japan | 4 | Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 5 | Japan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
China | 0 | Langfang, China (indoor hard) | India | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
China | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
India | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
China relegated to Group II in 2002. |
Uzbekistan and India advance to World Group Qualifying Round. |
First round[]
Indonesia vs. Uzbekistan[]
Indonesia 2 |
Pusat Danamon, Jakarta, Indonesia[2] 9–11 February 2001 Hard |
Uzbekistan 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
South Korea vs. New Zealand[]
South Korea 2 |
Olympic Gymnasium, Seoul, South Korea[3] 9–11 February 2001 Carpet (indoors) |
New Zealand 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Japan vs. Thailand[]
Japan 4 |
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan[4] 9–11 February 2001 Hard (indoors) |
Thailand 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
China vs. India[]
China 2 |
East University City Sports Centre, Langfang, China[5] 9–11 February 2001 Hard (indoors) |
India 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Second round[]
New Zealand vs. Uzbekistan[]
New Zealand 2 |
Southland Stadium, Invercargill, New Zealand[6] 6–8 April 2001 Carpet (indoors) |
Uzbekistan 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Japan vs. India[]
Japan 2 |
Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan[7] 6–8 April 2001 Hard (indoors) |
India 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
First round relegation play-offs[]
South Korea vs. Indonesia[]
South Korea 4 |
Seoul, South Korea[8] 6–8 April 2001 Hard |
Indonesia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Thailand vs. China[]
Thailand 5 |
Nonthaburi, Thailand[9] 6–8 April 2001 Hard |
China 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Second round relegation play-offs[]
Indonesia vs. China[]
Indonesia 4 |
Pusat Danamon, Jakarta, Indonesia[10] 21–23 September 2001 Hard |
China 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
References[]
- ^ "2001 Asia/Oceania Group I". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 12 June 2020.
- ^ "Indonesia v Uzbekistan". daviscup.com.
- ^ "South Korea v New Zealand". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Japan v Thailand". daviscup.com.
- ^ "China v India". daviscup.com.
- ^ "New Zealand v Uzbekistan". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Japan v India". daviscup.com.
- ^ "South Korea v Indonesia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Thailand v China". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Indonesia v China". daviscup.com.
External links[]
Categories:
- Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone
- 2001 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone