football tournament season
2002–2003 Country Netherlands Teams 86 Defending champions Ajax Champions FC Utrecht Runners-up Feyenoord Top goal scorer(s) Robin van Persie (7)
The 2002–03 KNVB Cup was the 85th edition of the tournament. The competition started on 6 August 2002 and the final was played on 1 June 2003. FC Utrecht won the cup for the second time by beating Feyenoord 4–1. A total of 86 clubs participated.
Teams [ ]
All 18 participants of the Eredivisie 2002-03 : six teams entering in the round of 16 of the knock-out round; one in the first round of the knock-out round and the rest in the group stage
All 18 participants of the Eerste Divisie 2002-03
48 teams from lower (amateur) leagues
Two youth teams
Group stage [ ]
The matches of the group stage were played between August 6 and September 4, 2002.
Group 1
Team
Pts
1. Young Ajax
7
2. AZ E
7
3. HVV Hollandia A
1
4. VV Ter Leede A
1
Group 2
Team
Pts
1. FC Volendam 1
5
2. SV Huizen A
5
3. FC Hilversum A
4
4. AFC A
1
Group 3
Team
Pts
1. Stormvogels Telstar 1
9
2. SV Argon A
4
3. Rijnsburgse Boys A
2
4. VV Noordwijk A
1
Group 4
Team
Pts
1. ADO Den Haag 1
6
2. SVV Scheveningen A
3
3. SV Deltasport A
0
Group 6
Team
Pts
1. Excelsior E
7
2. Excelsior Maassluis A
5
3. SV Capelle A
4
4. FC Kranenburg A
0
Group 7
Team
Pts
1. TOP Oss 1
7
2. FC Dordrecht 1
6
3. RKSV UDI '19/Beter Bed A
4
4. BVV Barendrecht A
0
Group 9
Team
Pts
1. RKC Waalwijk E
9
2. FC Eindhoven 1
4
3. SV TOP A
3
4. ASWH A
1
Group 10
Team
Pts
1. Helmond Sport 1
7
2. UNA A
6
3. FC Den Bosch 1
4
4. Geldrop/AEK A
0
Group 11
Team
Pts
1. VVV-Venlo 1
5
2. Schijndel/Bol Acc. A
4
3. VV Gemert A
4
4. Fortuna Sittard 1
3
Group 12
Team
Pts
1. Roda JC E
9
2. MVV 1
4
3. SV Meerssen A
3
4. EVV A
1
Group 13
Team
Pts
1. NEC E
6
2. JVC Cuijk A
3
3. GVVV A
0
Group 14
Team
Pts
1. De Graafschap E
7
2. De Treffers KERGO A
5
3. VV de Bataven A
3
4. VV Bennekom A
1
Group 15
Team
Pts
1. FC Twente E
7
2. RKSV Babberich A
5
3. HSC '21 A
4
4. SDC Putten A
0
Group 16
Team
Pts
1. Heracles Almelo 1
9
2. AGOVV Apeldoorn A
6
3. STEVO A
1
4. VV Be Quick '28 A
1
Group 17
Team
Pts
1. Young Vitesse
9
2. FC Zwolle E
6
3. USV Elinkwijk A
3
4. SV Spakenburg A
0
Group 18
Team
Pts
1. Go Ahead Eagles 1
9
2. FC Emmen 1
6
3. VV Hoogeveen A
3
4. VVOG A
0
Group 19
Team
Pts
1. Cambuur Leeuw. 1
6
2. SC Joure A
6
3. SV Urk A
6
4. SC Genemuiden A
0
Group 20
Team
Pts
1. FC Groningen E
7
2. BV Veendam 1
7
3. ACV A
3
4. VV Appingedam A
0
E Eredivisie; 1 Eerste Divisie; A Amateur teams
Knock-out phase [ ]
First round [ ]
The matches of the first round were played on November 5 and 6, 2002. Eredivisie clubs NAC Breda and Willem II entered the tournament this round. During the group stage, they were still active in the Intertoto Cup .
Home team
Result
Away team
FC Zwolle
1–0 (aet )
Helmond Sport
Excelsior
1–0 (aet )
FC Dordrecht
De Graafschap
2–0
SV Argon
SC Joure
2–1
Young Vitesse
NAC Breda E
3–1
Cambuur Leeuwarden
HFC Haarlem
2–0
Heracles Almelo
UNA
0–2
RKC Waalwijk
FC Emmen
0–1
FC Groningen
Willem II E
2–1
FC Twente
ADO Den Haag
2–1 (aet )
De Treffers (on October 20)
Home team
Result
Away team
RKSV Babberich
1–2
Stormvogels Telstar (on October 9)
VVV-Venlo
1–0
FC Eindhoven (on October 11)
Excelsior Maassluis
2–3
RBC Roosendaal
Young Ajax
3–2 (aet )
SV Huizen
HSV Hoek
1–2
NEC
AGOVV Apeldoorn
1–0 (aet )
FC Volendam
BV Veendam
0–5
Roda JC
MVV
3–3 (p : 5-4)
TOP Oss
Schijndel/Bol Accountants
2–3
Sparta Rotterdam
Go Ahead Eagles
2–3
AZ
E two Eredivisie entrants
Second round [ ]
The matches of the second round were played on December 3 and 4, 2002.
Home team
Result
Away team
Excelsior
4–2
Sparta Rotterdam
HFC Haarlem
3–2
MVV
VVV-Venlo
1–2
AGOVV Apeldoorn
Stormvogels Telstar
1–0
AZ
SC Joure
2–3
FC Groningen
Young AFC Ajax
2–1
Willem II
ADO Den Haag
2–1 (aet )
RKC Waalwijk
FC Zwolle
1–4
De Graafschap
Roda JC
1–0
NEC
RBC Roosendaal
1–3
NAC Breda (on December 11)
Round of 16 [ ]
The matches were played on February 4 and 5, 2003. The six Eredivisie clubs that had been active in European competitions after qualification last season entered the tournament this round.
Home team
Result
Away team
Vitesse Arnhem E
4–2
NAC Breda (on January 29)
Stormvogels Telstar
1–3
sc Heerenveen E
De Graafschap
2–3
FC Utrecht E
ADO Den Haag
0–3
PSV E
Excelsior
4–2
Young AFC Ajax
FC Groningen
3–0
HFC Haarlem
Feyenoord E
6–1
AGOVV Apeldoorn
Ajax E
1–0
Roda JC
E six Eredivisie entrants
Quarter-finals [ ]
The matches of the quarter finals were played on 4-5 March 2003.
Home team
Result
Away team
Excelsior
1–3
FC Utrecht
PSV
2–1
sc Heerenveen
Ajax
4–1
FC Groningen
Feyenoord
3–1
Vitesse Arnhem
Semi-finals [ ]
The matches of the semi-finals were played on 15-16 April 2003.
Home team
Result
Away team
FC Utrecht
2–1
PSV
Feyenoord
1–0
Ajax
Final [ ]
FC Utrecht would play in the UEFA Cup .
See also [ ]
Eredivisie 2002-03
Eerste Divisie 2002-03
External links [ ]
show Domestic leagues Domestic cups League cups UEFA competitions