2002 European Aquatics Championships
The 2002 LEN European Championships were held in Berlin, Germany from Monday 29 July to Sunday 4 August 2002 at the in the German capital. The 26th edition of the event was organised by the LEN. A total number of 786 swimmers competed, from 38 countries. The event included disciplines of swimming (long course), open water swimming, diving, and synchronized swimming (women). A 10 km open water event, for both men and women was introduced in the open water swimming competition, this was held in Potsdam.
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Germany)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany* | 15 | 12 | 9 | 36 |
2 | Russia | 11 | 7 | 8 | 26 |
3 | Italy | 7 | 6 | 7 | 20 |
4 | Ukraine | 6 | 5 | 6 | 17 |
5 | Sweden | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
6 | Netherlands | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
7 | France | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
8 | Poland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Finland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Spain | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
11 | Austria | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
12 | Slovakia | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
13 | Croatia | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
14 | Hungary | 0 | 8 | 1 | 9 |
15 | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
16 | Romania | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
17 | Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
18 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 nations) | 57 | 57 | 57 | 171 |
Swimming[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Bartosz Kizierowski Poland |
Lorenzo Vismara Italy |
Oleksandr Volynets Ukraine |
100 m freestyle | Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Alexander Popov Russia |
Duje Draganja Croatia |
200 m freestyle | Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
Emiliano Brembilla Italy |
Massimiliano Rosolino Italy |
400 m freestyle | Emiliano Brembilla Italy |
Massimiliano Rosolino Italy |
Dragoş Coman Romania |
1500 m freestyle | Yuri Prilukov Russia |
Christian Minotti Italy |
Igor Chervynskyi Ukraine |
50 m backstroke | Thomas Rupprath Germany |
Stev Theloke Germany |
Bartosz Kizierowski Poland |
100 m backstroke | Stev Theloke Germany |
Markus Rogan Austria |
Pierre Roger France |
200 m backstroke | Gordan Kožulj Croatia |
Markus Rogan Austria |
Marko Strahija Croatia |
50 m breaststroke | Oleg Lisogor Ukraine WR |
Mihály Flaskay Hungary |
Károly Güttler Hungary |
100 m breaststroke | Oleg Lisogor Ukraine |
Roman Sloudnov Russia |
Hugues Duboscq France |
200 m breaststroke | Davide Rummolo Italy |
Yohan Bernard France |
Roman Sloudnov Russia |
50 m butterfly | Jere Hård Finland |
Thomas Rupprath Germany |
Lars Frölander Sweden |
100 m butterfly | Thomas Rupprath Germany |
Andriy Serdinov Ukraine |
Denys Sylantyev Ukraine |
200 m butterfly | Franck Esposito France |
Denys Sylantyev Ukraine |
Anatoly Polyakov Russia |
200 m individual medley | Jani Sievinen Finland |
Alessio Boggiatto Italy |
Markus Rogan Austria |
400 m individual medley | Alessio Boggiatto Italy |
István Batházi Hungary |
Nicolas Rostoucher France |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | Germany Lars Conrad Stefan Herbst Torsten Spanneberg Stephan Kunzelmann |
Sweden Eric la Fleur Stefan Nystrand Lars Frölander Mattias Ohlin |
Italy Lorenzo Vismara Christian Galenda Simone Cercato |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Italy Matteo Pelliciari Emiliano Brembilla Federico Cappellazzo Massimiliano Rosolino |
Germany Stefan Pohl Lars Conrad Stefan Herbst |
Greece Athanasios Oikonomou Nikolaos Xylouris Ioannis Kokkodis Spyridon Gianniotis |
4 × 100 m medley relay | Russia Yevgeniy Alechin Roman Sloudnov Igor Marchenko Alexander Popov |
France Pierre Roger Hugues Duboscq Franck Esposito Romain Barnier |
Germany Stev Theloke Jens Kruppa Thomas Rupprath Stefan Herbst |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Therese Alshammar Sweden |
Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
Aleksandra Gerasimenya Belarus |
100 m freestyle | Franziska van Almsick Germany |
Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
Alena Popchanka Belarus |
200 m freestyle | Franziska van Almsick Germany |
Camelia Potec Romania |
Alena Popchanka Belarus |
400 m freestyle | Yana Klochkova Ukraine |
Éva Risztov Hungary |
Camelia Potec Romania |
800 m freestyle | Jana Henke Germany |
Éva Risztov Hungary |
Hannah Stockbauer Germany |
50 m backstroke | Nina Zhivanevskaya Spain |
Sandra Völker Germany |
Aleksandra Gerasimenya Belarus |
100 m backstroke | Stanislava Komarova Russia |
Sandra Völker Germany |
Antje Buschschulte Germany |
200 m backstroke | Stanislava Komarova Russia |
Nina Zhivanevskaya Spain |
Irina Amshennikova Ukraine |
50 m breaststroke | Emma Igelström Sweden |
Svitlana Bondarenko Ukraine |
Elena Bogomazova Russia |
100 m breaststroke | Emma Igelström Sweden |
Svitlana Bondarenko Ukraine |
Elena Bogomazova Russia |
200 m breaststroke | Mirna Jukić Austria |
Anne Poleska Germany |
Emma Igelström Sweden |
50 m butterfly | Anna-Karin Kammerling Sweden |
Daniela Samulski Germany |
Chantal Groot Netherlands |
100 m butterfly | Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
Otylia Jędrzejczak Poland |
Anna-Karin Kammerling Sweden |
200 m butterfly | Otylia Jędrzejczak Poland |
Éva Risztov Hungary |
Annika Mehlhorn Germany |
200 m individual medley | Yana Klochkova Ukraine |
Hanna Shcherba Belarus |
Alenka Kejžar Slovenia |
400 m individual medley | Yana Klochkova Ukraine |
Éva Risztov Hungary |
Nicole Hetzer Germany |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | Germany Katrin Meissner Petra Dallmann Sandra Völker Franziska van Almsick |
Sweden Josefin Lillhage Johanna Sjöberg Anna-Karin Kammerling Therese Alshammar |
Netherlands Manon van Rooijen Marleen Veldhuis Chantal Groot Wilma van Hofwegen |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Germany Petra Dallmann Alessa Ries Hannah Stockbauer Franziska van Almsick |
Spain Laura Roca Melissa Caballero Erika Villaecija Tatiana Rouba |
Sweden Josefin Lillhage Johanna Sjöberg Ida Mattson |
4 × 100 m medley relay | Germany Antje Buschschulte Simone Weiler Franziska van Almsick Sandra Völker |
Sweden Therese Alshammar Emma Igelström Anna-Karin Kammerling Johanna Sjöberg |
Ukraine Irina Amshennikova Svitlana Bondarenko Yana Klochkova Olga Mukomol |
Open water swimming[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
5 km open water | Luca Baldini (ITA) | Thomas Lurz (GER) | (ITA) |
10 km open water | Vladimir Dyatchin (RUS) | (RUS) | Luca Baldini (ITA) |
25 km open water | Yuri Kudinov (RUS) | Gilles Rondy (FRA) | David Meca (ESP) |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
5 km open water | Viola Valli (ITA) | Hanna Miluska (SUI) | (GER) |
10 km open water | Edith van Dijk (NED) | Angela Maurer (GER) | Britta Kamrau (GER) |
25 km open water | Edith van Dijk (NED) | (RUS) | Natalia Pankina (RUS) |
Diving[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 m springboard | Nicola Marconi Italy |
José Miguel Gil Spain |
Christian Löffler Germany |
3 m springboard | Dmitri Sautin Russia |
Andreas Wels Germany |
Russia |
10 m platform | Heiko Meyer Germany |
Imre Lengyel Hungary |
Aliaksandr Varlamau Belarus |
3 m springboard synchro | Dmitri Sautin Russia |
Tobias Schellenberg Andreas Wels Germany |
Nicola Marconi Tommaso Marconi Italy |
10 m platform synchro | Anton Zakharov Roman Volodkov Ukraine |
Imre Lengyel András Hajnal Hungary |
Aliaksandr Varlamau Andrei Mamontov Belarus |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 m springboard | Heike Fischer Germany |
Vera Ilyina Russia |
Russia |
3 m springboard | Yuliya Pakhalina Russia |
Ditte Kotzian Germany |
Conny Schmalfuß Germany |
10 m platform | Germany |
Tania Cagnotto Italy |
Ukraine |
3 m springboard synchro | Ditte Kotzian Conny Schmalfuß Germany |
Vera Ilyina Yuliya Pakhalina Russia |
Tania Cagnotto Maria Marconi Italy |
10 m platform synchro | Ditte Kotzian Annett Gamm Germany |
Olena Zhupina Ukraine |
Yevgeniya Olshevskaya Svetlana Timoshinina Russia |
Synchronized swimming[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Solo | Virginie Dedieu France |
Anastasia Davydova Russia |
Gemma Mengual Spain |
Duet | Anastasia Davydova Anastasiya Yermakova Russia |
Gemma Mengual Paola Tirados Spain |
Virginie Dedieu Myriam Glez France |
Team | Russia | Spain | Italy |
External links[]
Categories:
- 2002 in water sports
- 2002 in German sport
- LEN European Aquatics Championships
- International aquatics competitions hosted by Germany
- Sports competitions in Berlin
- 2002 in Berlin
- July 2002 sports events in Europe
- August 2002 sports events in Europe