Singles Champion Àlex Corretja Runner-up Juan Carlos Ferrero Final score 6–4, 6–1, 6–3 Draw 48 Seeds 16
2002 tennis event results
Nicolás Lapentti was the defending champion but lost in the third round to Mariano Zabaleta .
Àlex Corretja won in the final 6–4, 6–1, 6–3 against Juan Carlos Ferrero .
Seeds [ ]
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. All sixteen seeds received a bye to the second round.
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
Section 2 [ ]
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
Section 4 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
7
R Schüttler
4
2
S Sargsian
65
3
N Davydenko
6
6
N Davydenko
77
6
N Davydenko
0
1
G Coria
3
7
6
10
J I Chela
6
6
Q
R Ramírez Hidalgo
6
5
1
G Coria
6
2
62
10
J I Chela
2
6
77
10
J I Chela
5
77
4
2
J C Ferrero
7
65
6
WC/14
H Arazi
2
4
Q
G Blanco
5
77
4
M Verkerk
6
6
M Verkerk
7
64
6
M Verkerk
5
2
I Labadze
6
7
2
J C Ferrero
7
6
J Melzer
4
5
I Labadze
4
4
2
J C Ferrero
6
6
References [ ]
Grand Slam events Tennis Masters Series ATP International Series Gold
Memphis (S , D )
Rotterdam (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Dubai (S , D )
Barcelona (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Kitzbühel (S , D )
Indianapolis (S , D )
Washington (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Vienna (S , D )
ATP International Series
Adelaide (S , D )
Chennai (S , D )
Doha (S , D )
Auckland (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
Milan (S , D )
Copenhagen (S , D )
Marseille (S , D )
Viña del Mar (S , D )
Buenos Aires (S , D )
San Jose (S , D )
Delray Beach (S , D )
Scottsdale (S , D )
Casablanca (S , D )
Estoril (S , D )
Houston (S , D )
Majorca (S , D )
Munich (S , D )
St. Pölten (S , D )
Halle (S , D )
London (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
's-Hertogenbosch (S , D )
Båstad (S , D )
Gstaad (S , D )
Newport (S , D )
Amersfoort (S , D )
Umag (S , D )
Los Angeles (S , D )
Sopot (S , D )
Long Island (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Salvador (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Hong Kong (S , D )
Palermo (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Lyon (S , D )
Basel (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Stockholm (S , D )
Team events