2003 tennis event results
James Blake was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to Andre Agassi.
Tim Henman won in the final 6–3, 6–4 against Fernando González.
Seeds[]
All sixteen seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Andre Agassi (semifinals)
- Andy Roddick (semifinals)
- Paradorn Srichaphan (quarterfinals)
- Fernando González (final)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (third round)
- James Blake (quarterfinals)
- Max Mirnyi (quarterfinals)
- Nikolay Davydenko (third round)
- Arnaud Clément (second round)
- Tim Henman (champion)
- Mardy Fish (quarterfinals)
-
Nicolás Massú (withdrew)
- Sargis Sargsian (third round)
- Greg Rusedski (third round)
- Mario Ančić (third round)
- Brian Vahaly (third round)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Section 2[]
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Third round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 8
| N Davydenko
| 6
| 6
|
| | | |
| Q
| S Larose
| 2
| 77
| 6
| | | Q
| S Larose
| 4
| 3
|
| |
| Q
| F Serra
| 6
| 64
| 2
| | | | | | 8
| N Davydenko
| 3
| 4
|
| |
|
| P Goldstein
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | 10
| T Henman
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| WC
| B Baker
| 2
| 2
|
| | |
| P Goldstein
| 7
| 4
| 3
| | | | |
| | | | 10
| T Henman
| 5
| 6
| 6
| |
| | | | | 10
| T Henman
| 77
| 7
|
| |
| | | | | | | 3
| P Srichaphan
| 65
| 5
|
| |
| | | | 16
| B Vahaly
| 6
| 3
| 6
| | | | |
|
| S Roitman
| 6
| 7
|
| | |
| S Roitman
| 4
| 6
| 0
| |
|
| P Luczak
| 3
| 5
|
| | | | | | 16
| B Vahaly
| 63
| 4
|
| |
|
| W Moodie
| 61
| 6
| 5
| | | | | 3
| P Srichaphan
| 77
| 6
|
| |
|
| C Saulnier
| 77
| 4
| 7
| | |
| C Saulnier
| 4
| 78
| 1
| | |
| | | | 3
| P Srichaphan
| 6
| 66
| 6
| |
Section 4[]
| First round
| | | Second round
| | | Third round
| | | Quarterfinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 5
| Y Kafelnikov
| 6
| 2
| 6
| | | |
| Q
| J Crabb
| 4
| 3
|
| | |
| T Enqvist
| 3
| 6
| 3
| |
|
| T Enqvist
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | | 5
| Y Kafelnikov
| 4
| 6
| 3
| |
|
| S Draper
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | | 11
| M Fish
| 6
| 3
| 6
| |
|
| T Martin
| 3
| 4
|
| | |
| S Draper
| 2
| 5
|
| | | | |
| | | | 11
| M Fish
| 6
| 7
|
| |
| | | | | 11
| M Fish
| 1
| 4
|
| |
| | | | | | | 2
| A Roddick
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| | | | 14
| G Rusedski
| 6
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| I Miranda
| 3
| 6
| 77
| | |
| I Miranda
| 2
| 4
|
| |
|
| K Beck
| 6
| 3
| 63
| | | | | | 14
| G Rusedski
| 3
| 64
|
| |
|
| B Bryan
| 77
| 6
|
| | | | | 2
| A Roddick
| 6
| 77
|
| |
| WC
| A Delic
| 64
| 4
|
| | |
| B Bryan
| 65
| 4
|
| | |
| | | | 2
| A Roddick
| 77
| 6
|
| |
References[]
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
Tennis Masters Series | |
---|
ATP International Series Gold | |
---|
ATP International Series |
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Milan (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Amersfoort (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Salvador (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|