2004 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 19 June 2004 – 24 August 2004 |
Teams | 61[1] |
Final positions | |
Champions | Lille Schalke 04 Villarreal |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 116 |
Goals scored | 293 (2.53 per match) |
The 2004 UEFA Intertoto Cup football finals (the summer football competition for European clubs that had not qualified for one of the two major UEFA competitions) were won by Lille, Schalke 04, and Villarreal.
All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Publikum Celje | 2–2 (a) | Sloboda Tuzla | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Vllaznia | 4–2 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 1–2 | 3–0 |
Ethnikos Achna | 2–10 | Vardar | 1–5 | 1–5 |
Hibernians | 2–4 | Slaven Belupo | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Sant Julià | 0–11 | Sartid | 0–8 | 0–3 |
Marek Dupnitsa | 2–0 | Dila Gori | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Spartak Moscow | 2–1 | Atlantas | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Sopron | 2–3 | Teplice | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Thun | 2–0 | Gloria Bistriţa | 2–0 | 0–0 |
MyPa | 3–4 | Tescoma Zlín | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz | 1–5 | Khazar Universiteti | 0–3 | 1–2 |
Spartak Trnava | 4–4 (a) | Debrecen | 3–0 | 1–4 |
Odra Wodzisław | 1–2 | Dinamo Minsk | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Teuta | 0–4 | ZTS Dubnica | 0–0 | 0–4 |
Gent | 3–1 | Fylkir | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Cork City | 4–1 | Malmö FF | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Vėtra | 4–0 | Narva Trans | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Odense | 7–0 | Ballymena United | 0–0 | 7–0 |
Grevenmacher | 1–1 (a) | Tampere United | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Aberystwyth Town | 0–4 | Dinaburg | 0–0 | 0–4 |
Esbjerg | 7–1 | NSÍ Runavík | 3–1 | 4–0 |
First leg[]
Publikum Celje | 2–1 | Sloboda Tuzla |
---|---|---|
Baldovaliev 39' Vršič 55' |
Vojvodić 57' |
Vllaznia | 1–2 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva |
---|---|---|
Salihi 2' | 65' Sagron 90' |
Sant Julià | 0–8 | Sartid |
---|---|---|
Mirosavljević 18', 67', 71' (pen.) Zečević 43', 60' Radosavljević 53' Cristian 57' (o.g.) 74' |
Spartak Moscow | 2–0 | Atlantas |
---|---|---|
Pogrebnyak 6' (pen.) Leshonok 34' |
Sopron | 1–0 | Teplice |
---|---|---|
Balaskó 64' (pen.) |
Thun | 2–0 | Gloria Bistriţa |
---|---|---|
Lustrinelli 63' Raimondi 65' |
MyPa | 1–1 | Tescoma Zlín |
---|---|---|
Puhakainen 79' | Gomes 65' |
Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz | 0–3 | Khazar Universiteti |
---|---|---|
Ikanović 14', 23' Pircher 33' Schepens 45' (pen.) |
The game was awarded 3–0 to Khazar Universiteti due to Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz fielding an ineligible player.
Odra Wodzisław | 1–0 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Kubisz 38' |
Teuta | 0–0 | ZTS Dubnica |
---|---|---|
Gent | 2–1 | Fylkir |
---|---|---|
66', 90' | Kolbeinsson 75' (pen.) |
Cork City | 3–1 | Malmö FF |
---|---|---|
O'Flynn 10' Murray 35', 61' |
Lukanović 85' |
Vėtra | 3–0 | Narva Trans |
---|---|---|
Vasiliauskas 13', 75' Karvelis 17' |
Odense | 0–0 | Ballymena United |
---|---|---|
Grevenmacher | 1–1 | Tampere United |
---|---|---|
37' | Wiss 65' |
Aberystwyth Town | 0–0 | Dinaburg |
---|---|---|
Esbjerg | 3–1 | NSÍ Runavík |
---|---|---|
Lucena 4' 36', 38' |
30' |
Second leg[]
Sloboda Tuzla | 1–0 | Publikum Celje |
---|---|---|
Sarajlić 3' |
2–2 on aggregate, Sloboda Tuzla won on away goals rule.
Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 0–3 | Vllaznia |
---|---|---|
Salihi 40' |
The game was awarded 3–0 to Vllaznia due to Hapoel fielding an ineligible player. Vllaznia won 4–2 on aggregate.
Vardar | 5–1 | Ethnikos Achna |
---|---|---|
Wandeir 3' (pen.), 21', 30', 66' Gjoševski 16' |
25' |
Vardar won 10–2 on aggregate.
Slaven Belupo | 3–0 | Hibernians |
---|---|---|
Vručina 15' Višković 82' (pen.) Mijatović 88' |
Slaven Belupo won 4–2 on aggregate.
Sartid | 3–0 | Sant Julià |
---|---|---|
Zečević 5', 42' Mirosavljević 27' |
Sartid won 11–0 on aggregate.
Dila Gori | 0–2 | Marek Dupnitsa |
---|---|---|
Pargov 42', 90' |
Marek Dupnitsa won 2–0 on aggregate.
Atlantas | 1–0 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Navikas 80' |
Spartak Moscow won 2–1 on aggregate.
Teplice won 3–2 on aggregate.
Gloria Bistriţa | 0–0 | Thun |
---|---|---|
Thun won 2–0 on aggregate.
Tescoma Zlín | 3–2 | MyPa |
---|---|---|
Lička 2' Červenka 3' Gomes 57' |
Taipale 67' Tarvajärvi 71' |
Tescoma Zlín won 4–3 on aggregate.
Khazar Universiteti | 2–1 | Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz |
---|---|---|
Pircher 29' (o.g.) Abdullayev 68' |
Schepens 51' (pen.) |
Khazar Universiteti won 5–1 on aggregate.
Debrecen | 4–1 | Spartak Trnava |
---|---|---|
Bajzát 27' Éger 35' Madar 77' Bogdanović 84' |
43' |
4–4 on aggregate, Spartak Trnava won on away goals rule.
Dinamo Minsk | 2–0 | Odra Wodzisław |
---|---|---|
Tsyhalka 43' Valadzyankow 75' |
Dinamo Minsk won 2–1 on aggregate.
ZTS Dubnica won 4–0 on aggregate.
Fylkir | 0–1 | Gent |
---|---|---|
Martens 26' |
Gent won 3–1 on aggregate.
Malmö FF | 0–1 | Cork City |
---|---|---|
Kearney 60' |
Cork City won 4–1 on aggregate.
Narva Trans | 0–1 | Vėtra |
---|---|---|
87' |
Vėtra won 4–0 on aggregate.
Ballymena United | 0–7 | Odense |
---|---|---|
Miti 25', 65', 87' Højer 33', 58' Pedersen 75' Borre 80' |
Odense won 7–0 on aggregate.
Tampere United | 0–0 | Grevenmacher |
---|---|---|
1–1 on aggregate, Tampere United won on away goals rule.
Dinaburg | 4–0 | Aberystwyth Town |
---|---|---|
Ryzhevski 17' 53', 57' Logins 76' |
Dinaburg won 4–0 on aggregate.
NSÍ Runavík | 0–4 | Esbjerg |
---|---|---|
Kristiansen 26', 74' Egholm 28' Poulsen 69' |
Esbjerg won 7–1 on aggregate.
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Westerlo | 0–3 | Tescoma Zlín | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Hibernian | 1–2 | Vėtra | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Genk | 5–1 | Marek Dupnitsa | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Odense | 0–5 | Villarreal | 0–3 | 0–2 |
Teplice | 1–4 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 1–2 | 0–2 |
ZTS Dubnica | 1–7 | Slovan Liberec | 1–2 | 0–5 |
VfL Wolfsburg | 3–7 | Thun | 2–3 | 1–4 |
OFK Beograd | 5–1 | Dinaburg | 3–1 | 2–0 |
NEC | 0–1 | Cork City | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Esbjerg | 2–1 | Nice | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Spartak Moscow | 5–1 | Kamen Ingrad | 4–1 | 1–0 |
Tampere United | 3–1 | Khazar Universiteti | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Dinamo Minsk | 4–3 | Sartid | 1–2 | 3–1 (a.e.t.) |
Spartak Trnava | 3–1 | Sloboda Tuzla | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Vardar | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Gent | 1–0 | 0–1 (a.e.t.) |
Slaven Belupo | 2–1 | Vllaznia | 2–0 | 0–1 |
First leg[]
Westerlo | 0–0 | Tescoma Zlín |
---|---|---|
Hibernian | 1–1 | Vėtra |
---|---|---|
O'Connor 77' | Sasnauskas 63' |
Genk | 2–1 | Marek Dupnitsa |
---|---|---|
Kpaka 26' Daerden 67' |
Karakanov 65' |
Odense | 0–3 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Anderson 66' Cazorla 69' Guayre 87' |
Teplice | 1–2 | Shinnik Yaroslavl |
---|---|---|
Verbíř 28' (pen.) | Arkhipov 32' Tumenko 45' |
ZTS Dubnica | 1–2 | Slovan Liberec |
---|---|---|
Dovičovič 73' | Hološko 32' Špendla 66' (o.g.) |
VfL Wolfsburg | 2–3 | Thun |
---|---|---|
Schnoor 75' Präger 88' |
Baykal 15' Ojong 60' Raimondi 71' |
OFK Beograd | 3–1 | Dinaburg |
---|---|---|
Kolaković 3', 18' Tošić 54' |
35' |
NEC | 0–0 | Cork City |
---|---|---|
Esbjerg | 1–0 | Nice |
---|---|---|
Berglund 2' |
Spartak Moscow | 4–1 | Kamen Ingrad |
---|---|---|
Samedov 34' Pogrebnyak 77' Petković 82' Pavlyuchenko 86' (pen.) |
Šaranović 83' |
Tampere United | 3–0 | Khazar Universiteti |
---|---|---|
Scheweleff 18' Pohja 54' Wiss 85' |
Dinamo Minsk | 1–2 | Sartid |
---|---|---|
Razin 49' | Mirosavljević 12', 62' |
Spartak Trnava | 2–1 | Sloboda Tuzla |
---|---|---|
Kopúnek 46' Fall 79' |
77' |
Second leg[]
Tescoma Zlín | 3–0 | Westerlo |
---|---|---|
Činčala 20' 27' 86' (o.g.) |
Tescoma Zlín won 3–0 on aggregate.
Vėtra | 1–0 | Hibernian |
---|---|---|
Vasiliauskas 62' |
Vėtra won 2–1 on aggregate.
Marek Dupnitsa | 0–3 | Genk |
---|---|---|
The game was awarded 3–0 to Genk due to Marek Dupnitsa fielding an ineligible player. Genk won 5–1 on aggregate.
Villarreal | 2–0 | Odense |
---|---|---|
José Mari 24' Font 39' |
Villarreal won 5–0 on aggregate.
Shinnik Yaroslavl | 2–0 | Teplice |
---|---|---|
Kushev 44' (pen.) Arkhipov 86' |
Shinnik Yaroslavl won 4–1 on aggregate.
Slovan Liberec | 5–0 | ZTS Dubnica |
---|---|---|
Košťál 6' Ančic 21' Hološko 34' Pospíšil 56' Papoušek 59' |
Slovan Liberec won 7–1 on aggregate.
Thun | 4–1 | VfL Wolfsburg |
---|---|---|
Lustrinelli 21' Renggli 35' dos Santos 42' Raimondi 45' |
Sarpei 78' |
Thun won 7–3 on aggregate.
Dinaburg | 0–2 | OFK Beograd |
---|---|---|
Vukotić 61' Mrdaković 89' |
OFK Beograd won 5–1 on aggregate.
Cork City | 1–0 | NEC |
---|---|---|
Doyle 47' |
Cork City won 1–0 on aggregate.
Nice | 1–1 | Esbjerg |
---|---|---|
Varrault 45' | Lucena 89' |
Esbjerg won 2–1 on aggregate.
Kamen Ingrad | 0–1 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Pogrebnyak 37' |
Spartak Moscow won 5–1 on aggregate.
Khazar Universiteti | 1–0 | Tampere United |
---|---|---|
Bakhshiev 85' |
Tampere United won 3–1 on aggregate.
Sartid | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Mirosavljević 89' (pen.) | Razin 45' (pen.) Lentsevich 74' Shukanov 94' |
Dinamo Minsk won 4–3 on aggregate.
Sloboda Tuzla | 0–1 | Spartak Trnava |
---|---|---|
74' |
Spartak Trnava won 3–1 on aggregate.
Gent | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Vardar |
---|---|---|
Gjoševski 90' (o.g.) | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Mamouni Herpoel De Coninck Jarakovi�� |
3–4 | Wandeir Gjoševski Markoski Trajčev Masev |
1–1 on aggregate. Vardar won 4–3 on penalties.
Vllaznia | 1–0 | Slaven Belupo |
---|---|---|
7' |
Slaven Belupo won 2–1 on aggregate.
Third round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tescoma Zlín | 4–4 (a) | Atlético Madrid | 2–4 | 2–0 |
Nantes | 4–2 | Cork City | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Genk | 2–2 (a) | Borussia Dortmund | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Thun | 3–5 | Hamburg | 2–2 | 1–3 |
Shinnik Yaroslavl | 2–6 | União de Leiria | 1–4 | 1–2 |
Schalke 04 | 7–1 | Vardar | 5–0 | 2–1 |
Slovan Liberec | 2–1 | Roda | 1–0 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Lille | 4–3 | Dinamo Minsk | 2–1 | 2–2 |
Slaven Belupo | 2–2 (a) | Spartak Trnava | 0–0 | 2–2 |
Tampere United | 0–1 | OFK Beograd | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Villarreal | 3–2 | Spartak Moscow | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Vėtra | 1–5 | Esbjerg | 1–1 | 0–4 |
First leg[]
Tescoma Zlín | 2–4 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Švach 51', 88' | Novo 1' Paunović 71', 85' Musampa 82' |
Nantes | 3–1 | Cork City |
---|---|---|
Quint 11' Ahamada 22' Da Rocha 65' |
Fenn 79' |
Genk | 0–1 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Odonkor 42' |
Thun | 2–2 | Hamburger SV |
---|---|---|
dos Santos 28' Raimondi 31' (pen.) |
Romeo 50', 85' |
Shinnik | 1–4 | União de Leiria |
---|---|---|
Kharitonskiy 16' | (Report) | Laranjeiro 42' Felício 73' Fangueiro 76' Edson 90' |
Lille | 2–1 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Plestan 23' Moussilou 29' |
Kovel 26' |
Slaven Belupo | 0–0 | Spartak Trnava |
---|---|---|
Tampere United | 0–0 | OFK Beograd |
---|---|---|
Villarreal | 1–0 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Anderson 51' |
Vėtra | 1–1 | Esbjerg |
---|---|---|
Karvelis 68' | Thorup 41' |
Second leg[]
Atlético Madrid | 0–2 | Tescoma Zlín |
---|---|---|
Malár 11' Kroča 70' |
4–4 on aggregate, Atlético Madrid won on away goals rule.
Cork City | 1–1 | Nantes |
---|---|---|
Doyle 6' | Pujol 73' |
Nantes won 4–2 on aggregate.
Borussia Dortmund | 1–2 | Genk |
---|---|---|
Dedé 55' | de Camargo 13', 86' |
2–2 on aggregate, Genk won on away goals rule.
Hamburger SV | 3–1 | Thun |
---|---|---|
Romeo 2', 72' Mpenza 66' |
81' |
Hamburger SV won 5–3 on aggregate.
União de Leiria won 6–2 on aggregate.
Vardar | 1–2 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Wandeir 84' | Pander 4' Sand 15' |
Schalke 04 won 7–1 on aggregate.
Roda | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Slovan Liberec |
---|---|---|
Cristiano 6' | Hološko 108' |
Slovan Liberec won 2–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Minsk | 2–2 | Lille |
---|---|---|
Razin 33' Kovel 50' |
Moussilou 41', 66' |
Lille won 4–3 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate, Slaven Belupo won on away goals rule.
OFK Beograd | 1–0 | Tampere United |
---|---|---|
Baša 75' |
OFK Beograd won 1–0 on aggregate.
Spartak Moscow | 2–2 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Pavlyuchenko 11', 36' | Anderson 33' Roger 53' |
Villarreal won 3–2 on aggregate.
Esbjerg | 4–0 | Vėtra |
---|---|---|
Berglund 4', 8', 35' Thorup 48' (pen.) |
Esbjerg won 5–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Esbjerg | 1–6 | Schalke 04 | 1–3 | 0–3 |
OFK Beograd | 1–5 | Atlético Madrid | 1–3 | 0–2 |
Genk | 0–2 | União de Leiria | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Villarreal | 2–0 | Hamburg | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Lille | 4–1 | Slaven Belupo | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Slovan Liberec | 2–2 (a) | Nantes | 1–0 | 1–2 |
First leg[]
OFK Beograd | 1–3 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Simić 53' | Report | Ibagaza 20' Torres 40' (pen.) Simeone 66' |
Genk | 0–0 | União de Leiria |
---|---|---|
Report |
Slovan Liberec | 1–0 | Nantes |
---|---|---|
Pospíšil 27' | Report |
Esbjerg | 1–3 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Lucena 8' | Report | Aílton 40' Hanke 71' Altıntop 87' |
Villarreal | 1–0 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Anderson 61' (pen.) | Report |
Second leg[]
Schalke 04 | 3–0 | Esbjerg |
---|---|---|
Hanke 11' Altıntop 54' Asamoah 63' |
Report |
Schalke 04 won 6–1 on aggregate.
Slaven Belupo | 1–1 | Lille |
---|---|---|
Pejić 5' | Report | Manchev 52' |
Lille won 4–1 on aggregate.
União de Leiria won 2–0 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate, Slovan Liberec won on away goals rule.
Hamburg | 0–1 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Report | José Mari 69' |
Villarreal won 2–0 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 2–0 | OFK Beograd |
---|---|---|
Torres 10' Aguilera 50' |
Report |
Atlético Madrid won 5–1 on aggregate.
Finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lille | 2–0 | União de Leiria | 0–0 | 2–0 (a.e.t.) |
Schalke 04 | 3–1 | Slovan Liberec | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Villarreal | 2–2 (3–1 p) | Atlético Madrid | 2–0 | 0–2 (a.e.t.) |
First leg[]
Lille | 0–0 | União de Leiria |
---|---|---|
Report |
Schalke 04 | 2–1 | Slovan Liberec |
---|---|---|
Aílton 25' Asamoah 41' |
Report | Zápotočný 74' |
Villarreal | 2–0 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Roger 56' Rodríguez 77' |
Report |
Second leg[]
Schalke 04 won 3–1 on aggregate.
Atlético Madrid | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Ibagaza 47' García Calvo 58' |
Report | |
Penalties | ||
García Calvo Sergi Nano Arizmendi |
1–3 | Anderson Víctor Riquelme |
2–2 on aggregate. Villareal won 3–1 on penalties.
Lille won 2–0 on aggregate.
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Competition format". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 17 June 2004. Retrieved 28 October 2016.
External links[]
- UEFA Intertoto Cup
- 2004–05 in European football