2005 Pan American Race Walking Cup
2005 Pan American Race Walking Cup | |
---|---|
Organisers | Pan American Race Walking Committee |
Edition | 12th |
Date | 7–8 May |
Host city | Lima, Perú |
Venue | Avenida Augusto Pérez Aranibar |
Events | 5 |
Participation | 120 (+ 10 guests) athletes from 16 nations |
The 2005 Pan American Race Walking Cup was held in Lima, Perú on 7–8 May. The track of the Cup runs in the Avenida Augusto Pérez Aranibar.[1]
A detailed report was given by Eduardo Biscayart.[2] Complete results were published.[1][3]
Medallists[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
10 km walk (junior event) |
(PER) | 42:11 | (ECU) | 42:28 | (PAN) | 43:20 |
20 km walk | Rolando Saquipay (ECU) | 1:19:21 | Luis Fernando López (COL) | 1:20:26 | Sergio Vieira Galdino (BRA) | 1:21:29 |
50 km walk | (MEX) | 3:54:24 | Horacio Nava (MEX) | 3:59:26 | Claudio Erasmo Vargas (MEX) | 4:03:03 |
Men (Team) | ||||||
Team 10 km walk (junior event) |
Ecuador | 7 pts | Perú | 8 pts | Puerto Rico | 22 pts |
Team 20 km walk | Ecuador | 16 pts | México | 23 pts | Brazil | 32 pts |
Team 50 km walk | México | 6 pts | United States | 28 pts | ||
Women | ||||||
10 km walk (junior event) |
Rachel Lavallée (CAN) | 47:37 | Maria Michta (USA) | 48:03 | Verónica Colindres (ESA) | 48:06 |
20 km walk | Cristina López (ESA) | 1:30:35 | Miriam Ramón (ECU) | 1:31:25 | Graciela Mendoza (MEX) | 1:33:04 |
Women (Team) | ||||||
Team 10 km walk (junior event) |
Ecuador | 10 pts | Perú | 13 pts | Canada | 17 pts |
Team 20 km walk | México | 22 pts |
Results[]
Men's 20 km[]
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Rolando Saquipay ECU | 1:19:21 | |
Luis Fernando López COL | 1:20:26 | |
Sergio Vieira Galdino BRA | 1:21:29 | |
4 | Gustavo Restrepo COL | 1:22:01 |
5 | Daniel García MEX | 1:22:43 |
6 | Fausto Quinde ECU | 1:23:06 |
7 | Gabriel Ortíz MEX | 1:23:21 |
8 | Edwin Centeno PER | 1:24:54 |
9 | ECU | 1:25:51 |
10 | Tim Seaman USA | 1:27:18 |
11 | MEX | 1:27:34 |
—* | MEX | 1:27:38 |
12 | BOL | 1:27:38 |
13 | CHI | 1:27:48 |
14 | Mário José dos Santos BRA | 1:29:01 |
15 | José Bernardo Bagio BRA | 1:29:37 |
16 | John Nunn USA | 1:29:44 |
—* | ECU | 1:29:45 |
17 | BOL | 1:30:08 |
18 | CUB | 1:30:53 |
19 | BOL | 1:32:50 |
20 | VEN | 1:33:53 |
21 | VEN | 1:34:04 |
22 | PUR | 1:34:39 |
23 | USA | 1:35:45 |
24 | BOL | 1:37:30 |
25 | CAN | 1:39:19 |
26 | DOM | 1:39:33 |
27 | USA | 1:44:04 |
28 | PUR | 1:50:24 |
— | Alexander Mendoza COL | DQ |
— | MEX | DQ |
— | PER | DQ |
— | Andrés Chocho ECU | DNF |
— | Cristian Muñoz CHI | DNF |
*: Started as a guest out of competition.
Team[]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Ecuador | 16 pts | |
México | 23 pts | |
Brazil | 32 pts | |
4 | Bolivia | 48 pts |
5 | United States | 49 pts |
Men's 50 km[]
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
MEX | 3:54:24 | |
Horacio Nava MEX | 3:59:26 | |
Claudio Erasmo Vargas MEX | 4:03:03 | |
—* | MEX | 4:04:05 |
4 | Xavier Moreno ECU | 4:05:38 |
5 | CHI | 4:07:54 |
6 | GUA | 4:17:04 |
7 | Philip Dunn USA | 4:18:32 |
—* | Jesús Sánchez MEX | 4:20:35 |
8 | Rodrigo Moreno COL | 4:25:29 |
9 | David Guevara ECU | 4:26:40 |
10 | USA | 4:38:53 |
11 | USA | 4:45:02 |
12 | PER | 4:45:05 |
— | PER | DQ |
— | Moacir Zimmermann BRA | DQ |
— | COL | DQ |
— | PER | DQ |
— | BOL | DNF |
— | ECU | DNF |
— | USA | DNF |
— | PER | DNF |
*: Started as a guest out of competition.
Team[]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
México | 6 pts | |
United States | 28 pts |
Men's 10 km (Junior)[]
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
PER | 42:11 | |
ECU | 42:28 | |
PAN | 43:20 | |
4 | COL | 43:29 |
5 | ECU | 43:51 |
6 | Mauricio Arteaga ECU | 44:13 |
7 | Pavel Chihuán PER | 44:28 |
8 | PUR | 44:36 |
9 | USA | 44:47 |
10 | Edward Araya CHI | 44:51 |
11 | BOL | 45:07 |
—* | ECU | 45:22 |
—* | ECU | 45:37 |
12 | DOM | 45:40 |
13 | PER | 45:40 |
—* | ECU | 46:07 |
14 | PUR | 46:18 |
15 | CAN | 46:36 |
16 | USA | 46:45 |
17 | USA | 47:33 |
18 | Mario Bran GUA | 52:59 |
— | Yerko Araya CHI | DQ |
— | ESA | DQ |
— | Eder Sánchez MEX | DQ |
— | MEX | DQ |
*: Started as a guest out of competition.
Team[]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Ecuador | 7 pts | |
Perú | 8 pts | |
Puerto Rico | 22 pts | |
4 | United States | 42 pts |
Women's 20 km[]
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Cristina López ESA | 1:30:35 | |
Miriam Ramón ECU | 1:31:25 | |
Graciela Mendoza MEX | 1:33:04 | |
4 | Evelyn Núñez GUA | 1:36:18 |
5 | PER | 1:37:57 |
6 | MEX | 1:38:06 |
7 | COL | 1:38:34 |
8 | USA | 1:38:42 |
9 | CUB | 1:39:00 |
10 | USA | 1:39:47 |
11 | CAN | 1:40:13 |
12 | ECU | 1:40:35 |
13 | MEX | 1:40:38 |
14 | BRA | 1:43:24 |
15 | CHI | 1:44:27 |
16 | CHI | 1:44:54 |
17 | BOL | 1:45:02 |
18 | VEN | 1:45:12 |
19 | Alessandra Picagevicz BRA | 1:47:43 |
20 | BOL | 1:49:41 |
— | COL | DQ |
— | USA | DQ |
— | USA | DQ |
— | BRA | DQ |
— | Geovana Irusta BOL | DNF |
Team[]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
México | 22 pts |
Women's 10 km (Junior)[]
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Rachel Lavallée CAN | 47:37 | |
Maria Michta USA | 48:03 | |
Verónica Colindres ESA | 48:06 | |
4 | Johana Ordóñez ECU | 48:30 |
5 | PER | 48:53 |
6 | ECU | 49:16 |
7 | Yadira Guamán ECU | 49:36 |
8 | PER | 50:10 |
9 | Sandra Galvis COL | 50:35 |
10 | PER | 50:35 |
11 | MEX | 51:14 |
12 | Mayra Pérez GUA | 51:23 |
13 | Jamy Franco GUA | 52:04 |
—* | ECU | 52:14 |
14 | MEX | 52:35 |
15 | CAN | 52:51 |
16 | USA | 53:08 |
17 | PUR | 53:28 |
—* | ECU | 53:29 |
18 | CHI | 53:55 |
—* | PER | 54:42 |
19 | USA | 57:43 |
— | PUR | DQ |
— | PUR | DNF |
*: Started as a guest out of competition.
Team[]
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
Ecuador | 10 pts | |
Perú | 13 pts | |
Canada | 17 pts | |
4 | United States | 19 pts |
5 | Guatemala | 25 pts |
6 | México | 26 pts |
Participation[]
The participation of 120 athletes from 16 countries is reported.[1]
|
|
See also[]
- 2005 Race Walking Year Ranking
References[]
- ^ a b c Aguilera, Rubén, Historia de las Copas Panamericanas de Marcha Atlética 1984-2007 (PDF) (in Spanish), Association of Panamerican Athletics, pp. 87–95, archived from the original (PDF) on March 6, 2016, retrieved July 19, 2013
- ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (May 10, 2005), Ecuador’s Saquipay sub 1:20 win heads quality 20km times - Pan-Am Race Walking Cup, IAAF, retrieved July 19, 2013
- ^ 2005 Pan American Race Walking Cup - Results, IAAF, retrieved July 19, 2013
Categories:
- Pan American Race Walking Cup
- 2005 in athletics (track and field)
- 2005 in Peruvian sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Peru