2005 World Wrestling Championships – Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg
2005 World Wrestling Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | Women | |
55 kg | 55 kg | 48 kg | |
60 kg | 60 kg | 51 kg | |
66 kg | 66 kg | 55 kg | |
74 kg | 74 kg | 59 kg | |
84 kg | 84 kg | 63 kg | |
96 kg | 96 kg | 67 kg | |
120 kg | 120 kg | 72 kg | |
The men's Greco-Roman 84 kilograms is a competition featured at the 2005 World Wrestling Championships, and was held at the László Papp Budapest Sports Arena in Budapest, Hungary on 1 October 2005.[1]
Medalists[]
Gold | Alim Selimau Belarus |
Silver | Aleksey Mishin Russia |
Bronze | Sándor Bárdosi Hungary |
Nazmi Avluca Turkey |
Results[]
- Legend
- C — Won by 3 cautions given to the opponent
- F — Won by fall
Finals[]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||
Alim Selimau (BLR) | 1 | 4C | |||||||||
Sándor Bárdosi (HUN) | 2 | 0 | Alim Selimau (BLR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||
Oleksandr Daragan (UKR) | 1 | 4 | 0 | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 4 | 1 | 2 | ||||
Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 5 | 4 | 6 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alim Selimau (BLR) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nenad Žugaj (CRO) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alim Selimau (BLR) | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(FIN) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ) | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alim Selimau (BLR) | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Jung-sub (KOR) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Jung-sub (KOR) | 2 | 2C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GER) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Jung-sub (KOR) | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(KAZ) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(KAZ) | 0 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(ROM) | 6 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Brad Vering (USA) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 2 | 4F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 5 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(UZB) | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(LTU) | 0 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(UZB) | 3 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(GRE) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sándor Bárdosi (HUN) | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(SWE) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tarvi Thomberg (EST) | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tarvi Thomberg (EST) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sándor Bárdosi (HUN) | 1 | 5C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sándor Bárdosi (HUN) | 2 | 4F | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yasha Manasherov (ISR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(BIH) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Abdelfatah (EGY) | 5 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Daragan (UKR) | 0 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Daragan (UKR) | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(NOR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Daragan (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Shingo Matsumoto (JPN) | 5 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Badri Khasaia (GEO) | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mélonin Noumonvi (FRA) | 0 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Badri Khasaia (GEO) | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Shingo Matsumoto (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 6F | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ghasem Rezaei (IRI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Shingo Matsumoto (JPN) | 3 | 1 | 1C | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4[]
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||||||||||
(IND) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 4 | 4 | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(SLO) | 2 | 0 | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 0 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Luis Enrique Méndez (CUB) | 5 | 4 | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 2 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(VEN) | 0 | 0 | Luis Enrique Méndez (CUB) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 2 | 4 | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Amor Bach Hamba (TUN) | 0 | 0 | Aleksey Mishin (RUS) | 1 | 4C | |||||||||||||||||||||
Attila Bátky (SVK) | 0 | 2 | 0 | Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Arman Geghamyan (ARM) | 4 | 0 | 3C | Arman Geghamyan (ARM) | 1 | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
(SUI) | 0 | 1 | Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 4 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 4 | 6 | Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 1 | 1 | 1C | ||||||||||||||||||||
(LIB) | 0 | 0 | Ma Sanyi (CHN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
(NED) | 6 | 3 | (NED) | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
(AUT) | 1 | 0 | Ma Sanyi (CHN) | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ma Sanyi (CHN) | 5 | 6 |
Repechage[]
Repechage round 1 | Repechage round 2 | Repechage round 3 | Bronze medals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nenad Žugaj (CRO) | 0 | 0 | Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ) | 0 | 1 | Kim Jung-sub (KOR) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Janarbek Kenjeev (KGZ) | 3 | 4 | Kim Jung-sub (KOR) | 6 | 4 | Sándor Bárdosi (HUN) | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Amor Bach Hamba (TUN) | 3 | 2 | 0 | Luis Enrique Méndez (CUB) | 2 | 0 | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 6 | 3 | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||
Luis Enrique Méndez (CUB) | 2 | 9 | 6C | Nazmi Avluca (TUR) | 5 | 7 | Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) | 0 | 1 | Oleksandr Daragan (UKR) | 0 | 0 |
References[]
- ^ "World C'ships Results - 84 GR kg". Japan Wrestling. Retrieved 23 April 2020.
Categories:
- 2005 World Wrestling Championships