2006–07 Scottish League Cup
Country | Scotland |
---|---|
Dates | 7 August 2006 – 18 March 2007 |
Champions | Hibernian |
Runners-up | Kilmarnock |
← 2005–06 2007–08 → |
The 2006–07 Scottish League Cup was the 61st staging of the Scotland's second most prestigious football knockout competition, also known for sponsorship reasons as the CIS Insurance Cup.
The competition began on 9 August 2006, and was won by Hibernian, who defeated Kilmarnock 5–1 in the final.
Schedule[]
First round Tuesday, 8 – Wednesday, 9 August 2006.
Second round Tuesday, 22 – Wednesday, 23 August 2006.
Third round Tuesday, 19 – Wednesday, 20 September 2006.
Fourth round Tuesday, 7 – Wednesday, 8 November 2006.
Semi-finals Tuesday, 30 January – Wednesday, 31 January 2007 – SF1 at Fir Park, SF2 at Tynecastle
Final Sunday, 18 March 2007 – at Hampden Park
First round[]
Albion Rovers | 1–2 | Stenhousemuir |
---|---|---|
Scott Chaplain 10' | Report | Kevin Nichol 74' (o.g.) John Baird 77' |
Brechin City | 2–1 | Greenock Morton |
---|---|---|
Chris Geddes 55' Stuart Callaghan 74' (pen.) |
Report | Paul McGowan 6' |
Cowdenbeath | 4–1 | East Stirlingshire |
---|---|---|
Liam Buchanan 27' Chris Hughes 31', 45' Pat Clarke 34' |
Report | Carl Thywissen 63' |
Dumbarton | 3–0 | Stirling Albion |
---|---|---|
David Bagan 74' Chris Boyle 88' John Gemmell 90' |
Report |
19:30 – Strathclyde Homes Stadium, Dumbarton
Attendance: 544
Referee: Brian Winter
Dundee | 1–3 | Partick Thistle |
---|---|---|
Gavin Swankie 10' | Report | Darren Brady 40' Billy Gibson 64' Scott Boyd 75' |
19:30 – Dens Park, Dundee
Attendance: 2,180
Referee: Craig MacKay
Forfar Athletic | 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Alloa Athletic |
---|---|---|
Darren Gribben 90' | Report | Graeme Brown 4' John Grant 93' |
Queen of the South | 4–2 | Clyde |
---|---|---|
John O'Neill 8', 45' Murray Henderson 17' Graham Weir 32' |
Report | Dougie Imrie 43' Stephen O'Donnell 52' (pen.) |
19:45 – Palmerston Park, Dumfries
Attendance: 1,435
Referee: William Collum
Queen's Park | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Hamilton Academical |
---|---|---|
Steven Canning 6' Rob Bowers 107' |
Report | Richard Offiong 72' |
19:30 – Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 611
Referee: Eddie Smith
Raith Rovers | 1–2 | Airdrie United |
---|---|---|
Armand One 40' | Report | Willie McLaren 47' Bryan Prunty 73' |
Ross County | 4–2 | Stranraer |
---|---|---|
Don Cowie 27', 58' Sean Higgins 61' Craig Gunn 78' |
Report | Alex Burns 70' Michael Moore 90' |
St Johnstone | 3–1 | East Fife |
---|---|---|
Jason Scotland 60', 70' Martin Hardie 62' |
Report | Craig O'Reilly 76' |
19:45 – McDiarmid Park, Perth
Attendance: 1,222
Referee: John Underhill
Arbroath | 0–1 | Elgin City |
---|---|---|
Report | Steven Mackay 49' |
Ayr United | 2–0 | Berwick Rangers |
---|---|---|
Mark Casey 18' Ryan Caddis 39' (pen.) |
Report |
Montrose | 1 – 3 (a.e.t.) | Peterhead |
---|---|---|
Andy Rodgers 25' (pen.) | Report | Bobby Linn 60' Martin Wood 108' Martin Bavidge 115' |
Second round[]
Alloa Athletic | 2–1 | Ross County |
---|---|---|
Brown 34' Forrest 47' |
Report | McKinlay 57' |
19:30 – Recreation Park, Alloa
Attendance: 424
Referee: Brian Winter
Ayr United | 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) (6–7 pen.) | Dunfermline Athletic |
---|---|---|
Report |
Brechin City | 0–3 | Livingston |
---|---|---|
Report | Craig 37' Dorrans 40' Hislop 87' |
Dundee United | 1 – 0 (a.e.t.) | Airdrie United |
---|---|---|
Robertson 118' | Report |
19:45 – Tannadice Park, Dundee
Attendance: 2,851
Referee: Steve Conroy
Hibernian | 4–0 | Peterhead |
---|---|---|
Iain Good 7' (o.g.) Benjelloun 32' Brown 52' McCluskey 66' (pen.) |
Report |
19:45 – Easter Road, Edinburgh
Attendance: 7,834
Referee: Chris Boyle
Queen of the South | 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Kilmarnock |
---|---|---|
O'Connor 49' | Report | Murray 75' Naismith 113' |
19:45 – Palmerston Park, Dumfries
Attendance: 2,452
Referee: Michael McCurry
Queen's Park | 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) (5–3 pen.) | Aberdeen |
---|---|---|
Report |
19:45 – Firhill Stadium, Partick
Attendance: 1,588
Referee: Stephen Finnie
St Johnstone | 4 – 0 (a.e.t.) | Elgin City |
---|---|---|
Sheerin 98' (pen.) Stevenson 105' Milne 108' Mackay 114' (o.g.) |
Report |
19:45 – McDiarmid Park, Perth
Attendance: 1,198
Referee: Mike Tumilty
St Mirren | 3–1 | Stenhousemuir |
---|---|---|
Mehmet 6', 30' Sutton 14' |
Report | Sinclair 78' |
Inverness CT | 3–1 | Dumbarton |
---|---|---|
Wyness 6' Bayne 54' McAllister 72' |
Report | Dobbie 30' |
Third round[]
Celtic | 2–0 | St Mirren |
---|---|---|
Beattie 76' Żurawski 87' |
Report |
19:45 – Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 32,587
Referee: Kenny Clark
Inverness CT | 0–1 | Falkirk |
---|---|---|
Report | Stokes 60' |
St Johnstone | 3–0 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Scotland 40' Milne 53' Mensing 80' |
Report |
19:45 – McDiarmid Park, Perth
Attendance: 4,653
Referee: John Underhill
Alloa Athletic | 0–4 | Hearts |
---|---|---|
Report | Mäkelä 34', 46', 82' Aguiar 88' |
19:45 – Recreation Park, Alloa
Attendance: 2,551
Referee: Charlie Richmond
Dunfermline Athletic | 0–2 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Report | Bamba 65' (o.g.) Boyd 73' |
19:45 – East End Park, Dunfermline
Attendance: 5,702
Referee: Michael McCurry
Hibernian | 6–0 | Gretna |
---|---|---|
Fletcher 11' Brown 18' Jones 20' Shiels 24', 63' Benjelloun 72' |
Report |
19:45 – Easter Road, Edinburgh
Attendance: 11,075
Referee: Craig Thomson
Queen's Park | 0–3 | Motherwell |
---|---|---|
Report | Foran 24', 47', 54' (pen.) |
19:45 – Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 2,408
Referee: Mike Tumilty
Quarter-finals[]
Celtic | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) (4 – 5 pen.) | Falkirk |
---|---|---|
Żurawski 98' | Report | Stokes 99' |
Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 18,684
Referee: Charlie Richmond
Hibernian | 1–0 | Hearts |
---|---|---|
Jones 31' | Report |
Easter Road, Edinburgh
Attendance: 15,825
Referee: Callum Murray
Rangers | 0–2 | St Johnstone |
---|---|---|
Report | Milne 50', 67' |
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Attendance: 31,074
Referee: Stuart Dougal
Semi-finals[]
St Johnstone | 1 – 3 (a.e.t.) | Hibernian |
---|---|---|
Scotland 76' | Report | Fletcher 3' Murphy 92' Benjelloun 120' |
Tynecastle Stadium, Edinburgh
Attendance: 16,112
Referee: Craig Thomson
Final[]
Player stats[]
Top goalscorers[]
Goals | Player | Club |
---|---|---|
6 | Richie Foran | Motherwell |
5 | Abdessalam Benjelloun | Hibernian |
4 | Steven Fletcher | Hibernian |
Steven Milne | St Johnstone | |
Steven Naismith | Kilmarnock | |
Jason Scotland | St Johnstone | |
3 | Juho Mäkelä | Hearts |
Frazer Wright | Kilmarnock |
Player of the round[]
Round | Player | Club | Young player | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | John O'Neill | Queen of the South | – | – |
2nd | Mark Cairns | Queen's Park | Steven Naismith | Kilmarnock |
3rd | Kris Boyd | Rangers | – | – |
Categories:
- Scottish League Cup seasons
- 2006–07 in Scottish football