2007 European Mixed Curling Championship
2007 European Mixed Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Madrid, Spain |
Arena | Palacio de Hielo |
Dates | September 24–29, 2007 |
Winner | Wales |
Skip | Adrian Meikle |
Third | |
Second | |
Lead | |
Alternate | Chris Wells |
Finalist | Denmark (Joel Ostrowski) |
« 2006 2008 » |
The 2007 European Mixed Curling Championship was held from September 24 to 29, 2007 at the Palacio de Hielo in Madrid, Spain.[1]
Wales, skipped by Adrian Meikle, won its first title, defeating Denmark in the final.
Teams[]
The teams are as follows:
Country | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate(s) | Curling club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | Andreas Unterberger (fourth) |
Claudia Toth (skip) | Karina Toth | |||
Croatia | ||||||
Czech Republic | Jana Beránková | , |
||||
Denmark | Joel Ostrowski | Camilla Jensen | Tårnby CC | |||
England | Lana Watson | |||||
Estonia | Martin Lill | Kristiine Lill | ||||
Finland | Jussi Uusipaavalniemi | Anne Malmi | Petri Tsutsunen | Hyvinkää CC | ||
France | Thierry Mercier | |||||
Germany | Rainer Schöpp | Andrea Schöpp | Helmar Erlewein | SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen | ||
Hungary | , |
|||||
Ireland | Johnjo Kenny | |||||
Italy | Antonio Menardi | Rosa Pompanin | Fabio Alverà | Claudia Alverà | , |
|
Latvia | Kārlis Smilga | Zanda Bikše | ||||
Lithuania | Virginija Paulauskaitė | |||||
Netherlands | Rob Vilain (fourth) | Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (skip) |
Marlijn Muller | , Mark Neeleman |
||
Norway | , |
|||||
Poland | , |
|||||
Russia | Alexander Kirikov | Alexey Kamnev | , |
|||
Scotland | Gordon Muirhead | Eve Muirhead | Glen Muirhead | Anna Sloan | ||
Slovakia | Pavol Pitoňák | , |
||||
Spain | Ana Arce | |||||
Sweden | Anders Kraupp | Stocksunds CK, Stockholm | ||||
Switzerland | , Stefan Karnusian |
|||||
Wales | Adrian Meikle | Chris Wells |
Round Robin[]
In every group: two best teams to playoffs.
Group A[]
Place | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | * | 4:3 | 6:4 | 6:5 | 3:6 | 9:3 | 4 | 1 |
2 | England | 3:4 | * | 7:6 | 4:7 | 9:5 | 8:2 | 3 | 2 |
3 | Czech Republic | 4:6 | 6:7 | * | 8:5 | 5:4 | 10:1 | 3 | 2 |
4 | France | 5:6 | 7:4 | 5:8 | * | 6:5 | 3:10 | 2 | 3 |
5 | Norway | 6:3 | 5:9 | 4:5 | 5:6 | * | 6:5 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Latvia | 3:9 | 2:8 | 1:10 | 10:3 | 5:6 | * | 1 | 4 |
- Team to playoffs
- Teams to tie-break for 2nd place
Tie-break[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
England | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Group B[]
Place | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | * | 8:3 | 8:2 | 5:4 | 10:2 | 4:3 | 5 | 0 |
2 | Austria | 3:8 | * | 6:4 | 5:7 | 8:5 | 7:4 | 3 | 2 |
3 | Slovakia | 2:8 | 4:6 | * | 9:4 | 8:4 | 7:3 | 3 | 2 |
4 | Italy | 4:5 | 7:5 | 4:9 | * | 9:4 | 10:4 | 3 | 2 |
5 | Lithuania | 2:10 | 5:8 | 4:8 | 4:9 | * | 7:5 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Ireland | 3:4 | 4:7 | 3:7 | 4:10 | 5:7 | * | 0 | 5 |
- Team to playoffs
- Teams to tie-break for 2nd place
Tie-break[]
Winner of Round 2 to playoffs
Round 1
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Round 2
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Slovakia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Group C[]
Place | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | * | 7:3 | 9:3 | 8:0 | 11:3 | 10:4 | 5 | 0 |
2 | Finland | 3:7 | * | 5:4 | 3:8 | 9:4 | 6:2 | 3 | 2 |
3 | Wales | 3:9 | 4:5 | * | 7:6 | 12:2 | 10:6 | 3 | 2 |
4 | Hungary | 0:8 | 8:3 | 6:7 | * | 6:3 | 8:2 | 3 | 2 |
5 | Poland | 3:11 | 4:9 | 2:12 | 3:6 | * | 8:5 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Croatia | 4:10 | 2:6 | 6:10 | 2:8 | 5:8 | * | 0 | 5 |
- Team to playoffs
- Teams to tie-break for 2nd place
Tie-break[]
Winner of Round 2 to playoffs
Round 1
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Finland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Round 2
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Wales | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Group D[]
Place | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | * | 5:8 | 5:7 | 8:5 | 6:5 | 6:2 | 3 | 2 |
2 | Estonia | 8:5 | * | 8:4 | 4:5 | 6:2 | 5:7 | 3 | 2 |
3 | Switzerland | 7:5 | 4:8 | * | 4:8 | 5:4 | 11:2 | 3 | 2 |
4 | Sweden | 5:8 | 5:4 | 8:4 | * | 1:5 | 8:3 | 3 | 2 |
5 | Netherlands | 5:6 | 2:6 | 4:5 | 5:1 | * | 9:2 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Spain | 2:6 | 7:5 | 2:11 | 3:8 | 2:9 | * | 1 | 3 |
- Teams to tie-break for 1st place
- Teams to tie-break for 2nd place
Tie-break[]
For 1st place
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Denmark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
For 2nd place
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Estonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Playoffs[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
D-1 | Denmark | 5 | |||||||||||
A-1 | Scotland | 3 | |||||||||||
Denmark | 9 | ||||||||||||
Austria | 3 | ||||||||||||
B-2 | Austria | 8 | |||||||||||
C-1 | Russia | 7 | |||||||||||
Denmark | 5 | ||||||||||||
Wales | 6 | ||||||||||||
B-1 | Germany | 5 | |||||||||||
A-2 | Czech Republic | 4 | |||||||||||
Germany | 4 | Third place | |||||||||||
Wales | 7 | ||||||||||||
C-2 | Wales | 5 | Austria | 3 | |||||||||
D-2 | Estonia | 4 | Germany | 5 |
Quarterfinals[]
September 28, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Scotland | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Austria | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Wales | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Estonia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Semifinals[]
September 29, 10:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Austria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 4 |
Wales | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Bronze medal game[]
September 29, 14:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Final[]
September 29, 14:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Wales | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Final standings[]
Place | Team | Games | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wales | 9 | 7 | 2 | |
Denmark | 9 | 6 | 3 | |
Germany | 8 | 7 | 1 | |
4 | Austria | 9 | 5 | 4 |
5 | Russia | 6 | 5 | 1 |
6 | Scotland | 6 | 4 | 2 |
7 | Czech Republic | 7 | 4 | 3 |
8 | Estonia | 7 | 4 | 3 |
9 | Italy | 6 | 3 | 3 |
10 | Finland | 6 | 3 | 3 |
11 | England | 6 | 3 | 3 |
12 | Slovakia | 7 | 4 | 3 |
13 | Switzerland | 6 | 3 | 3 |
14 | Hungary | 7 | 4 | 3 |
15 | Sweden | 6 | 3 | 3 |
16 | Norway | 5 | 2 | 3 |
17 | Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 3 |
18 | France | 5 | 2 | 3 |
19 | Lithuania | 5 | 1 | 4 |
20 | Latvia | 5 | 1 | 4 |
21 | Spain | 5 | 1 | 4 |
22 | Poland | 5 | 1 | 4 |
23 | Ireland | 5 | 0 | 5 |
24 | Croatia | 5 | 0 | 5 |
2007 European Mixed Curling Championship |
---|
Wales 1st title |
References[]
- ^
- Results from the World Curling Federation
Categories:
- 2007 in curling
- 2007 in Spanish sport
- European Mixed Curling Championship
- International curling competitions hosted by Spain
- Sports competitions in Madrid
- September 2007 sports events in Europe
- 2007 in Madrid
- Curling stubs
- Spanish sport stubs