2007 Malaysia Super Series
This article needs additional citations for verification. (August 2020) |
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 16 January 2007 | – 21 January 2007||
Edition | 52nd | ||
Level | Super Series Premier | ||
Total prize money | US$200,000 | ||
Venue | Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium | ||
Location | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Peter Gade | ||
Women's singles | Zhu Lin | ||
Men's doubles | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong | ||
Women's doubles | Gao Ling Huang Sui | ||
Mixed doubles | Zheng Bo Gao Ling | ||
|
The 2007 Malaysia Open Super Series (officially known as the Proton Malaysia Super Series 2007 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, from 16 to 21 January 2007 and had a total purse of $200,000.
Tournament[]
The 2007 Malaysia Open Super Series was the inaugural tournament of the 2007 BWF Super Series and also part of the Malaysia Open championships, which had been held since 1937.
Venue[]
This international tournament was held at Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Point distribution[]
Below is the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Super Series event.[1]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 | 129/256 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9,200 | 7,800 | 6,420 | 5,040 | 3,600 | 2,220 | 880 | 430 | 170 |
Prize money[]
The total prize money for this tournament was US$200,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $15,000 | $7,600 | $2,900 | $1,200 | $700 |
Doubles | $15,800 | $7,600 | $2,800 | $1,450 | $750 |
Men's singles[]
Seeds[]
- Lin Dan (Second Round)
- Lee Chong Wei (Quarter-finals)
- Chen Hong (Semi-finals)
- Peter Gade (Champion)
- Bao Chunlai (Final)
- Chen Jin (Quarter-finals)
- Chen Yu (Quarter-finals)
- Kenneth Jonassen (Semi-finals)
Finals[]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
5/8 | Kenneth Jonassen | 15 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||
3/4 | Peter Gade | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||
3/4 | Peter Gade | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||
5/8 | Bao Chunlai | 15 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||
3/4 | Chen Hong | ||||||||||||
5/8 | Bao Chunlai | w | / | o |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin D | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
T Hidayat | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lin D | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Parn S-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Y Nakanishi | 14 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Parn S-h | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Parn S-h | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | K Jonassen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | K Jonassen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Lee Y H | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | K Jonassen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Anand | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Sridhar | 21 | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
C Anand | 12 | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | P Gade | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Pang | 20 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | P Gade | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Susilo | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Ponsana | 21 | 10 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R Susilo | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | P Gade | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chen Y | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chen Y | 20 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
D Palyama | 21 | 10 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chen Y | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Yeoh K B | 21 | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Yeoh K B | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Smith | 16 | 21 | 17 |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Wong C H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Moody | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Wong C H | 21 | 18 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chen J | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Chan Y K | 5 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chen J | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chen J | 21 | 20 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Chen H | 19 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q1 | S D Kuncoro | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee T S | 18 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | S D Kuncoro | 14 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Chen H | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M H Hashim | 21 | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Chen H | 9 | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Ng W | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kuan B H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kuan B H | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Bao CL | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Ødum | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Bao CL | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Bao CL | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee C W | 14 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
P Wacha | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Satō | 17 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
P Wacha | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Joppien | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[]
Seeds[]
- Zhang Ning (Withdrew)
- Xie Xingfang (Withdrew)
- Wang Chen (Withdrew)
- Huaiwen Xu (Quarter-finals)
- Lu Lan (Second Round)
- Pi Hongyan (First Round)
- Yao Jie (Semi-finals)
- Zhu Lin (Champion)
Finals[]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
5/8 | Zhu Lin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
5/8 | Yao Jie | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||
5/8 | Zhu Lin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Wong Mew Choo | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||
Wong Mew Choo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Eriko Hirose | 18 | 19 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Rice | 18 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Hwang H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hwang H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li L | 8 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li L | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | K Augustyn | 10 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Hwang H-y | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Zhu L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Zhu L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Nieminen | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Zhu L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Wong P X | 8 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Mori | 19 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Wong P X | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M K Yulianti | 19 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
E Karachkova | 21 | 6 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M K Yulianti | 21 | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
P Nedelcheva | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P Nedelcheva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Kang H-w | 14 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
P Nedelcheva | 21 | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Yao J | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Yao J | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Persson | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Yao J | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
T Rasmussen | 21 | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
T Rasmussen | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Hindley | 21 | 7 | 14 |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J Meulendijks | 10 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wong M C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wong M C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Pi HY | 18 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Wong M C | 15 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | HW Xu | 21 | 15 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
J Schenk | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Kim M-h | 12 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
J Schenk | 17 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | HW Xu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang L | 21 | 17 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | HW Xu | 15 | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Hirayama | 21 | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Yip P Y | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Yip P Y | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Lu L | 21 | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
S Hughes | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Lu L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Yip P Y | 21 | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
E Hirose | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Xing AY | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Hirose | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Hirose | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Mudukasan | 10 | 16 |
Men's doubles[]
Seeds[]
- Fu Haifeng / Cai Yun (Second Round)
- Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Quarter-finals)
- Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan Wah (First Round)
- Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae (Semi-finals)
- Anthony Clark / Robert Blair (Quarter-finals)
- Tony Gunawan / Candra Wijaya (Final)
- Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan (Semi-finals)
- Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari / Robert Lin Woon Fui (Second Round)
Finals[]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
5/8 | Tony Gunawan Candra Wijaya | w | / | o | |||||||||
3/4 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae | ||||||||||||
5/8 | Tony Gunawan Candra Wijaya | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||
Q3 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Q3 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
5/8 | Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan | 19 | 16 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Fu HF Cai Y | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M Boe J Fischer Nielsen | 15 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Fu HF Cai Y | 23 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Ong S H Tan B S | 25 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Ong S H Tan B S | 26 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Ōtsuka K Masuda | 24 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Ong S H Tan B S | 18 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | T Gunawan C Wijaya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | T Gunawan C Wijaya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Hopp I Kindervater | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | T Gunawan C Wijaya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Brehaut | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | G Warfe R Smith | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
A Brehaut | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Jung J-s Lee Y-d | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Stoyanov M Popov | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Jung J-s Lee Y-d | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Paaske J Rasmussen | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Sukmawan E Hian | 17 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
L Paaske J Rasmussen | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Jung J-s Lee Y-d | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | A Clark R Blair | 21 | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | A Clark R Blair | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A S Njoto Y H Wiratama | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | A Clark R Blair | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
R Spitko M Fuchs | 18 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
H A Gunawan J Riyadi | 21 | 14 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
R Spitko M Fuchs | 7 | 21 | 22 |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
S Sakamoto S Ikeda | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H Saputra H Wijaya | 21 | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
S Sakamoto S Ikeda | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | M F Mohd Tazari R Lin W F | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Guo ZD Xie ZB | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | M F Mohd Tazari R Lin W F | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
S Sakamoto S Ikeda | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Koo K K Tan B H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Koo K K Tan B H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chan C M Hoon T H | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Koo K K Tan B H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Kristiansen | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Kristiansen | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Choong T F Lee W W | 21 | 15 | 17 |
Section 4[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Hwang J-m Cho G-w | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
L Hadiyanto A Yulianto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Hadiyanto A Yulianto | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | M Kido H Setiawan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Shen Y He HB | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | M Kido H Setiawan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | M Kido H Setiawan | 17 | 21 | 30 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | J Eriksen M Lundgaard Hansen | 21 | 16 | 28 | ||||||||||||||||
Gan T C M Z Abdul Latif | 21 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
S Prapalamol P Ngernsrisuk | 9 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Prapalamol P Ngernsrisuk | 17 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J Eriksen M Lundgaard Hansen | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M Łogosz R Mateusiak | 21 | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J Eriksen M Lundgaard Hansen | 19 | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles[]
Seeds[]
- Gao Ling / Huang Sui (Champions)
- Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen (Quarter-finals)
- Wong Pei Tty / Chin Eei Hui (First Round)
- Zhang Yawen / Wei Yili (Withdrew)
- Du Jing / Zhao Tingting (Quarter-finals)
- Gail Emms / Donna Kellogg (First Round)
- Jiang Yanmei / Li Yujia (Quarter-finals)
- Endang Nursugianti / Rani Mundiasti (Quarter-finals)
Finals[]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Hwang Yu-mi Kim Min-jung | 19 | 10 | |||||||||||
1 | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Greysia Polii Vita Marissa | 21 | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||
Greysia Polii Vita Marissa | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Kumiko Ogura Reiko Shiota | 22 | 17 | 13 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Gao L Huang S | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 6 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Gao L Huang S | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
W Rahmawati | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Rahmawati | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
J Persson E Bergblom | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Gao L Huang S | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Du J Zhao TT | 15 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Du J Zhao TT | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F McKee C Reid | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Du J Zhao TT | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P Nedelcheva D Dimova | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Nedelcheva D Dimova | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 16 | 19 |
Section 2[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Zhang YW Wei YL | |||||||||||||||||||
Hwang Y-m Kim M-j | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Hwang Y-m Kim M-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Kurien J Gutta | 19 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Kurien J Gutta | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Vislova V Sorokina | 14 | 23 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Hwang Y-m Kim M-j | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | E Nursugianti R Mundiasti | 21 | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | E Nursugianti R Mundiasti | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Rayappan J Wallwork | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | E Nursugianti R Mundiasti | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
L Nurlita N C Poluakan | 21 | 7 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
| 12 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Nurlita N C Poluakan | 21 | 25 |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lim P S J Quay | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Nicholas N Munt | 20 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lim P S J Quay | 9 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Jiang YM Li YJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Haw C H Lim Y L | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Jiang YM Li YJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Jiang YM Li YJ | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
G Polii V Marissa | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Frier Kistiansen K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Grether J Schenk | 10 | 25 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
L Frier Kistiansen K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
G Polii V Marissa | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Polii V Marissa | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Wong P T Chin E H | 21 | 14 | 15 |
Section 4[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Russkikh E Ananina | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Augustyn N Kostiuczyk | 21 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
A Russkikh E Ananina | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ogura R Shiota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ogura R Shiota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | G Emms D Kellogg | 15 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
K Ogura R Shiota | 21 | 18 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Yang W Zhang JW | 15 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Wong M C Chau H W | 7 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Maeda S Suetsuna | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Maeda S Suetsuna | 22 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Yang W Zhang JW | 20 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
B Overzier | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Yang W Zhang JW | 21 | 21 |
Mixed doubles[]
Seeds[]
- Nova Widianto / Liliyana Natsir (Semi-finals)
- Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thungthongkam (Second Round)
- Anthony Clark / Donna Kellogg (Second Round)
- Xie Zhongbo / Zhang Yawen (Withdrew)
- Nathan Robertson / Gail Emms (Final)
- Zheng Bo / Gao Ling (Champions)
- Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Quarter-finals)
- Zhang Jun / Zhao Tingting (Quarter-finals)
Finals[]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Nova Widianto Liliyana Natsir | 8 | 9 | ||||||||||
5/8 | Zheng Bo Gao Ling | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
5/8 | Zheng Bo Gao Ling | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||
5/8 | Nathan Robertson Gail Emms | 12 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||
Q3 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Britta Andersen | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||
5/8 | Nathan Robertson Gail Emms | 21 | 21 |
Top half[]
Section 1[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Widianto L Natsir | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chan P S Haw C H | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Widianto L Natsir | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Paaske M Schjoldager | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M F Mohd Tazari | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
L Paaske M Schjoldager | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Widianto L Natsir | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | T Laybourn K Rytter Juhl | 16 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | T Laybourn K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Lindley S Rayappan | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | T Laybourn K Rytter Juhl | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Koo K K Wong P T | 22 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Koo K K Wong P T | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Nikolaenko N Vislova | 18 | 18 |
Section 2[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Łogosz N Munt | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Tan B S | 17 | 21 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Łogosz N Munt | 15 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
R Mateusiak N Kostiuczyk | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Jeon J-b Kim M-j | 20 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
R Mateusiak N Kostiuczyk | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Mateusiak N Kostiuczyk | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zheng B Gao L | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Zheng B Gao L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Kindervater K Piotrowski | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Zheng B Gao L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Koon W C | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Hopp B Overzier | 18 | 26 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Koon W C | 21 | 24 | 23 |
Bottom half[]
Section 3[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
H Saputra Li YJ | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Rasmussen L Frier Kristiansen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Rasmussen L Frier Kristiansen | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Zhang J Zhao TT | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Durkin V Sorokina | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Zhang J Zhao TT | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Zhang J Zhao TT | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q3 | J Fischer Nielsen B Andersen | 21 | 10 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
Q3 | J Fischer Nielsen B Andersen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kennevic Asuncion | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | J Fischer Nielsen B Andersen | 7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | A Clark D Kellogg | 21 | 16 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
M Rijal G Polii | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | A Clark D Kellogg | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | K Masuda M Maeda | 21 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
R Blair J Wallwork | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Blair J Wallwork | 13 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | N Robertson G Emms | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
D Shirley J Quay | 21 | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | N Robertson G Emms | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | N Robertson G Emms | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
F Limpele V Marissa | 21 | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Y-d Hwang Y-m | 21 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
F Limpele V Marissa | 23 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F Limpele V Marissa | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Prapakamol S Thungthongkam | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
S Stoyanov | 9 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Prapakamol S Thungthongkam | 21 | 21 |
References[]
- ^ "Overview Ranking". Bwfbadminton.org. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 14 August 2010. Retrieved 15 August 2013.
External links[]
Previous Super Series: — |
BWF Super Series, 2007 season |
Next Super Series: 2007 Korea Open Super Series |
- Malaysia Open (badminton)
- Sport in Kuala Lumpur
- 2007 in Malaysian sport
- 2007 BWF Super Series