2008–09 UEFA Cup first round
The first round of the 2008–09 UEFA Cup began on 16 September 2008, which narrowed clubs down to 40 teams in preparation for the group stage.
Seeding[]
Seeded teams | Group | Unseeded teams | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | Coefficient rating | Rank | Team | Coefficient rating | |
1 | Milan | 119.934 | 1 | 48 | Zürich | 16.993 |
16 | Beşiktaş | 40.469 | 59 | Timișoara | 13.398 | |
17 | Spartak Moscow | 40.437 | 62 | Baník Ostrava | 11.496 | |
32 | Hertha BSC | 27.078 | 65 | Metalist Kharkiv | 10.932 | |
33 | Partizan | 25.527 | 80 | St Patrick's Athletic | 2.420 | |
2 | Sevilla | 102.837 | 2 | 45 | Vitória de Guimarães | 18.176 |
15 | Rapid București | 41.398 | 49 | Wolfsburg | 16.078 | |
18 | Paris Saint-Germain | 37.380 | 63 | Kayserispor | 11.469 | |
31 | Sampdoria | 28.934 | 66 | Red Bull Salzburg | 10.840 | |
36 | Portsmouth | 24.996 | 79 | Kaunas | 2.640 | |
3 | Valencia | 83.837 | 3 | 46 | Dinamo Zagreb | 17.836 |
14 | Club Brugge | 41.810 | 52 | Marítimo | 15.176 | |
19 | Sparta Prague | 36.496 | 64 | Motherwell | 11.013 | |
29 | Manchester City | 30.996 | 67 | Young Boys | 7.993 | |
34 | Nancy | 25.380 | 77 | Omonia | 3.327 | |
4 | Benfica | 77.176 | 4 | 42 | Napoli | 19.934 |
13 | Everton | 43.996 | 53 | Standard Liège | 14.810 | |
20 | Dinamo București | 36.398 | 60 | NEC | 12.610 | |
30 | Galatasaray | 30.469 | 68 | Bellinzona | 7.993 | |
37 | Racing Santander | 24.837 | 78 | Honka | 3.176 | |
5 | Schalke 04 | 67.078 | 5 | 44 | Litex Lovech | 18.644 |
12 | Deportivo La Coruña | 46.837 | 51 | Vitória de Setúbal | 15.176 | |
21 | Heerenveen | 35.610 | 61 | Brann | 12.400 | |
27 | Austria Wien | 31.840 | 70 | Lech Poznań | 6.973 | |
35 | Aston Villa | 24.996 | 76 | APOEL | 3.327 | |
6 | CSKA Moscow | 59.437 | 6 | 43 | Brøndby | 18.748 |
9 | Stuttgart | 52.078 | 54 | Twente | 14.610 | |
22 | Rosenborg | 35.400 | 58 | Vaslui | 13.398 | |
28 | Slavia Prague | 31.496 | 69 | Cherno More | 7.644 | |
38 | Rennes | 24.380 | 75 | Slaven Belupo | 3.836 | |
7 | Tottenham Hotspur | 55.996 | 7 | 41 | Borussia Dortmund | 21.078 |
10 | Ajax | 51.610 | 50 | Wisła Kraków | 15.973 | |
23 | Udinese | 34.934 | 55 | FC Moscow | 14.437 | |
26 | Levski Sofia | 32.644 | 72 | Borac Čačak | 5.527 | |
39 | Copenhagen | 23.748 | 74 | MŠK Žilina | 4.070 | |
8 | Hamburg | 52.078 | 8 | 47 | Saint-Étienne | 17.380 |
11 | Olympiacos | 51.525 | 56 | Artmedia Petržalka | 14.070 | |
24 | Feyenoord | 33.610 | 57 | Unirea Urziceni | 13.398 | |
25 | Braga | 33.176 | 71 | Nordsjælland | 6.748 | |
40 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 21.197 | 73 | Kalmar | 4.518 |
Summary[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group 1 | ||||
Milan | 4–1 | FC Zürich | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Timișoara | 1–3 | Partizan | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Hertha BSC | 2–0 | St Patrick's Athletic | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Baník Ostrava | 1–2 | Spartak Moscow | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Beşiktaş | 2–4 | Metalist Kharkiv | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Group 2 | ||||
Portsmouth | 4–2 | Vitória de Guimarães | 2–0 | 2–2 (aet) |
Kayserispor | 1–2 | Paris Saint-Germain | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Sevilla | 4–0 | Red Bull Salzburg | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Wolfsburg | 2–1 | Rapid București | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Sampdoria | 7–1 | Kaunas | 5–0 | 2–1 |
Group 3 | ||||
Marítimo | 1–3 | Valencia | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Dinamo Zagreb | (a) 3–3 | Sparta Prague | 0–0 | 3–3 |
Omonia | 2–4 | Manchester City | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Young Boys | 2–4 | Club Brugge | 2–2 | 0–2 |
Nancy | 3–0 | Motherwell | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Group 4 | ||||
Everton | 3–4 | Standard Liège | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Napoli | 3–4 | Benfica | 3–2 | 0–2 |
Bellinzona | 4–6 | Galatasaray | 3–4 | 1–2 |
NEC | 1–0 | Dinamo București | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Racing Santander | 2–0 | Honka | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Group 5 | ||||
APOEL | 2–5 | Schalke 04 | 1–4 | 1–1 |
Litex Lovech | 2–4 | Aston Villa | 1–3 | 1–1 |
Austria Wien | 4–5 | Lech Poznań | 2–1 | 2–4 (aet) |
Vitória de Setúbal | 3–6 | Heerenveen | 1–1 | 2–5 |
Brann | 2–2 (2–3 p) | Deportivo La Coruña | 2–0 | 0–2 (aet) |
Group 6 | ||||
Slavia Prague | (a) 1–1 | Vaslui | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Slaven Belupo | 1–3 | CSKA Moscow | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Brøndby | 3–5 | Rosenborg | 1–2 | 2–3 |
Cherno More | 3–4 | Stuttgart | 1–2 | 2–2 |
Rennes | 2–2 (a) | Twente | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Group 7 | ||||
Borac Čačak | 1–6 | Ajax | 1–4 | 0–2 |
Tottenham Hotspur | 3–2 | Wisła Kraków | 2–1 | 1–1 |
FC Moscow | 2–3 | Copenhagen | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Žilina | 2–1 | Levski Sofia | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Borussia Dortmund | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Udinese | 0–2 | 2–0 (aet) |
Group 8 | ||||
Braga | 6–0 | Artmedia Petržalka | 4–0 | 2–0 |
Feyenoord | (a) 2–2 | Kalmar FF | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Hamburg | 2–0 | Unirea Urziceni | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 2–4 | Saint-Étienne | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Nordsjælland | 0–7 | Olympiacos | 0–2 | 0–5 |
First leg[]
Hertha BSC | 2–0 | St Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
Nicu 50' Cícero 77' |
Report |
APOEL | 1–4 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Mirosavljević 72' | Report | Westermann 25' Rakitić 36' Sánchez 41' Altıntop 88' |
Nordsjælland | 0–2 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report | Mitroglou 74' Leto 90+1' |
Slaven Belupo | 1–2 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Jurić 43' | Report | Vágner Love 81', 89' (pen.) |
Brøndby | 1–2 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Krohn-Dehli 63' | Sapara 29' Skjelbred 55' |
Cherno More | 1–2 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Dyakov 42' | Report | Gómez 66', 81' |
Rennes | 2–1 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Mbia 36' Bocanegra 49' |
Report | Denneboom 12' |
Borac Čačak | 1–4 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Milovanović 50' | Report | Sulejmani 11' Suárez 35' Huntelaar 71', 86' |
Tottenham Hotspur | 2–1 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Bentley 33' Bent 73' |
Report | Jirsák 34' |
MŠK Žilina | 1–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Vladavić 49' (pen.) | Report | Joãozinho 64' |
Braga | 4–0 | Artmedia Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Evaldo 3' Meyong 18', 31' (pen.), 76' |
Report |
Feyenoord | 0–1 | Kalmar |
---|---|---|
Report | V. Elm 71' |
Hamburg | 0–0 | Unirea Urziceni |
---|---|---|
Report |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1–2 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Lala 88' | Report | Payet 7' Feindouno 60' |
Litex Lovech | 1–3 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
Popov 10' | Report | Reo-Coker 45+1' Barry 72' (pen.) Petrov 90+2' |
Austria Wien | 2–1 | Lech Poznań |
---|---|---|
Schiemer 64', 76' | Report | Rengifo 65' |
Vitória de Setúbal | 1–1 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
Leandro Carrijo 67' | Report | Elyounoussi 90' |
Brann | 2–0 | Deportivo La Coruña |
---|---|---|
Bjarnason 25' (pen.) Solli 39' |
Report |
Baník Ostrava | 0–1 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report | Fathi 56' |
Portsmouth | 2–0 | Vitória de Guimarães |
---|---|---|
Diarra 39' Defoe 60' |
Report |
Sevilla | 2–0 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Capel 6' Adriano 90+2' |
Report |
Wolfsburg | 1–0 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
Grafite 47' (pen.) | Report |
Sampdoria | 5–0 | Kaunas |
---|---|---|
Bonazzoli 14', 22' Cassano 36', 57' Fornaroli 90' |
Report |
Dinamo Zagreb | 0–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Report |
Omonia | 1–2 | Manchester City |
---|---|---|
Duro 49' | Report | Jô 59', 72' |
Young Boys | 2–2 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Schneuwly 16' Doumbia 87' |
Report | Sonck 36' Clement 73' |
Nancy | 1–0 | Motherwell |
---|---|---|
Berenguer 42' | Report |
Everton | 2–2 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Yakubu 23' Castillo 38' |
Report | Mbokani 9' Yobo 35' (o.g.) |
Bellinzona | 3–4 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Lustrinelli 32' Sermeter 47' La Rocca 90' |
Report | Kewell 39' Baroš 61', 81' Lincoln 90+5' |
N.E.C. | 1–0 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Van Beukering 57' | Report |
Racing Santander | 1–0 | Honka |
---|---|---|
Pereira 57' | Report |
Second leg[]
St Patrick's Athletic | 0–0 | Hertha BSC |
---|---|---|
Report |
Hertha BSC won 2–0 on aggregate.
Schalke 04 won 5–2 on aggregate.
Olympiacos | 5–0 | Nordsjælland |
---|---|---|
Torosidis 11' Diogo 30', 43' Kovačević 72', 80' |
Report |
Olympiacos won 7–0 on aggregate.
CSKA Moscow | 1–0 | Slaven Belupo |
---|---|---|
A. Berezutski 37' | Report |
CSKA Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate.
Rosenborg | 3–2 | Brøndby |
---|---|---|
Ya Konan 15' Skjelbred 74' Sapara 87' (pen.) |
Report | M. Rasmussen 26' Kristiansen 36' |
Rosenborg won 5–3 on aggregate.
Stuttgart | 2–2 | Cherno More |
---|---|---|
Hitzlsperger 83' Gómez 90+3' |
report | Yurukov 48' Iliev 79' |
Stuttgart won 4–3 on aggregate.
Rennes 2–2 Twente on aggregate. Twente won on away goals.
Ajax | 2–0 | Borac Čačak |
---|---|---|
Sarpong 71' Suárez 90+5' |
Report |
Ajax won 6–1 on aggregate.
Wisła Kraków | 1–1 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Brożek 83' | Report | Głowacki 58' (o.g.) |
Tottenham Hotspur won 3–2 on aggregate.
Copenhagen | 1–1 | FC Moscow |
---|---|---|
Sheshukov 54' (o.g.) | Report | Bracamonte 37' |
Copenhagen won 3–2 on aggregate.
Levski Sofia | 0–1 | MŠK Žilina |
---|---|---|
Report | Adauto 61' |
MŠK Žilina won 2–1 on aggregate.
Udinese | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Report | Hajnal 45+1', 90+2' | |
Penalties | ||
Domizzi Quagliarella Pepe Inler Luković |
4–3 | Hajnal Şahin Kehl Błaszczykowski Valdez |
Borussia Dortmund 2–2 Udinese on aggregate. Udinese won 4–3 on penalties.
Artmedia Bratislava | 0–2 | Braga |
---|---|---|
Report | Aguiar 11' (pen.), 31' |
Braga won 6–0 on aggregate.
Kalmar | 1–2 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Johansson 47' | Report | Wijnaldum 18' Nouri 52' |
Feyenoord 2–2 Kalmar on aggregate. Feyenoord won on away goals.
Unirea Urziceni | 0–2 | Hamburg |
---|---|---|
Report | Petrić 27', 51' |
Hamburg won 2–0 on aggregate.
Saint-Étienne | 2–1 | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Gomis 25', 76' | Report | Yeboah 90+1' |
Saint-Étienne won 4–2 on aggregate.
Milan won 4–1 on aggregate.
Partizan | 1–0 | Timișoara |
---|---|---|
Stevanović 70' | Report |
Partizan won 3–1 on aggregate.
Aston Villa | 1–1 | Litex Lovech |
---|---|---|
Harewood 27' | Report | Niflore 53' (pen.) |
Aston Villa won 4–2 on aggregate.
Lech Poznań | 4–2 (a.e.t.) | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Rengifo 10' Peszko 85' Lewandowski 99' Murawski 120+1' |
Report | Ačimovič 63' (pen.) Hattenberger 100' |
Lech Poznań won 5–4 on aggregate.
Heerenveen | 5–2 | Vitória de Setúbal |
---|---|---|
Paulo Henrique 4' Sibon 11', 24' Elyounoussi 50', 68' |
Report | Gama 57' Chaves 63' |
Heerenveen won 6–3 on aggregate.
Deportivo La Coruña | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Brann |
---|---|---|
Colotto 18', 76' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Sergio Mista Guardado Verdú |
3–2 | Bjarnson Vaagan Moen Bakke Austin Hanstveit |
Brann 2–2 Deportivo La Coruña on aggregate. Deportivo La Coruña won 3–2 on penalties.
Vaslui | 1–1 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Burdujan 21' | Report | Brabec 48' |
Slavia Prague 1–1 Vaslui on aggregate. Slavia Prague won on away goals.
Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | Baník Ostrava |
---|---|---|
Bazhenov 3' | Report | Otepka 32' |
Spartak Moscow won 2–1 on aggregate.
Metalist Kharkiv | 4–1 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
Jajá 20', 74' Dević 30' Gancarczyk 79' |
Report | Nobre 90' |
Metalist Kharkiv won 4–2 on aggregate.
Vitória de Guimarães | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Portsmouth |
---|---|---|
Douglas 19' Alves 32' |
Report | Crouch 105', 111' |
Portsmouth won 4–2 on aggregate.
Paris Saint-Germain | 0–0 | Kayserispor |
---|---|---|
Report |
Paris Saint-Germain won 2–1 on aggregate.
Red Bull Salzburg | 0–2 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Report | Kanouté 38', 57' (pen.) |
Sevilla won 4–0 on aggregate.
Rapid București | 1–1 | Wolfsburg |
---|---|---|
Maftei 70' | Report | Grafite 15' |
Wolfsburg won 2–1 on aggregate.
Kaunas | 1–2 | Sampdoria |
---|---|---|
Zelmikas 17' | Report | Fornaroli 48' Bonazzoli 60' |
Sampdoria won 7–1 on aggregate.
Valencia | 2–1 | Marítimo |
---|---|---|
Del Horno 78' Villa 90+4' (pen.) |
Report | Marcinho 41' |
Valencia won 3–1 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague | 3–3 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Kulič 19' Kladrubský 23', 82' (pen.) |
Report | Morales 17' Lovren 30' Badelj 65' |
Dinamo Zagreb 3–3 Sparta Prague on aggregate. Dinamo Zagreb won on away goals.
Manchester City won 4–2 on aggregate.
Club Brugge | 2–0 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Akpala 17' Sonck 29' |
Report |
Club Brugge won 4–2 on aggregate.
Nancy won 3–0 on aggregate.
Standard Liège | 2–1 | Everton |
---|---|---|
Witsel 22' Jovanović 79' (pen.) |
Report | Jagielka 67' |
Standard Liège won 4–3 on aggregate.
Benfica won 4–3 on aggregate.
Galatasaray won 6–4 on aggregate.
Dinamo București | 0–0 | N.E.C. |
---|---|---|
Report |
NEC won 1–0 on aggregate.
Honka | 0–1 | Racing Santander |
---|---|---|
Report | Bedia 4' |
Racing Santander won 2–0 on aggregate.
External links[]
- 2008–09 UEFA Cup
- September 2008 sports events in Europe
- October 2008 sports events in Europe
- UEFA Cup qualifying rounds