From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2009–10 WRU Challenge Cup: Tier 2 , known for sponsorship reasons as the SWALEC Plate , is the 2nd WRU Challenge Cup : Tier 2, the annual national rugby union cup competition for middle division teams of Wales .
Calendar [ ]
Stage
Date
Round 1
31 October 2009
Round 2
12 December 2009
Round 3
16 January 2010
Quarter-finals
20 February 2010
Semi-finals
17 April 2010
Final
8 May 2010
Matches [ ]
Round 1 [ ]
Home team
Score
Away team
Abercynon
25 - 26
Heol Y Cyw
Abergavenney
31 - 20
Pontypool United
Ammanford
51 - 14
Llanelli Wanderers
Cardigan
19 - 29
Kidwelly
Grandiffaith
37 - 19
Pill Harriers
Glynneath
19 - 8
Briton Ferry
Gorseinon
15 - 32
Mumbles
Kenfig Hill
42 - 16
Brecon
Llandaff
10 - 21
Tylorstown
Llandeilo
20 - 23
Aberystwyth
Llangefni
3 - 14
Mold
Nelson
19 - 55
Rhydfelin
Penalta
32 - 24
Blaina
Pencoed
21 - 22
Tondu
Seven Sisters
3 - 8
BP (Llandarcy)
Round 2 [ ]
Home team
Score
Away team
Aberavon Quins
29 - 21
Brynamman
Aberdare
63 - 8
Rhymney
Aberystwyth
43 - 0
Llanybydder
Ammanford
27 - 7
Morriston
Bryncoch
35 - 14
Cwmavon
Brynmawr
43 - 17
Cwmbran
Caernarfon
16 - 6
Bro Ffestiniog
Crymych
15 - 6
Lampeter
Denbigh
18 - 13
Llandudno
Grandiffaith
28 - 19
Abergavenney
Glynneath
16 - 0
BP Llandarcy
Gwernyfed
34 - 0
Newport HSOB
Haverfordwest
3 - 10
Laugharne
Heol Y Cyw
8 - 15
Llandaff North
Maesteg
25 - 0
Llantrisant
Maesteg Quins
7 - 53
Treorchy
Mountain Ash
0 - 3
Llantwit Fardre
Nant Conwy
12 - 7
Mold
Newcastle Emlyn
13 - 11
Kidwelly
Penallta
14 - 7
Llanishen
Penarth
13 - 7
St. Peters
Penclawdd
22 - 26
Mumbles
Pentyrch
36 - 0
Fairwater
Pontyberem
20 - 24
Lougher
Ruthin
15 - 13
Pwllheli
Tondu
23 - 3
Nantyffyllon
Tredegar Ironsides
42 - 5
Croesyceiliog
Treherbert
3 - 39
Kenfig Hill
Tylorstown
7 - 34
Gilfach Goch
Waunarlwydd
23 - 18
Dunvant
Ynysybwl
5 - 37
Rhydfelin
Ystalyfera
5 - 36
Skewen
Round 3 [ ]
Home team
Score
Away team
Round 4 [ ]
Home team
Score
Away team
Aberystwyth
47 - 22
Laugharne
Brynmawr
27 - 15
Nant Conwy
Gwernyfed
16 - 21
Waunarlwydd
Kenfig Hill
24 - 3
Gilfach Goch
Llantwit Fardre
35 - 14
Ruthin
Lougher
26 - 11
Aberavon Quins
Maesteg
21 - 14
Skewen
Rhydfelin
13 - 9
Penarth
Finals [ ]
Quarter Finals [ ]
Home team
Score
Away team
Aberystwyth
19 - 38
Lougher
Kenfig Hill
39 - 10
Brynmawr
Llantwit Fardre
23 - 17
Rhydfelin
Waunarlwydd
14 - 16
Maesteg
Semi Finals [ ]
Team 1
Score
Team 2
Kenfig Hill
19 - 12
Llantwit Fardre
Maesteg
31 - 29
Loughor
Final [ ]
Team 1
Score
Team 2
Kenfig Hill
Maesteg
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
March 27
Kenfig Hill 39
April 17
Brynmawr 10
Kenfig Hill 19
March 27
Llantwit Fardre 12
Llantwit Fardre 23
May 8 - Millennium Stadium , Cardiff
Rhydfelin 17
Kenfig Hill
March 27
Maesteg
Waunarlwydd 14
April 17
Maesteg 16
Maesteg 31
March 27
Loughor 29
Aberystwyth 19
Loughor 38
External links [ ]
Governing body National teams
Regional teams Regional and club competitions Previous competitions Related articles
Categories :
2009–10 in Welsh rugby union WRU Challenge Cup 2009–10 rugby union tournaments for clubs