2009 European Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships
2009 European Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Liptovský Mikuláš, Slovakia |
The 2009 European Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Liptovský Mikuláš, Slovakia from 22 to 26 July 2009 under the auspices of the European Canoe Association (ECA) at the Ondrej Cibak Whitewater Slalom Course. It was the 11th edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the 7th edition for the Under 23 category. A total of 16 medal events took place.
Medal Summary[]
Men[]
Canoe[]
Junior[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1 | (SVK) | 107.37 | (RUS) | 109.42 | (FRA) | 112.53 |
C1 team | Poland Kacper Gondek |
122.56 | Czech Republic |
123.40 | Russia Kirill Setkin |
124.44 |
C2 | Jonáš Kašpar/Marek Šindler (CZE) | 115.55 | /Patryk Brzeziński (POL) | 118.76 | Rhys Davies/Matthew Lister (GBR) | 118.96 |
C2 team | Poland /Patryk Brzeziński / / |
129.18 | Czech Republic Jonáš Kašpar/Marek Šindler / / |
141.24 | Germany / / / |
144.48 |
U23[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1 | Matej Beňuš (SVK) | 104.64 | (SVK) | 105.90 | Ander Elosegi (ESP) | 106.54 |
C1 team | Slovenia Benjamin Savšek Jure Lenarčič Anže Berčič |
115.47 | France Denis Gargaud Chanut Pierre-Antoine Tillard |
119.02 | Russia |
119.82 |
C2 | Kai Müller/Kevin Müller (GER) | 113.56 | Luka Božič/Sašo Taljat (SLO) | 115.41 | / (CZE) | 115.60 |
C2 team | France Hugo Biso/Pierre Picco / / |
122.81 | Germany / / Kai Müller/Kevin Müller |
130.14 | Czech Republic / Tomáš Koplík/Jakub Vrzáň Ondřej Karlovský/Jakub Jáně |
136.82 |
Kayak[]
Junior[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
K1 | Martin Halčin (SVK) | 98.81 | Michał Pasiut (POL) | 101.00 | (GER) | 103.51 |
K1 team | Italy Giovanni De Gennaro |
115.38 | Great Britain Thomas Brady Joe Clarke |
115.45 | Slovakia Martin Halčin |
118.25 |
U23[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
K1 | Vavřinec Hradilek (CZE) | 96.38 | Boris Neveu (FRA) | 100.94 | Samuel Hernanz (ESP) | 101.80 |
K1 team | France Sébastien Combot Boris Neveu |
105.93 | Germany Hannes Aigner |
110.25 | Slovenia |
110.64 |
Women[]
Kayak[]
Junior[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
K1 | Stefanie Horn (GER) | 114.74 | Nouria Newman (FRA) | 118.04 | Ricarda Funk (GER) | 118.99 |
K1 team | France Nouria Newman |
132.89 | Great Britain |
136.18 | Czech Republic |
138.81 |
U23[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
K1 | Kateřina Kudějová (CZE) | 109.28 | Cindy Pöschel (GER) | 111.51 | Natalia Pacierpnik (POL) | 113.00 |
K1 team | Germany Cindy Pöschel Jacqueline Horn |
131.55 | France Marie-Zélia Lafont Caroline Loir |
135.03 | Czech Republic Eva Ornstová Kateřina Kudějová |
136.54 |
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (FRA) | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
3 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
4 | Slovakia (SVK) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
5 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Slovenia (SLO) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (10 nations) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
References[]
- ^ "Official results juniors" (PDF). Retrieved 17 December 2017.
- ^ "Official results U23" (PDF). Retrieved 17 December 2017.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2009 in canoeing
- European Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships