From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2010 Bern Open is a curling tournament that will be held at the Bern Curling Club in Bern , Switzerland from October 22-24, as a part of the World Curling Tour . 32 teams will be playing in a triple-knockout format to qualify for 8 quarterfinal spots.
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Alexander Attinger
Switzerland
Per Carlsén
Nils Carlsén
Eric Carlsén
Mikael Norberg
Sweden
Giorgio Da Rin
Alessandro Zisa
Marco Mariani
Italy
Benoit Schwarz (fourth)
Peter de Cruz (skip)
Valentin Tanner
Switzerland
Thomas Due
Magnus Nedregotten
Oslo , Norway
Thomas Dufour
Tony Angiboust
Lionel Roux
Wilfrid Coulot
Chamonix , France
Duncan Fernie
David Edwards
Perth , Scotland
Peter Maurer
Urdorf , Switzerland
Switzerland
Marcus Hasselborg
Peder Folke
Anton Sandstrom
Sweden
Yves Hess
Switzerland
Andy Kapp
Andy Lang
Andreas Kempf
Füssen , Germany
Toni Müller
Thomas Lips
Simon Strübin
, Switzerland
Thomas Løvold
Steffen Walstad
Markus Snøve Høiberg
Oslo , Norway
Hammy McMillan
Ross Paterson
Stranraer , Scotland
Sven Michel
Sandro Trolliet
Simon Gempeler
Adelboden , Switzerland
David Murdoch
Warwick Smith
Glen Muirhead
Ross Hepburn
Lockerbie . Scotland
Daniel Neuner
Dominik Greindl
Germany
Claudio Pescia
St. Gallen , Switzerland
Tomi Rantamaki
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi
Finland
Joël Retornaz
Silvio Zanotelli
Davide Zanotelli
Italy
Lajos Belleli
Hungary
Claudio Paetz
Switzerland
Christof Schwaller
Robert Hurlimann
Urs Eichhorn
Marco Ramstein
Switzerland
Pavel Mensik
Czech Republic
Jiří Snítil
Martin Snítil
Jindřich Kitzberger
Marek Vydra
Prague , Czech Republic
Alexey Tselousov
Aleksey Kamnev
Petr Dron
Moscow , Russia
Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Håvard Vad Petersson
Oslo , Norway
Jakub Bares (fourth)
(skip)
Czech Republic
Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Kasper Hakunti
Joni Ikonen
Helsinki , Finland
Martin Rios
Jürg Bamert
Switzerland
Bernhard Werthemann
Daniel Widmer
Switzerland
Knockout Results [ ]
A Event [ ]
First Knockout
Qualifier 1
Ulsrud
7
Frodiveaux
3
Ulsrud
8
Uusipaavalniemi
4
Michel
2
Michel
5
Ulsrud
6
Dufour
5
Dufour
3
Tselousov
3
Dufour
6
Due
5
Due
4
Ruch
3
Ulsrud
6
Vojtus
3
Carlsén
3
Werthemann
5
Werthemann
4
Hasselborg
1
Hess
8
Hess
8
Hess
2
Carlsén
5
Carlsén
5
Neuner
3
Carlsén
7
Retornaz
4
Schwaller
4
Schwaller
7
First Knockout
Qualifier 2
Rantamaki
1
Lips
8
Lips
4
Løvold
2
Sik
3
Sik
7
Lips
6
Snitil
6
Snitil
2
Attinger
3
Snitil
5
Kapp
2
de Cruz
3
de Cruz
10
Lips
5
McMillian
4
Fernie
4
Riesz
3
McMillian
4
Da Rin
1
Vuille
3
Vuille
11
McMillian
3
Fernie
7
Fernie
5
Pescia
6
Fernie
8
Murdoch
3
Murdoch
4
Freiberger
1
B Event [ ]
Second Knockout
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Werthemann
1
Frovideaux
3
Uusipaavalniemi
7
Uusipaavalniemi
5
Uusipaavalniemi
7
Snitil
4
Uusipavaalniemi
1
Schwaller
4
Tselousov
6
Ruch
3
Schwaller
7
Tselousov
6
Schwaller
7
McMillan
2
Second Knockout
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Hasselborg
6
Vojtus
3
Michel
8
Hasselborg
8
Michel
5
Retornaz
6
Retornaz
7
Neuner
5
Due
3
Retornaz
8
Retornaz
6
Carlsén
7
Qualifier 3
Schwaller
3
Carlsén
5
Second Knockout
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Vuille
1
Rantamaki
6
Rantamaki
8
Løvold
1
Rantamaki
3
Hess
7
Hess
2
Murdoch
6
Kapp
5
Attinger
4
Murdoch
6
Kapp
6
Murdoch
6
Dufour
1
Second Knockout
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Sik
2
Riesz
5
Da Rin
7
Da Rin
6
Da Rin
2
Pescia
8
Pescia
5
Pescia
8
de Cruz
3
Freiberger
4
Pescia
5
Fernie
6
Qualifier 4
Murdoch
4
Fernie
6
C Event [ ]
Third Knockout
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Qualifier 5
Rantamaki
2
Froidevaux
3
Ruch
5
Ruch
8
Ruch
3
Vuille
5
Da Rin
3
Vuille
8
Vuille
5
Kapp
3
Vuille
4
Schwaller
9
Third Knockout
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Qualifier 6
Sik
3
de Cruz
7
de Cruz
6
Retornaz
4
de Cruz
7
Vojtus
4
Uusipaavalniemi
5
Neuner
2
Dufour
7
Vojtus
6
Dufour
3
Uusipaavalniemi
8
Third Knockout
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Qualifier 7
Løvold
5
Attinger
4
McMillan
4
Løvold
2
McMillan
7
Pescia
2
McMillan
4
Hasselborg
2
Hasselborg
4
Due
3
Hasselborg
8
Hess
6
Third Knockout
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Qualifier 8
Michel
4
Werthemann
3
Tselousov
6
Tselousov
4
Tselousov
6
Snitil
0
Snitil
8
Riesz
6
Riesz
2
Freiberger
4
Tselousov
4
Murdoch
5
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Ulsrud
3
Murdoch
6
Murdoch
3
McMillan
5
McMillan
7
Carlsén
1
McMillan
5
Lips
6
Fernie
5
Schwaller
4
Fernie
2
Lips
3
de Cruz
1
Lips
3
External links [ ]
Hidden categories:
Articles lacking in-text citations from February 2011 All articles lacking in-text citations