From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2010 Manitoba Lotteries Women's Curling Classic was held October 22–25, 2010 in Winnipeg , Manitoba . It was the second Grand Slam event of the 2010-11 curling season . The total purse was $C60,000. $15,000 went to the winning Chelsea Carey rink who defeated Cathy Overton-Clapham in the final. Carey's team thus qualifies to play in the 2010 Canada Cup of Curling
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Cheryl Bernard
Susan O'Connor
Carolyn Darbyshire
Cori Morris
Calgary
Lisa Blixhavn
Winnipeg
Erika Brown
Nina Spatola
Ann Swisshelm
Laura Hallisey
Madison, Wisconsin
Winnipeg
Chelsea Carey
Kristy Jenion
Kristen Foster
Lindsay Titheridge
Morden, Manitoba
Chantelle Eberle
Regina, Saskatchewan
Michelle Englot
Lana Vey
Roberta Materi
Deanna Doig
Regina, Saskatchewan
Lisa Eyamie
Calgary
Winnipeg
Kerri Flett
Winnipeg
Janet Harvey
Winnipeg
Amber Holland
Kim Schneider
Tammy Schneider
Heather Kalenchuk
Kronau, Saskatchewan
Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Alison Kreviazuk
Lisa Weagle
Ottawa
Colleen Jones
Heather Smith-Dacey
Blisse Comstock
Teri Lake
Halifax
Jennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jill Officer
Dawn Askin
Winnipeg
Stefanie Lawton
Sherry Anderson
Sherri Singler
Marliese Kasner
Saskatoon
Patti Lank
Caitlin Maroldo
Jessica Schultz
Lewiston, New York
Maureen Bonar
Brandon, Manitoba
Winnipeg
Sherry Middaugh
Jo-Ann Rizzo
Lee Merklinger
Coldwater, Ontario
Heather Nedohin
Beth Iskiw
Jessica Mair
Laine Peters
Edmonton
Cathy Overton-Clapham
Leslie Wilson
Winnipeg
Allison Pottinger
Nicole Joraanstad
Natalie Nicholson
Bemidji, Minnesota
Elisabeth Peters
Winnipeg
Winnipeg
Kelly Scott
Jeanna Schraeder
Sasha Carter
Jacquie Armstrong
Kelowna, British Columbia
Renee Sonnenberg
Kristie Moore
Grande Prairie, Alberta
Barb Spencer
Darcy Robertson
Winnipeg
Winnipeg
Jill Thurston
Jenna Loder
Winnipeg
Stina Viktorsson
Christina Bertrup
Maria Wennerstrom
Margaretha Sigfridsson
Skellefteå
Wang Bingyu
Liu Yin
Yue Qingshuang
Sun Yue
Harbin
Results [ ]
A Event [ ]
First Knockout
Qualifier 1
Streich
5
J. Jones
6
J. Jones
4
Spencer
8
Spencer
6
Englot
1
Spencer
5
Sonnenberg
6
Sonnenberg
6
Middaugh
3
Sonnenberg
6
H. Scott
10
H. Scott
3
Homan
3
Sonnenberg
4
Fallis
2
K. Scott
3
K. Scott
7
K. Scott
9
Richards
2
E. Brown
4
E. Brown
9
K. Scott
5
Lank
2
Lawton
4
Lawton
8
Lawton
6
Thurston
4
Thurston
5
Pottinger
3
First Knockout
Qualifier 2
Viktorsson
6
Einarson
4
Viktorsson
8
Link
5
Wang
6
Wang
8
Viktorsson
3
Eyamie
3
Holland
4
Harvey
7
Harvey
4
C. Jones
3
Holland
8
Holland
7
Holland
4
J. Brown
2
Carey
6
Nedohin
8
Nedohin
4
Blixhavn
2
Overton-Clapham
8
Overton-Clapham
4
Overton-Clapham
2
Eberle
4
Carey
7
Carey
5
Carey
8
McCreanor
5
Bernard
6
Bernard
6
B Event [ ]
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Streich
1
Englot
4
Englot
3
Middaugh
9
Middaugh
6
Homan
1
Middaugh
7
Viktorsson
6
Middaugh
6
Fallis
7
Overton-Clapham
4
Richards
4
Fallis
6
Lank
8
Lank
4
Pottinger
1
Overton-Clapham
7
Fallis
4
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Wang
7
Harvey
3
Wang
5
Nedohin
2
Bernard
6
Bernard
7
Bernard
3
K. Scott
7
Qualifier 3
Middaugh
6
K. Scott
5
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Einarson
9
Link
3
Einarson
7
Eyamie
4
Eyamie
5
C. Jones
2
Spencer
8
Einarson
5
Spencer
4
J. Brown
5
Lawton
6
Blixhavn
9
Blixhavn
9
Eberle
3
McCreanor
7
McCreanor
7
Lawton
3
Blixhavn
1
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
J. Jones
9
H. Scott
3
J. Jones
7
E. Brown
5
E. Brown
4
Thurston
2
J. Jones
6
Holland
2
Qualifier 4
Lawton
3
J. Jones
4
C Event [ ]
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Qualifier 5
Homan
5
Streich
2
E. Brown
6
Homan
8
E. Brown
6
Einarson
2
Einarson
8
Blixhavn
6
E. Brown
5
K. Scott
9
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Qualifier 6
Richards
1
Pottinger
5
Pottinger
2
Harvey
6
Harvey
5
Holland
6
Holland
3
Nedohin
5
Englot
1
Englot
7
Nedohin
7
Lank
4
Nedohin
8
Spencer
2
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Qualifier 7
Eyamie
6
McCreanor
2
H. Scott
7
Eyamie
8
Eyamie
1
Overton-Clapham
9
Overton-Clapham
6
Bernard
5
Thurston
6
Link
4
C. Jones
2
C. Jones
5
Thurston
3
Bernard
7
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Qualifier 8
Eberle
4
J. Brown
4
Wang
2
Eberle
7
Eberle
2
Viktorsson
9
Viktorsson
5
Fallis
4
Lawton
9
Viktorsson
3
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Sonnenberg
3
Nedohin
8
Nedohin
7
Overton-Clapham
8
Overton-Clapham
6
Middaugh
3
Overton-Clapham
3
Carey
7
Carey
7
K. Scott
3
Carey
5
Lawton
4
Lawton
7
J. Jones
5
External links [ ]
Categories :
2010 in Manitoba 2010 in Canadian curling Curling in Winnipeg Hidden categories:
Articles lacking in-text citations from February 2011 All articles lacking in-text citations Pages using a team bracket with deprecated syntax