2010 Pan American Youth Championship Host country Mexico City Hermosillo Dates 13 – 20 March 2010 Teams 8 Champions Argentina (1st title) Runner-up Third place Matches played 20 Goals scored 149 (7.45 per match) Top scorer(s) 4 Players (see list below ) (7 goals)
The 2010 Pan American Youth Championship was the first edition of the Pan American Youth Championship, an international field hockey competition held from 13 – 20 March 2010 in Hermosillo , Mexico.[1]
The tournament also served as a direct qualifier for the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics , with the winner qualifying.[2]
Qualified teams [ ]
Results [ ]
Preliminary Round [ ]
Pool A [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Argentina
3
3
0
0
29
1
+28
9
Semi-finals
2
3
2
0
1
25
6
+19
6
3
3
1
0
2
3
25
−22
3
4
3
0
0
3
0
25
−25
0
Source:
PAHF Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[3]
Umpires: Veronica Villafañe (ARG) Stephanie Judefind (USA)
Umpires: Sofía Mora Forni (URU) Gillian Batey (CAN)
Umpires: Emma Simmons (BER) Sofía Mora Forni (URU)
Umpires: Beatriz Mongelos (PAR) Romina Costanzo (ARG)
Pool B [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
3
2
0
1
19
3
+16
6
Semi-finals
2
3
2
0
1
14
4
+10
6
3
3
2
0
1
13
3
+10
6
4
3
0
0
3
0
36
−36
0
Source:
PAHF Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[3]
11–0
4' , 30' 7' , 57' , 66' 8' 9' 35' , 60' 68' , 69'
Report
Umpires: Beatriz Mongelos (PAR) Romina Costanzo (ARG)
Umpires: Gillian Batey (CAN) Arely Castellanos (MEX)
Umpires: Emma Simmons (BER) Veronica Villafañe (ARG)
Umpires: Romina Costanzo (ARG) Arely Castellanos (MEX)
0–17
Report
3' , 40' , 45' , 46' , 55' , 69' 14' 29' 32' , 47' , 57' 43' , 51' , 62' Tala 60' 64' Filipek 70'
Umpires: Stephanie Judefind (USA) Gillian Batey (CAN)
Classification Round [ ]
Fifth to eighth place classification [ ]
Crossover Fifth Place
18 March 2010
10
20 March 2010
1
0
18 March 2010
3
6
0
Seventh Place
20 March 2010
1 (1)
(p.s.o )1 (4)
Crossover [ ]
10–1
13' 23' , 46' 28' 30' 33' , 56' 42' , 50' 69'
Report
48'
Umpires: Sofía Mori Forni (URU) Beatriz Mongelos (USA)
Umpires: Gillian Batey (CAN) Romina Costanzo (PAR)
Seventh and eighth place [ ]
Umpires: Gillian Batey (CAN) Romina Costanzo (PAR)
Fifth and sixth place [ ]
First to fourth place classification [ ]
Semi-finals Final
18 March 2010
Argentina 3
20 March 2010
1
Argentina 6
18 March 2010
1
1
4
Third Place
20 March 2010
7
1
Semi-finals [ ]
Umpires: Stephanie Judefind (USA) Veronicea Villafañe (USA)
Third and fourth place [ ]
Umpires: Emma Simmons (VER) Veronicea Villafañe (USA)
Final [ ]
Umpires: Arely Castellanos (MEX) Stephanie Judefind (USA)
Statistics [ ]
Final standings [ ]
As per statistical convention in field hockey, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Final standing
Argentina
5
5
0
0
38
3
+35
15
Gold Medal
5
3
0
2
30
13
+17
9
Silver Medal
5
3
0
2
22
8
+14
9
Bronze Medal
4
5
2
0
3
21
14
+7
6
Fourth place
5
5
4
0
1
22
3
+19
12
Eliminated in Group Stage
6
5
2
0
3
13
29
−16
6
7
5
0
1
4
1
31
−30
1
8
5
0
1
4
2
47
−45
1
References [ ]