2010 The Dominion Curling Club Championship
This article does not cite any sources. (April 2019) |
2010 The Dominion Curling Club Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Charlottetown and Cornwall, Prince Edward Island |
Arena | and Cornwall Curling Club |
Dates | Nov. 23-28 |
Men's winner | Saskatchewan |
Curling club | Sutherland CC, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Skip | Darren Camm |
Third | John Carlos |
Second | Mark Steckler |
Lead | Michael Steckler |
Finalist | Ontario |
Women's winner | Alberta |
Curling club | Lethbridge CC, Lethbridge, Alberta |
Skip | Nanette Dupont |
Third | Lace Dupont |
Second | Shirley Kohuch |
Lead | Valerie Leahy |
Finalist | Saskatchewan |
« 2009 2011 » |
The 2010 Dominion Curling Club Championship was held November 23–28 at the and Cornwall Curling Clubs in Charlottetown and Cornwall, Prince Edward Island.
It is the second incarnation of this event.
Saskatchewan's Sutherland Curling Club won the men's event, having to win four straight games in the process after finishing the pool round in a three-way tie for second place at a 4–2 record. They defeated Ontario in the final, a team that had been undefeated until that point (including a pool victory over Saskatchewan).
Alberta's Lethbridge Curling Club won the women's event over Saskatchewan.
Men's event[]
Grey pool[]
Team | Curling Club | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|
Manitoba | Brandon CC | Steve Irwin | 6 | 0 |
Alberta | Kerry Leckie | 4 | 2 | |
Northern Ontario | Raymond Roy | 4 | 2 | |
British Columbia | Stu Harris | 3 | 3 | |
New Brunswick | Barry Lewis | 3 | 3 | |
Northwest Territories | Bruce McArthur | 1 | 5 | |
Yukon | Jim Holt | 0 | 6 |
Blue pool[]
Team | Curling Club | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ontario | Chris Van Huyse | 6 | 0 | |
Nova Scotia | Jim Bradford | 4 | 2 | |
Quebec | Buckingham CC | Richard Faguy | 4 | 2 |
Saskatchewan | Sutherland CC | Darren Camm | 4 | 2 |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Scott Davidge | 2 | 4 | |
Prince Edward Island | Donald Clarey | 1 | 5 | |
Nunavut | Wade Kingdon | 0 | 6 |
Tiebreakers[]
- Alberta 8-4 Northern Ontario
- Saskatchewan 6-2 Quebec
- Saskatchewan 9-6 Nova Scotia
Playoffs[]
Semi-final | Final | ||||||||
G1 | Manitoba | 5 | |||||||
B2 | Saskatchewan | 6 | |||||||
B2 | Saskatchewan | 6 | |||||||
B1 | Ontario | 5 | |||||||
B1 | Ontario | 6 | |||||||
G2 | Alberta | 3 |
Women's event[]
Grey pool[]
Team | Curling Club | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Lethbridge CC | Nanette Dupont | 5 | 1 |
Manitoba | Brandon CC | Stacey Fordyce | 5 | 1 |
New Brunswick | Shelly Graham | 3 | 3 | |
Northern Ontario | Melanie Patry | 3 | 3 | |
British Columbia | Cory McLaughlin | 2 | 4 | |
Yukon | Whitehorse CC | Nicole Baldwin | 2 | 4 |
Northwest Territories | Monique Gagnier | 1 | 5 |
Blue pool[]
Team | Curling Club | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|
Saskatchewan | Darlene Gillies | 5 | 1 | |
Nova Scotia | Courtney Smith | 4 | 2 | |
Ontario | Susan Burnside | 4 | 2 | |
Prince Edward Island | Kim Aylward | 3 | 3 | |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Remax Centre | Pam Osborne | 2 | 4 |
Nunavut | Kristy Frampton | 2 | 4 | |
Quebec | Maureen Horan | 1 | 5 |
Tiebreaker[]
- Nova Scotia 6-4 Ontario
Playoffs[]
Semi-final | Final | ||||||||
G1 | Alberta | 8 | |||||||
B2 | Nova Scotia | 3 | |||||||
G1 | Alberta | 9 | |||||||
B1 | Saskatchewan | 4 | |||||||
B1 | Saskatchewan | 7 | |||||||
G2 | Manitoba | 1 |
External links[]
Categories:
- 2010 in Canadian curling
- Sport in Charlottetown
- Curling in Prince Edward Island
- 2010 in Prince Edward Island
- Canadian Curling Club Championships
- November 2010 sports events in Canada