2011 Asian Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament
The 2011 Asian Qualification Tournament for London Olympic Games was held in Bangkok, Thailand from November 26 to November 27, 2011. Each country may enter maximum 2 male and 2 female divisions with only one in each division and the first three ranked athletes per weight division qualify their NOCs a place each for Olympic Games.
Medalists[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−58 kg | Wei Chen-yang Chinese Taipei |
Nursultan Mamayev Kazakhstan |
Lê Huỳnh Châu Vietnam |
−68 kg | Mohammad Abu-Libdeh Jordan |
Dmitriy Kim Uzbekistan |
Rohullah Nikpai Afghanistan |
−80 kg | Nesar Ahmad Bahave Afghanistan |
Rasul Abduraim Kyrgyzstan |
Farkhod Negmatov Tajikistan |
+80 kg | Liu Xiaobo China |
Alisher Gulov Tajikistan |
Akmal Irgashev Uzbekistan |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−49 kg | Chanatip Sonkham Thailand |
Erika Kasahara Japan |
Dana Haidar Jordan |
−57 kg | Rangsiya Nisaisom Thailand |
Andrea Paoli Lebanon |
Mayu Hamada Japan |
−67 kg | Sousan Hajipour Iran |
Chu Hoàng Diệu Linh Vietnam |
Gulnafis Aitmukhambetova Kazakhstan |
+67 kg | Nadin Dawani Jordan |
Feruza Yergeshova Kazakhstan |
Natalya Mamatova Uzbekistan |
Qualification summary[]
NOC | Men | Women | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
−58kg | −68kg | −80kg | +80kg | −49kg | −57kg | −67kg | +67kg | ||
Afghanistan | X | X | 2 | ||||||
China | X | 1 | |||||||
Chinese Taipei | X | 1 | |||||||
Iran | X | 1 | |||||||
Japan | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Jordan | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Kazakhstan | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Kyrgyzstan | X | 1 | |||||||
Lebanon | X | 1 | |||||||
Tajikistan | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Thailand | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Uzbekistan | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Vietnam | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Total: 13 NOCs | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 24 |
Results[]
Men[]
−58 kg[]
27 November
Round of 32 | ||
---|---|---|
(SRI) | DQ | (UAE) |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Wei Chen-yang (TPE) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
(SRI) | 2 | Wei Chen-yang (TPE) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(NEP) | 10 | (INA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(INA) | 19 | Wei Chen-yang (TPE) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(LAO) | 14 | (MAS) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(JPN) | 21 | (JPN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(SIN) | 1 | (MAS) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 7 | Wei Chen-yang (TPE) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Abdulrahim Abdulhameed (BRN) | 12 | Nursultan Mamayev (KAZ) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(BHU) | 2 | Abdulrahim Abdulhameed (BRN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Nursultan Mamayev (KAZ) | 9 | Nursultan Mamayev (KAZ) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(MGL) | 4 | Nursultan Mamayev (KAZ) | 11 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||
Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE) | 8 | Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | 1 | Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE) | 9 | (MAS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Tameem Al-Kubati (YEM) | 10 | Japoy Lizardo (PHI) | 4 | Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Japoy Lizardo (PHI) | 14 |
−68 kg[]
26 November
Round of 32 | ||
---|---|---|
(MAS) | 5–0 | (BHU) |
(MGL) | 12–13 | (NEP) |
(INA) | 3–7 | Dmitriy Kim (UZB) |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) | WD | ||||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
(CAM) | DQ | (CAM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(UAE) | Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Samuel Morrison (PHI) | 9 | (TPE) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(HKG) | 15 | (HKG) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(LIB) | 4 | (TPE) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | 5 | Mohammad Abu-Libdeh (JOR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 16 | Dmitriy Kim (UZB) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(NEP) | 1 | Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(JPN) | 15 | (KGZ) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 16 | Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 10 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||
(IND) | 5 | Dmitriy Kim (UZB) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Yaser Ba-Matraf (YEM) | 7 | Yaser Ba-Matraf (YEM) | 3 | (TPE) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Dmitriy Kim (UZB) | 13 | Dmitriy Kim (UZB) | 5 | Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Nacha Punthong (THA) | 11 |
−80 kg[]
26 November
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(BRN) | 6 | Rasul Abduraim (KGZ) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Rasul Abduraim (KGZ) | 14 | Rasul Abduraim (KGZ) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
(QAT) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
(QAT) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rasul Abduraim (KGZ) | |||||||||||||||||||
Nesar Ahmad Bahave (AFG) | WD | ||||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IND) | 4 | Farkhod Negmatov (TJK) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Farkhod Negmatov (TJK) | 11 | Farkhod Negmatov (TJK) | Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||||||
(HKG) | 1 | Nesar Ahmad Bahave (AFG) | PUN | ||||||||||||||||
(VIE) | 3 | (VIE) | (QAT) | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Nesar Ahmad Bahave (AFG) | WD | Farkhod Negmatov (TJK) | 9 |
+80 kg[]
27 November
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Akmal Irgashev (UZB) | 5 | |||||||||||||
Abdulqader Al-Adhami (QAT) | 8 | Alisher Gulov (TJK) | 6 | |||||||||||
Alisher Gulov (TJK) | 11 | Alisher Gulov (TJK) | 6 | |||||||||||
Liu Xiaobo (CHN) | KO | Liu Xiaobo (CHN) | 9 | |||||||||||
(SRI) | Liu Xiaobo (CHN) | 2 | ||||||||||||
(LIB) | 2 | (LIB) | 1 | |||||||||||
Arman Chilmanov (KAZ) | 1 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||
Akmal Irgashev (UZB) | 7 | |||||||||||||
(LIB) | 3 |
Women[]
−49 kg[]
26 November
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Erika Kasahara (JPN) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
(INA) | DQ | (INA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(MGL) | Erika Kasahara (JPN) | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
(HKG) | 11 | Elaine Teo (MAS) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(BHU) | 4 | (HKG) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(SIN) | 3 | Elaine Teo (MAS) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Elaine Teo (MAS) | 10 | Erika Kasahara (JPN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Chanatip Sonkham (THA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dana Haidar (JOR) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 6 | (TJK) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
(AFG) | 5 | Dana Haidar (JOR) | 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||
(BRN) | 1 | Chanatip Sonkham (THA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(IND) | 10 | (IND) | 1 | Elaine Teo (MAS) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Chanatip Sonkham (THA) | 13 | Dana Haidar (JOR) | 12 |
−57 kg[]
27 November
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Andrea Paoli (LIB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
(VIE) | 2 | Andrea Paoli (LIB) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(IND) | 11 | (AFG) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(AFG) | 12 | Andrea Paoli (LIB) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(BRN) | DQ | (CAM) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
(UAE) | (BRN) | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
(CAM) | WD | (CAM) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | Andrea Paoli (LIB) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Mayu Hamada (JPN) | 16 | Rangsiya Nisaisom (THA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(PHI) | 4 | Mayu Hamada (JPN) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
(HKG) | 6 | (NEP) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(NEP) | 11 | Mayu Hamada (JPN) | 8 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||
(INA) | 7 | Rangsiya Nisaisom (THA) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(UZB) | 11 | (UZB) | 6 | (CAM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
(SRI) | 2 | Rangsiya Nisaisom (THA) | 7 | Mayu Hamada (JPN) | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Rangsiya Nisaisom (THA) | 14 |
−67 kg[]
27 November
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Gulnafis Aitmukhambetova (KAZ) | 24 | |||||||||||||
(PAK) | 6 | Gulnafis Aitmukhambetova (KAZ) | 4 | |||||||||||
Sousan Hajipour (IRI) | 18 | Sousan Hajipour (IRI) | 16 | |||||||||||
(BHU) | 0 | Sousan Hajipour (IRI) | WD | |||||||||||
(SRI) | 3 | Chu Hoàng Diệu Linh (VIE) | ||||||||||||
Chu Hoàng Diệu Linh (VIE) | 11 | Chu Hoàng Diệu Linh (VIE) | 5 | |||||||||||
Kirstie Alora (PHI) | (NEP) | 3 | ||||||||||||
(NEP) | DQ | Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||
Gulnafis Aitmukhambetova (KAZ) | 3 | |||||||||||||
(NEP) | 2 |
+67 kg[]
26 November
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Feruza Yergeshova (KAZ) | DQ | |||||||||||||
Maitha Al-Maktoum (UAE) | Feruza Yergeshova (KAZ) | 16 | ||||||||||||
(SIN) | 5 | Sorn Davin (CAM) | 15 | |||||||||||
Sorn Davin (CAM) | 8 | Feruza Yergeshova (KAZ) | 9 | |||||||||||
Natalya Mamatova (UZB) | 17 | Nadin Dawani (JOR) | 12 | |||||||||||
(PAK) | 0 | Natalya Mamatova (UZB) | 7 | |||||||||||
Fatemeh Rouhani (IRI) | 1 | Nadin Dawani (JOR) | 8 | |||||||||||
Nadin Dawani (JOR) | 8 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||
Sorn Davin (CAM) | 3 | |||||||||||||
Natalya Mamatova (UZB) | 4 |
References[]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2011 in taekwondo
- 2011 in Thai sport
- International sports competitions hosted by Thailand
- Taekwondo at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Qualification