2011 European Women's U-17 Handball Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Czech Republic |
Dates | June 23–July 3 |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Russia |
Runner-up | Denmark |
Third place | Norway |
Fourth place | Hungary |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer(s) | (NED) |
Best player | Nadia Offendal (DEN) |
← → |
The 2011 European Women's U-17 Handball Championship was the tenth edition of the European Women's U-17 Handball Championship. It took place in the Czech Republic, in two host cities, Brno and Zlin, from June 23 to July 3. Sixteen teams participated on the tournament, including the fifteen qualifying winners and the host nation. Denmark was the defending champion and reached the final this time as well, but fell short against Russia by a single goal.
The tournament also served as the qualification for the forthcoming Youth World Championship. Top seven ranked countries have won the right to represent Europe on the event next year, joined by host nation Montenegro.[1]
Venues[]
Two cities have been selected to host the European championship, Brno and Zlin.
Brno | Zlín | |
---|---|---|
Sportovní hala Vodova Capacity: 5,000 |
Capacity: 2,000 |
Draw[]
The draw for the final tournament was held on 8 April 2011 in the EHF headquarters in Vienna, Austria. The teams were allocated to four pots of four, with the eight qualifying group winners put in the first two pots, followed by the host country Czech Republic and the second placed teams in the other two pots.[2]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Denmark Russia Norway France |
Hungary Romania Sweden Spain |
Czech Republic Netherlands Germany Croatia |
Austria Slovakia Poland Portugal |
Preliminary round[]
The sixteen teams were divided into four groups of 4. Top two teams from each group advanced to the Main round to compete for the 1–8 places, while third and fourth placed teams continued the tournament in the Intermediate round, fighting for the 9–16 places.[1]
Group A[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 55 | +36 | 6 |
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 64 | −2 | 4 |
Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 69 | 81 | −12 | 2 |
Austria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 62 | 88 | −26 | 0 |
23 June 2011 12:30 |
Russia | 33 – 23 | Germany | Sportovní hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 130 Referees: Mandak, Rudinsky (Slovakia) |
7 | (15–12) | Weigel 8 | ||
2× 2× | (Report) | 3× 4× |
23 June 2011 14:30 |
Sweden | 24 – 20 | Austria | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 150 Referees: Gutowska, Gutowska (Poland) |
6 | (9–8) | 6 | ||
3× 4× | (Report) | 3× 3× |
24 June 2011 13:00 |
Austria | 21 – 32 | Russia | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Referees: Prastalo, Todorović (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
6 | (11–17) | 6 | ||
1× 8× | (Report) | 3× 3× |
24 June 2011 15:00 |
Germany | 18 – 27 | Sweden | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Referees: Kijauskaite, Zaliene (Lithuania) |
6 | (9–13) | , 5 | ||
3× 5× | (Report) | 2× 2× |
26 June 2011 13:00 |
Russia | 26 – 11 | Sweden | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín |
, , 5 | (12–5) | Mässing 4 | ||
1× 1× | (Report) | 2× 3× |
26 June 2011 15:00 |
Germany | 28 – 21 | Austria | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Referees: Mandak, Rudinsky (Slovakia) |
6 | (15–12) | , 4 | ||
2× 3× | (Report) | 2× 4× |
Group B[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 69 | +27 | 6 |
Romania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 89 | 88 | +1 | 4 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 81 | 93 | −12 | 2 |
Portugal | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 73 | 89 | −16 | 0 |
23 June 2011 16:30 |
Romania | 30 – 29 | Portugal | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Referees: Crnojevic, Radic (Croatia) |
(17–11) | ||||
2× 8× 1× | (Report) | 2× 4× |
23 June 2011 19:15 |
Denmark | 33 – 26 | Czech Republic | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 700 Referees: Kijauskaite, Zaliene (Lithuania) |
, Meyer 6 | (18–14) | , 6 | ||
3× 3× | (Report) | 3× 5× |
24 June 2011 17:00 |
Portugal | 18 – 32 | Denmark | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Referees: Mandak, Rudinsky (Slovakia) |
6 | (10–16) | 5 | ||
1× 4× | (Report) | 3× 5× |
24 June 2011 19:00 |
Czech Republic | 28 – 34 | Romania | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 800 Referees: Gutowska, Gutowska (Poland) |
, 5 | (12–23) | Perianu 13 | ||
3× 1× | (Report) | 3× 5× |
26 June 2011 17:00 |
Denmark | 31 – 25 | Romania | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Referees: Crnojevic, Radic (Croatia) |
Offendal 9 | (15–15) | Pricopi 7 | ||
2× 1× | (Report) | 2× 4× |
26 June 2011 19:00 |
Czech Republic | 27 – 26 | Portugal | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Referees: Kijauskaite, Zaliene (Lithuania) |
7 | (13–11) | , Soares, 5 | ||
3× 6× | (Report) | 3× 8× |
Group C[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 75 | +24 | 6 |
Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 84 | 82 | +2 | 4 |
Spain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 82 | 92 | −10 | 2 |
Poland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 63 | 79 | −16 | 0 |
23 June 2011 12:30 |
Norway | 39 – 33 | Netherlands | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Nastase, Stancu (Romania) |
Arntzen 6 | (25–10) | , 6 | ||
3× 2× | (Report) | 2× 2× |
23 June 2011 14:30 |
Spain | 25 – 23 | Poland | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Vujacic, Kazanegra (Montenegro) |
5 | (14–12) | Janiszewska 5 | ||
2× | (Report) | 3× 4× |
24 June 2011 13:00 |
Poland | 16 – 26 | Norway | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Silva, Alfonso (Portugal) |
Janiszewska, 3 | (7–13) | Oftedal 9 | ||
3× 3× | (Report) | 3× 3× |
24 June 2011 15:00 |
Netherlands | 35 – 31 | Spain | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Frieser, Frieser (Czech Republic) |
7 | (20–17) | 12 | ||
1× 1× | (Report) | 2× 1× |
26 June 2011 13:00 |
Norway | 34 – 26 | Spain | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 150 |
Venn 9 | (16–10) | 6 | ||
3× 2× | (Report) | 2× 2× |
26 June 2011 15:00 |
Netherlands | 28 - 24 | Poland | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Silva, Alfonso (Portugal) |
11 | (13-13) | Janiszewska 6 | ||
3× 7× | (Report) | 2× 3× |
Group D[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 69 | +30 | 6 |
France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 81 | 64 | +17 | 4 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 47 | 65 | −18 | 2 |
Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 61 | −26 | 0 |
23 June 2011 16:30 |
France | 27 – 21 | Croatia | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Frieser, Frieser (Czech Republic) |
10 | (11–8) | 8 | ||
3× 4× | (Report) | 3× 1× |
23 June 2011 19:15 |
Hungary | 33 – 20 | Slovakia | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Dimkova, Lyubenova (Bulgaria) |
Korsós 6 | (13–7) | 6 | ||
3× 5× | (Report) | 2× 2× |
24 June 2011 17:00 |
Slovakia | 15 – 31 | France | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Vujacic, Kazanegra (Montenegro) |
6 | (10–16) | 8 | ||
2× 2× | (Report) | 3× 5× |
24 June 2011 19:00 |
Croatia | 26 – 38 | Hungary | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 150 Referees: Nastase, Stancu (Romania) |
5 | (12–20) | Bárány 9 | ||
2× 2× | (Report) | 3× 4× |
26 June 2011 17:00 |
France | 23 – 28 | Hungary | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 150 Referees: Frieser, Frieser (Czech Republic) |
4 | (8–19) | Sirián 7 | ||
2× 6× 1× | (Report) | 2× 7× |
26 June 2011 19:00 |
Croatia | 30 – 16 | Slovakia | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Dimkova, Lyubenova (Bulgaria) |
7 | (16–9) | 5 | ||
3× 3× | (Report) | 2× 5× |
Intermediate round[]
Group I1[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 89 | 78 | +11 | 5 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 82 | 77 | +5 | 5 |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 84 | 86 | −2 | 2 |
Austria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 70 | 84 | −14 | 0 |
28 June 2011 13:00 |
Austria | 22 – 25 | Portugal | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 120 Referees: Prastalo, Todorovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
, 4 | (13–10) | 5 | ||
3× 2× | (Report) | 3× 5× |
28 June 2011 15:00 |
Germany | 24 – 24 | Czech Republic | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Referees: Kijauskaite, Zaliene (Lithuania) |
Weigel 6 | (8–11) | 7 | ||
3× 4× 1× | (Report) | 3× 1× 1× |
29 June 2011 13:00 |
Portugal | 33 – 37 | Germany | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Referees: Mandak, Rudinsky (Slovakia) |
, Rogrigues 6 | (16–21) | , Rode 7 | ||
2× 5× | (Report) | 1× 3× |
29 June 2011 15:00 |
Austria | 27 – 31 | Czech Republic | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 400 Referees: Gutowska, Gutowska (Poland) |
6 | (10–20) | 8 | ||
3× 4× 1× | (Report) | 2× 5× |
Group I2[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 59 | +30 | 6 |
Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 79 | −12 | 4 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 74 | 74 | 0 | 2 |
Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 62 | 80 | −18 | 0 |
28 June 2011 13:00 |
Poland | 24 – 21 | Slovakia | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Silva, Afonso (Portugal) |
13 | (9–10) | 5 | ||
3× 4× | (Report) | 3× 7× |
28 June 2011 15:00 |
Spain | 16 – 31 | Croatia | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 130 Referees: Frieser, Frieser (Czech Republic) |
7 | (6–17) | , 7 | ||
2× 3× | (Report) | 3× 4× |
29 June 2011 13:00 |
Slovakia | 25 – 26 | Spain | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 300 Referees: Silva, Afonso (Portugal) |
6 | (13–11) | , Gil de la Vega 5 | ||
2× 2× | (Report) | 3× 3× |
29 June 2011 15:00 |
Poland | 27 – 28 | Croatia | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Nastase, Stancu (Romania) |
, 6 | (15–12) | Milosavljević 9 | ||
2× 5× | (Report) | 2× 5× |
Main round[]
Group M1[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 63 | +26 | 6 |
Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 88 | 80 | +8 | 4 |
Romania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 75 | 87 | −12 | 1 |
Sweden | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 59 | 81 | −22 | 1 |
28 June 2011 17:00 |
Sweden | 24 – 24 | Romania | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Referees: Vujacic, Kazanegra (Montenegro) |
Mässing 5 | (14–11) | Pricopi 8 | ||
3× 7× | (Report) | 2× 3× |
28 June 2011 19:00 |
Russia | 31 – 26 | Denmark | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Referees: Mandak, Rudinsky (Slovakia) |
Vyakhireva 8 | (16–13) | Hansen 10 | ||
3× 8× 1× | (Report) | 2× 4× |
29 June 2011 17:00 |
Romania | 26 – 32 | Russia | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 300 Referees: Frieser, Frieser (Czech Republic) |
Perianu 8 | (14–14) | 8 | ||
3× 8× | (Report) | 1× 5× |
29 June 2011 19:00 |
Sweden | 24 – 31 | Denmark | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 350 Referees: Crnojevic, Kostecki Radic (Croatia) |
Petrén 7 | (8–15) | Meyer 5 | ||
3× 6× | (Report) | 2× 1× |
Group M2[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 81 | +8 | 6 |
Hungary | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 84 | 79 | +5 | 4 |
Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 90 | 89 | +1 | 2 |
France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 65 | 79 | −14 | 0 |
28 June 2011 17:00 |
Netherlands | 29 – 21 | France | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 200 Referees: Nastase, Stancu (Romania) |
7 | (13–13) | 9 | ||
3× 7× | (Report) | 1× 6× |
28 June 2011 19:00 |
Norway | 28 – 27 | Hungary | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 200 Referees: Crnojevic, Kostecki Radic (Croatia) |
Oftedal 7 | (14–14) | Szekerczés 7 | ||
2× 6× | (Report) | 2× 2× |
29 June 2011 17:00 |
France | 21 – 22 | Norway | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 600 Referees: Kijauskaite, Zaliene (Lithuania) |
4 | (8–11) | Venn 4 | ||
3× 4× | (Report) | 3× 2× |
29 June 2011 19:00 |
Netherlands | 28 – 29 | Hungary | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 250 Referees: Vujacic, Kazanegra (Montenegro) |
12 | (16–15) | Tóth 12 | ||
2× 3× | (Report) | 3× 5× |
Placement round 13–16[]
Bracket[]
Cross matches | 13th place final | |||||
1 July 2011 – Zlín | ||||||
Portugal | 32 | |||||
2 July 2011 – Zlín | ||||||
Slovakia | 24 | |||||
Portugal | 31 | |||||
1 July 2011 – Zlín | ||||||
Austria | 28 | |||||
Poland | 24 | |||||
Austria | 33 | |||||
15th place final | ||||||
2 July 2011 – Zlín | ||||||
Slovakia | 23 | |||||
Poland | 31 |
Cross matches[]
1 July 2011 13:00 |
Portugal | 32 – 24 | Slovakia | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 100 Referees: Prastalo, Todorovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
10 | (17–12) | , 6 | ||
3× 1× | (Report) | 3× 3× |
1 July 2011 15:00 |
Poland | 24 – 33 | Austria | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 90 Referees: Vujacic, Kazanegra (Montenegro) |
7 | (15–15) | 8 | ||
2× 4× | (Report) | 3× 6× |
15th place final[]
2 July 2011 13:00 |
Slovakia | 23 – 31 | Poland | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 60 Referees: Prastalo, Todorovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
7 | (8–17) | , 7 | ||
3× 2× | (Report) | 3× 4× |
13th place final[]
2 July 2011 15:00 |
Portugal | 31 – 28 | Austria | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 200 Referees: Nastase, Stancu (Romania) |
, Soares 7 | (15–14) | 8 | ||
2× 8× | (Report) | 2× 6× |
Placement round 9–12[]
Bracket[]
Cross matches | 9th place final | |||||
1 July 2011 – Zlín | ||||||
Germany | 31 | |||||
2 July 2011 – Zlín | ||||||
Spain | 27 | |||||
Germany | 25 | |||||
1 July 2011 – Zlín | ||||||
Croatia | 30 | |||||
Croatia | 29 | |||||
Czech Republic | 26 | |||||
11th place final | ||||||
2 July 2011 – Zlín | ||||||
Spain | 21 | |||||
Czech Republic | 20 |
Cross matches[]
1 July 2011 18:00 |
Germany | 31 – 27 | Spain | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 300 Referees: Nastase, Stancu (Romania) |
6 | (20–11) | 10 | ||
3× 5× | (Report) | 3× 7× |
1 July 2011 20:30 |
Croatia | 29 – 26 | Czech Republic | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 250 Referees: Silva, Afonso (Portugal) |
, Milosavljević 6 | (17–15) | , Malá 6 | ||
2× 4× 1× | (Report) | 3× 3× |
11th place final[]
2 July 2011 18:00 |
Spain | 21 – 20 | Czech Republic | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 500 Referees: Vujacic, Kazanegra (Montenegro) |
5 | (9–9) | Malá 6 | ||
3× 3× | (Report) | 2× 2× |
9th place final[]
2 July 2011 20:30 |
Germany | 25 – 30 | Croatia | Sportovní Hala Euronics, Zlín Attendance: 100 Referees: Gutowska, Gutowska (Poland) |
6 | (12–12) | 7 | ||
3× 3× | (Report) | 2× 4× 1× |
Placement round 5–8[]
Bracket[]
Cross matches | 5th place final | |||||
1 July 2011 – Brno | ||||||
Romania | 26 | |||||
3 July 2011 – Brno | ||||||
France | 27 | |||||
France | 20 | |||||
1 July 2011 – Brno | ||||||
Sweden | 18 | |||||
Netherlands | 26 | |||||
Sweden | 30 | |||||
7th place final | ||||||
3 July 2011 – Brno | ||||||
Romania | 35 | |||||
Netherlands | 29 |
Cross matches[]
1 July 2011 13:00 |
Romania | 26 – 27 | France | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Crnojevic, Kostecki Radic (Croatia) |
8 | (13–10) | 10 | ||
2× 6× | (Report) | 3× 4× 1× |
1 July 2011 15:30 |
Netherlands | 26 – 30 | Sweden | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 150 Referees: Kijauskaite, Zaliene (Lithuania) |
7 | (13–12) | Petrén 9 | ||
3× 6× | (Report) | 3× 5× 1× |
7th place final[]
3 July 2011 12:30 |
Romania | 35 – 29 | Netherlands | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 210 Referees: Frieser, Frieser (Czech Republic) |
Perianu 8 | (9–9) | 7 | ||
3× 3× | (Report) | 3× 2× 1× |
5th place final[]
3 July 2011 12:30 |
France | 20 – 18 | Sweden | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 100 Referees: Nastase, Stancu (Romania) |
8 | (12–11) | Petrén, Gustin 4 | ||
2× 1× | (Report) | 3× 2× 1× |
Final round[]
Bracket[]
Semifinals | Final | |||||
1 July 2011 – Brno | ||||||
Russia | 24 | |||||
3 July 2011 – Brno | ||||||
Hungary | 22 | |||||
Russia | 24 | |||||
1 July 2011 – Brno | ||||||
Denmark | 23 | |||||
Norway | 22 | |||||
Denmark | 29 | |||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||
3 July 2011 – Brno | ||||||
Hungary | 16 | |||||
Norway | 28 |
Semifinals[]
1 July 2011 18:00 |
Russia | 24 – 22 | Hungary | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 400 Referees: Mandak, Rudinsky (Slovakia) |
, Vedekhina, Vyakhireva 4 | (14–10) | Tóth 7 | ||
2× 4× | (Report) | 3× 8× |
1 July 2011 20:30 |
Norway | 22 – 29 | Denmark | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 300 Referees: Frieser, Frieser (Czech Republic) |
, Oftedal 5 | (11–18) | 8 | ||
3× 2× | (Report) | 1× 2× |
Bronze medal match[]
3 July 2011 15:00 |
Hungary | 16 – 28 | Norway | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Vujacic, Kazanegra (Montenegro) |
Tóth 5 | (12–12) | Oftedal 7 | ||
3× 5× 1× | (Report) | 3× 3× |
Final[]
3 July 2011 17:30 |
Russia | 24 – 23 | Denmark | Sportovní hala Vodova, Brno Attendance: 700 Referees: Crnojevic, Kostecki Radic (Croatia) |
, , Vyakhireva 4 | (14–11) | 5 | ||
2× 4× | (Report) | 3× 6× 1× |
Rankings and awardees[]
Final ranking[]
Teams that are advanced to the are highlighted with green.
|
All Star Team[]
Other awards[]
Source: euro2011.cz |
References[]
- ^ Jump up to: a b "Women's 17 European Championship 2011". European Handball Federation. 20 June 2011. Retrieved 3 July 2011.
- ^ "Women's 17 European Championship 2011 Draw". European Handball Federation. 6 April 2011. Retrieved 3 July 2011.
External links[]
- 2011 in handball
- European Women's U-17 Handball Championship
- 2011 in Czech sport
- Handball in the Czech Republic
- International sports competitions hosted by the Czech Republic
- 2011 in women's handball
- Women's handball in the Czech Republic