2011 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round
2011 UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship (qualifying round) will be the first round of qualifications for the Final Tournament of UEFA U-17 Championship 2011.
The qualifying round will be played between September 17 and November 1, 2010. The 52 teams were divided into 13 groups of four teams, with each group being contested as a mini-tournament, hosted by one of the group's teams. After all matches have been played, the 13 group winners and 13 group runners-up will advance to the Elite round.
Alongside the 26 winner and runner-up teams, the two best third-placed teams also qualify. These are determined after considering only their results against their group's top two teams, and applying the following criteria in this order:
- Higher number of points obtained in these matches;
- Superior goal difference from these matches;
- Higher number of goals scored in these matches;
- Fair-play conduct of the teams in all group matches in the qualifying round;
- Drawing of lots.
The host team of each group's mini-tournament are indicated in italics in the tables below.
Group 1[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 |
Israel | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Local time is UTC+2.
Croatia | 2–2 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Ivančić 34' Špehar 63' |
Report | Atar 68' Altman 76' |
Greece | 4–1 | Israel |
---|---|---|
4' Mavrias 39', 80+1' 73' |
Report | 68' |
Croatia | 0–0 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group 2[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 9 |
Austria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 3 |
Estonia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 1 |
Austria | 3–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Derflinger 57' Savić 76' Dovedan 80+4' |
Report |
Germany | 5–0 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
Born 4' Schnellhardt 40', 76' Ayçiçek 74', 78' |
Report |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1–6 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Hodžić 11' (pen.) | Report | Yeşil 8', 34', 80+3' Ayçiçek 26' Can 28', 60' |
Austria | 1–1 | Estonia |
---|---|---|
Friesenbichler 8' | Report | 6' (pen.) |
Estonia | 1–4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
8' | Report | Hodžić 2' (pen.), 9', 50' Rahmanović 75' |
Group 3[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
Georgia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 |
Poland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 |
Sweden | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 1 |
Local time is UTC+4.
Poland | 1–2 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
Uryga 16' (pen.) | Report | 12' Arabuli 18' |
England | 3–0 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Hope 8', 42' Powell 23' |
Report |
Poland | 0–0 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Report |
England | 1–0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Turgott 62' | Report |
Group 4[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
Albania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Malta | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 |
Local time is UTC+2.
Republic of Ireland | 3–1 | Malta |
---|---|---|
12' Drennan 66' 79' |
Report | 72' |
Albania | 0–2 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report | Roberts 1' 10' |
Norway | 3–0 | Malta |
---|---|---|
53' Kalve 56' 70' |
Report |
Republic of Ireland | 0–1 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Report | 19' |
Group 5[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 |
Northern Ireland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 4 |
Montenegro | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 4 |
Azerbaijan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Local time is UTC+1.
Portugal | 3–0 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
Silva 13', 38', 54' | Report |
Azerbaijan | 0–6 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report | 9' 12', 68' 27' McCartan 33' 39' |
Northern Ireland | 1–3 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
39' | Report | 40+1' (o.g.) Paciência 46' (pen.) Mané 74' |
Montenegro | 2–1 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
71' Kosović 72' |
Report | Alaskarov 67' |
Group 6[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 9 |
Belarus | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 4 | +14 | 6 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
Liechtenstein | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 23 | −23 | 0 |
Local time is UTC+3.
Romania | 1–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Bumba 6' | Report |
Belarus | 12–0 | Liechtenstein |
---|---|---|
7' Savitskiy 10', 12', 23', 33' 11' Zatenko 15', 17' 41' Rassadkin 58', 79' Karpovich 77' |
Report |
Romania | 9–0 | Liechtenstein |
---|---|---|
Himcinschi 10', 12', 40', 74', 78' Buia 30' Bumba 53' Vastag 59' Rosu 60' |
Report |
Kazakhstan | 2–6 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
12', 30' | Report | Savitskiy 11', 24', 29', 40+2' Zatenko 19' 25' |
Belarus | 0–2 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Report | Himcinschi 37', 54' |
Liechtenstein | 0–2 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Report | 13' 33' |
Group 7[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iceland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 |
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 4 |
Armenia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
- Iceland ranked ahead of Turkey on head-to-head result[1]
Local time is UTC.
Czech Republic | 4–2 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
Stratil 45', 56', 80+2' (pen.) 75' |
Report | Sigurjónsson 66' 70' |
Czech Republic | 1–1 | Armenia |
---|---|---|
Čermák 17' | Report | Papikyan 59' (pen.) |
Iceland | 2–0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Hermannsson 57' Sigurjónsson 80+3' (pen.) |
Report |
Turkey | 6–1 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Şimşek 19', 25', 54' Şahin 46', 77' Şentürk 71' |
Report |
Armenia | 1–2 | Iceland |
---|---|---|
12' | Report | 2' Sigurjónsson 53' (pen.) |
Group 8[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 9 |
Belgium | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +4 | 6 |
Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 3 |
Wales | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Local time is UTC+3.
Wales | 0–1 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report | Fischer 48' |
Belgium | 5–2 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
51', 63' 71' (o.g.) Raman 72', 78' |
Report | 40+1' 80+2' |
Belgium | 0–2 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report | Zohore 28' Nørgaard 30' |
Lithuania | 1–0 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Kazlauskas 49' | Report |
Wales | 0–4 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Report | Diouck 4', 46' 26' Raman 80+3' |
Denmark | 7–0 | Lithuania |
---|---|---|
Fischer 12', 29', 48', 50', 61' Zohore 36', 73' |
Report |
Group 9[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 |
France | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
Cyprus | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Local time is UTC+3.
France | 1–0 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Yaisien 60' | Report |
Italy | 1–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Maggio 6' | Report |
France | 1–1 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
Yaisien 18' | Report | Andreou 80+2' |
Slovenia | 2–3 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Pihler 19' Čeh 40' |
Report | Rugani 24' Monachello 40+1' Abbraciante 69' |
Cyprus | 0–2 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Report | 17' Kyriakou 32' (o.g.) |
Group 10[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 7 |
Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 7 |
Faroe Islands | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 1 |
Andorra | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 1 |
Local time is UTC+2.
Slovakia | 3–0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Rusnák 18' Faško 23' 71' |
Report |
Hungary | 5–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
Szécsi 35' 59', 72' Kleinheisler 68' 79' |
Report |
Slovakia | 5–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
16' (pen.), 39', 52' 22' Brigant 80' |
Report |
Faroe Islands | 0–2 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Report | 53' Pintér 69' |
Hungary | 1–1 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
50' | Report | 64' |
Andorra | 0–0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group 11[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 7 |
Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
San Marino | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 | 0 |
Local time is UTC+2.
Ukraine | 1–0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
Khlyobas 48' | Report |
Netherlands | 1–0 | Latvia |
---|---|---|
Memphis 21' | Report |
San Marino | 0–6 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report | Achahbar 2', 40' Memphis 18', 27', 34' (pen.) Horsten 47' |
Netherlands | 1–1 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Yurchenko 6' (o.g.) | Report | Yurchenko 48' |
Latvia | 2–0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
Ikaunieks 27' (pen.) Punculs 35' |
Report |
Group 12[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
Scotland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 7 |
Luxembourg | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Local time is UTC+2.
Scotland | 1–0 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Chalmers 79' | Report |
Switzerland | 1–0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Marinković 17' | Report |
Switzerland | 3–1 | Macedonia |
---|---|---|
45' Adili 49' 56' |
Report | Angelov 60' |
Luxembourg | 1–2 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Philipps 75' | Report | Fraser 62' Herron 80' |
Scotland | 0–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Report |
Macedonia | 0–3 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Report | 28' 52' 67' |
Group 13[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 |
Finland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 |
Moldova | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
Local time is UTC+2.
Spain | 4–1 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
Denis 17' Quesada 54' José 67' de Tomás 80+2' |
Report | Ciofu 11' |
Russia | 5–1 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
Serderov 1', 18', 61' Kirisov 25' Ambartsumyan 59' |
Report | Spataru 53' |
Spain | 2–1 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Saúl 23' Quesada 33' |
Report | Serderov 30' |
Ranking of 3rd placed teams[]
Counting results against group winners and runners-up. Top 2 advanced to the Elite Round.
Group | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Czech Republic | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 |
11 | Latvia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 |
1 | Israel | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
13 | Finland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
5 | Montenegro | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 1 |
9 | Slovenia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 |
3 | Poland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 |
12 | Luxembourg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 |
4 | Albania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
6 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
10 | Faroe Islands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
8 | Lithuania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 0 |
References[]
External links[]
- 2011 UEFA European Under-17 Championship
- UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification