Football tournament season
2012–13 FA Youth Cup Champions Norwich City Runners-up Chelsea
The 2012–13 FA Youth Cup was the 61st edition of the FA Youth Cup .
The competition consisted of several rounds and was preceded by a qualifying competition, starting with the preliminary round which is followed by 3 qualifying rounds for non-League teams. Football League teams enter the draw thereafter, with League One and League Two teams entered at the First round, and Premier League and Championship teams entered in the Third round.
Calendar [ ]
Round
matches played from
matches
Clubs
Preliminary Round
3 September 2012
112
460 → 348
First Round Qualifying
17 September 2012
128
348 → 220
Second Round Qualifying
1 October 2012
64
220 → 156
Third Round Qualifying
15 October 2012
32
156 → 124
First Round
3 November 2012
40
124 → 84
Second Round
17 November 2012
20
84 → 64
Third Round
15 December 2012
32
64 → 32
Fourth Round
19 January 2013
16
32 → 16
Fifth Round
9 February 2013
8
16 → 8
Quarter Finals
23 February 2013
4
8 → 4
Semi Finals (two legs)
16 March & 30 March 2013
4
4 → 2
Final (two legs)
29 April & 13 May 2013
2
2 → 1
Qualifying rounds [ ]
Preliminary round [ ]
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance[1] [2]
1
Pickering Town
1–5
Gateshead
39
2
Nantwich Town
3–9
Runcorn Linnets
93
3
Altrincham
1–2
Macclesfield Town
230
4
Marine
2–4
Stalybridge Celtic
115
5
Salford City
2–3
Vauxhall Motors
52
6
Ashton Town
1–0
Southport
40
7
North Ferriby United
1–2
Hall Road Rangers
90
8
Grimsby Town
9–1
Pontefract Collieries
50
9
Harrogate Town
5–2
Ossett Albion
90
10
Lutterworth Athletic
0–9
Lincoln City
40
11
Glossop North End
0–3
Mansfield Town
95
12
Spalding United
0–10
Oadby Town
50
13
Buxton
2–1
Ibstock United
49
14
Retford United
1–2
Holwell Sports
88
15
Teversal
2–4
Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
49
16
Boldmere St Michaels
w/o
Coventry Copsewood
N/A
Walkover for Boldmere St Michaels – Coventry Copsewood withdrawn.
17
Stratford Town
2–3
Newcastle Town
86
18
Walsall Wood
2–1
Lye Town
48
19
Earlswood Town
1–2
Solihull Moors
28
20
Hednesford Town
1–2
Hereford United
54
21
Cradley Town
2–4
Atherstone Town
29
22
Highgate United
1–4
Chasetown
40
23
Halesowen Town
2–5
Rugby Town
32
24
Nuneaton Griff
4–0
Racing Club Warwick
68
25
Eccleshall
1–4
Gornal Athletic
48
26
Pegasus Juniors
4–0
Stone Dominoes
36
27
Stowmarket Town
0–13
Cambridge United
55
28
Needham Market
5–1
Fakenham Town
85
29
Bury Town
9–0
Swaffham Town
66
30
Cornard United
3–0
Norwich United
30
31
AFC Kempston Rovers
2–1
AFC Dunstable
59
32
Bedford Town
2–1 †
Stewarts & Lloyds Corby
44
33
Peterborough Northern Star
3–1
Rushden & Higham United
50
34
Southend Manor
4–1
Kings Langley
50
35
Halstead Town
1–3
Hoddesdon Town
35
36
Wivenhoe Town
0–3
Heybridge Swifts
42
37
Ilford
w/o
Canvey Island
N/A
Walkover for Canvey Island – Ilford withdrawn.
38
Concord Rangers
2–5
Redbridge
71
39
Burnham Ramblers
w/o
Berkhamsted
N/A
Walkover for Berkhamsted - Burnham Ramblers withdrawn.
40
Thurrock
1–0
Witham Town
95
41
Oxhey Jets
7–0
Hullbridge Sports
37
42
Cheshunt
0–0 †
Barking
75
Cheshunt advance 6–5 on penalties.
43
East Thurrock United
0–2
Billericay Town
104
44
Hitchin Town
2–4
Tilbury
54
45
St Albans City
4–2
Romford
79
46
Sawbridgeworth Town
4–1 †
Leverstock Green
49
47
Colney Heath
2–1
FC Clacton
34
48
Chelmsford City
3–0
Waltham Abbey
66
49
Bowers & Pitsea
1–6
Boreham Wood
40
50
Potters Bar Town
2–0
St Margaretsbury
51
51
Bishop's Stortford
2–0
Ware
64
52
AFC Hornchurch
0–6
Brentwood Town
97
53
Clapton
w/o
Stansted
N/A
Walkover for Clapton - Stansted withdrawn.
54
Hatfield Town
0–5
Royston Town
55
Hampton & Richmond Borough
1–4 †
Uxbridge
64
56
Hanworth Villa
3–1
North Greenford United
20
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance[1] [2]
57
Northwood
1–1 †
Harefield United
Northwood advance 8–7 on penalties.
58
Wingate & Finchley
12–1
Bedfont Sports
52
59
Tonbridge Angels
1–2
South Park
47
60
Maidstone United
13–0
Redhill
61
Thamesmead Town
2–2 †
Margate
35
Thamesmead Town advance 6–5 on penalties.
62
Sevenoaks Town
4–3 †
Dover Athletic
46
63
Erith & Belvedere
2–0
Saltdean United
107
64
Dartford
1–2
Welling United
65
Dulwich Hamlet
6–0
Metropolitan Police
78
66
Tooting & Mitcham United
1–0
Ramsgate
68
67
Colliers Wood United
3–1
St Francis Rangers
30
68
Faversham Town
5–2
Bromley
52
69
Westfield
0–3
Erith Town
44
70
Eastbourne Borough
2–1
Sittingbourne
110
71
Hastings United
1–5
Sutton United
94
72
Horley Town
2–5
Folkestone Invicta
36
73
Ebbsfleet United
6–7 †
Fisher
88
74
Corinthian
2–1
Chipstead
52
75
Molesey
2–1
Three Bridges
32
76
Carshalton Athletic
5–4
Lewes
57
77
Ashford United
0–4
Cray Wanderers
30
78
Eastbourne Town
2–6
VCD Athletic
60
79
Kingstonian
1–7
Crowborough Athletic
53
80
Shoreham
0–6
Leatherhead
31
81
Godalming Town
3–1
Walton & Hersham
71
82
Farnham Town
5–2
Lancing
20
83
Horsham
1–4
Burgess Hill Town
50
84
Dorking
2–1
Crawley Down Gatwick
61
85
Aylesbury
5–2 †
Binfield
86
Cove
3–11
Oxford City
87
Witney Town
w/o
Newport Pagnell Town
N/A
Walkover for Newport Pagnell Town – Witney Town withdrawn.
88
Farnborough
2–1
Hartley Wintney
72
89
Chesham United
0–1
Windsor
53
90
Maidenhead United
2–0
Fleet Spurs
91
Burnham
4–7 †
Ascot United
60
92
Marlow
1–3
Banbury United
45
93
Flackwell Heath
2–5
Thatcham Town
36
94
Reading Town
8–0
Sandhurst Town
38
95
North Leigh
2–4
Didcot Town
38
96
Fleet Town
1–1 †
Thame United
46
Thame United advance 3–0 on penalties.
97
Bournemouth
2–1
AFC Portchester
57
98
Chippenham Town
1–0
Gillingham Town
43
99
Salisbury City
5–0
Moneyfields
56
100
Sholing
2–0
Dorchester Town
55
101
Elmore
0–3
Tiverton Town
102
Chard Town
3–0
Taunton Town
103
Weston Super Mare
4–1
Gloucester City
75
104
Frome Town
1–5
Odd Down
52
105
Bristol Academy
1–0
Bishop Sutton
35
106
Cirencester Town
3–2
Hengrove Athletic
63
107
Barnstaple Town
w/o
Paulton Rovers
N/A
Walkover for Paulton Rovers – Barnstaple Town withdrawn.
108
Forest Green Rovers
3–1
Bishop's Cleeve
106
109
Cheltenham Saracens
1–2
Bath City
30
110
Lydney Town
1–2
Mangotsfield United
72
111
Radstock Town
1–3
Bristol Manor Farm
42
112
Larkhall Athletic
2–3 †
Wells City
41
† – After extra time
First qualifying round [ ]
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance[3] [4]
1
Chester-le-Street Town
0–1 †
Bedlington Terriers
63
2
Gateshead
8–1
Ryton & Crawcrook Albion
137
3
Newton Aycliffe
4–1
Whitley Bay
56
4
Birtley Town
3–0
Scarborough Athletic
66
5
Bootle
1–4 †
Macclesfield Town
111
6
Prescot Cables
0–1
Curzon Ashton
90
7
Stockport Sports
w/o
Vauxhall Motors
N/A
Walkover for Vauxhall Motors – Stockport Sports withdrawn.
8
Skelmersdale United
0–1
AFC Blackpool
92
9
AFC Fylde
0–3
Padiham
55
10
Warrington Town
2–4
Wrexham
142
11
Lancaster City
2–0
Stalybridge Celtic
41[5]
12
Ashton Town
1–3
Ashton Athletic
114
13
Runcorn Linnets
3–1
Northwich Victoria
120
14
Burscough
1–2
Chester
71
15
Goole
0–4
Grimsby Town
16
Liversedge
1–3
Thackley
45
17
Staveley
2–4
Bottesford Town
59
18
Silsden
2–1
Stocksbridge Park Steels
43
19
Worksop Town
2–4
FC Halifax Town
56
20
Sheffield
1–2
Yorkshire Amateur
43
21
Farsley
1–6
Harrogate Town
75
22
Dinnington Town
w/o
Brighouse Town
N/A
Walkover for Brighouse Town – Dinnington Town withdrawn.
23
Hall Road Rangers
4–1
Kinsley Boys
55
24
Guiseley
5–3
Hallam
90
25
Lincoln United
0–6
Boston United
89
26
Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
1–6
Lincoln City
30
27
Arnold Town
2–2 †
Buxton
Buxton advance 4–2 on penalties.
28
New Mills
2–0
Holwell Sports
75
29
Dunkirk
2–1
Oadby Town
40
30
Mansfield Town
6–0
Gresley
163
31
St Andrews
0–1
Matlock Town
36
32
Ilkeston
1–0
Hinckley United
85
33
Redditch United
0–1
Newcastle Town
19
34
Southam United
1–6
Kidderminster Harriers
109
35
Rugby Town
2–0
Ellesmere Rangers
50
36
Stourbridge
4–2
Nuneaton Griff
64
37
Gornal Athletic
0–9
Coleshill Town
38
Chasetown
6–0
Malvern Town
60
39
Coventry Sphinx
1–5
Walsall Wood
65
40
Solihull Moors
1–3
Pegasus Juniors
51
41
Boldmere St Michaels
0–2
Atherstone Town
45
42
Romulus
0–6
Hereford United
32
43
Ipswich Wanderers
2–3
Needham Market
100
44
Lowestoft Town
2–1
Walsham Le Willows
52
45
Wroxham
4–1
Cornard United
86
46
Newmarket Town
2–3
Sudbury
45
47
Brantham Athletic
0–4
Haverhill Rovers
33
48
Diss Town
1–7
Woodbridge Town
77
49
Hadleigh United
1–12
Bury Town
44
50
Histon
7–1
Felixstowe & Walton United
72
51
Cambridge United
3–0
Dereham Town
68
52
Leiston
1–3
Soham Town Rangers
40
53
Daventry Town
1–5
Bedford Town
30
54
Rothwell Corinthians
5–2
Wellingborough Whitworths
35
55
St Ives Town
3–3 †
Barton Rovers
53
Barton Rovers advance 4–2 on penalties.
56
Thrapston Town
1–10
St Neots Town
26
57
Yaxley
4–3
Corby Town
40
58
Stotfold
2–0
Woodford United
44
59
Cogenhoe United
0–3
Peterborough Northern Star
43
60
Langford
2–0
Brackley Town
46
61
AFC Kempston Rovers
0–4
Luton Town
62
Kettering Town
1–1 †
Leighton Town
41
Leighton Town advance 3–1 on penalties.
63
Southend Manor
3–2 †
Grays Athletic
64
Hemel Hempstead Town
2–3
Redbridge
71
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance[3] [4]
65
Canvey Island
4–0
Royston Town
72
66
Oxhey Jets
1–1 †
Billericay Town
60
Billericay Town advance 6–5 on penalties.
67
Berkhamsted
5–2
Sawbridgeworth Town
50
68
Tilbury
0–6
Boreham Wood
74
69
Brentwood Town
6–0
Stanway Rovers
35
70
Bishop's Stortford
5–2
Heybridge Swifts
65
71
Chelmsford City
0–1
Hoddesdon Town
74
72
Clapton
4–4 †
Colney Heath
19
Colney Heath advance 5–3 on penalties.
73
Thurrock
2–1
Potters Bar Town
104
74
Cheshunt
3–1
St Albans City
113
75
Hanwell Town
0–4
Wealdstone
49
76
Staines Town
3–0
Cockfosters
33
77
Hayes & Yeading United
0–1
Ashford Town (Middx)
56
78
Uxbridge
2–1
Wingate & Finchley
68
79
Northwood
4–0
Hanworth Villa
51
80
Enfield 1983
2–1
Enfield Town
59
81
South Park
4–3
Lordswood
54
82
Lingfield
5–4
Erith & Belvedere
61
83
Sevenoaks Town
2–0
Crowborough Athletic
111
84
Tooting & Mitcham United
1–3
Faversham Town
46
85
Welling United
3–3 †
Sutton United
84
Welling United advance 5–4 on penalties.
86
Erith Town
2–3
Corinthian
64
87
Cray Wanderers
1–0
Whitstable Town
88
Carshalton Athletic
6–0
Thamesmead Town
28
89
Fisher
2–4
Maidstone United
84
90
VCD Athletic
10–0
Folkestone Invicta
68
91
Dulwich Hamlet
6–1
Molesey
48
92
Colliers Wood United
4–1
Eastbourne Borough
60
93
Worthing
3–1
Chichester City
72
94
Camberley Town
1–0
Leatherhead
65
95
Pagham
1–8
Burgess Hill Town
72
96
Woking
7–0
Dorking
71
97
Horsham YMCA
w/o
Farnham Town
N/A
Walkover for Farnham Town – Horsham YMCA withdrawn.
98
Godalming Town
0–3
Cobham
67
99
Bognor Regis Town
5–4
Whyteleafe
176
100
Guildford City
0–1
Arundel
36
101
Shrivenham
3–4
Oxford City
68
102
Alton Town
6–4 †
Ardley United
Original Match abandoned after 56 minutes due to a serious injury, score was 1–0.
103
Thatcham Town
2–5
Farnborough
104
Basingstoke Town
2–1 †
Reading Town
123
105
Didcot Town
11–0
Chalfont St Peter
53
106
Banbury United
2–1
Kidlington
32
107
Bracknell Town
2–5
Newport Pagnell Town
108
Windsor
6–0
Thame United
47
109
Aylesbury
3–1 †
Ascot United
64
110
Slough Town
0–6
Maidenhead United
111
Petersfield Town
1–7
Eastleigh
63
112
Poole Town
3–0
AFC Bournemouth
71
113
Ringwood Town
w/o
Sholing
N/A
Walkover for Sholing – Ringwood Town withdrawn.
114
AFC Totton
10–2
Hamworthy United
94
115
Havant & Waterlooville
4–2
Salisbury City
69
116
Chippenham Town
2–1
Sherborne Town
45
117
Christchurch
5–3
Wimborne Town
109
118
Weymouth
1–4
Bemerton Heath Harlequins
71
119
Yate Town
0–7
Chard Town
42
120
Bridgwater Town
1–2
Merthyr Town
59
121
Bath City
3–0
Odd Down
134
122
Brislington
1–2
Mangotsfield United
19
123
Bristol Manor Farm
3–2
Bitton
46
124
Forest Green Rovers
3–1
Newport County
112
125
Almondsbury UWE
2–5
Weston Super Mare
126
Bristol Academy
2–0
Wells City
45
127
Tiverton Town
7–0
Paulton Rovers
33
128
Ashton & Backwell United
0–4
Cirencester Town
56
† – After extra time
Second qualifying round [ ]
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance[5] [6]
1
Bedlington Terriers
1–0
Birtley Town
57
2
Gateshead
5–2
Newton Aycliffe
3
Vauxhall Motors
3–2
Curzon Ashton
84
4
Runcorn Linnets
0–0 †
Lancaster City
141
Runcorn Linnets advance 5–4 on penalties.
5
Macclesfield Town
1–4
Wrexham
102
6
Padiham
2–3
AFC Blackpool
62
7
Chester
5–2 †
Ashton Athletic
121
8
Bottesford Town
5–1
Thackley
67
9
Hall Road Rangers
2–0
Harrogate Town
68
10
Grimsby Town
6–0
Yorkshire Amateur
11
FC Halifax Town
0–0 †
Silsden
53
Halifax Town advance 7–6 on penalties.
12
Guiseley
0–2
Brighouse Town
98
13
Buxton
1–2
Matlock Town
79
14
Boston United
2–3
Dunkirk
174
15
New Mills
1–5
Ilkeston
93
16
Lincoln City
8–1
Mansfield Town
17
Rugby Town
0–2
Kidderminster Harriers
70
18
Atherstone Town
3–0
Walsall Wood
50
19
Newcastle Town
0–4
Chasetown
89
20
Coleshill Town
0–1
Stourbridge
52
21
Hereford United
3–1
Pegasus Juniors
22
Wroxham
6–0
Lowestoft Town
65
23
Cambridge United
1–3
Bury Town
116
24
Needham Market
4–2
Woodbridge Town
135
25
Haverhill Rovers
0–2
Sudbury
52
26
Soham Town Rangers
0–7
Histon
122
27
Barton Rovers
7–2
Rothwell Corinthians
28
Luton Town
6–0
Peterborough Northern Star
119
29
Bedford Town
1–2 †
Stotfold
52
30
Yaxley
3–2
St Neots Town
65
31
Leighton Town
1–3
Langford
61
32
Hoddesdon Town
4–2 †
Colney Heath
45
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance[5] [6]
33
Cheshunt
2–0
Berkhamsted
80
34
Thurrock
0–2
Boreham Wood
75
35
Southend Manor
1–4
Billericay Town
55
36
Canvey Island
3–2
Redbridge
101
37
Brentwood Town
2–0
Bishop's Stortford
50
38
Staines Town
4–2
Uxbridge
39
Wealdstone
0–2
Enfield 1983
55
40
Northwood
0–1
Ashford Town (Middx)
52
41
Maidstone United
3–2
VCD Athletic
133
42
Colliers Wood United
2–6
Welling United
40
43
Dulwich Hamlet
5–3 †
Corinthian
71
44
South Park
4–4 †
Faversham Town
Faversham Town advance 5–4 on penalties.
45
Sevenoaks Town
4–1
Lingfield
47
46
Cray Wanderers
0–4
Carshalton Athletic
41
47
Burgess Hill Town
2–7
Bognor Regis Town
41
48
Worthing
3–0
Farnham Town
52
49
Woking
3–0
Arundel
51
50
Camberley Town
4–1
Cobham
50
51
Farnborough
3–2 †
Alton Town
81
52
Aylesbury
4–2
Newport Pagnell Town
72
53
Oxford City
4–1
Banbury United
54
Didcot Town
6–0
Basingstoke Town
76
55
Maidenhead United
4–0
Windsor
30
56
Sholing
2–0
Christchurch
74
57
Eastleigh
4–4 †
Havant & Waterlooville
Havant & Waterlooville advance 4–3 on penalties.
58
AFC Totton
4–2
Bemerton Heath Harlequins
86
59
Poole Town
0–3
Chippenham Town
67
60
Bath City
2–0
Merthyr Town
59
61
Tiverton Town
3–0
Weston Super Mare
48
62
Chard Town
1–3
Forest Green Rovers
63
Bristol Manor Farm
1–6
Mangotsfield United
44
64
Cirencester Town
4–0
Bristol Academy
36
† – After extra time
Third qualifying round [ ]
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance[7] [8] [9]
1
FC Halifax Town
1-0
Bedlington Terriers
45
2
Runcorn Linnets
0–3
Chester
168
3
Gateshead
3–1
Wrexham
130
4
Vauxhall Motors
0–4
Grimsby Town
114
5
AFC Blackpool
0–4
Bottesford Town
31
6
Brighouse Town
4–1
Hall Road Rangers
77
7
Dunkirk
5–0
Yaxley
51
8
Matlock Town
0–4
Kidderminster Harriers
110
9
Hereford United
3–0
Atherstone Town
10
Chasetown
1–2
Stourbridge
62
11
Ilkeston
1–4
Lincoln City
107
12
Cheshunt
0–2
Histon
13
Luton Town
3–1
Barton Rovers
226
14
Brentwood Town
2–0
Sudbury
30
15
Hoddesdon Town
1–0
Langford
14
16
Wroxham
2–0
Needham Market
93
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance[7] [8] [9]
17
Stotfold
2–1
Billericay Town
60
18
Enfield 1983
0–1
Bury Town
54
19
Staines Town
3–1
Ashford Town (Middx)
124
20
Canvey Island
2–1
Boreham Wood
101
21
Farnborough
3–4 †
Maidstone United
79
22
Faversham Town
4–2
Bognor Regis Town
88
23
Welling United
2–3 †
Sevenoaks Town
92
24
Dulwich Hamlet
0–2
Camberley Town
83
25
Carshalton Athletic
4–2
Worthing
64
26
Aylesbury
0–2
Woking
66
27
Mangotsfield United
3–2
Oxford City
65
28
Sholing
2–0
Chippenham Town
49
29
Didcot Town
3–0
Havant & Waterlooville
101
30
Maidenhead United
2–1
Forest Green Rovers
82
31
AFC Totton
2–1 †
Bath City
151
32
Cirencester Town
7–1
Tiverton Town
79
† – After extra time
First Round Proper [ ]
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance[9]
1
Gateshead
1–1 †
Preston North End
133
Gateshead advance 4–1 on penalties.
2
Chester
0–3
York City
163
3
Doncaster Rovers
1–0
Morecambe
208
4
Oldham Athletic
2–0
Accrington Stanley
200
5
Bottesford Town
1–0
Brighouse Town
110
6
Tranmere Rovers
0–2
Bury
241
7
FC Halifax Town
1–3
Scunthorpe United
52
8
Crewe Alexandra
2–1
Carlisle United
370
9
Rochdale
2–1
Rotherham United
251
10
Bradford City
2–0
Grimsby Town
187
11
Hartlepool United
1–1 †
Fleetwood Town
100
Hartlepool United advance 5–3 on penalties.
12
Hereford United
0–5
MK Dons
13
Lincoln City
3–2
Notts County
197
14
Stevenage Borough
3–0
Luton Town
478
15
Coventry City
4–3
Shrewsbury Town
396
16
Chesterfield
0–3
Northampton Town
150
17
Port Vale
1–0
Walsall
173
18
Burton Albion
2–1
Kidderminster Harriers
125
19
Dunkirk
1–4
Stourbridge
91
20
Bury Town
1–4
Histon
125
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance[9]
21
Colchester United
13–1
Camberley Town
186
22
Carshalton Athletic
1–3
Woking
121
23
AFC Wimbledon
2–0
Farnborough
220
24
Portsmouth
2–1
Southend United
25
Hoddesdon Town
0–3
Canvey Island
109
26
Brentford
5–1
Barnet
248
27
Faversham Town
4–2
Sevenoaks Town
114
28
Staines Town
4–2
Wroxham
81
29
Brentwood Town
2–0
Gillingham
160
30
Crawley Town
3–2
Dagenham & Redbridge
31
Stotfold
1–7
Leyton Orient
192
32
Bristol Rovers
2–1
Torquay United
33
Oxford United
4–2
Yeovil Town
34
AFC Bournemouth
1–1
AFC Totton
506
AFC Totton advance 11–10 on penalties.
35
Didcot Town
0–6
Aldershot Town
224
36
Plymouth Argyle
3–0
Exeter City
748
37
Cirencester Town
5–2
Mangotsfield United
57
38
Swindon Town
6–1
Sholing
190
39
Cheltenham Town
8–0
Maidenhead United
170
40
Sheffield United
w/o
Wycombe Wanderers
N/A
Bye for Sheffield United.[7]
† – After extra time
Second Round Proper [ ]
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance
1
Stourbridge
2–2
Bradford City
437
Bradford City advance 5–3 on penalties.
2
Oldham Athletic
0–2
Coventry City
183
3
MK Dons
2–6
Stevenage Borough
315
4
Crewe Alexandra
5-3
Scunthorpe United
584
5
Burton Albion
5–0
Bottesford Town
246
6
Rochdale
2–1
Sheffield United
260
7
Lincoln City
1–3
Hartlepool United
8
Doncaster Rovers
1–2
Gateshead
203
9
Bury
1–2
Port Vale
262
10
Northampton Town
5–0
York City
241
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance
11
Swindon Town
6–1
Cirencester Town
527
12
Crawley Town
2–4
Histon
13
Leyton Orient
2–3
Aldershot Town
445
14
Portsmouth
2–1
Woking
561
15
AFC Wimbledon
2–5 †
Cheltenham Town
272
16
Brentford
3–2
Brentwood Town
255
17
Colchester United
8–1
Faversham Town
187
18
AFC Totton
1–2
Canvey Island
303
19
Bristol Rovers
3–0
Staines Town
178
20
Oxford United
3–2
Plymouth Argyle
214
† – After extra time
Third Round Proper [ ]
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance
1
Stevenage Borough
2–1
Wigan Athletic
342
2
Arsenal
3–0
Newcastle United
420
3
Manchester United
3–4 †
Burnley
3,146
4
Coventry City
0–1
Bristol Rovers
5
Hull City
3–2 †
Swansea City
143
6
Birmingham City
3–1
West Brom
494
7
Swindon Town
0–5
Liverpool
1,533
8
Fulham
6-4 †
Middlesbrough
112
9
Oxford United
1–3
Barnsley
10
Cheltenham Town
0–1
Tottenham Hotspur
771
11
Crystal Palace
0–2
Port Vale
537
12
Burton Albion
2–1
Sheffield Wednesday
332
13
Northampton Town
2–1
Canvey Island
185
14
Brentford
1–5
Reading
346
15
Derby County
4–0
Gateshead
385
16
Norwich City
1–0
Queens Park Rangers
209
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance
17
Rochdale
3–2 †
Crewe Alexandra
205
18
Millwall
4–3
Blackpool
296
19
Colchester United
2–3
Chelsea
1,043
20
Southampton
0–2
Everton
524
21
Wolverhampton Wanderers
0–1
Charlton Athletic
306
22
Brighton & Hove Albion
0–4
Stoke City
651
23
Hartlepool United
0–3
Huddersfield Town
180
24
Aldershot Town
1–3
West Ham United
25
Peterborough United
4–0
Aston Villa
879
26
Bolton Wanderers
2–1
Portsmouth
573
27
Blackburn Rovers
1–3
Leicester City
349
28
Bradford City
2–2
Histon
150
Histon advance 4–2 on penalties.
29
Watford
0–4
Leeds United
535
30
Manchester City
3–1
Sunderland
382
31
Bristol City
0–1
Ipswich Town
235
32
Nottingham Forest
2–1
Cardiff City
382
† – After extra time
Fourth Round Proper [ ]
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance
1
Port Vale
2–3†
Everton
525
2
Norwich City
2–1
Millwall
277
3
Barnsley
4–3
Stevenage Borough
4
Reading
0–2
Bolton Wanderers
495
5
Derby County
3–2
Ipswich Town
436
6
West Ham United
2–5
Tottenham Hotspur
1,189
7
Stoke City
2–3
Huddersfield Town
8
Arsenal
2–1†
Fulham
414
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance
9
Manchester City
2–0
Burnley
2,570
10
Histon
0–4
Liverpool
1,596
11
Charlton Athletic
2–3†
Chelsea
1,452
12
Northampton Town
0–1
Hull City
514
13
Birmingham City
1–0
Bristol Rovers
240
14
Leicester City
4–1
Peterborough United
758
15
Leeds United
6–1
Burton Albion
489
16
Nottingham Forest
2–1
Rochdale
369
† – After extra time
Fifth Round Proper [ ]
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance
1
Chelsea
3–0
Barnsley
402
2
Hull City
3–1†
Leicester City
271
3
Derby County
2–0
Manchester City
1,256
4
Nottingham Forest
3–2
Huddersfield Town
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance
5
Norwich City
2–1†
Birmingham City
384
6
Tottenham Hotspur
4–8
Bolton Wanderers
1,382
7
Arsenal
2-4
Everton
726
8
Liverpool
3–1
Leeds United
† – After extra time
Quarter finals [ ]
Tie no
Home team
Score
Away team
Attendance
1
Hull City
0–3
Liverpool
1,636
2
Everton
2-4
Norwich City
1,093
3
Nottingham Forest
3–2†
Bolton Wanderers
901
4
Derby County
1–2
Chelsea
4,188
† – After extra time
Semi finals [ ]
Team 1
Agg.
Team 2
1st leg
2nd leg
Liverpool
1 - 4
Chelsea
0 – 2
2 – 1
Nottingham Forest
1 - 1p
Norwich City
0 – 1
0 – 1
First leg [ ]
Second leg [ ]
Final [ ]
First leg [ ]
Second leg [ ]
See also [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
National teams
2014 FIFA World Cup qualification (Group H )
League competitions
Level 1 Levels 2–4 Levels 5–6 Levels 7–8 Levels 9–10
Combined Counties League (Premier , One )
East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only )
Eastern Counties League (Premier , One )
Essex Senior League (level 9 only )
Hellenic League (Premier , One East , One West )
Kent League (level 9 only )
Kent Invicta League (level 10 only )
Midland Alliance (level 9 only )
Midland Combination (level 10 only )
North West Counties League (Premier , One )
Northern Counties East League (Premier , One )
Northern League (One , Two )
South West Peninsula League (level 10 only )
Spartan South Midlands League (Premier , One )
Sussex County League (One , Two )
United Counties League (Premier , One )
Wessex League (Premier , One )
West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only )
Western League (Premier , One )
Cup competitions
FA cups Football League cups
Youth competitions
Women's competitions