2012 Asian Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament
The 2012 Asian Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament was held in Astana, Kazakhstan from April 5 to April 12.
Qualified athletes[]
Weight | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
---|---|---|---|---|
Light flyweight (49kg) | Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ) | |||
Flyweight (52kg) | Ilyas Suleimenov (KAZ) | Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt (MGL) | Pak Jong-chol (PRK) | Katsuaki Susa (JPN) |
Bantamweight (56kg) | Shiva Thapa (IND) | Wessam Salamana (SYR) | Satoshi Shimizu (JPN) | |
Lightweight (60kg) | Liu Qiang (CHN) | |||
Light welterweight (64kg) | Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) | Serdar Hudaýberdiýew (TKM) | Uktamjon Rahmonov (UZB) | Mehdi Tolouti (IRI) |
Welterweight (69kg) | Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) | Byambyn Tüvshinbat (MGL) | Amin Ghasemipour (IRI) | |
Middleweight (75kg) | Abbos Atoev (UZB) | Nursähet Pazzyýew (TKM) | Sobirjon Nazarov (TJK) | Vijender Singh (IND) |
Light heavyweight (81kg) | Sumit Sangwan (IND) | Jahon Qurbonov (TJK) | Ihab Al-Matbouli (JOR) | |
Heavyweight (91kg) | Ali Mazaheri (IRI) | |||
Super heavyweight (+91kg) | Zhang Zhilei (CHN) |
Qualification summary[]
NOC | 49 | 52 | 56 | 60 | 64 | 69 | 75 | 81 | 91 | +91 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | X | X | X | 3 | |||||||
India | X | X | X | 3 | |||||||
Iran | X | X | X | 3 | |||||||
Japan | X | X | 2 | ||||||||
Jordan | X | 1 | |||||||||
Kazakhstan | X | X | X | 3 | |||||||
Mongolia | X | X | 2 | ||||||||
North Korea | X | 1 | |||||||||
Syria | X | 1 | |||||||||
Tajikistan | X | X | 2 | ||||||||
Turkmenistan | X | X | 2 | ||||||||
Uzbekistan | X | X | 2 | ||||||||
Total: 12 NOCs | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 25 |
Results[]
Light flyweight[]
Quarterfinals April 9 | Semifinals April 11 | Final April 12 | ||||||||||||
Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB) | 11 | |||||||||||||
(PAK) | 5 | Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ) | 20 | |||||||||||
Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ) | 25 | Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ) | 16 | |||||||||||
Asror Vohidov (TJK) | 13 | Naoya Inoue (JPN) | 11 | |||||||||||
(IRQ) | 11 | Asror Vohidov (TJK) | 16 | |||||||||||
Naoya Inoue (JPN) | RSC | Naoya Inoue (JPN) | 21 | |||||||||||
(KGZ) |
Flyweight[]
Round of 32 – April 5 | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
(TKM) | 18–16 | (IRI) |
Suranjoy Singh (IND) | 16–14 | (KOR) |
Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt (MGL) | RSC | (PHI) |
Round of 16 April 7 | Quarterfinals April 9 | Semifinals April 11 | Final April 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Ajmal Faisal (AFG) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pak Jong-chol (PRK) | 20 | Pak Jong-chol (PRK) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
(INA) | 21 | (INA) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(IRQ) | 9 | Pak Jong-chol (PRK) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(CHN) | 17 | Ilyas Suleimenov (KAZ) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 13 | (CHN) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 16 | Ilyas Suleimenov (KAZ) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Ilyas Suleimenov (KAZ) | 19 | Ilyas Suleimenov (KAZ) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
Katsuaki Susa (JPN) | 22 | Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt (MGL) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(SRI) | 10 | Katsuaki Susa (JPN) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 25 | (JOR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | 21 | Katsuaki Susa (JPN) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Muhammad Waseem (PAK) | 15 | Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt (MGL) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(TKM) | 9 | Muhammad Waseem (PAK) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Suranjoy Singh (IND) | 10 | Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt (MGL) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt (MGL) | 30 |
Bantamweight[]
Round of 32 – April 5 | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
(VIE) | 5–15 | (IRQ) |
(KGZ) | 22–9 | (SRI) |
Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai (MGL) | 12–13 | Zhang Jiawei (CHN) |
(JOR) | 7–17 | (PHI) |
Round of 16 April 7 | Quarterfinals April 9 | Semifinals April 11 | Final April 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(PRK) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MYA) | 7 | (PRK) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Satoshi Shimizu (JPN) | 26 | Satoshi Shimizu (JPN) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | 14 | Satoshi Shimizu (JPN) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
Shiva Thapa (IND) | 15 | Shiva Thapa (IND) | 31 | ||||||||||||||||
(AFG) | 7 | Shiva Thapa (IND) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Worapoj Petchkoom (THA) | 15 | Worapoj Petchkoom (THA) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | 6 | Shiva Thapa (IND) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 11 | Wessam Salamana (SYR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
(IRI) | 17 | (IRI) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Wessam Salamana (SYR) | 19 | Wessam Salamana (SYR) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
(TKM) | 7 | Wessam Salamana (SYR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(IRQ) | 15 | (IRQ) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 14 | (IRQ) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Zhang Jiawei (CHN) | 13 | Zhang Jiawei (CHN) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(PHI) | 8 |
Lightweight[]
Round of 16 April 5 | Quarterfinals April 9 | Semifinals April 11 | Final April 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(IRI) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IRQ) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
(IRQ) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu Qiang (CHN) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zorigtbaataryn Enkhzorig (MGL) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu Qiang (CHN) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu Qiang (CHN) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Charly Suarez (PHI) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daisuke Narimatsu (JPN) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TKM) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daisuke Narimatsu (JPN) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Charly Suarez (PHI) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Charly Suarez (PHI) | 14 | Charly Suarez (PHI) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 11 |
Light welterweight[]
Round of 32 – April 5 | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
Wuttichai Masuk (THA) | 17–9 | (TPE) |
(BAN) | 1–17 | (KGZ) |
Round of 16 April 6 | Quarterfinals April 8 | Semifinals April 11 | Final April 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(AFG) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Masatsugu Kawachi (JPN) | 23 | Masatsugu Kawachi (JPN) | |||||||||||||||||
Uktamjon Rahmonov (UZB) | 17 | Uktamjon Rahmonov (UZB) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||
Hu Qing (CHN) | 14 | Uktamjon Rahmonov (UZB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 4 | Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) | 27 | Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
(PHI) | 8 | (PRK) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
(PRK) | 18 | Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ) | WO | ||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 13 | Serdar Hudaýberdiýew (TKM) | |||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 8 | (KOR) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Mehdi Tolouti (IRI) | 28 | Mehdi Tolouti (IRI) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
(IRQ) | 17 | Mehdi Tolouti (IRI) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | 6 | Serdar Hudaýberdiýew (TKM) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Serdar Hudaýberdiýew (TKM) | 21 | Serdar Hudaýberdiýew (TKM) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Wuttichai Masuk (THA) | 12 | (KGZ) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 14 |
Welterweight[]
Round of 16 April 5 | Quarterfinals April 8 | Semifinals April 11 | Final April 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Byambyn Tüvshinbat (MGL) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
(PAK) | |||||||||||||||||||
Byambyn Tüvshinbat (MGL) | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim Jung-won (KOR) | 14 | Kim Jung-won (KOR) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 11 | Kim Jung-won (KOR) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
(UZB) | 17 | (UZB) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(TKM) | 6 | Byambyn Tüvshinbat (MGL) | |||||||||||||||||
Amin Ghasemipour (IRI) | 19 | Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) | RSCI | ||||||||||||||||
Ahmed Abdul-Karim (IRQ) | 12 | Amin Ghasemipour (IRI) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 14 | (JOR) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 9 | Amin Ghasemipour (IRI) | |||||||||||||||||
(PHI) | 10 | Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||
Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) | 20 | Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 13 | (KGZ) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | +13 |
Middleweight[]
Round of 16 April 6 | Quarterfinals April 8 | Semifinals April 11 | Final April 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(TPE) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Odai Al-Hindawi (JOR) | 12 | (TPE) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Sobirjon Nazarov (TJK) | 16 | Sobirjon Nazarov (TJK) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
(THA) | 11 | Sobirjon Nazarov (TJK) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
(MAS) | 15 | Abbos Atoev (UZB) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
(INA) | 6 | (MAS) | |||||||||||||||||
Abbos Atoev (UZB) | 21 | Abbos Atoev (UZB) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 6 | Abbos Atoev (UZB) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 15 | Nursähet Pazzyýew (TKM) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
(MGL) | 16 | (MGL) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
Vijender Singh (IND) | 11 | Vijender Singh (IND) | 27 | ||||||||||||||||
(SYR) | 5 | Vijender Singh (IND) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Waheed Abdul-Ridha (IRQ) | 23 | Nursähet Pazzyýew (TKM) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Zhang Jianting (CHN) | 13 | Waheed Abdul-Ridha (IRQ) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Nursähet Pazzyýew (TKM) | 18 | Nursähet Pazzyýew (TKM) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Sattarpour (IRI) | 7 |
Light heavyweight[]
Round of 16 April 5 | Quarterfinals April 8 | Semifinals April 11 | Final April 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LIB) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jahon Qurbonov (TJK) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MGL) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jahon Qurbonov (TJK) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jahon Qurbonov (TJK) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sumit Sangwan (IND) | 14 | Sumit Sangwan (IND) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
(VIE) | 2 | Sumit Sangwan (IND) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
(SYR) | 13 | (KOR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(KOR) | 16 | Sumit Sangwan (IND) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
(IRQ) | 9 | Ihab Al-Matbouli (JOR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
(TKM) | 29 | (TKM) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
Deepak Maharjan (NEP) | Ihab Al-Matbouli (JOR) | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
Ihab Al-Matbouli (JOR) | RSC |
Heavyweight[]
Round of 16 April 6 | Quarterfinals April 8 | Semifinals April 11 | Final April 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Vassiliy Levit (KAZ) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
(TJK) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vassiliy Levit (KAZ) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Ghossoun (SYR) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
(JOR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Ghossoun (SYR) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Ghossoun (SYR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ali Mazaheri (IRI) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
(LIB) | |||||||||||||||||||
Ali Mazaheri (IRI) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Ali Mazaheri (IRI) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
(MGL) | Manpreet Singh (IND) | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Manpreet Singh (IND) | RSC | Manpreet Singh (IND) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||
Rustam Tulaganov (UZB) | 11 | (KGZ) | |||||||||||||||||
(KGZ) | 13 |
Super heavyweight[]
Quarterfinals April 9 | Semifinals April 11 | Final April 12 | ||||||||||||
(SYR) | 23 | |||||||||||||
Paramjeet Samota (IND) | 12 | |||||||||||||
(SYR) | 6 | |||||||||||||
(TJK) | Zhang Zhilei (CHN) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Zhang Zhilei (CHN) | RSCI | Zhang Zhilei (CHN) | RET | |||||||||||
(UZB) | 15 | (UZB) | ||||||||||||
(IRI) | 13 |
See also[]
References[]
- Men's Light Fly 46-49kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Fly 52kg
- Men's Bantam 56kg
- Men's Light 60kg
- Men's Light Welter 64kg
- Men's Welter 69kg
- Men's Middle 75kg
- Men's Light Heavy 81kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Heavy 91kg[permanent dead link]
- Men's Super Heavy +91kg[permanent dead link]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2012 in boxing
- 2012 in Kazakhstani sport
- International boxing competitions hosted by Kazakhstan