2012 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone
This article does not cite any sources. (February 2012) |
There are four groups in the Europe/Africa Zone of the Davis Cup. The four winners of Group I advances to the World Group play-offs while the last placed teams will be relegated to Group II the following year. The winners of Group II gets promoted to Group I next year, the four last placed teams get relegated to Group III. The top two teams of the Europe Group III gets promoted to Group II. The top two teams of the Africa Group III gets promoted to Group II.
Group I[]
Seeds: |
Remaining Nations:
|
Draw[]
Second Round Play-offs 14–16 September; 19–21 October |
First Round Play-offs 14–16 September |
First Round 10–12 February |
Second Round 6–8 April | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Israel | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | Israel | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | 1 | Israel | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Portugal | Portugal | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Portugal | ||||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | bye | |||||||||||||||||||
Portugal | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Belgium | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | Great Britain | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | 3 | Belgium | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | Great Britain | Great Britain | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | ||||||||||||||||||||
Finland | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cluj-Napoca, Romania (indoor) | Netherlands | 5 | Netherlands | |||||||||||||||||
Finland | 2 | Netherlands | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Romania | 3 | 4 | Romania | 0 | |||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Finland | 4 | Romania | ||||||||||||||||||
Finland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 4 | Slovenia | ||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 5 | South Africa | ||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | Slovenia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | 2 | South Africa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | South Africa | |||||||||||||||||||
Portugal and Finland relegated to Group II in 2013. |
Israel, Belgium, Netherlands, and South Africa advance to World Group Play-off. |
Group II[]
Seeds: |
Remaining Nations:
|
Draw[]
Play-offs 6–8 April |
First Round 10–12 February |
Second Round 6–8 April |
Third Round 14–16 September | |||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ukraine | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Morocco | Monaco | 0 | Ukraine | |||||||||||||||||
Monaco | 3 | 1 | Ukraine | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Morocco | 2 | Cyprus | 7 | Cyprus | 0 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Cyprus | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Morocco | 2 | Latvia | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ukraine | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 6 | Latvia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Hungary | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Egypt | Ireland | 2 | Hungary | |||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 3 | 4 | Hungary | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 2 | Egypt | 6 | Latvia | 3 | |||||||||||||||
6 | Latvia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | ||||||||||||||||||||
Moldova | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 5 | Belarus | 4 | Belarus | ||||||||||||||||
Moldova | 3 | 5 | Belarus | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 2 | Turkey | 3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Turkey | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | Poland | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Belarus | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Estonia | 2 | Poland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Madagascar | 8 | Estonia | 5 | Poland | ||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 4 | 8 | Estonia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Madagascar | 1 | Poland | 2 | Poland | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Madagascar | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Poland | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Morocco, Egypt, Turkey, and Madagascar relegated to Group III in 2013. |
Ukraine and Poland promoted to Group I in 2013. |
Group III Europe[]
|
Group III Africa[]
External links[]
Categories:
- 2012 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone
- 2012 Davis Cup
- Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone